Qualification Results

June 15, 2012

P Car Driver Hometown Car Name Engine Entrant Time Speed
1 10 Dario Franchitti Edinburgh, Scotland Cottonelle Honda Target Chip Ganassi Racing 00:43.3100 168.737
2 18 Justin Wilson Sheffield, England Sonny's BBQ Honda Dale Coyne Racing 00:43.4257 168.287
3 28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Boca Raton, Fla. Team DHL/Sun Drop Citrus Soda Chevrolet Andretti Autosport 00:43.5231 167.911
4 12 Will Power Toowoomba, Australia Verizon Team Penske Chevrolet Team Penske 00:43.6661 167.361
5 8 Rubens Barrichello Sao Paulo, Brazil BMC - Embrase - KV Racing Technology Chevrolet KV Racing Technology 00:43.7869 166.899
6 3 Helio Castroneves Sao Paulo, Brazil Penske Truck Rental Chevrolet Team Penske 00:43.8228 166.763
7 67 Josef Newgarden (R) Hendersonville, Tenn. Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing Honda Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing 00:43.8396 166.699
8 5 E.J. Viso Caracas, Venezuela PDVSA-CITGO-KV Racing Technology Chevrolet KV Racing Technology 00:44.0066 166.066
9 2 Ryan Briscoe Sydney, Australia Hitachi Team Penske Chevrolet Team Penske 00:44.0158 166.031
10 11 Tony Kanaan Salvador, Brazil GEICO-Mouser Electronics KVRT Chevrolet KV Racing Technology w/ SH 00:44.0466 165.915
11 9 Scott Dixon Auckland, New Zealand Target Chip Ganassi Racing Honda Target Chip Ganassi Racing 00:44.0968 165.726
12 77 Simon Pagenaud (R) Poitiers, France Schmidt Hamilton HP Motorsports Honda Schmidt Hamilton Motorsports 00:44.1920 165.369
13 27 James Hinchcliffe Toronto Team GoDaddy.com Chevrolet Andretti Autosport 00:44.2072 165.312
14 15 Takuma Sato Tokyo Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing Honda Rahal Letterman Lanigan 00:44.2146 165.285
15 26 Marco Andretti Nazareth, Pa. Team RC Cola Chevrolet Andretti Autosport 00:44.3196 164.893
16 4 JR Hildebrand Sausalito, Calif. National Guard Panther Racing Chevrolet Panther Racing 00:44.4740 164.321
17 38 Graham Rahal New Albany, Ohio Service Central Honda Service Central Chip Ganassi Racing 00:44.5073 164.198
18 98 Alex Tagliani Lachenaie, Canada Team Barracuda - BHA Honda Bryan Herta Autosport w/Curb-Agajanian 00:44.5975 163.866
19 6 Katherine Legge (R) Guildford, England TrueCar Dragon Racing Chevrolet Dragon Racing 00:44.6930 163.516
20 19 James Jakes Leeds, England Boy Scouts of America Honda Dale Coyne Racing 00:45.1055 162.020
21 83 Charlie Kimball Camarillo, Calif. NovoLog Flex Pen Honda Novo Nordisk Chip Ganassi Racing 00:45.3691 161.079
22 22 Oriol Servia Pals, Spain Panther/Dreyer & Reinbold Racing Chevrolet Panther/Dreyer & Reinbold Racing 00:45.5681 160.375
23 20 Ed Carpenter Indianapolis Fuzzy's Vodka/Ed Carpenter Racing Chevrolet Ed Carpenter Racing 00:45.5872 160.308
24 78 Simona de Silvestro Thun, Switzerland Nuclear Clean Air Energy/Lotus HVM Racing Lotus Lotus-HVM Racing 00:45.6422 160.115
25 14 Mike Conway Bromley, England ABC Supply Co./A.J. Foyt Racing Honda A.J. Foyt Racng 00:45.7338 159.794

IZOD IndyCar Series Pole Award Winner ($10,000): Dario Franchitti

Legend: R - IZOD IndyCar Series Rookie All cars use Dallara chassis and Firestone tires

Issued: June 15, 2012




Feedback