IRL: CHAMPCAR/CART: ILikeRacing.com Karting Challenge week four

166 views

KARTING CHALLENGE WEEK ...

KARTING CHALLENGE WEEK #4 UPDATE

PITTING IRL AND CART TEAMS AGAINST EACH OTHER IN A 10-WEEK KARTING LEAGUE

Mondays through March 5, 4 - 6:00 pm
Stefan Johansson Karting Center
www.stefanjohansson.com

<pre> POINT STANDINGS AFTER 4 OF 10 RACES

TEAM POINTS 1) Indianapolis Motor Speedway 16 2) United States Auto Club 11 3) Mo Nunn Racing 9 TIED 4) Bettenhausen Motorsports 6 5) Pennzoil Panther Racing 6 6) IUPUI / NAMARS Formula Lightning 5 TIED 7) AmSpeed 4 8) C & R Racing 4 9) Hemelgarn Racing 4 10) Herdez Bettenhausen 4 11) Indianapolis Motor Speedway Engineering 4 12) Team Cheever 4 13) Team Purex Dreyer & Reinbold Racing 4 TIED 14) Target Chip Ganassi Racing - CART 2 15) WCWO Pro Wrestling 2 16) Target Chip Ganassi Racing - IRL 1

TEAM PARTICIPANTS - Jan. 29 AmSPEED - Michael Palmer (TC), Billy Wease, Brad Kuhn BETTENHAUSEN MOTORSPORTS - Jimmy Drinan (TC), Simon Ascoli, Jay Drake C & R RACING - David Bridges (TC), Chris Condre, Tom Gardner, Nelson Stewart HEMELGARN RACING - (represented by Aerodyne Racing) Ryan Austin, Steve Schiewer, Mike Otte HERDEZ BETTENHAUSEN - Jimmy Drinan, Simon Ascoli, Jay Drake INDIANAPOLIS MOTOR SPEEDWAY - Josh Laycock (TC), Marty Hunt, Mel Harder, Ed Carpenter INDIANAPOLIS MOTOR SPEEDWAY ENGINEERING - Dave Dusick (TC), Nick Buschmann, Cord Ehrhart, Ed Carpenter IUPUI / NAMARS FORMULA LIGHTNING - Jeff "Soxx" Leonard, Dusty Reed, Bruce "Animal" Adkins, Matt Bartolowits MO NUNN RACING - Terri Popielarz, Nick Ricketts, AJ Codalata, Aaron Nelson PENNZOIL PANTHER RACING - Keith Jones, Shane Davie, Steve Namisnak TARGET CHIP GANASSI RACING, CART - Gerami Pennyman (TC), Dan Hammond, Gerry Thompson TARGET CHIP GANASSI RACING, IRL - T.G. Thompson, Chris Oldham, Craig Striegle, Tim Keene TEAM CHEEVER - Tony Hock, Andy Castleman, Tim Keene TEAM PUREX DREYER & REINBOLD RACING - Gary Pennison, Mike O'Gara, Brian Hornick UNITED STATES AUTO CLUB - Rob Clendening (TC), Justin Marvel, Chris Coers, Kelly Potter WCWO (Pro Wrestling) - Rocky Flash (TC), Don Basher, Harold Newt, Harold Newt

RACE #1 RESULTS (team, laps completed, best lap time) - Jan. 29 1) Indianapolis Motor Speedway, 108, 22.03 2) Team Purex Dreyer & Reinbold,107, 22.18 3) Bettenhausen Motorsports, 105, 22.43 4) Team Cheever, 105, 22.14 5) USAC, 105, 22.10 6) Target Chip Ganassi Racing-CART, 103, 22.47 7) Pennzoil Panther Racing, 101, 22.52 8) WCWO Pro Wrestling, 98, 23.09 FASTEST LAP: IMS, 22.03 (Ed Carpenter) RACE DURATION: 45 minutes (time added due to red flag) PIT STOPS: Mandatory 3 stops per team

Notes: For Week #4, Target Chip Ganassi Racing decided to enter another team to represent their IRL affiliation (the TCGR-IRL team raced in Race #2). IMS got to the front quickly after starting at the rear of the field, followed by Team Purex and USAC - three teams that have typically been strong in all three of the past week's of racing. With the help of "new" Bettenhausen Motorsports teammember, USAC recordholder Jay Drake, that team surged from 6th into a "shootout" qualifying position - 3rd - in just a few laps.

RACE #2 RESULTS (team, laps completed, best lap time) - Jan. 29 1) Mo Nunn Racing, 96, 22.22 2) AmSpeed, 96, 22.60 3) Herdez Bettenhausen, 96, 22.29 4) Indianapolis Motor Speedway Engineering, 96, 22.52 5) Target Chip Ganassi Racing-IRL, 96, 22.45 6) IUPUI/NAMARS Formula Lightning, 95, 22.42 7) Hemelgarn Racing, 94, 22.73 8) C & R Racing, 93, 22.84 FASTEST LAP: Mo Nunn Racing, 22.22 (Nick Ricketts) RACE DURATION: 45 minutes PIT STOPS: Mandatory 3 stops per team

Notes: Because Herdez Bettenhausen did not show up, the Bettenhausen Motorsports crew filled in for this team in Race #2. Also, the Hemelgarn team was represented by the folks at Aerodyne. Herdez/Bettenhausen sent their "ace" Drake out first to get a big lead, but they didn't count on youngster Nick Ricketts, obviously a top-notch karter, to compete for that leading spot - and get it - by lap two for his Mo Nunn Racing team. Mo Nunn still led at the half-way point followed by the IMS Engineering team and AmSpeed. Herdez/Bettenhausen was holding their own in a "shootout" transfer spot, but got black flagged and fell back after pitting without warning (thought their kart was a different number). AmSpeed came on strong in the last 10 minutes and took over second (and a "shootout" position). After falling back, the Herdez/Bettenhausen team elected to send Drake back out in the closing laps, which earned them another "shootout" spot. Mo Nunn Racing was the class of the field, leading all laps but the first two.

SHOOTOUT RESULTS

** Top-three teams in each individual race got to enter one kart for a 10-lap shootout. Karts were lined up by best lap time, with the exception of the front row which was comprised of the individual race winners. The way the karts finished was the way the first-six positions in the combined results were determined, with 7 points being given for a 1st-place finish, 6 for 2nd, 5 for 3rd, 4 for 4th, 3 for 5th and 2 for 6th, allowing any team which made the "Shootout" at least a bonus point. Every other team which did not make it into the "Shootout" received one point.

Shootout Lineup (pole is on right because first turn is to the right): 2) Mo Nunn Racing 1) IMS 4) Herdez Bettenhausen 3) Team Purex 6) Am Speed 5) Bettenhausen Motorsports

Shootout Results (10 laps, race time 3:55.50): 1) Indianapolis Motor Speedway, 22.48 2) Mo Nunn Racing, 22.94 3) Bettenhausen Motorsports, 22.77 4) Team Purex Dreyer & Reinbold, 22.60 5) AmSpeed, 23.03 6) Herdez Bettenhausen, 22.55

COMBINED RESULTS (points, laps completed in individual race, how many laps down to leader, best lap time) - Monday, Jan. 29 (combined final results, after two separate 40-minute races - finishing order for positions 7-16 determined by number of laps finished in their particular race first - or more accurately how many laps down to the leader - then finishing positions, then lap times. The top-three teams (onekart each) of each individual race faced off in 6-car, 10-lap "Shootout" to determine finishing positions 1-6)

**Top-six finishers are also the results from the "Shootout"

1) Indianapolis Motor Speedway, 7, 108 (won first race) 2) Mo Nunn Racing, 6, 96 (won second race) 3) Bettenhausen Motorsports, 5, 105 4) Team Purex Dreyer & Reinbold, 4, 107 5) AmSpeed, 3, 96 6) Herdez Bettenhausen, 2, 96 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7) Indianapolis Motor Speedway Engineering,1, 96 (on lead lap), 22.52 8) Target Chip Ganassi Racing-IRL, 1, 96 (on lead lap), 22.45 9) IUPUI/NAMARS Formula Lightning, 1, 95 (-1), 22.42 10) Hemelgarn Racing, 1, 94 (-2), 22.73 11) Team Cheever, 1, 105 (-3), 22.14 12) United States Auto Club, 1, 105 (-3), 22.10 13) C & R Racing, 1, 93 (-3), 22.84 14) Target Chip Ganassi Racing-CART, 1, 103 (-5), 22.47 15) Pennzoil Panther Racing, 1, 101 (-7), 22.52 16) WCWO Pro Wrestling, 1, 98 (-10), 23.09

LINEUPS FOR 2/5 RACES (based on inverted 1/29 finish order, if same teams show up 2/5)

(NOTE TO COMPETITORS) - Regardless of which race you are competing in, you are expected to show up at 3:45 to register and attend a MANDATORY driver's meeting. Do not count on the lineup posted below, as it may change due to new teams being added or teams not showing up. If each team is not ready to race by 4:15 (as a whole), that team may not be allowed to compete at all for that day)

RACE #1 1) WCWO 2) Target Chip Ganassi Racing-CART 3) United States Auto Club 4) Hemelgarn Racing 5) Target Chip Ganassi Racing-IRL 6) Herdez Bettenhausen 7) Team Purex Dreyer & Reinbold Racing 8) Mo Nunn Racing

RACE #2 1) Pennzoil Panther Racing 2) C & R Racing 3) Team Cheever 4) IUPUI/NAMARS Formula Lightning 5) Indianapolis Motor Speedway Engineering 6) AmSpeed 7) Bettenhausen Racing 8) Indianapolis Motor Speedway

WEEK #1 RESULTS (points, laps completed, best lap/time) - Monday, Jan. 8 1. Indianapolis Motor Speedway, 4, 203, 202/22.77; 2. United States Auto Club, 3, 203, 200/22.85; 3. Pennzoil Panther Racing, 2, 202, 183/22.51; 4. C & R Racing, 1, 202, 192/23.02; 5. Team Cheever, 1, 201, 197/22.91; 6. Team Purex Dreyer & Reinbold Racing, 1, 200, 195/23.03; 7. Mo Nunn Racing, 1, 199, 190/23.12; 8. Hemelgarn Racing, 1, 198, 190/22.99; 9. Herdez Bettenhausen Racing, 1, 197, 193/23.51; 10. IUPUI / NAMARS Formula Lightning, 1, 193, 177/23.18 Fastest Lap: Pennzoil Panther Racing (Sam Hornish, Jr.) - 22.67

FOR COMPLETE WEEK #1 SUMMARY, CLICK ON:

http://www.ilikeracing.com/news/karting/challenge/1-15results.htm

WEEK #2 RESULTS (points, laps completed, best lap/time) - Monday, Jan. 15 1. Indianapolis Motor Speedway, 4, 212, 210/23.42; 2. United States Auto Club, 3, 210, 167/23.27; 3. IUPUI / NAMARS Formula Lightning, 2, 209, 24/23.68; 4. Mo Nunn Racing, 1, 208, 179/23.74; 5. C & R Racing, 1, 206, 178/23.41; 6. Team Cheever, 1, 206, 195/23.67; 7. Team Purex Dreyer & Reinbold Racing, 1, 204, 178/23.67; 8. Pennzoil Panther Racing, 1, 202, 170/23.23; 9. Hemelgarn Racing, 1, 196, 192/23.93 Fastest Lap: Mo Nunn Racing (AJ Codalata) - 23.74

FOR COMPLETE WEEK #2 SUMMARY, CLICK ON:

http://www.ilikeracing.com/news/karting/challenge1-15results.htm

WEEK #3 RESULTS (points, laps completed, best lap/time) - Monday, Jan. 22 1) United States Auto Club, 4, 102, 21.91; 2) IMS Engineering, 3, 96, 22.59; 3) Pennzoil Panther Racing, 2, 102, 22.06; 4) IUPUI/NAMARS Formula Lightning, 1, 96, 22.80; 5) Team Purex Dreyer & Reinbold Racing, 1, 102, 22.17; 6) C & R Racing, 1, 96, 22.43; 7) Bettehnausen Motorsports, 1, 100, 22.16; 8) Mo Nunn Racing, 1, 95, 22.65; 9) Indianapolis Motor Speedway, 1, 95, 22.75; 10) Hemelgarn Racing, 1, 95, 22.40; 11) Target Chip Ganassi Racing, 1, 99, 22.60; 12) AmSpeed, 1, 98, 23.06; 13) Team Cheever, 1, 98, 22.89; 14) Herdez Bettenhausen, 1, 86, 23.02; 15) WCWO, 1, 81, 23.81

FOR COMPLETE WEEK #3 SUMMARY, CLICK ON:

http://www.ilikeracing.com/news/karting/challenge/1-22results.htm

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series INDYCAR , KART