Tulsa Shootout summary 2007-12-31

310 views
Tulsa Shootout summary 2007-12-31

Twenty-One Take Golden Drillers in Tulsa Shootout as Bacon Sizzles in Headliner TULSA, Okla. (December 30, 2007) -- With well over 1,000 entries from 25 different states descending upon Tulsa Expo Raceway's 0x00bc-mile clay oval inside the ...

Twenty-One Take Golden Drillers in Tulsa Shootout as Bacon Sizzles in Headliner

TULSA, Okla. (December 30, 2007) -- With well over 1,000 entries from 25 different states descending upon Tulsa Expo Raceway's 0x00bc-mile clay oval inside the QuikTrip Center for the 23rd Annual Tulsa Shootout, the cream of the crop ultimately rose to the top with 21 different drivers snaring Golden Driller trophies in Sunday night's 24 feature events.

Tulsa-area racer Brady Bacon, a driver for Kasey Kahne Racing on the USAC Sprint Car and Midget circuits, took top honors in the headliner portion of Micro Sprint action by topping the 25-lap 600cc Multi main event, with Iowa's Kyle Heitz the only driver to post multiple wins in Kart action.JSouth Dakota's Michael Coburn and Tulsa's Corey Snapp swept the Pro and Amateur Quad ranks, respectively.

After 145 heat races were completed during Saturday's racing action, another 52 semi-mains and 27 main events on Sunday brought the curtains down on the 23rd Annual Tulsa Shootout, which attracted 1,030 entries, including 465 Karts, 428 Micro Sprints and 137 Quads.

Micros:

With more than 100 entries in each of the Multi, "A" Class and Non-Wing divisions, it was Brady Bacon collecting his first Golden Driller in Tulsa Shootout Multi competition while past Multi winners Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK) and Rodney Stealy (Lakeville, IN) took victory honors in the "A" Class and Non-Wing classes, respectively.

Another pair of drivers charged from 17th to take wins, with California's Sean Thompson besting an 88-car Restricted "A" Class field and Oklahoma's Chance Morton taking top honors in the Junior Sprints.

Bacon had earned the pole for Sunday night's 25-lap Multi main event by accumulating the most points in Saturday's heat race and qualifying race action, but it was fourth-starter Harley Hollan surging past both Bacon and second-starter Stealy for the lead on the opening lap.

Hollan paced the field until the first caution flew after six laps, with Bacon taking quick advantage when action resumed by sliding into the lead in turns three and four to take command for keeps. Bacon survived three more cautions, including the final one after 18 laps when third-running Scott Sawyer exited with mechanical woes, and charged to the line virtually unchallenged aboard the Pace Chassis house car.

Bacon was chased to the stripe by Hollan, while 2005 Multi winner Stan Yockey outlasted Donnie Ray Crawford over the final laps to claim the show position. Greg Mahoney rounded out the top five.

Ryan Bernal broke into the early lead of the "A" Class main event, but fourth-starter Jerrod Wilson slid into the lead in turns three and four on the third lap. Denny Felker, Jr., and Bernal closed in on Wilson as lapped traffic came into play, with a pair of lapped cars tangling and collecting Bernal at the midway point.

Wilson led the rest of the way to secure the win, with Felker, 20th-starter Donnie Ray Crawford, Scott Sawyer and 12th-starter Zach Alley rounding out the top five.

Following a wild, 10-car front stretch melee on the initial attempt to start the Non-Wing main event, the balance of the 20-lapper ran off in non-stop fashion. Chris Andrews led much of the way, stalked by Stealy and Steven Shebester.

But when Andrews opted to abandon the cushion entering turns one and two on the 14th lap, Stealy took quick advantage and charged by on the high side. Stealy worked lapped traffic over the final rounds to snare the win, with Andrews, Shebester, 19th-starter A.J. Hopkins and 15th-starter Stan Yockey rounding out the top five.World of Outlaws shoe Terry McCarl utilized a provisional starting position for the Non-Wing main event and raced to a 16th-place finish.

Tyler Williams gunned into the early lead of the Restricted "A" Class main event, only to have Ronnie Allen charge into the lead on the tenth lap. All the while though, California's Sean Thompson was on the move from his 17th starting position.

After cracking the top five by the midway point, Thompson was second by the 15th lap and had battled past Allen for the lead three laps later.JThompson took the checkered flag in front of Allen, while Brandon Hahn raced from 18th to take the show position with Blake Dewberry and Williams rounding out the top five.

Fourth-starter Cody Jarvis took the lead at the outset of the 15-lap Junior Sprint feature and paced the field for the opening eleven circuits. With 17th-starter Chance Morton racing through the field and reaching second by the tenth lap, he took opportunity of a Jarvis bobble in lapped traffic on the twelfth lap to snare the win in front of Jarvis. Relegated to the tail of the field after an opening lap tangle, original front-row starter Hunter Fischer charged through the pack to claim third, with Craig Ronk and Jimmy Ferns rounding out the top five.

Micro Sprint Results:

600cc Multis (102 entries):Heat Races (Top 60 in Passing Points to Five Qualifying Races -- Balance to Saturday's semis):

Heat Race Winners (8 Laps): Sonny Marlowe (Indianapolis, IN); Trevor Berry (Clio, MI); Devon Piper (Springfield, IL); Andrew Deal (Caney, KS); Zac Millikin (Claremore, OK); Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK); Rodney Stealy (Lakeville, IN); Jake Palmisano (Pulaski, IL); Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK); Harley Hollan (Tulsa, OK); Butch Ivy (Little Rock, AR); Andrew Felker (Carl Junction, MO); Kevin Bayer (Broken Arrow, OK).Qualifying Races (Top 16 in Combined Passing Points from Heats and Qualifiers to Saturday's "A" Main; balance to Saturday's Twin "B" and "C" Features):

Qualifying Race Winners (10 Laps): Harley Hollan (Tulsa, OK); Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK); Greg Mahoney (Tulsa, OK), Jeff Stasa (Kingman, KS), Stan Yockey (Fresno, CA).

D Feature 1 Transfers: Mark Shirshekan (Farmington, MO), Bruce Weers (Wagoner, OK), Chris Berreth (Tulsa, OK), J.J. Simmons (Alvin, TX).

D Feature 2 Transfers: Jason Dent (Kirbyville, MO), Dennis Carrier (Phoenix, AZ), Jimmy Bridgeman (Farmington, MO), Kiley Fellars (Buckeye, AZ).

C Feature 1 Transfers: Joshua Hodges (Tijeras, NM), Kyle Neal (Ewing, IL), Mike Terry, Jr. (Plainfield, IN), J.J. Simmons (Alvin, TX).

C Feature 2 Transfers: Dustin Morgan (Collinsville, OK), Josh Pickle (Tulsa, OK), Kiley Fellars (Buckeye, AZ), Tay Milton (Fargo, OK).

B Feature 1 Transfers: Kevin Bayer (Broken Arrow, OK), Andrew Felker (Carl Junction, MO), Jake Rosario (Guthrie, OK), Andy Malpocker (St. Charles, MO).

B Feature 2 Transfers: Billy Lawhead (Tulsa, OK), Logan Forler (Orting, WA), Todd Carmichael (Sherrills Ford, NC), Trevor Berry (Clio, MI).

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK), 2. Harley Hollan (Tulsa, OK), 3. Stan Yockey (Fresno, CA), 4. Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK), 5. Greg Mahoney (Tulsa, OK), 6. Billy Lawhead (Tulsa, OK), 7. Andrew Felker (Carl Junction, MO), 8. Andy Malpocker (St. Charles, MO), 9. Ryan Guyett (Springfield, IL), 10. Jeff Stasa (Kingman, KS), 11. Logan Forler (Orting, WA), 12. Sonny Marlowe (Indianapolis, IN), 13. Jake Rosario (Guthrie, OK), 14. Matt Johnson (Delphi, IN), 15. Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 16. Alex Harris (Atwood, IL), 17. Kevin Bayer (Broken Arrow, OK), 18. Todd Carmichael (Sherrills Ford, NC), 19. Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK), 20. Montie Frey, Jr. (Owasso, OK), 21. Zac Millikin (Claremore, OK), 22. Rodney Stealy (Lakeville, IN), 23. Trevor Berry (Clio, MI), 24. Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK)."A" Class (108 entries):

Heat Races (Top 16 in Passing Points to "A" Main -- Balance to 7 "B" Mains):

Heat Race Winners (8 Laps): A.J. Hopkins (Brownsburg, IN); Jason Scheulen (Broken Arrow, (OK); Denny Felker, Jr. (Joplin, MO); Max McGhee (Camby, IN); Mark Perry (Bedford, IN); Trey Robb (Newcastle, OK); Jake Rosario (Guthrie, OK); Dalton Cole (Pryor, OK); Matt Ward (Glenpool, OK); Travis Harris (Owasso, OK); Ethan Barrow (Bloomington, IN); Randy Crowder (Muskogee, OK); Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK).

B Feature Winners: Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK), Andrew Felker (Carl Junction, MO), Travis Harris (Owasso, OK), Logan Forler (Orting, WA), Earl McDoulett (Verdigris, OK), Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK), Trey Marcham (Oklahoma City, OK).

"A" Qualifier Winner (15 Laps): Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK).

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK), 2. Denny Felker, Jr. (Joplin, MO), 3. Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK), 4. Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 5. Zach Alley (Claremore, OK), 6. Andrew Felker (Carl Junction, MO), 7. Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK), 8. Randy Crowder (Muskogee, OK), 9. A.J. Hopkins (Brownsburg, IN), 10. Tyler Edwards (Salina, OK), 11. Chris Berreth (Tulsa, OK), 12. Mark Perry (Bedford, IN), 13. Travis Harris (Owasso, OK), 14. Ryan Bernal (Hollister, CA), 15. Hunter Jones (Randlett, OK), 16. Dalton Cole (Pryor, OK), 17. Joe Dent (Kirbyville, MO), 18. Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK), 19. Jake Rosario (Guthrie, OK), 20. Trey Robb (Newcastle, OK), 21. Taylor Smitherman (Kennedale, TX), 22. Jason Scheulen (Broken Arrow, OK), 23. Ethan Barrow (Bloomington, IN), 24. Max McGhee (Camby, IN).Non-Wing (105 entries):

Heat Races (Top 16 in Passing Points to "A" Main -- Balance to 7 "B" Mains):

Heat Winners (8 Laps): Jason Scheulen (Broken Arrow, OK); Ryan Bernal (Hollister, CA); Chris Andrews (Sapulpa, OK); Rodney Stealy (Lakeville, IN); Eddie Moss (Deland, FL); Steven Shebester (Pauls Valley, OK); Andy Malpocker (St. Charles, MO); Cole Berkenbile (Ft. Gibson, OK); Zach Alley (Claremore, OK); Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK); Taylor Lynn Ferns (Shelby Township, MI); Stan Yockey (Fresno, CA); Andrew Deal (Caney, KS).

B Feature Winners: J.J. Hughes (Columbus, IN), Chad Feagin (Tulsa, OK), Frank Flud (Pryor, OK), Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK), Cole Berkenbile (Ft. Gibson, OK), Zach Alley (Claremore, OK), Denny Felker, Jr. (Joplin, MO).

"A" Qualifier Winner (15 Laps): Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK).

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. Rodney Stealy (Lakeville, IN), 2. Chris Andrews (Sapulpa, OK), 3. Steven Shebester (Pauls Valley, OK), 4. A.J. Hopkins (Brownsburg, IN), 5. Stan Yockey (Fresno, CA), 6. Jason Scheulen (Broken Arrow, OK), 7. Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 8. J.J. Hughes (Columbus, IN), 9. Ryan Bernal (Hollister, CA), 10. Jared Rogers (Berryton, KS), 11. Mark Perry (Bedford, IN), 12. Taylor Lynn Ferns (Shelby Twp., MI), 13. Denny Felker, Jr. (Joplin, MO), 14. Megan Wood (Monticello, IN), 15. Jesse Frazier (Tulsa, OK), 16. Terry McCarl (Altoona, IA), 17. Austin Kromberg (Lincoln, NE), 18. Andy Malpocker (St. Charles, MO), 19. Danny Rowan (Broken Arrow, OK), 20. Harlan Hulsey (Owasso, OK), 21. Dakoda Armstrong (New Castle, IN), 22. Michael Rich (Lodi, CA), 23. Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK), 24. Zach Alley (Claremore, OK), 25. Frank Flud (Pryor, OK).Restricted "A" Class (88 entries):

Heat Races (Top 16 in Passing Points to "A" Main -- Balance to 6 "B" Mains):

Heat Winners (8 Laps): Garrett Rider (Lawson, MO); Cameron Hagin (Broken Arrow, OK); Cameron Knell (Villa Grove, IL); Blake Dewberry (El Reno, OK); Geoffrey Burk (Newcastle, OK); Kade Morton (Coweta, OK); Colton Brewer (Broken Arrow, OK); Shane Weeks (Wagoner, OK); Josh Marcham (Oklahoma City, OK); Cole Cabrera (Exeter, CA); Chase Rohrbaugh (Owasso, OK).B Feature Winners: Sean Thompson (Tulare, CA), Brandon Hahn (Tulsa, OK), Austin McCarl (Altoona, IA), Morgan Moore (Bethany, OK), Kyle Jones (Kennedale, TX), Devon Ostheimer (Morgan Hills, CA).

"A" Qualifier Winner (15 Laps): Sean Thompson (Tulare, CA).A Feature (20 Laps): 1. Sean Thompson (Tulare, CA), 2. Ronnie Allen (Chouteau, OK), 3. Bandon Hahn (Tulsa, OK), 4. Blake Dewberry (El Reno, OK), 5. Tyler Williams (Shafter, CA), 6. Garrett Aitken (Paris, IL), 7. Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK), 8. Kade Morton (Coweta, OK), 9. Garrett Rider (Lawson, MO), 10. Blake Edwards (Claremore, OK), 11. Koen Shaw (Fresno, CA), 12. Austin McCarl (Altoona, IA), 13. Cameron Hagin (Broken Arrow, OK), 14. Kyler Ray (Tulsa, OK), 15. Devon Ostheimer (Morgan Hill, CA), 16. Shane Fletcher (Bixby, OK), 17. Geoffrey Burk (Newcastle, OK), 18. Colton Brewer (Broken Arrow, OK), 19. Jaron James (Mannford, OK), 20. Kyle Jones (Kennedale, TX), 21. Shane Weeks (Wagoner, OK), 22. Josh Marcham (Oklahoma City, OK), 23. Cole Cabrera (Exeter, CA), 24. Cameron Knell (Villa Grove, IL).

Junior Sprints (25 entries):

Heat Races (Top 16 in Passing Points to "A" Main -- Balance to "B" Main):

Heat Winners (8 Laps): Hunter Fischer (Tulsa, OK); Jimmy Ferns (Shelby Township, MI); Laydon Pearson (Newcastle, OK).B Feature Transfers: Chance Morton (Coweta, OK), Christopher Martin (Ankeny, IA), Brett Wilson (Coweta, OK), Austin Drueke (Eagle, NE), Kyle Vaught (Crane, MO).

A Feature (15 Laps): 1. Chance Morton (Coweta, OK), 2. Cody Jarvis (Yukon, OK), 3. Hunter Fischer (Tulsa, OK), 4. Craig Ronk (Warsaw, IN), 5. Jimmy Ferns (Shelby Twp., MI), 6. Robby Resch (Antigo, WI), 7. Kaitlyn Martin (Harrah, OK), 8. Ryan Reeves (Omaha, NE), 9. Austin Drueke (Eagle, NE), 10. Grady Chandler (Edmond, OK), 11. Christopher Martin (Ankeny, IA), 12. Brandon Wiseley (Sand Springs, OK), 13. Dillon Ake (Newcastle, OK), 14. Cameron Beller (Broken Arrow, OK), 15. Kyle Vaught (Crane, MO), 16. Laydon Pearson (Newcastle, OK), 17. Brett Wilson (Coweta, OK), 18. Cord Dodson (Cyril, OK), 19. Riley Kreisel (Warsaw, MO).

KARTS:

The wealth was spread about evenly in the Karting ranks, as 14 different drivers representing six different states (Iowa, Missouri, Nebraska, Kansas, Indiana and Minnesota) claimed Golden Drillers in the 15 Kart feature events.

Only Sherrill, Iowa's Kyle Heitz was able to double up, waxing triumphant in both the Stock Light and Yamaha KT 100 classes.

Heitz gunned from third to first on the opening lap of the Stock Light feature and led all the way, taking the checkered flag in front of Josh Most and Charles Wood. Heitz then added a second Golden Driller by racing past Kyle Forsythe en route to a Yamaha KT 100 victory, with Bryan Nevins and Jamie Ferrell next across the line.

In other stock competition, Bryan Nevins, Jr., made a lap 17 move around race-long leader Eric Benson to win the Stock Medium main event with Benson and Lee Miller next across the line, with Justin Kern wiring the field in the Stock Heavy feature to win in front of Lee Miller and Garrett Swiggart.

Jamie Ferrell was a wire-to-wire winner in the Run What Ya Brung class, collecting another Golden Driller by surviving some dicey moments in lapped traffic to beat Brad Stevens and Brandon Hicks to the stripe.

Kiefer Kalin used a front-row outside starting position to his advantage in the Blue Wazoom class, leading all the way to take the win in front of Tom Spanel and Randy Wulf.

Spanel enjoyed victory lane in the Briggs Animal Medium main event, taking advantage of a tangle in the final corner involving the battling lead duo of Skyler Prochaska and Kiefer Kalin to take the win after starting 17th. Spanel took the checkered flag in front of Jamie Ferrell and Patrick Mahnke.

Prochaska bounced back to win the Briggs Animal Heavy feature, battling past Donnie Burlington on the ninth round en route to winning in front of Dane Williams and Burlington.

In the Junior ranks, Chris Heim made an early move to take command of the Junior II feature and took the checkered flag in front of Cayden Carter and Luke Nagel. Jordan Krug took command on the third lap en route to winning the Super Junior II feature in front of Darin Owens and Cayden Carter, with Carter leading the final two circuits to win the Junior Animal feature over Shayle Bade and Tony Hobson.

Clay Money took command on the second round and beat Ryan Harris and Nolan Pope to the line in the Junior I Light feature, with Zach Hockemeier taking the lead from Money on the third round of the Junior I Heavy feature en route to taking the win in front of Kaleb Johnson and Money.

A pair of caged, winged Kart classes competed at the Tulsa Shootout for the first time with Rob Baird fending off Kyle Larson to win the Outlaw class and Matthew Flood surging past Tru Atkins in the latter stages and then surviving an Atkins run on the cushion through traffic to top the Kids Outlaw class.

Kart Results:

Junior I Light (28 entries):

Heat Winners: Ryan Harris (Crosby, TX); Koady Bennett (Decatur, IL); Avanna Raye Sweney (Omaha, NE); Ryan Luza (Cypress, TX).B Feature Winner: Brody Pope (Harrisonville, MO).

A Feature (15 Laps): 1. Clay Money (Penokee, KS), 2. Ryan Harris (Crosby, TX), 3. Nolan Pope (Harrisonville, MO), 4. Zach Hockemeier (Kansas City, KS), 5. Brody Pope (Harrisonville, MO), 6. Jacob Krug (Omaha, NE), 7. Keleb Johnson (Sioux Falls, SD), 8. Brayton Carter (Oskaloosa, IA), 9. Tanner Allen (Springville, IA), 10. Colin Heim (Hoxie, KS), 11. James Suter (Watertown, SD), 12. Ryan Luza (Cypress, TX), 13. Avanna Raye Sweney (Omaha, NE), 14. Dusten Reed (Lenox, IA), 15. Ryann Kolkmeier (Needville, TX), 16. Logan Negus (Sioux Center, IA), 17. Koady Bennett (Decatur, IL), 18. Austin Walker (Utica, KS), 19. Cole Campbell (Mexico, MO), 20. Trey Thensenuitz (Jasper, MN).

Junior I Heavy (33 entries):

Heat Winners: Clay Money (Penokee, KS); Zach Hockemeier (Kansas City, MO); Nolan Pope (Harrisonville, MO); Ryan Harris (Crosby, TX).

A Feature (15 Laps): 1. Zach Hockemeier (Kansas City, MO), 2. Kaleb Johnson (Sioux Falls, SD), 3. Clay Money (Penokee, KS), 4. Nolan Pope (Harrisonville, MO), 5. Ryan Luza (Cypress, TX), 6. James Suter (Watertown, SD), 7. Ryan Harris (Crosby, TX), 8. Brody Pope (Harrisonville, MO), 9. Nick Gibson (Kansas City, MO), 10. Tanner Allen (Springville, IA), 11. Trey Thensenuitz (Jasper, MN), 12. Kristopher Foote (Lenox, IA), 13. Justin Blankenship (Dequeen, AR), 14. Brayton Carter (Oskaloosa, IA), 15. Colin Heim (Hoxie, KS), 16. Caleb Smith (Springdale, AR), 17. Austin Walker (Utica, KS), 18. Jacob Capps (Ft. Gibson, OK), 19. Logan Negus (Sioux Center, IA), 20. Cole Campbell (Mexico, MO).

Junior II (21 entries):

Heat Winners: Luke Nagel (Alvord, IA); Carter VanDenBerg (Oskaloosa, IA); Jordan Krug (Omaha, NE).A Feature (15 Laps): 1. Chris Heim (Hoxie, KS), 2. Cayden Carter (Oskaloosa, IA), 3. Luke Nagel (Alvord, IA), 4. Jordan Krug (Omaha, NE), 5. Dalton Magers (Redwood Falls, MN), 6. Dalton Ragsdale (Ft. Gibson, OK), 7. Shayle Bade (Lincoln, NE), 8. Jake Steenhoek (Pleasant Hill, IA), 9. Bradley Sharp (Kansas City, MO), 10. Anthony Roth (Bancroft, NE), 11. Steve Kozol (Papillion, NE, 12. Carter VanDenBerg (Oskaloosa, IA), 13. Chad Feather (Kearney, MO), 14. Pierce Jensen (Hartley, IA), 15. Ross Bohmann (Forney, TX), 16. Colton Dunlap (Muskogee, OK), 17. Christopher Shook (Council Bluffs, IA), 18. Andrew Downs (Altus, OK), 19. Tyler Zander (Bellevue, NE), 20. Tyler Andrew (Baytown, TX), 21. Lucas Gibbs (Winfield, KS).

Super Junior II (18 entries):

Heat Winners: Jordan Krug (Omaha, NE); Darin Owens (Highlands, TX); Cayden Carter (Oskaloosa, IA).A Feature (20 Laps): 1. Jordan Krug (Omaha, NE), 2. Darin Owens (Highlands, TX), 3. Cayden Carter (Oskaloosa, IA), 4. Luke Nagel (Alvord, IA), 5. Jake Steenhoek (Pleasant Hill, IA), 6. Ross Bohman (Forney, TX), 7. Tyler Zander (Bellevue, NE), 8. Shayle Bade (Lincoln, NE), 9. Sam Arthur (Sour Lake, TX), 10. Bradley Sharp (Kansas City, MO), 11. Lucas Gibbs (Winfield, KS), 12. Steve Kozol (Papillion, NE), 13. Colton Dunlap (Muskogee, OK), 14. Tim Griffith (Minden, LA), 15. Garrett Boyd (Muskogee, OK), 16. Shawn O'Neill (Bellevue, IL), 17. Tony Hobson (O'Fallon, MO), 18. Andrew Downs (Altus, OK).Junior Animal (19 entries):

Heat Winners: Tony Hobson (O'Fallon, MO); Darin Owens (Highlands, TX); Cayden Carter (Oskaloosa, IA).

A Feature (15 Laps): 1. Cayden Carter (Oskaloosa, IA), 2. Shayle Bade (Lincoln, NE), 3. Tony Hobson (O'Fallon, MO0, 4. Chris Heim (Hoxie, KS), 5. Ross Bohmann (Forney, TX), 6. Kyle Sander (Muskogee, OK), 7. Andrew Downs (Altus, OK), 8. Darin Owens (Highlands, TX), 9. Chad Feather (Kearney, MO), 10. Tyler Zander (Bellevue, NE), 11. Steve Kozel (Papillion, NE), 12. Austin Dent (Kilgore, TX), 13. Garrett Boyd (Muskogee, OK), 14. Tyler Andrew (Baytown, TX). DNF: Shawn O'Neill (Bellevue, IL), Jordan Krug (Omaha, NE), Sam Arthur (Sour Lake, TX), Colton Dunlap (Muskogee, OK), Tim Griffith (Minden, LA).

Stock Light (45 entries):

Heat Winners: Kiefer Kalin (Norfolk, NE); Jody Krug (Tecumseh, KS); Kyle Heitz (Sherrill, IA); Steve Smith (Des Moines, IA); Doug Vogel (Carroll, IA); Josh Most (Red Oak, IA).

B Feature Winners: Patrick Mahnke (Wichita, KS), Tom Spanel (Wichita, KS), Corey Forsythe (Carlisle, IA).

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. Kyle Heitz (Sherrill, IA), 2. Josh Most (Red Oak, IA), 3. Charles Wood (Missouri City, TX), 4. Patrick Mahnke (Wichita, KS), 5. Brandon Beckendorf (Danube, MN), 6. Michael Burns (Harrisburg, NC), 7. Skyler Prochaska (Lakefield, MN), 8. Justin Kern (Grimes, IA), 9. Tom Spanel (Lincoln, NE), 10. Dusty Trail (Danville, IA), 11. Doug Vogel (Carroll, IA), 12. Casey Montague (O'Fallon, IL), 13. Kiefer Kalin (Norfolk, NE), 14. Jason Schoenberger (Gorham, KS), 15. Jody Krug (Tecumseh, KS), 16. Corey Forsythe (Carlisle, IA), 17. Bryan Nevins, Jr. (Des Moines, IA), 18. Garrett Swiggart (Lincoln, NE), 19. Joe Hilger (Lincoln, NE), 20. Butch Bade (Lincoln, NE), 21. Steve Smith (Des Moines, IA).

Stock Medium (58 entries):

Heat Winners: Charles Wood (Missouri City, TX); Jody Krug (Tecumseh, KS); Eric Benson (Concordia, MO); Josh Most (Red Oak, IA); Joe Hilger (Lincoln, NE); Tom Spanel (Lincoln, NE); Lee Miller (Council Bluffs, IA).

B Feature: Corey Forsythe (Carlisle, IA), Doug Vogel (Carroll, IA), Steve Smith (Des Moines, IA).

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. Bryan Nevins, Jr. (Des Moines, IA), 2. Eric Benson (Concordia, MO), 3. Lee Miller (Council Bluffs, IA), 4. Josh Most (Red Oak, IA), 5. Cody Olsen (Omaha, NE), 6. Tom Spanel (Lincoln, NE), 7. Preston Jamison (WaKeeney, KS), 8. Michael Burns (Harrisburg, NC), 9. Joe Hilger (Lincoln, NE), 10. Skyler Prochaska (Lakefield, MN), 11. James Murphy (Kansas City, KS), 12. Matt Guthmiller (Jamestown, ND), 13. Doug Vogel (Carroll, IA), 14. Casey Montague (O'Fallon, IL), 15. Butch Bade (Lincoln, NE), 16. Jody Krug (Tecumseh, KS), 17. Charles Wood (Missouri City, TX), 18. Steve Smith (Des Moines, IA), 19. Corey Forsythe (Carlisle, IA), 20. Eddie Brose (Des Moines, IA).

Stock Heavy (47 entries):

Heat Winners: Justin Kern (Grimes, IA); Lee Miller (Council Bluffs, IA); Justin Sherfick (WaKeeney, KS); Eddie Brose (Des Moines, IA); Jody Krug (Tecumseh, KS); Doug Vogel (Carroll, IA).

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. Justin Kern (Grimes, IA), 2. Lee Miller (Council Bluffs, IA), 3. Garrett Swiggart (Lincoln, NE), 4. Michael Burns (Harrisburg, NC), 5. Paden Phillips (Chanute, KS), 6. Skylar Prochaska (Lakefield, MN), 7. Kenneth Murphy (Kansas City, MO), 8. Kevin Kirk (Bloomington, MN), 9. Justin Sherfick (WaKeeney, KS), 10. Barnaby Simon (Tyler, TX), 11. Steve Smith (Des Moines, IA), 12. Jeff Fohn (Lebanon, MO), 13. Doug Vogel (Carroll, IA), 14. Bryan Nevins, Jr. (Des Moines, IA), 15. Eddie Brose (Des Moines, IA), 16. Josh Most (Red Oak, IA), 17. Dane Williams (Charlotte, NC), 18. Jody Krug (Tecumseh, KS).

Animal Medium (37 entries):

Heat Winners: Garrett Swiggart (Lincoln, NE); Skylar Prochaska (Lakefield, MN); Talia Mangiameli (Omaha, NE); Jamie Ferrell (Indianapolis, IN); Kiefer Kalin (Norfolk, NE).

B Feature Winners: Dylan Sherfick (WaKeeney, KS), Tom Spanel (Lincoln, NE).

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. Tom Spanel (Lincoln, NE), 2. Jamie Ferrell (Indianapolis, IN), 3. Patrick Mahnke (Wichita, KS), 4. Kiefer Kalin (Norfolk, NE), 5. Dylan Sherfick (WaKeeney, KS), 6. Skyler Prochaska (Lakefield, MN), 7. Chase Roberts (Crosby, TX), 8. Eric Benson (Concordia, MO), 9. James Murphy (Kansas City, KS), 10. Kevin Kirk (Bloomington, MN), 11. Charles Wood (Missouri City, TX), 12. Chris Weyer (Des Moines, IA), 13. Jake Williams (Terrell, TX), 14. Brandon Beckendorf (Danube, MN), 15. Michael Brown (Kingsville, MO), 16. Lee Caldwell (Whitehouse, TX), 17. Charles Wood (Missouri City, TX), 18. Michael Burns (Harrisburg, NC), 19. Talia Mangiameli (Omaha, NE), 20. Garrett Swiggart (Lincoln, NE), 21. Russell Hunt (Liberty, MO).

Animal Heavy (41 entries):

Heat Winners: Russell Hunt (Liberty, MO); Chase Conaway (Smith Center, KS); Donnie Burlington (Kansas City, MO); Talia Mangiameli (Omaha, NE); Skyler Prochaska (Lakefield, MN).

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. Skyler Prochaska (Lakefield, MN), 2. Dane Williams (Charlotte, NC), 3. Donnie Burlington (Kansas City, MO), 4. Steve Fairfield (Independence, MO), 5. Michael Burns (Harrisburg, NC), 6. Garrett Swiggart (Lincoln, NE), 7. Jamie Ferrell (Indianapolis, IN), 8. Cory McGann (WaKeeney, KS), 9. Dylan Sherfick (WaKeeney, KS), 10. Randy Wulf (Baltic, SD), 11. Justin Sherfick (WaKeeney, KS), 12. Michael Brown (Kingsville, MO), 13. James Murphy (Kansas City, KS), 14. Cameron Childs (Council Bluffs, IA), 15. Kenneth Murphy (Basehor, KS), 16. Bryan Nevins, Jr. (Des Moines, IA), 17. Talia Mangiameli (Omaha, NE), 18. Patrick Mohnke (Wichita, KS), 19. Russell Hunt (Liberty, MO), 20. Chase Conaway (Smith Center, KS), 21. Joe Bogdanovich (Omaha, NE).

Blue Wazoom (20 entries):

Heat Winners: Randy Wulf (Baltic, SD); Kiefer Kalin (Norfolk, NE); Sam Mangiameli (Omaha, NE).

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. Kiefer Kalin (Norfolk, NE), 2. Tom Spanel (Lincoln, NE), 3. Randy Wulf (Baltic, SD), 4. Sam Mangiameli (Omaha, NE), 5. Dick Bade (Lincoln, NE), 6. Ricky Hernandez (Basehor, KS), 7. Jake Hoffman (Omaha, NE), 8. Mark Anderson (Omaha, NE), 9. Barnaby Simon (Tyler, TX), 10. Jason Mace (Mondamin, IA), 11. Erica Bear (Roberts, WI), 12. Adam Kujaua (Missouri City, TX), 13. Cody Olsen (Omaha, NE), 14. Johnny Cooper (Muskogee, OK), 15. Cameron Koopman (Brewster, MN), 16. Josh Hawkins (Whitehouse, TX), 17. Clay Smith (Waco, TX), 18. Joe Bogdanovich (Omaha, NE), 19. Jason Horn (Council Bluffs, IA), 20. Bart Seltrecht (Cedar Rapids, IA).

Yamaha KT 100's (27 entries):

Heat Winners: Corey Forsythe (Carlisle, IA); Corey Kemp (Garrison, IA); Jamie Ferrell (Indianapolis, IN).

B Feature Winner: Kevin Mulder.

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. Kyle Heitz (Sherrill, IA), 2. Bryan Nevins, Jr. (Des Moines, IA), 3. Jamie Ferrell (Indianapolis, IN), 4. Jarren Halstead (Grinnell, IA), 5. Jason Lindgren (Albany, WI), 6. A.J. Failor (Newton, IA), 7. Jeremy Hills (Pleasant Hill, IA), 8. Chris Birky (Foosland, IL), 9. Mike Egenberger (Ankeny, IA), 10. Jim Hughes (San Angelo, TX), 11. Corey Forsythe (Carlisle, IA), 12. Kevin Mulder, 13. Tyler Ruepke (Altoona, IA), 14. Steve Smith (Des Moines, IA), 15. Brad Moriarty (Des Moines, IA), 16. Ralph Woodard (Omaha, NE), 17. Bryon Weyer (Des Moines, IA), 18. Brad Stevens (Pleasant Hill, IA), 19. Tony Schill (Oakdale, MN), 20. Corey Kemp (Garrison, IA).

Run What Ya Brung (27 entries):

Heat Winners: Jamie Ferrell (Indianapolis, IN); Brad Stevens (Pleasant Hill, IA); Keith Moody (Platte City, MO).

B Feature Winner: Robert Apt (Des Moines, IA).

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. Jamie Ferrell (Indianapolis, IN), 2. Brad Stevens (Pleasant Hill, IA), 3. Brandon Hicks (Abilene, TX), 4. Jason Lindgren (Albany, WI), 5. Corey Forsythe (Carlisle, IA), 6. Jarren Halstead (Grinnell, IA), 7. Corwin Deroon (Boyden, IA), 8. Brad Moriarty (Des Moines, IA), 9. Erica Bear (Roberts, WI), 10. Derrick Hawkins (Coweta, OK), 11. Robert Apt (Des Moines, IA), 12. Keith Moody (Platte City, MO), 13. Jim Hughes (San Angelo, TX), 14. Martin Deroon (Elm Mott, TX), 15. Mike Deroon (Elm Mott, TX), 16. Jeremy Hills (Pleasant Hill, IA), 17. Mike Egenberger (Ankeny, IA), 18. Ryan Shorthose (Jefferson City, MO), 19. T.J. Sonnerberg (San Angelo, TX), 20. Kevin Mulder.

Kids Winged Outlaw (25 entries):

Heat Winners: Matthew Flood (Billings, MO); Jarrett Roberts (Temple, TX); Tru Atkins (Nixa, MO).

B Feature Winner: Reagan Reed (Waco, TX).

A Feature (15 Laps): 1. Matthew Flood (Billings, MO), 2. Tru Atkins (Nixa, MO), 3. Mason Jensrud (River Falls, WI), 4. Dakota Jenkins (Nixa, MO), 5. Jarrett Roberts (Temple, TX), 6. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 7. Mason Jenkins (Nixa, MO), 8. Alan Cunningham (Goodson, MO), 9. Laney Feight (Indianola, IA), 10. Jack Simpson (Fordland, MO), 11. Andrew Downs (Altus, OK), 12. Clay Burkham (Canyon, TX), 13. Tanner Calhoun (Wheatland, MO), 14. Trevor McIntire (Azle, TX), 15. Garrett Boyd (Muskogee, OK), 16. Reagan Reed (Waco, TX), 17. Blake David (Fulton, MO), 18. Spencer Eagleburger (Walnut Grove, MO), 19. John Boland (Colleyville, TX), 20. Devin Koening (Wheatland, MO), 21. Brett Wilson (Coweta, OK).

Open Winged Outlaw (25 entries):

Heat Winners: Rod Baird (Oldfield, MO); Jamie Ball (Knoxville, IA); Chris Darnell (Springfield, MO).

A Feature (15 Laps): 1. Rod Baird (Oldfield, MO), 2. Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, CA), 3. Nick Demoss (Knoxville, IA), 4. Jay Reynolds (Springfield, MO), 5. Gary French (Nixa, MO), 6. Kelby Taylor (Bolivar, MO), 7. Jalen Morris (Elk River, MN), 8. Dennis Tomlin (Nixa, MO), 9. Tanner Edwards (Van Meter, IA), 10. Hunter Jones, 11. Scott Miller (Hutchinson, KS, 12. Brandon Davis (Nixa, MO), 13. Shawn Schmidt (Springfield, MO), 14. Dan Beerends (Des Moines, IA), 15. Chris Darnell (Springfield, MO), 16. Jared Goerges (Alexandria, MN), 17. Jody Hegwood (Randlett, OK). DNF: Jamie Ball (Knoxville, IA), Dale Blevins (Bolton, KS), Eric VanDerPloeg (Altoona, IA), J.R. Webb (Turners, MO), Jimmie Banks (Hutchinson, KS).

Quads:

There was a pair of sweepers in Quad action, with South Dakota's Michael Coburn and Oklahoma's Corey Snapp riding to victory lane in both portions of Pro and Amateur Quad competition, respectively.

Coburn broke into the lead at the outset of the 250cc Pro feature, with Danny McGraw trying to keep pace. Coburn slipped away in the final stages to take the win in front of McGraw and Josh Hibdon.

Coburn led throughout in the Open Pro feature as well to complete his second Tulsa Shootout sweep of Pro Quad action in as many years, surviving a late bid from Frank Batista with McGraw taking the show position.

Snapp battled past Colby Jones on the fourth lap en route to taking the Open Amateur Quad win in front of Nathan Wolff and Coy Burton, then chased down race-long leader Amanda Howe on the ninth of ten laps to win the 250cc Quad feature. Jordan Peck slipped around Howe on the final lap to take second, with Howe settling for third.

Quad Results:

Open Pro (26 entries):

Main Event Transfers:

Heat One: Dustin Clark (Eldon, IA), Michael Coburn (Garretson, SD), Colter Loshbaugh (Overland Park, KS).

Heat Two: Josh Hibdon (Oak Grove, MO), Derick Clark (Eldon, IA), Chase Snapp (Tulsa, OK).

Heat Three: Danny McGraw (Hale, MO), Chad Winfrey (Liberty, MO), Lee Mills (Hamilton, IL).

Heat Four: Frank Batista (Riverdale, CA), Chris Bartholomew (Sapulpa, OK), Tim Macrae (Tulsa, OK).

Heat Five: Justin Ebbins (Quincy, IL), Mike Moore (Des Moines IA), Jeff Roberts (Bevier, MO).

B Feature Winner: Timothy Batista.A Feature (10 Laps): 1. Michael Coburn (Garretson, SD), 2. Frank Batista (Riverdale, CA), 3. Danny McGraw (Hale, MO), 4. Dustin Clark (Eldon, IA), 5. Josh Hibdon (Oak Grove, MO), 6. Colter Loshbaugh (Overland Park, KS), 7. Chris Mezo (Herrin, IL), 8. Chad Winfrey (Liberty, MO), 9. Tim Macrae (Tulsa, OK), 10. Justin Ebbins (Quincy, IL), 11. Mike Moore (Des Moines, IA), 12. Jeff Roberts (Bevier, MO), 13. Lee Mills (Hamilton, IL), 14. Chase Snapp (Tulsa, OK), 15. Travis Klinghagen (Tea, SD), 16. Derick Clark (Eldon, IA), 17. Chris Bartholomew (Sapulpa, OK), 18. Timothy Batista (Fresno, CA).

250cc Pro (28 entries):

Main Event Transfers:

Heat One: Danny McGraw (Hale, MO), Dustin Clark (Eldon, IA), Chris Mezo (Herrin, IL).Heat Two: Michael Coburn (Garretson, SD), Chad Winfrey (Liberty, MO), Jeff Roberts (Bevier, MO).

Heat Three: Chase Snapp (Tulsa, OK), Cory Wilson (Verona, MO), Ragan Toombs (Bethany, MO).Heat Four: Josh Hibdon (Oak Grove, MO), Mike Moore (Des Moines, IA), Lonnie Eubanks (Tulsa, OK).Heat Five: Ken Marcou (Millston, WI), George Hood (Des Moines, IA), Thomas Tracy (Glenpool, OK).

B Feature Winner: Frank Batista.

A Feature (10 Laps): 1. Michael Coburn (Garretson, SD), 2. Danny McGraw (Hale, MO), 3. Josh Hibdon (Oak Grove, MO), 4. Chris Mezo (Herrin, IL), 5. Chase Snapp (Tulsa, OK), 6. Dustin Clark (Eldon, IA), 7. Frank Batista (Riverdale, CA), 8. Cory Wilson (Verona, MO), 9. Colter Loshbaugh (Overland Park, KS), 10. Ken Marcou (Willston, WI), 11. Mike Moore (Des Moines, IA), 12. Thomas Tracy (Glenpool, OK), 13. Jeff Roberts (Bevier, MO), 14. Lonnie Eubanks (Tulsa, OK), 15. Ragan Toombs (Bethany, MO), 16. George Hood (Des Moines, IA), 17. Timothy Batista (Fresno, CA), 18. Chad Winfrey (Liberty, MO).

Open Amateur (38 entries):

Main Event Transfers:

Heat One: Nathan Wolff (Brighton, IL), Jeff Huffmaster (Grain Valley, MO).

Heat Two: Nicholis Lee (Coalgate, OK), Caleb Schatz (Chelsea, OK).

Heat Three: D.J. Noerr (Taft, CA), Daren Murray (Broken Arrow, OK).

Heat Four: Colby Jones (Jenks, OK), Amanda Howe (Kansas City, MO).

Heat Five: Corey Snapp (Tulsa, OK), Mitch Coburn (Garretson, SD).

Heat Six: Coy Burton (Billings, MO), Eric VanDerPloeg (Altoona, IA).

Heat Seven: Nick Allen (Big Lake, MN), Mark Johnson (Pleasant Hill, IA).

B Feature Winners: Justin Haase, Patrick Smith, Tucson Collins.

A Feature (10 Laps): 1. Corey Snapp (Tulsa, OK), 2. Nathan Wolff (Brighton, IL), 3. Coy Burton (Billings, MO), 4. Nicholis Lee (Coalgate, OK), 5. Nick Allen (Big Lake, MN), 6. Caleb Schatz (Chelsea, OK), 7. Mitch Coburn (Garretson, SD), 8. Eric VanDerPloeg (Altoona, IA), 9. Daren Murray (Broken Arrow, OK), 10. Jeff Huffmaster (Grain Valley, MO), 11. Justin Haase (Kirksville, MO), 12. Patrick Smith (Prattville, OK), 13. Dustin Strueby (Conception Junction, MO), 14. D.J. Noerr (Taft, CA), 15. Brad Roberts (Broken Arrow, OK), 16. Amanda Howe (Kansas City, MO), 17. Mark Johnson (Pleasant Hill, IA), 18. Colby Jones (Jenks, OK), 19. Tucson Collins (Hitchita, OK), Bruce Fair (Trenton, MO).

250cc Amateur (45 entries):

Main Event Transfers:

Heat One: Nick Allen (Big Lake, MN), Daren Murray (Broken Arrow, OK).

Heat Two: Jeff Huffmaster (Grain Valley, MO), Corey Snapp (Tulsa, OK).

Heat Three: Caleb Schatz (Chelsea, OK), Bailey Williams (Chillicothe, MO).

Heat Four: Jordan Peck (Coweta, OK), Chad Heil (Inola, OK).

Heat Five: Amanda Howe (Kansas City, MO), Mark Johnson (Pleasant Hill, IA).

Heat Six: Tucson Collins (Hitchita, OK), Coy Burton (Billings, MO).

Heat Seven: Michael Day (Taylorville, IL), D.J. Noerr (Taft, CA).

Heat Eight: Eric VanDerPloeg (Altoona, IA), Colby Jones (Jenks, OK).

B Feature Winners: Nicholis Lee, Brock Robinson.

A Feature (10 Laps): 1. Corey Snapp (Tulsa, OK), 2. Jordan Peck (Coweta, OK), 3. Amanda Howe (Kansas City, MO), 4. Michael Day (Taylorville, IL), 5. D.J. Noerr (Taft, CA), 6. Nathan Wolff (Brighton IL), 7. Daren Murray (Broken Arrow, OK), 8. Colby Jones (Jenks, OK), 9. Jeff Huffmaster (Grain Valley, MO), 10. Brock Robinson (Tulsa, OK), 11. Nick Allen (Big Lake, MN), 12. Nicholis Lee (Coalgate, OK), 13. Eric VanDerPloeg (Altoona, IA), 14. Richard Patrick (Alexander, AR), 15. Mark Johnson (Pleasant Hill, IA), 16. Jakus Lee (Coalgate, OK), 17. Caleb Schatz (Chelsea, OK), 18. Coy Burton (Billings, MO), 19. Tucson Collins (Hitchita, OK), 20. Chad Heil (Inola, OK).

-credit: lw

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series KART , SPRINT

User photos

EuroRacer

EuroRacer

6 photos
stirlingf18

stirlingf18

14 photos
Fleury

Fleury

20 photos
JaWoe

JaWoe

7 photos
Krystle Carrara

Krystle Carrara

35 photos
Scott857

Scott857

11 photos
Elena_Racer

Elena_Racer

1 photos
user

user

1 photos
Upload photo