Tulsa Shootout early Saturday results

147 views

23rd Annual Tulsa Shootout Saturday Results TULSA, Okla. (December 29, 2007) -- The 23rd Annual Tulsa Shootout kicked off Saturday atop the Tulsa Expo Raceway 0x00bc-mile clay oval inside the QuikTrip Center with nearly 1,100 entries...

23rd Annual Tulsa Shootout Saturday Results

TULSA, Okla. (December 29, 2007) -- The 23rd Annual Tulsa Shootout kicked off Saturday atop the Tulsa Expo Raceway 0x00bc-mile clay oval inside the QuikTrip Center with nearly 1,100 entries competing in Micro Sprints, Karts and Quads.

A total of 145 Heat races were contested on Saturday, setting the semi-main and "A" Main lineups for Sunday.

Broken Arrow's Brady Bacon earned the pole position for the headliner Multi "A" Main event by accumulating the most points through heat and qualifying race action. Bacon will lead the way to the green flag in the main event with two-time Tulsa Shootout Multi champion Rodney Stealy of Lakeville, IN, alongside.

Broken Arrow's Jason Scheulen earned the pole position for the "A" Class main event, with Sapulpa's Chris Andrew's earning the number one starting position in the Non-Wing division. Shafter, California's Tyler Williams is on the pole for the Restricted "A" Class, with Jimmy Ferns of Shelby Township, MI, on the pole for the Junior Sprint feature.

Quad heats have been completed as well, with Kart heats in progress as of 6:30 p.m.

Saturday's Tulsa Shootout Results:

600cc Multis (102 entries):

Heat Races (Top 60 in Passing Points to Five Qualifying Races -- Balance to Saturday's semis):

Heat Race Winners (8 Laps): Sonny Marlowe (Indianapolis, IN); Trevor Berry (Clio, MI); Devon Piper (Springfield, IL); Andrew Deal (Caney, KS); Zac Millikin (Claremore, OK); Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK); Rodney Stealy (Lakeville, IN); Jake Palmisano (Pulaski, IL); Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK); Harley Hollan (Tulsa, OK); Butch Ivy (Little Rock, AR); Andrew Felker (Carl Junction, MO); Kevin Bayer (Broken Arrow, OK).

Qualifying Races (Top 16 in Combined Passing Points from Heats and Qualifiers to Saturday's "A" Main; balance to Saturday's Twin "B" and "C" Features):

Qualifying Race Winners (10 Laps): Harley Holland (Tulsa, OK); Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK); Greg Mahoney (Tulsa, OK); Jeff Stasa (Kingman, KS); Stan Yockey (Fresno, CA).

Locked into "A" Main: 1. Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK), 2. Rodney Stealy (Lakeville, IN), 3. Stan Yockey (Fresno, CA), 4. Harley Hollan (Tulsa, OK), 5. Donnie Ray Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK), 6. Greg Mahoney (Tulsa, OK), 7. Sonny Marlowe (Indianapolis, IN), 8. Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 9. Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK), 10. Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK), 11. Jeff Stasa (Kingman, KS), 12. Alex Harris (Atwood, IL), 13. Ryan Guyett (Springfield, IL), 14. Matt Johnson (Delphi, IN), 15. Montie Frey, Jr. (Owasso, OK), 16. Zac Millikin (Claremore, OK). Final eight positions to be determined through Saturday's "B" Main and Qualifying Feature action.

"A" Class (108 entries):

Heat Races (Top 16 in Passing Points to "A" Main -- Balance to 7 "B" Mains):

Heat Race Winners (8 Laps): A.J. Hopkins (Brownsburg, IN); Jason Scheulen (Broken Arrow, (OK); Denny Felker, Jr. (Joplin, MO); Max McGhee (Camby, IN); Mark Perry (Bedford, IN); Trey Robb (Newcastle, OK); Jake Rosario (Guthrie, OK); Dalton Cole (Pryor, OK); Matt Ward (Glenpool, OK); Travis Harris (Owasso, OK); Ethan Barrow (Bloomington, IN); Randy Crowder (Muskogee, OK); Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK).

Locked into "A" Main: 1. Jason Scheulen (Broken Arrow, OK), 2. Ryan Bernal (Hollister, CA), 3. Denny Felker, Jr. (Joplin, MO), 4. Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK), 5. Ethan Barrow (Bloomington, IN), 6. Randy Crowder (Muskogee, OK), 7. Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 8. A.J. Hopkins (Brownsburg, IN), 9. Max McGhee (Camby, IN), 10. Tyler Edwards (Salina, KS), 11. Mark Perry (Bedford, IN), 12. Zach Alley (Claremore, OK), 13. Dalton Cole (Pryor, OK), 14. Chris Berreth (Tulsa, OK), 15. Trey Robb (Newcastle, OK), 16. Jake Rosario (Guthrie, OK). Final eight positions to be determined through Saturday's "B" Main and Qualifying Feature action.

Non-Wing (105 entries):

Heat Races (Top 16 in Passing Points to "A" Main -- Balance to 7 "B" Mains):

Heat Winners (8 Laps): Jason Scheulen (Broken Arrow, OK); Ryan Bernal (Hollister, CA); Chris Andrews (Sapulpa, OK); Rodney Stealy (Lakeville, IN); Eddie Moss (Deland, FL); Steven Shebester (Pauls Valley, OK); Andy Malpocker (St. Charles, MO); Cole Berkenbile (Ft. Gibson, OK); Zach Alley (Claremore, OK); Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK); Taylor Lynn Ferns (Shelby Township, MI); Stan Yockey (Fresno, CA); Andrew Deal (Caney, KS).

Locked into "A" Main: 1. Chris Andrews (Sapulpa, OK), 2. Rodney Stealy (Lakeville, IN), 3. Taylor Lynn Ferns (Shelby Township, MI), 4. Ryan Bernal (Hollister, CA), 5. Steven Shebester (Pauls Valley, OK), 6. Donny Rowan (Broken Arrow, OK), 7. Jason Scheulen (Broken Arrow, OK), 8. Austin Kromberg (Lincoln, NE), 9. Jared Rogers (Berryton, KS), 10. Harlan Hulsey (Owasso, OK), 11. Jesse Frazier (Tulsa, OK), 12. Andy Malpocker (St. Charles, MO), 13. Dakoda Armstrong (Newcastle, IN), 14. Michael Rich (Lodi, CA), 15. Stan Yockey (Fresno, CA), 16. Megan Wood (Monticello, IN). Final eight positions to be determined through Saturday's "B" Main and Qualifying Feature action.

Restricted "A" Class (88 entries):

Heat Races (Top 16 in Passing Points to "A" Main -- Balance to 6 "B" Mains):

Heat Winners: Garrett Rider (Lawson, MO); Cameron Hagin (Broken Arrow, OK); Cameron Knell (Villa Grove, IL); Blake Dewberry (El Reno, OK); Geoffrey Burk (Newcastle, OK); Kade Morton (Coweta, OK); Colton Brewer (Broken Arrow, OK); Shane Weeks (Wagoner, OK); Josh Marcham (Oklahoma City, OK); Cole Cabrera (Exeter, CA); Chase Rohrbaugh (Owasso, OK).

Locked into "A" Main: 1. Tyler Williams (Shafter, CA), 2. Josh Marcham (Oklahoma City, OK), 3. Garrett Rider (Lawson, MO), 4. Garrett Aitken (Paris, IL), 5. Cameron Hagin (Broken Arrow, OK), 6. Ronnie Allen (Chouteau, OK), 7. Shane Weeks (Wagoner, OK), 8. Cameron Knell (Villa Grove, IL), 9. Shane Fletcher (Bixby, OK), 10. Blake Dewberry (El Reno, OK), 11. Geoffrey Burk (Newcastle, OK), 12. Kade Morton (Coweta, OK), 13. Colton Brewer (Broken Arrow, OK), 14. Jaron James (Mannford, OK), 15. Cole Cabrera (Exeter, CA), 16. Blake Edwards (Claremore, OK). Final eight positions to be determined through Saturday's "B" Main and Qualifying Feature action.

Junior Sprints (25 entries):

Heat Races (Top 16 in Passing Points to "A" Main -- Balance to "B" Main):

Heat Winners: Hunter Fischer (Tulsa, OK); Jimmy Ferns (Shelby Township, MI); Laydon Pearson (Newcastle, OK).

Locked into "A" Main: 1. Jimmy Ferns (Shelby Township, MI), 2. Hunter Fischer (Tulsa, OK), 3. Laydon Pearson (Newcastle, OK), 4. Cody Jarvis (Yukon, OK), 5. Cord Dodson (Cyril, OK), 6. Sam McGhee (Camby, IN), 7. Dillon Ake (Newcastle, OK), 8. Riley Kreisel (Warsaw, MO), 9. Ryan Reeves (Omaha, NE), 10. Kaitlyn Martin (Harrah, OK), 11. Colby McElroy (Tuttle, OK), 12. Craig Ronk (Warsaw, IN), 13. Cameron Beller (Broken Arrow, OK), 14. Brandon Wiseley (Sand Springs, OK), 15. Robby Resch (Antigo, WI), 16. Grady Chandler (Edmond, OK). Final four positions to be determined in Saturday's "B" Main.

KARTS:

In progress...

Quad Results:
Open Pro (26 entries):

Main Event Transfers:

Heat One: Dustin Clark (Eldon, IA), Michael Coburn (Garretson, SD), Colter Loshbaugh (Overland Park, KS).

Heat Two: Josh Hibdon (Oak Grove, MO), Derick Clark (Eldon, IA), Chase Snapp (Tulsa, OK).

Heat Three: Danny McGraw (Hale, MO), Chad Winfrey (Liberty, MO), Lee Mills (Hamilton, IL).

Heat Four: Frank Batista (Riverdale, CA), Chris Bartholomew (Sapulpa, OK), Tim Macrae (Tulsa, OK).

Heat Five: Justin Ebbins (Quincy, IL), Mike Moore (Des Moines IA), Jeff Roberts (Bevier, MO).

250cc Pro (28 entries):

Main Event Transfers:

Heat One: Danny McGraw (Hale, MO), Dustin Clark (Eldon, IA), Chris Mezo (Herrin, IL).

Heat Two: Michael Coburn (Garretson, SD), Chad Winfrey (Liberty, MO), Jeff Roberts (Bevier, MO).

Heat Three: Chase Snapp (Tulsa, OK), Cory Wilson (Verona, MO), Ragan Toombs (Bethany, MO).

Heat Four: Josh Hibdon (Oak Grove, MO), Mike Moore (Des Moines, IA), Lonnie Eubanks (Tulsa, OK).

Heat Five: Ken Marcou (Millston, WI), George Hood (Des Moines, IA), Thomas Tracy (Glenpool, OK).

Open Amateur (38 entries):

Main Event Transfers:

Heat One: Nathan Wolff (Brighton, IL), Jeff Huffmaster (Grain Valley, MO).

Heat Two: Nicholis Lee (Coalgate, OK), Caleb Schatz (Chelsea, OK).

Heat Three: D.J. Noerr (Taft,CA), Daren Murray (Broken Arrow, OK).

Heat Four: Colby Jones (Jenks, OK), Amanda Howe (Kansas City, MO).

Heat Five: Corey Snapp (Tulsa, OK), Mitch Coburn (Garretson, SD).

Heat Six: Coy Burton (Billings, MO), Eric VanDerPloeg (Altoona, IA).

Heat Seven: Nick Allen (Big Lake, MN), Mark Johnson (Pleasant Hill, IA).

250cc Amateur (45 entries):

Main Event Transfers:

Heat One: Nick Allen (Big Lake, MN), Daren Murray (Broken Arrow, OK).

Heat Two: Jeff Huffmaster (Grain Valley, MO), Corey Snapp (Tulsa, OK).

Heat Three: Caleb Schatz (Chelsea, OK), Bailey Williams (Chillicothe, MO).

Heat Four: Jordan Peck (Coweta, OK), Chad Heil (Inola, OK).

Heat Five: Amanda Howe (Kansas City, MO), Mark Johnson (Pleasant Hill, IA).

Heat Six: Tucson Collins (Hitchita, OK), Coy Burton (Billings, MO).

Heat Seven: Michael Day (Taylorville, IL), D.J. Noerr (Taft, CA).

Heat Eight: Eric VanDerPloeg (Altoona, IA), Colby Jones (Jenks, OK).

-credit: ts/lw

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series KART , SPRINT

User photos

JaWoe

JaWoe

5 photos
EuroRacer

EuroRacer

1 photos
Krystle Carrara

Krystle Carrara

35 photos
Scott857

Scott857

11 photos
Elena_Racer

Elena_Racer

1 photos
user

user

1 photos
senna1999

senna1999

1 photos
fagnanipablo

fagnanipablo

4 photos
Upload photo