Pikes Peaks motocycle, quad, sidecar qualifying

173 views

Qualifying times from Friday's motorcycle/quad/sidecar qualifying Starting line to Glen Cove (5.5 miles) Class 250 Pro ...

Qualifying times from Friday's motorcycle/quad/sidecar qualifying
Starting line to Glen Cove (5.5 miles)

Class 250 Pro
# Name Bike Hometown Time
357 Gary Trachy 2002 Honda Orange, California 05:49.92
56 Chuck Lee 2000 Honda Ridgway, Colorado 05:59.28
710 Nathan Conley 2002 Suzuki Monument, Colorado 05:59.57
19 Jeff Grace 1995 Kawasaki Colorado Springs, Colorado 05:59.90
52 Tim Lee 1996 Honda Loveland, Colorado 06:03.78
50 Chaz Lee 2001 Honda Ridgway, Colorado 06:17.93
59 Justin Lee 1993 Kawasaki Woodland Park, Colorado 06:19.19
6 Kevin Magner 1999 Honda Denver, Colorado 06:19.27
68 Jonathon Baird 2001 Yamaha Colorado Springs, Colorado 06:19.56
30 Rich Lundeen 1998 Kawasaki Longmont, Colorado 06:39.59
33 Mark Andreis 2001 Kawasaki Canon City, Colorado 06:55.82
442 Jimi Heyder 1989 Suzuki E. Randolph, Vermont 07:09.44
23 James Buchner 1987 Yamaha Overland Park, Kansas 07:13.68

Class 500 Pro
# Name Bike Hometown Time
58 Davey Durelle Suzuki Fountain, Colorado 05:34.55
100 Greg Chicoine 1999 Kawasaki Jefferson, South Dakota 05:35.76
555 Greg Tracy 2001 Honda Long Beach, California 05:37.05
102 Anders Jansson 1997 Honda Furuvik, Sweden 05:43.20
69 Darryl Lujan 2000 Honda Arvada, Colorado 05:54.54
98 Dave Wollaston II 2000 Honda Divide, Colorado 05:58.03
66 Mark Woodward 1999 Kawasaki Arvada, Colorado 06:01.62
331 Tracy Smith 1990 Honda Salida, Colorado 06:02.11
410 Mark Erickson 1995 Kawasaki Nederland, Colorado 06:05.08
577 John Fisher 2000 Yamaha Elbert, Colorado 06:06.10
202 Doug Chestnutt 1992 Yamaha Littleton, Colorado 06:06.78
88 Nick Nazzisi 2002 Honda San Jose, California 06:06.89
82 Chris Hathaway 1992 Kawasaki Syracuse, Indiana 06:14.40
48 Donald Rhodes 1998 Honda Wheat Ridge, Colorado 06:18.49
524 Scott Williams 1984 Honda Prairie Village, Kansas 06:25.37
155 Ned Suesse KTM Colorado Springs, Colorado 06:28.17
74 Daniel Harmon 2001 Kawasaki Florissant, Colorado 06:28.38
167 Tim Buhler 2000 Yamaha Golden, Colorado 06:29.08
57 John Raecker 1999 Kawasaki Littleton, Colorado 06:31.75
17 Trent Johnson 1996 Honda Denver, Colorado 06:34.30
32 Chuck Gartner 1997 Honda Auburn, Washington 06:34.49
26 Mark McDonald 1998 Honda Colorado Springs, Colorado 06:36.32
29 Daniel Raygor 1999 Yamaha Calhan, Colorado 06:53.21
501 Robert Gerberich 1972 Honda Wadsworth, Ohio 07:27.74

Class 750 Pro
# Name Bike Hometown Time Split
78 Don Wilson 1999 Rotax Maple Valley, Washington 05:44.39
96 Scott Dunlavey 1967 Triumph Lafayette, California 05:56.81
77 Rick Gunby 1987 Hight-Rotax Milton, Ontario Canada 05:58.67
63 Kenny Perkins 2002 Husaberg Colorado Springs, Colorado 05:59.12
10 Teague Sawyer 2002 VOR Longmont, Colorado 06:10.70
20 Scott Walz 1996 Woods Englewood, Colorado 06:14.31 0
311 Tom Specht 1983 Honda Woodland Park, Colorado 06:20.24
178 Brent King 1980 Honda Woodland Park, Colorado 06:26.32
428 Chris Adams 1996 Husqvarna Woodlands Hills, California 06:35.25
242 Robin Russell 2001 KTM Superior, Colorado 06:42.33
191 Joel Heuvelmans 2000 ATK-Rotax Evergreen, Colorado 06:44.79

Class Pro Quads
# Name Bike Hometown Time Split
7 Bobby Parr 2002 Lone Star Mt. Pleasant, Texas 05:22.77
91 John Stallworth 2001 Yamaha Andover, Kansas 05:29.20
84 Jim Goertz 1995 Yamaha Niagara-On-The-Lake, Ontario 05:35.20


46 Theodore Bernhard 1988 Suzuki San Rafael, California 05:45.22
99 Rick Ambrosino 2002 Yamaha Colorado Springs, Colorado 05:45.26
85 Kevin Gigot 2001 Yamaha Garden City, Kansas 05:45.53
55 Carl Smith, Jr. 1996 Yamaha Woodland Park, Colorado 05:45.99
860 John Angel Yamaha Elizabeth, Colorado 05:54.16
3 Kevin Cowart 2002 Yamaha Calhan, Colorado 05:59.33
21 Andrew Brown 2002 Yamaha Superior Lite Mt. Pleasant, Texas 06:00.19
75 Mike Tollett 1987 Suzuki Canon City, Colorado 06:01.89
371 Lance McCann 1989 Yamaha Grand Junction, Colorado 06:21.30
810 Mark Wellauer 2000 Bombardier Colorado Springs, Colorado 06:54.15

Class Sidecar
# Name Bike Hometown Time Split
101 Pete Whitney Scott Whitney 2000 EML Simi Valley, CA, Palos Verdes 06:19.86
104 Ralph Whitney Eric Whitney 1998 Harley Davidson Carpinteria, CA, Santa Fe, NM 06:41.59
211 Anders Nilsson Magnus Ericksson 1992 Saab Viggen Suzuki Nyuoping, Sweden 07:12.70
310 Mark McDade Scott McDade 1984 Yamaha Hesperia,CA, 07:15.84

Class Vintage
# Name Bike Hometown Time Split
80 Steve Poggi 1971 Yamaha Alameda, California 06:24.16
419 Craig Raygor 1974 Yamaha Calhan, Colorado 06:24.39
146 Dennis Peterson 1974 Yamaha Julesburg, Colorado 06:47.99
111 Michael Pearlman 1966-70 Triumph Agua Dulce, California 06:56.29
76 David Head 1976 Triumph Mount Hope, Ontario Canada 07:27.28
916 Joe Blackwell 1970 Yamaha Duluth, Minnesota 07:41.85
107 Dave Gibson 1973 Triumph Laguna Hills, California 08:13.71

-ppihc-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series HILLCLIMB