Homestead-Miami: Starting line-up

Grand American Rolex Sports Car Series Starting grid for the Nextel 250 at Homestead-Miami Speedway Based on Point Standings MIAMI, Fla. (March 1, 2002) - Final starting grid for Saturday's Nextel 250, round two of the Rolex Sports Car Series...

Grand American Rolex Sports Car Series
Starting grid for the Nextel 250 at Homestead-Miami Speedway
Based on Point Standings

MIAMI, Fla. (March 1, 2002) - Final starting grid for Saturday's Nextel 250, round two of the Rolex Sports Car Series at Homestead-Miami Speedway with starting position, (car number), drivers and hometowns, class and car.

1. (27) Didier Theys, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Mauro Baldi, Monaco, SRP, Doran Lista Racing Judd Dallara.

2. (8) Terry Borcheller, Phoenix, Ariz.; Anthony Lazzaro, Hickory, N.C.; William Rand, Plano, Texas, SRPII, Rand Racing/ Risi Competizione Nissan Lola.

3. (37) Jon Field, Dublin, Ohio; Joel Field, Dublin, Ohio, SRP, Intersport Racing Judd Lola.

4. (07) Darren Law, Phoenix, Ariz.; Andy Lally, Long Island, N.Y.; Armando Trentini, Houston, Texas, SRPII, G&W Motorsports BMW Picchio.

5. (16) James Weaver, Great Britain; Chris Dyson, Pleasant Valley, N.Y., SRP, Dyson Racing Team Judd Crawford.

6. (6) John Macaluso, Winter Haven, Fla.; Buddy Rice, Phoenix, Ariz., SRP, Miracle Motorsports Ford R&S.

7. (28) Allan Ziegelman, Boca Raton, Fla.; Ian James, Kissimmee, Fla.; Clint Field, Dublin, Ohio, SRP, Blackforest Motorsports Ford R&S.

8. (66) Kevin Buckler, Sonoma, Calif.; Larry Schumacher, Cincinnatti, Ohio, GT, The Racers Group Porsche GT3 R.

9. (09) Doug Goad, Farmington Hills, Mich.; Craig Conway, Daytona Beach, Fla., AGT, Flis Motorsports Corvette.

10. (24) Thierry Perrier, France; Michel Neugarten, Monaco; Joao Barbosa, Riviera Beach, Fla., GT, Perspective Racing Mosler MT900R.

11. (42) Richard Millman, McLean, Va.; Tommy Byrne, Ormond Beach, Fla., GTS, Team Greeneman Porsche GT3 R.

12. (46) Stephen Richards, Locust Valley, N.Y.; Andrew Richards, Laguna Niguel, Calif.; Rob Morgan, Little Rock, Ark., AGT, Morgan Dollar Motorsports Corvette.

13. (82) Dick Greer, Columbus, Ohio; Jack Willes, Cornelius, N.C., AGT, Dick Greer Racing - Wendy's Corvette.

14. (5) Chris Bingham, Bellevue, Wash.; Lewis Bakes, New Canaan, Conn., GTS, Park Place Racing Saleen S7R.

15. (19) Kerry Hitt, Camp Hill, Pa.; James Briody, Somerdale, N.J., AGT, ACP Motorsports Corvette.

16. (35) Randy Pobst, Melbourne, Fla.; Kim Hiskey, Bellevue, Wash., GT, Zip Racing Porsche GT3 R.

17. (04) Cougar Jacobsen, Deland, Fla.; Paco Orti, Spain, GT, Marcos Racing USA Marcos Mantis.

18. (90) Michael Ciasulli, Union, N.J.; David Haskell, Plantation, Fla., AGT, Flis Motorsports Corvette.

19. (33) Cort Wagner, Los Angeles, Calif.; Bill Auberlen, Hermosa Beach, Calif., GT, Scuderia Ferrari of Washington Ferrari 360GT.

20. (54) Boris Said, San Marcos, Calif.; Ron Atapatu, Boca Raton, Fla., GT, Bell Motorsports BMW M3.

21. (03) Cor Euser, Netherlands; Dino Steiner, Germany, GT, Marcos Racing USA Marcos Mantis.

22. (34) Steven Ivankovich, Chicago, Ill.; Spencer Pumpelly, Mason Neck, Va., GT, ZIP Racing Porsche GT3 R.

23. (75) Jay Policastro, Greesnburg, Pa.; Joe Policastro, Greensburg, Pa., GT, Classic Motorsports/ Gunnar Racing Porsche GT3 R.

24. (55) Bruce Dewey, Ft. Myers, Fla.; Gary Smith, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; Ron Grimm, Melbourne, Fla., AGT, Dewey Motorsports Chevrolet Camaro.

25. (31) Franz Konrad, Austria; Earl Goddard, Great Britain, GTS, Konrad Motorsport Saleen S7R.

26. (25) Mandy Gonzalez, Puerto Rico; Julio Tadeo, Miami, Fla., AGT, Diman Racing Systems Corvette.

27. (98) Wally Castro, Puerto Rico; Juan Ferrer, Puerto Rico; Manuel Villa, Puerto Rico, AGT, Ajititi Racing Mustang.

28. (70) Selby Wellman, St. Petersburg, Fla.; Sylvain Tremblay, Sunrise, Fla., GT, SpeedSource Porsche GT3 R.

29. (99) Keith Alexander, New York, N.Y.; David Murry, Braselton, Ga., GT, Cirtek Motorsport Porsche GT3 R.

30. (40) Carlos DeQuesada, Miami, Fla.; Scott Neuman, Miami, Fla.; Scooter Gabel, Tampa, Fla., GT, Alegra Motorsports/ 901 Shop BMW M3.

31. (18) Jon (Chevy) Leavy, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; Michael Cohen, Hollywood, Fla., AGT, Murrays Speed & Custom Code 18 Racing Chevrolet Camaro.

32. (9) Terry Earwood, Deland, Fla.; Bryan Dobyns, Manassas, Va.; Chris Mitchum, Herndon, Va., GT, Marcus Motorsports BMW M3.

33. (56) George Collazo, Miami, Fla.; Rodney Alminda, Miami, Fla., AGT, Hi Tech Motorsports Pontiac Grand Prix.

34. (13) Luis Sereix, Miramar, Fla.; Daniel Urrutia, Boca Raton, Fla., AGT, Ferrea Racing/ Hi-Tech Motorsports Corvette.

-grand am-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series GRANDAM