AUS: Series Eastern Creek event summary

BREAKTHROUGH WINS AT EASTERN CREEK Sydney driver Damien Radosevic and Sunshine Coast's Kyle Ensbey broke through to claim their first CIK Stars of Karting victories during round three held at Sydney's Eastern Creek International Karting Raceway...

BREAKTHROUGH WINS AT EASTERN CREEK

Sydney driver Damien Radosevic and Sunshine Coast's Kyle Ensbey broke through to claim their first CIK Stars of Karting victories during round three held at Sydney's Eastern Creek International Karting Raceway over the weekend.

Radosevic overcome a disappointing start to the weekend where he failed to post a lap in qualifying and the opening heat race to take out the Pro Light (KF1) category.

After finishing third behind Cian Fothergill (Gladstone, QLD) and Hayden McBride (Newcastle, QLD) in today's opening final, Radosevic steered his Energy Kart near the front of the field during the opening half of the second 25-lap encounter.

Radosevic battled with John Grother (Gladstone, QLD) for third position, a spot that elevated to the lead when both Fothergill and McBride encountered mechanical dramas mid race.

From there, Radosevic pulled clear of Grother to claim the victory and the New South Wales state championship at the same time.

"It is a huge relief to win my first round, I've been trying for a couple of years now and after the disappointment of yesterday's qualifying dramas I didn't think it would be this weekend," said Radosevic.

Finishing third in the Pro Light (KF1) category was local driver Daniel Baker who stepped in for the injured Matthew Waters aboard the Tesa tape-backed Kosmic kart.

Having only experienced the higher power of the KF1-specification engine for the first time on Friday morning Baker quickly come to grips with the machine and was a front-runner all throughout the weekend.

For Ensbey, today's victory is a continuation of the fairytale start to the next step of his career in the CIK Stars of Karting Series.

The Sunshine Coast racer finished third on debut in Ipswich last month before taking out both 25-lap main events contested today.

"I entered the Ipswich round just to have a go and see what it was like, when I finished third it got me excited and to now win this round it is a great feeling," said Ensbey.

"When you look at the drivers in the field, they've all won state and national titles - it's just quality all throughout it - so to beat them gives me a huge buzz."

In the first final Ensbey had to endure some pressure from Gold Coaster Chris Hays before the youngster spun his Vodafone-backed Tony Kart. The demise of Hays enabled Pringle to finish runner-up in the first final.

Pringle was also a strong runner aboard his CRG kart in final two, narrowly missing a spot on the podium finishing fourth.

In his series debut Toowoomba's Tyler Greenbury certainly stamped his arrival with a strong runner-up finish. The 17 year-old withstood huge pressure from series leader Kel Treseder (Bundaberg, QLD) over the final stages of the second final to claim second place.

Treseder's third place ensures that he remains in the championship lead holding a 14-point lead over Matthew Wall, who finished fifth today.

Pierce Lehane (Castle Hill, NSW) made it three wins in as many rounds with victory in the Pro Junior (KF3) category today.

While Lehane may have won the round in his CRG, it was the improvement of the likes of Trent Grubel (Meani, NSW), Jake Coleman (Glenmore Park, NSW), Jonathon Venter (Cherrybrook, NSW) and Jacob Parsons (Balgowlah Heights, NSW) that was impressive.

Grubel set the second fastest time in qualifying and Coleman was running third before being forced to retire after being shown the mechanical defect flag in the second final.

Venter charged his way from the back of the grid to finish third and secure his fourth podium finish of the year behind Lehane and James Macken (Gold Coast, QLD) in the final 25-lap encounter.

Macken's third podium finish of the year has moved him into third spot in the championship with one round remaining.

In the Development Categories it was Brendan Nelson and Jordan Zammit who proved superior in the East Coast Clubman and Junior National divisions.

Nelson snared the victory after a race-long battle with Jason Hryniuk, Daniel Baker and Shayne Piper, who was filling in for Matthew Waters. Baker finished second ahead of Hyrniuk.

Zammit got the better of a race long battler with Anthony Gamouf and Mitchell Gee, who takes over the points lead in the chase for the East Coast crown.

In the TaG Restricted class, which was a combination of Light, Heavy and Super Heavy Duvasshen Padayachee was victorious over Kyle Sandona and Kuross Amri.

The final round of the 2010 CIK Stars of Karting Series will be hosted by the Go-Kart Club of Victoria at Melbourne's Trade In My Car complex on August 6-8.

-source: karting au

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Kart
Drivers Brendan Nelson