Sebring results

143 views

Results from the March 16 Exxon Superflo 12 Hours of Sebring at Sebring International Raceway. Pos. Class Drivers Car Laps ...

Results from the March 16 Exxon Superflo 12 Hours of Sebring at Sebring International Raceway.

Pos. Class Drivers Car Laps -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 WSC Wayne Taylor Oldsmobile R&S MK-III 334 Jim Pace Eric Van de Poele

2 WSC Andy Evans Ferrari 333 SP 330 Michele Alboreto Mauro Baldi

3 WSC Gianpiero Moretti Ferrari 333 SP 325 Max Papis Didier Theys

4 WSC Jim Downing Mazda Kudzu DLM 318 Butch Hamlet Barry Waddell

5 WSC Rob Dyson Ford R&S MK-III 314 Butch Leitzinger John Paul, Jr. James Weaver Andy Wallace

6 GTS-1 Hans Stuck Porsche 911 Turbo 309 Bill Adam

7 GTS-1 Irv Hoerr Oldsmobile Aurora 305 Darin Brassfield Brian Cunningham

8 GTS-1 Martin Snow Porsche 911 Turbo 302 Dennis Aase Jorge Trejos

9 GTS-1 John Fergus Porsche 911 Turbo 302 Derek Bell

10 GTS-1 Chapman Root Porsche 911 Turbo 301 David Murry Charles Nearburge

11 GTS-2 Larry Schumacher Porsche 911 294 Andy Pilgrim Will Pace

12 GTS-1 George Robinson Dodge Viper GTS-R 294 Victor Sifton Trevor Seibert Joe Varde Price Cobb Mark Dismore

13 WSC Morris Shirazi Cadillac Spice 292 Justin Bell Gustl Spreng

14 GTS-2 Henry Taleb Nissan 240SX 291 Jean Michelet Rob Wilson

15 GTS-2 Pete Halsmer BMW M3 288 Dieter Quester Manfred Wollgarten

16 GTS-2 Richard Raimist Porsche 911 288 Cort Wagner Mike Doolin Kelly Collins Brent Martini

17 GTS-1 Charles Morgan Oldsmobile Aurora 287 Rob Morgan Joe Pezza Irv Hoerr Darin Brassfield Brian Cunningham

18 GTS-1 Gustl Spreng Porsche 911 Turbo 278 Ray Mummery Kersten Jodexnis Fritz Wegerer

19 GTS-1 Art Pilla Porsche 911 Turbo 273 Oma Kimbrough Mike Bavaro

20 GTS-2 Reed Kryder Nissan 240SX 271 Pat Patterson Frank Del Vecchio Hugh Johnson

21 GTS-2 Jack Lewis Porsche 911 271 Edison Lluch Peter Uria

22 GTS-2 Danny Marshall Porsche 911 265 Steve Marshall John Biggs Weldon Scrogham

23 GTS-2 Rob Collings Porsche 911 262 James Nelson John Drew Bruce Harrison

24 WSC Rob Dyson Ford R&S MK-III 262 Butch Leitzinger Andy Wallace James Weaver John Paul, Jr.

25 WSC John Schneider Oldsmobile Spice HC-94 261 Elliott Forbes-Robinson Don Bell Bobby Brown

26 GTS-2 Tim Vargo Porsche 911 247 Jack Refenning Brady Refenning

27 GTS-1 Roger Schramm Chevrolet Camaro 246 Stu Hayner John Heinricy

28 GTS-2 Angelo Cilli Porsche 911 246 Anthony Lazzaro Mike Fitzgerald

29 GTS-2 John Rutherford Porsche 911 240 Ron Finger Charles Slater Bill Auberlen Bruce McQuiston

30 WSC Scott Schubot Chevrolet Courage C-41 239 Jerome Policand

31 GTS-2 Andy Strasser Porsche 911 237 Kevin Wheeler Al Ludwig John Bourassa

32 GTS-1 Eduardo Dibos Ford Mustang 236 Luis Mendez

33 WSC Bruce Trenery Chevrolet Cannibal 233 Jeffery Pattinson Grahame Bryant Kent Painter

34 GTS-1 Gianni Biava Chevrolet Camaro 230 Mauro Casadei Mark Montgomery Hoyt Overbagh Robert McElheny

35 GTS-1 George Robinson Dodge Viper GTS-R 205 Victor Sifton Trevor Seibert Joe Varde Price Cobb Mark Dismore

36 GTS-2 Jarett Freeman Porsche 911 201 Simon Gregg Max Schmidt

37 GTS-1 Franz Konrad Porsche 911 Turbo 192 Andre Ahrle Antonio Hermann Karel Dolejsi Charles Mendez

38 GTS-2 Sam Shalala Porsche 911 189 Jim Matthews Mark Hillestad Matt Turner Walt Bohren

39 GTS-1 David Rubins Chevrolet Camaro, 188 Leonard McQue Ted Kempgens Gary Davis

40 GTS-2 Philip Collin Porsche 911 186 Joe Cogbill Kevin Buckler

41 GTS-1 Richard McDill Chevrolet Camaro 173 Bill McDill Tom Juckette

42 GTS-2 Doug Trott Porsche 911 171 John Ruther Philip Kubik Rick Bye

43 GTS-1 John Annis Chevrolet Camaro 171 Bob Boudinot David Donovan

44 WSC Craig T. Nelson Ford R&S MK-III 147 Dan Clark Johnny O'Connell

45 GTS-2 John Paul, Jr. BMW M3 114 David Donohue Javier Quiros

46 GTS-2 Ralph Thomas Mazda RX-7 109 Douglas Campbell John Bourassa

47 GTS-2 Enzo Calderari Porsche 911 99 Lilian Bryner Ulrich Richter

48 WSC Lee Payne Oldsmobile R&S MK-III 97 Ross Bentley Franck Freon

49 GTS-1 Gary Smith Chevrolet Camaro 81 David Rankin Luis Sereix

50 GTS-2 Bohdan Kroczek Porsche 911 78 Gerry Petroskey

51 GTS-2 Tom Hessert Porsche 911 73 Hurley Haywood Charles Slater

52 WSC Henry Camferdam Chevrolet Hawk C-8 64 Roger Mandeville Bill Auberlen

53 WSC Rick Sutherland Chevrolet Courage 56 Jean Paul Libert Steve Fossett Dean Hall

54 GTS-2 Charles Coker Porsche 911 54 Dave White Karl Singer Jeff Purner

55 GTS-2 Vito Scavone Porsche 968 50 Derek Oland Rudy Bartling Joffrey Pabst

56 GTS-2 Brad Creger Mazda RX-7 35 Lance Stewart Hartmut Haussecker

57 WSC Ranieri Randaccio Ferrari Spice 31 Robin Smith Sam Brown

58 GTS-1 Michael Jacobs Pontiac Firebird 31 Michael Duffy Pat Sessions Clifton Pawley Kim Graf Bill Weller Peter Argetsinger Bart Hayes

Race Stats -------------------------------------------------------------------- Time of Race: 12 hours 3 minutes 18 seconds Average Winning Speed: 100.167 mph

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series IMSA