Pep Boys Indy Racing League 82nd INDIANAPOLIS 500 Sunday, May 24, 1998 OFFICIAL ENTRY LIST

Car Years Driver Residence Car Name C/E/T Entrant Chief Mechanic

1  2  Tony Stewart  Indianapolis  Glidden/Menards Special  D/A/F  Team
Menard Inc.  Bill Martin
1T  2  Tony Stewart  Indianapolis  Glidden/Menards Special  G/A/F  Team
Menard Inc.  Bill Martin
3  2  Robbie Buhl  Indianapolis  Johns Manville/Menards Special  D/A/F
Team Menard Inc.  John O'Gara
3T  2  Robbie Buhl  Indianapolis  Johns Manville/Menards Special  G/A/F
Team Menard Inc.  John O'Gara
4  7  Scott Goodyear  Carmel, Ind.  Pennzoil Panther G Force  G/A/G
Panther Racing LLC  Kevin Blanch
4T  7  Scott Goodyear  Carmel, Ind.  Pennzoil Panther G Force  G/A/G
Panther Racing LLC  Kevin Blanch
5  13  Arie Luyendyk  Scottsdale, Ariz.  Sprint PCS/Radio Shack/Qualcomm
G/A/F  Treadway Racing LLC  Skip Faul
5T  13  Arie Luyendyk  Scottsdale, Ariz.  Sprint PCS/Radio Shack/Qualcomm
G/A/F  Treadway Racing LLC  Skip Faul
6  2  Davey Hamilton  Las Vegas  Nienhouse Motorsports G Force Aurora
G/A/G  Nienhouse Motorsports  Darren Russell
6T  2  Davey Hamilton  Las Vegas  Nienhouse Motorsports G Force Aurora
G/A/G  Nienhouse Motorsports  Darren Russell

7 R Jimmy Kite Stockbridge, Ga. Royal Purple Synthetic/"Synerlec"/Scandia D/A/G Team Scandia Brad McCanless

7T R Jimmy Kite Stockbridge, Ga. Royal Purple Synthetic/"Synerlec"/Scandia D/A/G Team Scandia Brad McCanless

8  3  Scott Sharp  E. Norwalk, Conn.  Delphi Automotive Systems  D/A/G
Kelley Racing  Mike Horvath
8T  3  Scott Sharp  E. Norwalk, Conn.  Delphi Automotive Systems  D/A/G
Kelley Racing  Mike Horvath

9 TBA Hemelgarn Racing D/A/G Hemelgarn Racing Inc. TBA

10  4  Mike Groff  Los Angeles  Jonathan Byrd's VisionAire Bryant Heating
& Cooling  G/A/F  Jonathan Byrd Cunningham Racing LLC  Mark Olson
10T  4  Mike Groff  Los Angeles  Jonathan Byrd's VisionAire Bryant Heating
& Cooling  G/A/F  Jonathan Byrd Cunningham Racing LLC  Mark Olson
11  1  Billy Boat  Phoenix  Conseco AJ Foyt Racing  D/A/G  A J Foyt
Enterprises  Craig Baranouski
11T  1  Billy Boat  Phoenix  Conseco AJ Foyt Racing  D/A/G  A J Foyt
Enterprises  Craig Baranouski
12  2  Buzz Calkins  Denver  Bradley Food Marts/Sav-O-Mat  G/A/G  Bradley
Motorsports  Steve Ritenour
12T  2  Buzz Calkins  Denver  Bradley Food Marts/Sav-O-Mat  G/A/G  Bradley
Motorsports  Steve Ritenour
14  1  Kenny Brack  Karlstad, Sweden  AJ Foyt PowerTeam Racing  D/A/G  A J
Foyt Enterprises  John King
14T  1  Kenny Brack  Karlstad, Sweden  AJ Foyt PowerTeam Racing  D/A/G  A
J Foyt Enterprises  John King
15  3  Eliseo Salazar  Santiago, Chile  Reebok R&S MK V  R/A/G  R
& S Cars, Inc.  Bill Mullen
15T  3  Eliseo Salazar  Santiago, Chile  Reebok R&S MK V  R/A/G  R
& S Cars, Inc.  Bill Mullen
16  3  Marco Greco  Sao Paulo, Brazil  Int. Sports Ltd. Phoenix Racing
G/A/F  Phoenix Racing  Gilbert Lage

17 TBA Chitwood Motorsports Inc. D/A/G Chitwood Motorsports, Inc. Brian Nott

18  6  John Paul Jr.  W. Palm Beach, Fla.  PDM Racing, Inc.  G/A/G  PDM
Racing, Inc.  Paul Murphy
19  R  Stan Wattles  Sewall's Point, Fla.  Metro Racing Systems/NCLD
R/A/G  Metro Racing Systems  TBA
19T  R  Stan Wattles  Sewall's Point, Fla.  Metro Racing Systems/NCLD
R/A/G  Metro Racing Systems  TBA
20  1  Tyce Carlson  Indianapolis  Immke Auto Group  D/A/G  Immke Racing,
Inc.  Mike Hopkins
21  13  Roberto Guerrero  San Juan Capistrano, Calif.  Pagan Racing
Dallara-Oldsmobile  D/A/G  Pagan Racing  Kevin Conley
21T  13  Roberto Guerrero  San Juan Capistrano, Calif.  Pagan Racing
Dallara-Oldsmobile  D/A/G  Pagan Racing  Kevin Conley

22 TBA rsm Marko D/A/F rsm Marko Rupert Buchsteiner

23  2  Paul Durant  Manteca, Calif.  CBR G Force Aurora  G/A/G  Cobb
Racing-Price Cobb  Brian Heriza
23T  2  Paul Durant  Manteca, Calif.  CBR G Force Aurora  G/A/G  Cobb
Racing-Price Cobb  Brian Heriza
24  R  Danny Drinan  Indianapolis  D.B. Mann Development  D/A/G  D.B. Mann
Motorsports  TBA

27 TBA Blueprint Racing, Inc. D/A/F Blueprint Racing, Inc. Barry Thomas

28  2  Mark Dismore  Greenfield, Ind.  Kelley Automotive  D/A/G  Kelley
Racing  Rick Hurford
28T  2  Mark Dismore  Greenfield, Ind.  Kelley Automotive  D/A/G  Kelley
Racing  Rick Hurford
30  9  Raul Boesel  Curitiba, Brazil  Beloit/Fast Rod/Team Losi/McCormack
Mtrspts.  G/I/G  McCormack Motorsports  Phil McRobert
30T  9  Raul Boesel  Curitiba, Brazil  Beloit/Fast Rod/Team Losi/McCormack
Mtrspts.  G/I/G  McCormack Motorsports  Phil McRobert

31 TBA Menards/Glidden Special D/A/F Team Menard Inc. TBA

31T TBA Menards/Glidden Special G/A/F Team Menard Inc. TBA

32 TBA Menards/Johns Manville Special D/A/F Team Menard Inc. TBA

32T TBA Menards/Johns Manville Special G/A/F Team Menard Inc. TBA

33  1  Billy Roe  Gilbert, Ariz.  Royal Purple/ProLink/Scandia  D/A/G
Team Scandia  Luke Wethington
33T  1  Billy Roe  Gilbert, Ariz.  Royal Purple/ProLink/Scandia  D/A/G
Team Scandia  Luke Wethington
34  TBA  Team Leisy McCormack Racing Scituate Pipe Bengalog  G/A/G  Team
Leisy/McCormack Racing  Jack McCormack
35  1  Jeff Ward  San Juan Capistrano, Calif.  ISM Racing  G/A/G  ISM
Racing  Mitch Davis
40  1  Dr. Jack Miller  Carmel, Ind.  Crest Racing  D/I/F  Crest
Racing/SRS  Ken Brooks
40T  1  Dr. Jack Miller  Carmel, Ind.  Crest Racing  D/I/F  Crest
Racing/SRS  Ken Brooks

41 TBA Team Coulson Racing G/A/F Team Coulson Racing TBA

43 TBA Harbaugh Hill/Pennzoil Panther Racing G/A/G Panther Racing LLC TBA

44 R J.J. Yeley Phoenix One Call Communications Quaker State Menards SRS D/A/F SRS Joe Kennedy

50  TBA  Eurointernational-Dececco Liberty Racing  D/A/F
Eurointernational/Liberty Racing  Steve Melson

51 8 Eddie Cheever Jr. Tampa, Fla. Team Cheever D/A/G Team Cheever Owen Snyder III

52 R Robby Unser Santa Fe, N.M. Team Cheever D/A/G Team Cheever Dane Harte

53 1 Jim Guthrie Albuquerque, N.M. ISM Racing G/A/G ISM Racing Mike McGuire

54 TBA Beck Motorsports D/I/F Beck Motorsports Greg Beck

55 R Steve Knapp Salem, Wis. ISM Racing G/A/G ISM Racing Gary Armentrout

66  1  Scott Harrington  Indianapolis  LP Racing, Inc./HWI  D/A/F  LP
Racing, Inc./HWI  TBA
68  R  Jaques Lazier  Vail, Colo.  CBR G Force Aurora  G/A/G  Cobb Racing
- Price Cobb  Brian Heriza
77  3  Stephan Gregoire  Indianapolis  Chastain Motorsports/Miller-Eads
G/A/G  Chastain Motorsports  Darrell Soppe

81 TBA Team Pelfrey D/A/F Team Pelfrey Don Basala

84 TBA A J Foyt Enterprises D/A/G A J Foyt Enterprises Jim Bailie

84T TBA A J Foyt Enterprises D/A/G A J Foyt Enterprises Jim Bailie

88  TBA  Jonathan Byrd's Cafeteria  G/A/F  Jonathan Byrd Cunningham Racing
LLC  Mark Olson
90  6  Lyn St. James  Daytona Beach, Fla.  Lifetime TV for Women Special
G/I/G  Lyn St. 
James Racing, LLC  Walter Gerber
91  5  Buddy Lazier  Vail, Colo.  Delta Faucet/Coors Light/Hemelgarn
Racing  D/A/G  Hemelgarn Racing Inc.  Dennis LaCava
91T  5  Buddy Lazier  Vail, Colo.  Delta Faucet/Coors Light/Hemelgarn
Racing  D/A/G  Hemelgarn Racing Inc.  Dennis LaCava
97  1  Greg Ray  Plano, Texas  Aptex Dallara Mercury outboards cruisers
yachts  D/A/F  Thomas Knapp Mtrspts./Genoa Racing  Jon Ennik
98  R  Donnie Beechler  Sherman, Ill.  Cahill Auto Racing  G/A/F  Cahill
Auto Racing, Inc.  Randy Skinner
99  1  Sam Schmidt  Las Vegas  Best Western Gold Crown Racing Special
D/A/F  LP Racing, Inc./PCI  Todd Tapply
99T  1  Sam Schmidt  Las Vegas  Best Western Gold Crown Racing Special
D/A/F  LP Racing, Inc./PCI  Todd Tapply

Source: IMS/IRL