1997 INDIANAPOLIS 500 Pit Lane Assignments Sunday, May 18 1997

                              
PIT  CAR  DRIVER  CAR NAME  C/E/T  Time  Speed
1  5  WF  Arie Luyendyk  Wavephore/Sprint PCS/Miller Lite/Provimi 
                                         G / A / F  2:44.939  218.263
2  6  F  Scott Goodyear  Nortel/Sprint PCS/Quebecor Printing  
                                         G / A / F  2:46.813  215.811
3  27  F  Jim Guthrie  Blueprint/Jacuzzi/Armour Golf/ERTL 
                                         D / A / F  2:47.281  215.207
4  16  R  Sam Schmidt   Blueprint/HOPE Prepaid Fuel Card  
                                         D / A / F  2:47.332  215.141
5  91  WF  Buddy Lazier  Delta Faucet-Montana-Hemelgarn Racing 
                                         D / A / F  2:48.000  214.286
6  3  F  Robbie Buhl  Quaker State/Special 
                                         G / A / F  2:46.588  216.102
7  2  F  Tony Stewart  Glidden/Menards/Special
                                         G / A / F  2:45.122  218.021

--------- Gasoline Alley -----------

8  8  R  Vincenzo Sospiri  Old Navy Scandia Alta Xcel
                                         D/ A / G  2:46.035  216.822
9  7  F  Eliseo Salazar  Copec/Cristal/Scandia 
                                         D / A / G  2:47.973  214.320
10  52  R  Jeff Ward  FirstPlus Team Cheever 
                                         G / A / G  2:47.819  214.517
11  51  F  Eddie Cheever, Jr.  FirstPlus Team Cheever  
                                         G / A / G  2:48.167  214.073
12  77  F  Stephan Gregoire  Chastain Motorsports-Estridge-Miller-Eads 
                                         G / A / G  2:48.914  213.126
14  17  F  Affonso Giaffone  General Motors of Brazil Chitwood Dallara 
                                         D / A / G  2:49.035  212.974  

15 --------- ABC Sports --------- --------- USAC -----------------

16  97  R  Greg Ray  Tobacco Free Kids   D / A / F  2:48.413  213.760
17  11  R  Billy Boat  Conseco AJ Foyt Enterprises 
                                         D / A / G  2:47.019  215.544
18  1  F  Paul Durant  Conseco AJ Foyt Racing 
                                         G / A / G  2:52.126  209.149
19  14  F  Davey Hamilton  AJ Foyt PowerTeam Racing  
                                         G / A / G  2:47.845  214.484
20  28  F  Mark Dismore  Kelley Automotive Group  
                                         D / A / G  2:49.473  212.423
21  18  RF  Tyce Carlson   Klipsch Tnemec Overhead Door Pyle V-Line Earl's
                                         D / A / G  2:50.736  210.852
22  4  RF  Kenny Brack   Monsoon Galles Racing 
                                         G / A / G  2:50.438  211.221
23  72  R  Claude Bourbonnais  Blueprint/Jacuzzi/Armour Golf/ERTL 
                                         D / A / F  2:51.003  210.523
24  50  R  Billy Roe  Sega/Progressive Elect./KECO/U.J.T/Eurointernat'l
                                         D / A / F  2:49.211  212.752

-------- Pit Opening ---------

25  42    Robby Gordon  Coors Light      G / A / G  2:48.847  213.211
26  12  F  Buzz Calkins  Bradley Food Marts 
                                         G / A / G  2:51.785  209.564
27  33  F  Fermin Velez  Old Navy Scandia Alta Xcel
                                         D / A / G  2:54.324  206.512
28  34  F  Alessandro Zampedri  Mi-Jack Scandia Alta Xcel
                                         D / A / G  2:50.006  211.757
29  22  F  Marco Greco  Side Play Int'l Sport Scandia Alta Xcel 
                                         D / A / G  2:51.166  210.322
30  44  R  Steve Kinser   SRS/One Call/Menards/Quaker State/St. Elmo's 
                                         D / A / G  2:50.784  210.793
31  40  RF  Dr. Jack Miller  AMS/Crest Racing/Trane/Spot-On 
                                         D / I / F  2:52.043  209.250 
32  54  F  Dennis Vitolo  SmithKline Beacham/Kroger/Beck Motorsports
                                         D / I / F  2:53.389  207.626
33  90  A  Lyn St. James  Lifetime TV-Cinergy-Delta Faucet-Hemelgarn
                                         D / I / F  2:51.310  210.145
34  30  RF  Robbie Groff  Alfa-Laval/Team Losi/McCormack Motorsports 
                                         G / A / G  2:53.250  207.792
35  9  A  Johnny Unser  Delta Faucet-Montana-Cinergy-Hemelgarn
                                         D / I / F  2:51.966  209.344
36  21  F  Roberto Guerrero  Pennzoil-Pagan Racing Dallara Infiniti
                                         D / I / G  2:53.602  207.371
37  10  F  Mike Groff   Jonathan Byrd's Cafeteria/Visionaire/Bryant
                                         G / I / F  2:52.631  208.537
1997 35 Car Field Average: 212.286         
1996 33 Car Field Average: 227.807         Difference:  -15.521

LEGEND: R-Rookie; W-Former Winner; F-Officially In The Field; A-Added Starter CHASSIS LEGEND: D-Dallara; G-G Force ENGINE LEGEND: A-Oldsmobile Aurora; I-Nissan Infiniti Indy TIRE LEGEND: F-Firestone; G-Goodyear.