INDY RACING LEAGUE INDY 200 AT WALT DISNEY WORLD SPEEDWAY Presented by Aurora Saturday, January 24, 1998 ENTRY LIST

Car Driver Residence Car Name C/E/T Entrant Chief Mechanic

1 Tony Stewart Indianapolis, IN Glidden/Menard/Special G/A/F Team Menard Bill Martin

1T Tony Stewart Indianapolis, IN Glidden/Menard/Special G/A/F Team Menard Bill Martin

3 Robbie Buhl Miami , FL John Manville/Menard/Special G/A/F Team Menard John O'Gara

3T Robbie Buhl Miami , FL John Manville/Menard/Special G/A/F Team Menard John O'Gara

4 Scott Goodyear Carmel, IN Pennzoil Panther G-Force G/A/G Panther Racing, LLC Kevin Blanch

4T Scott Goodyear Carmel, IN Pennzoil Panther G-Force G/A/G Panther Racing, LLC Kevin Blanch

5 Arie Luyendyk Scottsdale, AZ Sprint PCS Radio Shack G-Force Aurora G/A/F Treadway Racing, LLC Skip Faul

5T Arie Luyendyk Scottsdale, AZ Sprint PCS Radio Shack G-Force Aurora G/A/F Treadway Racing, LLC Skip Faul

6 Davey Hamilton Las Vegas, NV Nienhouse Motorsports G/A/G Nienhouse Motorsports Darren Russell

7 Jimmy Kite Stockbridge, GA Royal Purple/Scandia D/A/G Team Scandia Brad McCanless

7T Jimmy Kite Stockbridge, GA Royal Purple/Scandia D/A/G Team Scandia Brad McCanless

8 Scott Sharp East Norwalk, CT Delphi/Futaba/AMD/Kelley D/A/G Kelley Racing Mike Horvath

8T Scott Sharp East Norwalk, CT Delphi/Futaba/AMD/Kelley D/A/G Kelley Racing Mike Horvath

10 Mike Groff Los Angeles, CA Jonathan Byrd's VisionAire Bryant Heating & Cooling G/A/F Jonathan Byrd-Cunningham Racing LLC Mark Olson

10T Mike Groff Los Angeles, CA Jonathan Byrd's VisionAire Bryant Heating & Cooling G/A/F Jonathan Byrd-Cunningham Racing LLC Mark Olson

11 Billy Boat Phoenix, AZ Conseco AJ Foyt Racing D/A/G AJ Foyt Enterprises Craig Baranouski

11T Billy Boat Phoenix, AZ Conseco AJ Foyt Racing D/A/G AJ Foyt Enterprises Craig Baranouski

12 Buzz Calkins Denver, CO Bradley Food Marts/Sav-O-Mat G/A/G Bradley Motorsports Steve Ritenour

12T Buzz Calkins Denver, CO Bradley Food Marts/Sav-O-Mat G/A/G Bradley Motorsports Steve Ritenour

14 TBA AJ Foyt Power Team Racing G/A/G AJ Foyt Enterprises John King

14T TBA AJ Foyt Power Team Racing G/A/G AJ Foyt Enterprises John King

15 Eliseo Salazar Santiago, Chile R&S MK V R/A/G R & S Cars, Inc. Bill Mullen

17 TBA Chitwood Thrill Show Dallara D/A/G Chitwood Motorsports Inc. Brian Nott

17T TBA Chitwood Thrill Show Dallara D/A/G Chitwood Motorsports Inc. Brian Nott

18 John Paul, Jr. West Palm Beach, FL Klipsch V-Line Overhead Door Earl's Perf Products G/A/TBA PDM Racing, Inc. Paul Murphy

18T John Paul, Jr. West Palm Beach, FL Klipsch V-Line Overhead Door Earl's Perf Products G/A/TBA PDM Racing, Inc. Paul Murphy

19 Stan Wattles Sewall's Point, FL Metro Racing Systems / NCLD R/A/G Metro Racing Systems, Inc. Peter Mountford

19T Stan Wattles Sewall's Point, FL Metro Racing Systems / NCLD R/A/G Metro Racing Systems, Inc. Peter Mountford

20 Tyce Carlson Indianapolis, IN Keco D/A/G Immke Racing Jimmy Drinan

21 Roberto Guerrero San Juan Capistrano, CA Pagan Racing Dallara-Oldsmobile D/A/G Pagan Racing Doug Barnes

21T Roberto Guerrero San Juan Capistrano, CA Pagan Racing Dallara-Oldsmobile D/A/G Pagan Racing Doug Barnes

26 TBA Marko RSM D/A/TBA Marko RSM James Boughton

27 R John Hollansworth Dallas, TX Blueprint Racing D/A/F Blueprint Racing Tommy O'Brien

28 Mark Dismore Greenfield, IN Kelley Automotive/LearJet/Valvoline D/A/G Kelley Racing Rick Hurford

28T Mark Dismore Greenfield, IN Kelley Automotive/LearJet/Valvoline D/A/G Kelley Racing Rick Hurford

30 Raul Boesel Curitiba, Brazil BELOIT/Fast Rod/Team Losi/McCormack Motorsports G/A/G McCormack Motorsports, Inc. Phil McRobert

33 TBA Scandia D/A/G Team Scandia Luke Wethington

34 TBA Team Coulson Racing G/A/TBA Team Coulson Racing

35 Jeff Ward San Juan Capistrano, CA ISM Racing G/A/G ISM Racing Norm Johnson

40 Dr. Jack Miller Carmel, IN Crest Racing D/I/F Crest Racing/SRS Joe Kennedy

40T Dr. Jack Miller Carmel, IN Crest Racing D/I/F Crest Racing/SRS Joe Kennedy

51 Eddie Cheever, Jr. Tampa, FL Team Cheever D/A/G Team Cheever Owen Snyder III

51T Eddie Cheever, Jr. Tampa, FL Team Cheever G/A/G Team Cheever Owen Snyder III

53 Jim Guthrie Albuquerque, NM ISM Racing G/A/G ISM Racing Gary Armentrout

77 Stephan Gregoire Vittel, France Chastain Motorsports G/A/G Chastain Motorsports, LLC Darrell Soppe

91 Buddy Lazier Vail, CO Hemelgarn/Delta Racing D/A/G Hemelgarn Racing Dennis LaCava

91T Buddy Lazier Vail, CO Hemelgarn/Delta Racing D/A/G Hemelgarn Racing Dennis LaCava

97 Greg Ray Plano, TX TKM-Mercury Outboards D/A/F Thomas Knapp Motorsports Jon Ennik

99 Sam Schmidt Las Vegas, NV BG Product/Truck Air Racing Special D/A/F LP Racing, Inc./PCI Larry Nash

Legend: R - Indy Racing League Series Rookie Chassis Legend: D - Dallara; G - G Force; R - Riley & Scott Engine Legend: A- Oldsmobile Aurora; I - Nissan Infiniti Tire Legend: F - Firestone; G - Goodyear Issued: January 9, 1998 (9:00 am)