Daytona results (COMPLETE)

717 views

IMSA ROLEX 24 HOURS AT DAYTONA -- COMPLETE RESULTS OF 76 ENTRANTS DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. -- SpeedNet -- Results (overall) of the February 4-5 Rolex 24 Hours race at Daytona International Speedway for the IMSA Exxon World Sports Car Championship...

IMSA ROLEX 24 HOURS AT DAYTONA -- COMPLETE RESULTS OF 76 ENTRANTS

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. -- SpeedNet -- Results (overall) of the February 4-5 Rolex 24 Hours race at Daytona International Speedway for the IMSA Exxon World Sports Car Championship and Exxon Supreme GT Series, with Class and Class position in parentheses, driver, hometown or country, make of car, laps completed, and "Did Not Finish" if car did not complete one lap in final hour:

1. (LMWSC, 1st) Jurgen Lassig and Marco Werner, both Germany, Christophe Bouchut, France and Giovanni Lavaggi, Italy, Porsche Spyder K8, 690 laps, 102.289 mph, 2,456.4 miles.

2. (WSC, 1st) Jeremy Dale, Canada, Frederick Ekblom, Sweden, Jay Cochran, Palm Beach, Fla., and Bob Schader, Boulder, Colo., Oldsmobile Spice BDG02, 685 (5 laps, 2 minutes, 55.540 seconds behind winner).

3. (GTS-1, 1st) Paul Newman, Cleveland, Ohio, Michael Brockman, Possum Trot, Fla., Tommy Kendall, Manhattan Beach, Calif., and Mark Martin, Jamestown, N.C., Ford Mustang, 682.

4. (GTS-1, 2nd) Jochen Rohr, Cincinnati, Ohio, David Murry, Atlanta, Ga., and Hurley Haywood, Jacksonville, Fla., Porsche 911, 655.

5. (GTS-2, 1st) Lillian Bryner and Enzo Calderari, both Switzerland, Renato Mastropietro, Italy and Ulrich Richter, Germany, Porsche 911, 654.

6. (GTS-2, 2nd) Henry Taleb, Mauricio Rojas, Jean Pierre Michelet and Ignacio Escobar, all Ecuador, Daniel Urrutia, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Rob Wilson, New Zealand and John Fergus, Hilliard, Ohio, Nissan 240SX, 653.

7. (GTS-2, 3rd) Jorge Trejos and Javier Quiros, both Costa Rica, Dennis Aase, Los Angeles, Calif., and Martin Snow, Salt Lake City, Utah, Porsche 911, 646.

8. (WSC, 2nd) Massimo Sigala, Fabrizio Barbazza and Gianfranco Brancatelli, all Italy and Elton Julian, Beverly Hills, Calif., Ferrari 333SP, 645.

9. (GTS-2, 4th) Karl-Christian Luck, Edgar Doren, Dieter Lindenbaum and Hermann Tilke, all Germany, Porsche 911, 645.

10. (GTS-1, 3rd) John Heinricy, Holly, Mich., Andy Pilgrim, Cooper City, Fla., Stu Hayner, Yorba Linda, Calif., Don Knowles, Portland, Ore., Jim Minneker, Rochester, Mich, and Del Percilla, Albany, Ga., Chevrolet Corvette, 643.

11. (GTS-2, 5th) Lloyd Hawkins, New Orleans, La., Nikolaus Siokola and Johannes Huber, both Austria and Andreas Knapp Voith, Germany, Porsche 911, 640.

12. (WSC, 3rd) Jim Downing, Atlanta, Ga., Butch Hamlet, Martinsville, Va., Tim McAdam, Vail, Colo., and Jim Pace, Jackson, Miss., Mazda Kudzu DG-3, 637.

13. (GTS-2, 6th) Charles Slater, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Jack Lewis and Joe Cogbill, both Atlanta, Ga., and Monte Shelton, Portland, Ore., Porsche 911, 633.

14. (GTS-2, 7th) Dick Greer, Columbus, Ohio, Al Bacon, Kingsport, Tenn., Peter Uria, Plantation, Fla., Mike Mees, Frankford, Ohio and Terry Lingner, Indianapolis, Ind., Mazda RX-7, 619.

15. (GTS-1, 4th) Darin Brassfield, Monte Sereno, Calif., Irv Hoerr, Peoria, Ill., R.K. Smith, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., and Brian DeVries, Grand Rapids, Mich., Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme, 613.

16. (GTS-1, 5th) Rolando Falgueras, Axel Rivera, Manolo Villa and Wally Castro, all Puerto Rico and Biagio Parisi, Venezuela, Ford Mustang, 607.

17. (GTS-1, 6th) Richard McDill, Winter Park, Fla., Bill McDill, Maitland, Fla., Tom Juckette, Des Moines, Iowa and Jim Trotnow, Milwaukee, Wis., Chevrolet Camaro, 602.

18. (GTS-2, 8th) Bill Auberlen, Redondo Beach, Calif., Mark Mehalic, Tucson, Ariz., Ron Finger, Savannah, Ga., Alexander and Arnold Mattschull, both Germany, and Rolf Kuhn, Switzerland, Porsche 911, 587, Did Not Finish.

19. (GTS-1, 7th) Bert Ploeg, Switzerland, Andre Lara Resende and Regis Schuch, Brazil, Franz Konrad and Helmut Reis, both Germany, Porsche 911 Turbo, 582.

20. (GTS-2, 9th) Angelo Cilli and Anthony Lazzaro, both Atlanta, Ga., Bruce Barkelew, Columbia, Miss., and Gerry Jackson, Park City, Utah, Porsche 911, 581.

21. (GTS-1, 8th) Steve Millen, Newport Beach, Calif., Johnny O'Connell, Chandler, Ariz., and John Morton, El Segundo, Calif., Nissan 30OZX, 575.

22. (GTS-2, 10th) Andy Strasser, Pompano Beach, Fla., Kevin Wheeler and Al Ludwig, both Boca Raton, Fla., Jamie Busby, Loxahatchee, Fla., and Dennis DeFranceschi, Boynton Beach, Fla., Porsche 911, 566.

23. (GTS-2, 11th) Danny Marshall, Danville, Va., John Biggs, Tazewell, Va., Weldon Scrogham, Waynesboro, Va., Steve Marshall, Blacksburg, Va., and Martyn Konig, England, Porsche 911, 564.

24. (GTS-2, 12th) Craig Conway, Tod Flis, Troy Flis and Richard Nisbett, all Daytona Beach, Fla., Mitsubishi Eclipse Turbo, 562.

25. (GTS-1, 9th) Gustl Spreng, Daytona Beach, Fla., Ray Mummery, Coral Gables, Fla., and Fritz Mueller, Germany, Porsche 911 Turbo, 553.

26. (GTS-2, 13th) Jarett Freeman, Portland, Ore., Simon Gregg, Jacksonville, Fla., Nort Northam, Winter Park, Fla., Max Schmidt, Oglesby, Ill., and Rusty Schmidt, Vail, Colo., Porsche 911, 553.

27. (GTS-2, 14th) Larry Schumacher, Cincinnati, Ohio, Wolfgang Haugg, Belgium, Dick Downs, Butterfield, Minn., and Richard Raimist, La Jolla, Calif., Porsche 911, 550.

28. (GTS-1, 10th) Irv Hoerr, Peoria, Ill., Darin Brassfield, Monte Sereno, Calif., Mark Dismore, Greenfield, Ind., Price Cobb, Evergreen, Colo., Ron Emmick, Sacramento, Calif., and Calvin Fish, St. James City, Fla., Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme, 547.

29. (GTS-2, 15th) Ira Storfer, Hong Kong, Karl Wlazik, Edgar Althoff, Helmut Reis and Franz Konrad, all Germany, Porsche 911, 524, did not finish.

30. (WSC, 4th) Lee Payne, Stilwell, Kan., Brian Williams, Westwood, Kan., David Loring, Chocorua, N.H., John Mirro, Bath, Pa., and Don Kitch, Vellevue, Wash., Oldsmobile Denali, 512, Did Not Finish.

31. (GTS-1, 11th) Jim Minneker, Rochester Hills, Mich., Del Percilla, Albany, Ga., Charles Morgan and Rob Morgan, both Conway, Ark., John Heinricy, Holly, Mich., and Andy Pilgrim, Cooper City, Fla., Chevrolet Corvette, 511.

32. (WSC, 5th) Chuck Cottrell, Franktown, Colo., Chuck Goldsborough, Baltimore, Md., Ted Anderson, Portland, Ore., Mike Holt, Huntsville, Ala., Elias Chocron, Panama and Leigh Miller, Palm Beach, Fla., Buick Kudzu DG-2, 489.

33. (GTS-1, 12th) Mel Butt, Jim Higgs and Ron Zitza, all Orlando, Fla., and Bob Barker, Atlanta, Ga., Chevrolet Camaro, 480.

34. (GTS-1, 13th) Enrico Bertaggia, Monaco, Philipe Olczyk, Belgium, Johnny Unser, Sun Valley, Idaho and Seppi Wendlinger, Germany, Chevrolet Callaway SuperNatural Corvette, 473.

35. WSC, 6th) Wayne Taylor, Altamonte Springs, Fla., Gianpiero Moretti, Italy, Eliseo Salazar, Chile and Didier Theys, Belgium, Ferrari 333SP, 467, Did Not Finish.

36. (GTS-1, 14th) Robert Nearn and Nigel Smith, both England, Kent Painter, Ft. Collins, Colo., Scott Gaylord, Englewood, Colo., and Juan Gac, Chile, Chevrolet Camaro, 450.

37. (WSC, 7th) Bobby Brown, Lexington, Ohio, Don Bell, Woodside, Calif., Paul Debban, Los Angeles, Calif., Bill Cooper, Phoenix, Ariz., and Dominic Dobson, Seattle, Wash., Chevrolet Spice, 447.

38. (LMWSC, 2nd) Franz Konrad and Bernd Maylaender, both Germany, Antonio Hermann, Brazil, Cor Euser, Netherlands and Tiff Needell, England, Porsche 962 Spyder, 438, Did Not Finish.

39. (WSC, 8th) Andy Evans, Mill Creek, Wash., Fermin Velez, Spain, Mauro Baldi, Italy, Michele Alboreto, Monaco, Paul Gentilozzi, Lansing, Mich., and Eric Van de Poele, Belgium, Ferrari 333SP, 417, Did Not Finish.

40. (WSC), 9th) Bruce Trenery, Martinez, Calif., Jeffery Pattinson and Grahame Bryant, both England, Buddy Norton, Milton, N.C., Vic Rice, San Rafael, Calif., and Scott Flatt, Cortland, N.Y., Chevrolet Cannibal, 407.

41. (WSC, 10th) Andy Evans, Mill Creek, Wash., Michele Alboreto, Monaco, Paul Gentilozzi, Lansing, Mich., Stefan Johansson, Sweden and Fermin Velez, Spain, Ferrari 333SP, 405, Did Not Finish. Note: Car was fastest overall qualifier.

42. (GTS-1, 15th) Ruben Salerno, Facundo Gilbicella, Fabian Hermoso, Alejandro Spinella and Luis Delconte, all Argentina, Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme, 402.

43. (GTS-1, 16th) John Annis, Tampa, Fla., Dom DeLuca, Hollywood, Fla., David Donavon, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Jim Dunlop, Portsmith, Va., and Tom Paligraf, Miami, Fla., Chevrolet Camaro, 387.

44. (GTS-1, 17th) Bob Hudgins, Pinellas Park, Fla., Gary Grubbs and Greg Cecil, both Brooksville, Fla., Len McCue, St. Petersburg, Fla., Ray Halin, Temple Terrace, Fla., and Ted Kempgens, Tampa, Fla., Chevrolet Camaro, 376.

45. (GTS-2, 16th) Reed Kryder, Canal Fulton, Ohio, Christian Heinkele, France, Klaus Roth, Germany, Frank Del Vecchio, Trumbull, Conn., and Gigi Traverna, Italy, Nissan 240SX, 373.

46. (GTS-1, 18th) Art Pilla, Ridgewood, N.J., Dave White, Tampa, Fla., Charles Mendez, Atanta, Ga., and Kenper Miller, Rochester, N.Y., Porsche 911 Turbo, 368, Did Not Finish.

47. (GTS-2, 17th) Ralph Thomas and Doug Campbell, both Highlands, N.C., Amos Johnson, Franklinton, N.C., and John Bourassa, Jupiter Island, Fla., Mazda RX-7, 335, Did Not Finish.

48. (GTS-1, 19th) Oma Kimbrough, Tyrone, Pa., Mauro Casadel, Italy, Steve Golden, Jonesboro, Ark., Mark Montgomery, Gainesville, Fla., David Kicak, Syracuse, N.Y., and Hoyt Overbagh, Chesterfield, Va., Chevrolet Camaro, 317, Did Not Finish.

49. (GTS-1, 20th) Andras Petery, Greenwich, Conn., Les Delano, New York, N.Y., Tommy Riggins, Jacksonville, Fla., and Craig Carter, Marion, Ind., Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme, 316, Did Not Finish.

50. (GTS-2, 18th) Lambert McLaurin, Newport News, Va., Mike Smellie, Pembroke Pines, Fla., Juan Carlos Carbonell, Chile, and John Finger, Greenville, S.C., Mazda MX-6, 294, Did Not Finish.

51. (WSC, 11th) Brian Berry and Jeff McComb, both West Palm Beach, Fla., Mac DeMere, Memphis, Tenn., Don Fuller, Tustin, Calif., and Chet Fillip, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., Chevrolet Intruder, 291, Did Not Finish.

52. (WSC), 12th) Oliver Kuttner, Charlottesville, Va., Rich Taylor, Sharon, Conn., Eric Bachelart, Belgium, Rick Ferguson, Orange, Calif., Mike Dow, Fountain Valley, Calif., and Tim Richardson, Williamsburg, Va., BMW Pegasus, 290.

53. (GTS-1, 21st) Mauro Borella and Sergio Brambila, both Italy, Guy Kuster, France, Kent Painter, Ft. Collins, Colo., and Scott Gaylord, Englewood, Colo., Chevrolet Camaro, 280.

54. (GTS-2, 19th) Charles Coker, Jr., Hartsville, S.C., Hugh Johnson, Atlanta, Ga., and Joe Danaher, Albany, N.Y., Porsche 968 Turbo, 259, did not finish.

55. (GTS-1, 22nd) Victor Sifton and Trevor Seibert, both Canada, Joe Varde, Tampa, Fla., Bob Kahn, La Jolla, Calif., and Mark Sandridge, Westfield Center, Ohio, Chevrolet Lumina, 253, Did Not Finish.

56. (GTS-2, 20th) Tom Hessert, Cherry Hill, N.J., John Higgins, Dayton, Ohio, Steve Durst, Medford Lakes, N.Y., and Mark Abel, Berlin, N.Y., Porsche 911, 246, Did Not Finish.

57. (GTS-1, 23rd) Tim Banks and Paul Reckert, both Owensboro, Ky., John Bumb, Evansville, Ind., and Don Arpin, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme, 237, Did Not Finish.

58. (GTS-2, 21st) Dieter Quester, Austria, David Donohue, Malvern, Pa., John Paul, Jr., West Palm Beach, Fla., and Pete Halsmer, Bloomfield, Mich., BMW M3, 221, Did Not Finish.

59. (GTS-2, 22nd) Bill Auberlen, Redondo Beach, Calif., Mark Mehalic, Tucson, Ariz., Ron Finger, Savannah, Ga., Alexander and Arnold Mattschull, both Germany and Rolf Kuhn, Switzerland, Porsche 911, 207, Did Not Finish.

60. (WSC, 13th) Roger Mandeville and Dan Robson, both Spartanburg, N.C., Henry Camferdam, Indianapolis, Ind., and Ben Morgenrood, South Africa, Mazda Hawk MD3R, 160, Did Not Finish.

61. (GTS-1, 24th) Bill Adam, Miami, Fla., Harold Grohs, Germany, Dorsey Schroeder, Osage Beach, Mo., Hans Stuck, Austria and John Fergus, Porsche 911 Turbo, 159, Did Not Finish.

62. (WSC, 14th) Craig T. Nelson, Malibu, Calif., Dan Clark, Tehachapi, Calif., Margie Smith-Haas, Del Mar, Calif., and Ross Bentley, Canada, Lexus Spice, 156, Did Not Finish.

63. (GTS-1, 25th) Tom Curren, Orlando, Fla., David Rankin, Apopka, Fla., Billy Bies and Squeak Kennedy, both Daytona Beach, Fla., Rodger Bogase, Chicago, Ill., and Pat Patterson, Charlotte, N.C., Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme, 132, Did Not Finish.

64. (WSC, 15th) Morris Shirazi, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Derek Bell and Andy Wallace, both England and Jan Lammers, Holland, Chevrolet Spice, 100, Did Not Finish.

65. (WSC, 16th) Rick Sutherland, Los Gatos, Calif., Jeff Gray, San Jose, Calif., Dan Marvin, Berkeley, Calif., and Stanley Dickens, Sweden, Oldsmobile Spice, 92, Did Not Finish.

66. (GTS-2, 23rd) Dan Lewis, Ft. Myers, Fla., Tommy Johnson, Winter Park, Fla., John Sheldon, England and Rich Fairbanks, Greenville, S.C., Mazda MX-6, 91, Did Not Finish.

67. (GTS-1, 26th) Robert Hundredmark, Jacksonville, Fla., Ken Fengler, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Gene Harry, Sebring, Fla., and Steve Pfeffer, Hanover, N.H., Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme, 78, Did Not Finish.

68. (GTS-2, 24th) Doug Frazier, La Canada, Calif., Mike Smith, Panama City, Fla., Frank Beard, Missouri City, Texas and Sam Shalala, Sugarland, Texas, Porsche 911, 65, Did Not Finish.

69. (GTS-2, 25th) Boris Said, Carlsbad, Calif., Justin Bell, England, Ronny Meixner, Germany, and T. Schwietz, Winchester, Va., BMW M3, 60, Did Not Finish.

70. (GTS-1, 27th) Ken Bupp and Daniel Urrutia, both Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Luis Sereiux, Miramar, Fla., and Scott Watkins, Pompano Beach, Fla., Ford Mustang, 49, Did Not Finish.

71. (GTS-1, 28th) Jonathan Baker, England, Chapman Root, Ormand Beach, Fla., Cort Wagner, Los Angeles, Calif., and Carlos Moran, El Salvador, Porsche 911 Turbo, 24, Did Not Finish.

72. (GTS-1, 29th) Ray Irwin, Rockton, Ill., Tony Ave, Chicago, Il., Doug Nies, Bollingbrook, Ind., and Earl Segredahl, Chicago, Ill., Chevrolet Camaro, 17, Did Not Finish.

73. (WSC, 17th) Rob Dyson, Pleasant Valley, N.Y., James Weaver, England, Scott Sharp, Norwalk, Conn., and Butch Leitzinger, State College, Pa., Ford R&S MK-3, 11, Did Not Finish.

74. (GTS-1, 30th) Jeff Purner, Atlanta, Ga., Mike Peters, Jr., West Palm Beach, Fla., Neto Jochamonite, Peru, John Fergus, Hilliard, Ohio and Marco Apicella, Italy, Porsche 911 Turbo, 0, Did Not Finish.

(GTS-1) Wolfgang Kaufman and Wolfgang Krankenberg, both Germany and Michel Ligonnet, France, Porsche 911 Turbo, Did Not Start.

(WSC) Peter Lockhart, Canada, David Kopf, Tunjunga, Calif., and Brian Redman, England, Ford Chevron B71, Did Not Start.

/end -----------------------------------------------------------------------

(Data provided by FAX from IMSA Public Relations Office and edited by Robert Heathcote. Any typographical errors are a function of the editors OCR software or of the editor himself:)

Regards,

..Robert Heathcote.......................AUTOSPORTS BBS..310-641-9627.. ..Email: HeathcoteR@aol.com...................Email: SpeedNet@aol.com..

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series IMSA