IRL: Indy 500 entries as of 2004-03-31

<pre> 88th Indianapolis 500 entry list (Updated as of March 31) Driver Entrant Car ...

<pre> 88th Indianapolis 500 entry list (Updated as of March 31)

Driver Entrant Car# Team C/E/T Entry Date

Kosuke Matsuura (R)     Super Aguri Fernandez Racing
        55, 55T  Panasonic ARTA                                 G/H/F   March 4
Adrian Fernandez        Fernandez Racing
        5, 5T    Quaker State Telmex Tecate                     G/H/F   March 12
Marty Roth (R)          Roth Racing
        25       Roth Racing                                    D/T/F   March 12
Robby Gordon            Team Gordon
        70, 70T  TBA                                            D/C/F    March 29
Mark Taylor (R)         Panther Racing
        2, 2T    Menards/Johns Manville                         D/C/F   March 29
Tomas Scheckter         Panther Racing
        4, 4T    Pennzoil Panther Dallara                       D/C/F   March 29
TBA                     Panther Racing
        44, 44T  Pedigo Chevrolet                               D/C/F   March 29
Al Unser Jr.            Patrick Racing
        20, 20T  Patrick Racing                                 D/C/F   March 29
Scott Dixon             Target Chip Ganassi Racing
        1, 1T    Target Chip Ganassi Racing Panoz/Toyota        G/T/F   March 30
Darren Manning (R)      Target Chip Ganassi Racing
        10, 10T  Target Chip Ganassi Racing Panoz/Toyota        G/T/F   March 30
Scott Sharp             Kelley Racing
        8, 8T    Delphi                                         D/T/F   March 30
Sarah Fisher            Kelley Racing
        39, 39T  TBA                                            D/T/F   March 30
Tora Takagi             Pioneer Mo Nunn Racing
        12, 12T  Pioneer Mo Nunn Racing                         D/T/F   March 30
A.J. Foyt IV            A.J. Foyt Enterprises
        14, 14T  Conseco/A.J. Foyt Racing                       D/T/F   March 30
TBA                     A.J. Foyt Enterprises
        41, 41T  A.J. Foyt Racing                               D/T/F   March 30
Robbie Buhl             Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
        24, 24T  Team Purex/Dreyer & Reinbold                   D/C/F   March 30
TBA                     Hemelgarn Racing
        91, 91T* TBA                                            D/C/F   March 31
TBA                     Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
        23       TBA                                            D/C/F   March 31
Helio Castroneves       Marlboro Team Penske
        3, 3T    Marlboro Team Penske                           D/T/F   March 31
Sam Hornish Jr.         Marlboro Team Penske
        6, 6T    Marlboro Team Penske                           D/T/F   March 31
TBA                     Marlboro Team Penske
        66, 66T  Marlboro Team Penske                           G/T/F   March 31
Bryan Herta             Andretti Green Racing
        7, 7T    XM Satellite Radio                             D/H/F   March 31
Tony Kanaan             Andretti Green Racing
        11, 11T  Team 7-Eleven                                  D/H/F   March 31
Dan Wheldon             Andretti Green Racing
        26, 26T  Klein Tools/Jim Beam                           D/H/F   March 31
Dario Franchitti        Andretti Green Racing
        27, 27T  Arca/Ex                                        D/H/F   March 31
TBA                     PDM Racing
        18, 18T* TBA                                            D/C/F   March 31
Alex Barron             Red Bull Cheever Racing
        51, 51T  Red Bull Cheever Racing Chevrolet              D/C/F   March 31
Ed Carpenter (R)        Red Bull Cheever Racing
        52, 52T  Red Bull Cheever Racing Chevrolet              D/C/F   March 31
TBA                     Nunn Racing
        21, 21T  TBA                                            D/T/F   March 31

Key: C/E/T-Chassis/Engine/Tire D-Dallara; G-Panoz G Force C-Chevrolet; H-Honda; T-Toyota F-Firestone (R)-Indianapolis 500 rookie; TBA-to be announced.

ENTRY SUMMARY

DRIVERS (22) Former race winners: Helio Castroneves (2001, 2002), Al Unser Jr. (1992, 1994). Former pole winners: Helio Castroneves (2003), Scott Sharp (2001), Al Unser Jr. (1994). Rookies (5): Ed Carpenter, Darren Manning, Kosuke Matsuura, Marty Roth, Mark Taylor.

U.S. born (10): Alex Barron, Robbie Buhl, Ed Carpenter, Sarah Fisher, A.J. Foyt IV, Robby Gordon, Bryan Herta, Sam Hornish Jr., Scott Sharp, Al Unser Jr. Foreign born (12): Helio Castroneves, Brazil; Scott Dixon, New Zealand; Adrian Fernandez, Mexico; Dario Franchitti, Great Britain; Tony Kanaan, Brazil; Darren Manning, Great Britain; Kosuke Matsuura, Japan; Marty Roth, Canada; Tomas Scheckter, South Africa; Tora Takagi, Japan; Mark Taylor, Great Britain; Dan Wheldon, Great Britain.

Youngest: A.J. Foyt IV, 19. Oldest: Marty Roth, 45.

Most previous starts: Al Unser Jr., 16.

CARS (56) Chassis: Dallara 44, Panoz G Force 10, TBA 2. Engines: Toyota 23, Chevrolet 19, Honda 12, TBA 2.

-ims-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series IndyCar
Drivers Tomas Scheckter , Mark Taylor , Darren Manning , Robby Gordon , Sarah Fisher , Al Unser Jr. , Robbie Buhl , Scott Sharp , Helio Castroneves , A.J. Foyt IV , Adrian Fernandez , Dario Franchitti , Scott Dixon , Tony Kanaan , Tora Takagi , Bryan Herta , Alex Barron , Dan Wheldon , Marty Roth , Kosuke Matsuura , Chip Ganassi , A.J. Foyt , Jim Beam , Sam Hornish Jr. , Ed Carpenter , Mo Nunn
Teams A.J. Foyt Enterprises , Panther Racing , Team Penske , Chip Ganassi Racing , Dreyer & Reinbold Racing