IRL: Indy 500: Official entry list (updated 2003-04-24)

No. driver Home Car Name C/E/T Entrant Chief Mechanic --- -------------------- ------------------------- ------------------------- --------- --------------------------- ...

No. driver               Home                      Car Name                  C/E/T     Entrant                     Chief Mechanic
--- -------------------- ------------------------- ------------------------- --------- --------------------------- --------------------
  2 Jaques Lazier        Vail, Colo.               Menards/Johns Manville    D/C/F     Team Menard                 David Milby
 2T Jaques Lazier        Vail, Colo.               Menards/Johns Manville    D/C/F     Team Menard                 David Milby
  3 Helio Castroneves (W Sao Paulo, Brazil         Marlboro Team Penske      D/T/F     Marlboro Team Penske        Rick Rinaman
 3T Helio Castroneves (W Sao Paulo, Brazil         Marlboro Team Penske      G/T/F     Marlboro Team Penske        Rick Rinaman
  4 Sam Hornish Jr.      Defiance, Ohio            Pennzoil Panther          D/C/F     Panther Racing              Simon Morley
 4T Sam Hornish Jr.      Defiance, Ohio            Pennzoil Panther          D/C/F     Panther Racing              Simon Morley
  5 Shigeaki Hattori     Okayama, Japan            EPSON/A.J. Foyt Racing    D/T/F     A.J. Foyt Enterprises       Rich Simon
 5T Shigeaki Hattori     Okayama, Japan            EPSON/A.J. Foyt Racing    G/T/F     A.J. Foyt Enterprises       Rich Simon
  6 Gil de Ferran        Sao Paulo, Brazil         Marlboro Team Penske      D/T/F     Marlboro Team Penske        Matt Jonsson
 6T Gil de Ferran        Sao Paulo, Brazil         Marlboro Team Penske      G/T/F     Marlboro Team Penske        Matt Jonsson
  7 Michael Andretti     Nazareth, Pa.             Team 7-Eleven             D/H/F     Andretti Green Racing       John Cummiskey
 7T Michael Andretti     Nazareth, Pa.             Team 7-Eleven             D/H/F     Andretti Green Racing       John Cummiskey
  8 Scott Sharp          Norwalk, Conn.            Delphi                    D/T/F     Kelley Racing               Mark Shambarger
 8T Scott Sharp          Norwalk, Conn.            Delphi                    D/T/F     Kelley Racing               Mark Shambarger
  9 Scott Dixon (R)      Auckland, New Zealand     Target Chip Ganassi Racin G/T/F     Target Chip Ganassi Racing  Barry Wanser
 9T Scott Dixon (R)      Auckland, New Zealand     Target Chip Ganassi Racin G/T/F     Target Chip Ganassi Racing  Barry Wanser
 10 Tomas Scheckter      Cape Town, South Africa   Target Chip Ganassi Racin G/T/F     Target Chip Ganassi Racing  Dave Higuera
10T Tomas Scheckter      Cape Town, South Africa   Target Chip Ganassi Racin G/T/F     Target Chip Ganassi Racing  Dave Higuera
 11 Tony Kanaan          Salvador, Bahia, Brazil   Team 7-Eleven             D/H/F     Andretti Green Racing       Jeff Simon
11T Tony Kanaan          Salvador, Bahia, Brazil   Team 7-Eleven             D/H/F     Andretti Green Racing       Jeff Simon
 12 Tora Takagi (R)      Shizuoka, Japan           Pioneer Mo Nunn Racing    G/T/F     Pioneer Mo Nunn Racing      Don Lambert
12T Tora Takagi (R)      Shizuoka, Japan           Pioneer Mo Nunn Racing    G/T/F     Pioneer Mo Nunn Racing      Don Lambert
 13 Greg Ray             Plano, Texas              TrimSpa Special           G/H/F     Access Motorsports          Jamie Nanny
13T Greg Ray             Plano, Texas              TrimSpa Special           G/H/F          Access Motorsports          Jamie Nanny
 14 A.J. Foyt IV (R)     Hockley, Texas            Conseco/A.J. Foyt Racing  D/T/F     A.J. Foyt Enterprises       Bill Spencer
14T A.J. Foyt IV (R)     Hockley, Texas            Conseco/A.J. Foyt Racing  G/T/F     A.J. Foyt Enterprises       Bill Spencer
 15 Kenny Brack (W)      Arvika, Sweden            Rahal/Letterman/Miller Li D/H/F     Team Rahal                  Ricardo Nault
15T Kenny Brack (W)      Arvika, Sweden            Rahal/Letterman/Miller Li D/H/F     Team Rahal                  Ricardo Nault
 18 Scott Mayer (R)      Franklin, Wis.            TBA                       D/C/F     PDM Racing                  Paul Murphy
18T Scott Mayer (R)      Franklin, Wis.            TBA                       TBA/TBA/F PDM Racing                  Paul Murphy
 20 Arie Luyendyk (W)    Sommelsdyk, Holland       Meijer Mo Nunn Racing     G/T/F     Meijer Mo Nunn Racing       Charles Winkle
20T Arie Luyendyk (W)    Sommelsdyk, Holland       Meijer Mo Nunn Racing     G/T/F     Meijer Mo Nunn Racing       Charles Winkle
 21 Felipe Giaffone      Sao Paulo, Brazil         Hollywood Mo Nunn Racing  G/T/F     Hollywood Mo Nunn Racing    Tom Vasi
21T Felipe Giaffone      Sao Paulo, Brazil         Hollywood Mo Nunn Racing  G/T/F     Hollywood Mo Nunn Racing    Tom Vasi
 22 Vitor Meira (R)      Brazilia, Brazil          Menards/Johns Manville    D/C/F     Team Menard                 David Milby
22T Vitor Meira (R)      Brazilia, Brazil          Menards/Johns Manville    D/C/F     Team Menard                 David Milby
 23 Sarah Fisher         Commercial Point, Ohio    TBA                       D/C/F     Dreyer & Reinbold Racing    Dan Miller
23T Sarah Fisher         Commercial Point, Ohio    TBA                       D/C/F     Dreyer & Reinbold Racing    Dan Miller
 24 Robbie Buhl          Cleveland, Ohio           Purex/Aventis/Dreyer & Re D/C/F     Dreyer & Reinbold Racing    Brian Franzosi
24T Robbie Buhl          Cleveland, Ohio           Purex/Aventis/Dreyer & Re D/C/F     Dreyer & Reinbold Racing    Brian Franzosi
 26 Dan Wheldon (R)      Emberton, England         Klein Tools/Jim Beam      D/H/F     Andretti Green Racing       Keith Badger
26T Dan Wheldon (R)      Emberton, England         Klein Tools/Jim Beam      D/H/F     Andretti Green Racing       Keith Badger
 27 Dario Franchitti     Edinburgh, Scotland       Alpine/Archipelago/Motoro D/H/F     Andretti Green Racing       George Klotz
27T Dario Franchitti     Edinburgh, Scotland       Alpine/Archipelago/Motoro D/H/F     Andretti Green Racing       George Klotz
 31 Al Unser Jr. (W)     Albuquerque, N.M.         Corteco                   D/T/F     Kelley Racing               John Worth
31T Al Unser Jr. (W)     Albuquerque, N.M.         Corteco                   D/T/F     Kelley Racing               John Worth
 32 Tony Renna (R)       Deland, Fla.              Cure Autism Now/ HomeMed  D/T/F     Kelley Racing               Steve Ritenour
32T Tony Renna (R)       Deland, Fla.              Cure Autism Now/ HomeMed  D/T/F     Kelley Racing               Steve Ritenour
 33 TBA                  TBA                       Target Chip Ganassi Racin G/T/F     Target Chip Ganassi Racing  Ricky Davis
33T TBA                  TBA                       Target Chip Ganassi Racin G/T/F     Target Chip Ganassi Racing  Ricky Davis
 41 TBA                  TBA                       A.J. Foyt Racing          D/T/F     A.J. Foyt Enterprises       Craig Baranouski
41T TBA                  TBA                       A.J. Foyt Racing          G/T/F     A.J. Foyt Enterprises       Craig Baranouski
 51 TBA                  TBA                       Red Bull Cheever Racing   D/C/F     Red Bull Cheever Racing     TBA
51T TBA                  TBA                       Red Bull Cheever Racing   D/C/F     Red Bull Cheever Racing     TBA
 52 Buddy Rice (R)       Phoenix, AZ               Red Bull Cheever Racing   D/C/F     Red Bull Cheever Racing     David Meehan
52T Buddy Rice (R)       Phoenix, Az               Red Bull Cheever Racing   D/C/F     Red Bull Cheever Racing     David Meehan
 54 TBA                  TBA                       TBA                       D/H/F     Beck Motorsports            Tom Bose
54T TBA                  TBA                       TBA                       D/H/F     Beck Motorsports            Tom Bose
 55 Roger Yasukawa (R)   Los Angeles, Calif.       Panasonic ARTA            D/H/F     Super Aguri Fernandez Racin Steve Ragan
55T Roger Yasukawa (R)   Los Angeles, Calif.       Panasonic ARTA            D/H/F     Super Aguri Fernandez Racin Steve Ragan
 66 TBA                  TBA                       Marlboro Team Penske      D/T/F     Marlboro Team Penske        TBA
66T TBA                  TBA                       Marlboro Team Penske      G/T/F     Marlboro Team Penske        TBA
 68 TBA                  TBA                       Marlboro Team Penske      D/T/F     Marlboro Team Penske        TBA
68T TBA                  TBA                       Marlboro Team Penske      G/T/F     Marlboro Team Penske        TBA
 91 Buddy Lazier (W)     Vail, Colo.               Hemelgarn/Life Fitness/De D/C/F     Hemelgarn Racing            Dennis LaCava
91T Buddy Lazier (W)     Vail, Colo.               Hemelgarn/Life Fitness/De D/C/F     Hemelgarn Racing            Dennis LaCava
 98 Billy Boat           Phoenix, AZ               Panther Racing            D/C/F     Panther Racing              Chris Griffis
98T Billy Boat           Phoenix, AZ               Panther Racing            D/C/F     Panther Racing              Chris Griffis

</pre>

Legend:

Chassis: D=Dallara G=Panoz G Force

Engine: C=Chevrolet H=Honda T=Toyota

Tire: F=Firestone

(R)=Indianapolis 500 Rookie (W)=Past Winner

-ims-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series IndyCar
Drivers Tomas Scheckter , Sarah Fisher , Greg Ray , Felipe Giaffone , Al Unser Jr. , Robbie Buhl , Shigeaki Hattori , Buddy Lazier , Scott Sharp , Arie Luyendyk , Billy Boat , Helio Castroneves , Gil de Ferran , Michael Andretti , A.J. Foyt IV , Dario Franchitti , Scott Dixon , Tony Kanaan , Tora Takagi , Kenny Brack , Dan Wheldon , Dan Miller , Roger Yasukawa , Buddy Rice , Tony Renna , Scott Mayer , Chip Ganassi , A.J. Foyt , Jim Beam , Sam Hornish Jr. , Jaques Lazier , Mo Nunn , Vitor Meira
Teams A.J. Foyt Enterprises , Panther Racing , Team Penske , Chip Ganassi Racing , Dreyer & Reinbold Racing