Homestead Miami results

Miami-Homestead Final Race Results FINAL RESULTS FOR - C2K GS SGS ST Round 4 Nextel 250 on May 6 2000 FN.ST.CAR CL LAPS --DURING-RACE-- PS.PS.NO. CL ...

Miami-Homestead Final Race Results

FINAL RESULTS FOR - C2K GS SGS ST Round 4 Nextel 250 on May 6 2000

FN.ST.CAR CL LAPS --DURING-RACE-- PS.PS.NO. CL PS. DRIVER/HOMETOWN/STATE SPONSOR/CAR PTS COMP STATUS FAST LAP SPEED 1 9 50 SGS 1 AMICK/VARDE Team Amick Motorsports/Dodge Viper 102 1:27.353 98.909 David Amick/Batesburg/SC Joe Varde/Charlotte/NC 2 2 19 SGS 2 DUMOULIN/SPENARD NewTech Motorsports/Porsche 993 102 1:27.450 98.799 Richard Spenard/Beaconsfield Que/CN Jean-Francois Domoulin/Trois-Rivieres 3 1 08 SGS 3 PILGRIM/POBST KAC Technologies/Chevy Corvette 102 1:27.536 98.702 Andy Pilgrim/Cooper City/FL Randy Pobst/Melbourne/FL 4 6 11 SGS 4 POWELL/GOAD Powell Motorsport/Chevy Corvette 101 1:28.655 97.456 Doug Goad/Farmington Hills/MI Devon Powell/Port Perry Ont/CN 5 7 98 SGS 5 MILLER/COX MTI Racing/Chevy Corvette 101 1:27.947 98.240 Marty Miller/Riverside/CA Reese Cox/Marietta/GA 6 8 43 SGS 6 NONNAMAKER/PATE Planet Earth Motorsports/Chevy Corvette 101 1:30.032 95.965 Joe Nonnamaker/Massillon/OH Bill Pate/Lafayette/IN 7 3 37 SGS 7 HAYNER/HEINRICY Phoenix American Motorsports/Chevy Corvet 100 1:28.390 97.748 Stu Hayner/Yorba Linda/CA John Heinricy/Holly/MI 8 5 22 SGS 8 CULVER/FITZGERALD First Racing/Chevy Corvette 99 1:30.229 95.756 Michael Culver/Westport/CT Mike Fitzgerald/Phoenix/AZ 9 14 17 GS 1 KOHLER/BROWN TF Racing/Ford Cobra R 98 1:32.521 93.384 John Kohler/Bradford/PA David Brown/Pahrump/NV 10 19 16 GS 2 WORTZMAN/McCALMONT/LAW Fiorano Racing/Porsche 993 98 1:33.710 92.199 Al Wortzman/King City Ont/CN Mike McCalmont/Ancaster Ont/CN 11 25 45 GS 3 BAUGHMAN/FOSTER Mike Baughman Racing/Pontiac Firebrd 98 1:34.987 90.959 Micheal Baughman/Clear Spring/MD Joe Foster 12 24 10 GS 4 BOURASSA/STEWART Team Hurricane Racing/Audi S4 98 1:35.461 90.508 John Bourassa/Jupiter Island/FL Lance Stewart/Jupiter/FL 13 11 30 SGS 9 CONWAY/TONELLI Powell Motorsports/Chevy Corvette 98 1:32.860 93.043 Peter Tonelli/Northboro/MA Craig Conway/Daytona Beach/FL 14 28 63 ST 1 R.MOSER/MOSER Moser Racing LLC/Acura Interga R 97 1:37.266 88.828 Robert Moser/Northville/MI Joseph Moser/Northville/MI 15 21 74 GS 5 SHREINER/HOUK TF Racing/Ford Cobra R 97 1:33.901 92.011 Tom Houk/Winter Park/FL John Shreiner/Coolidge/AZ 16 29 55 GS 6 HOLT/GILBERT Gilbert Racing/Ford Cobra R 97 1:35.598 90.378 Ritchie Holt/Davie/FL Henry Gilbert/Miramar/FL 17 23 39 GS 7 YAROSZ/DANAHER/AQUILANTE Phoenix American Motorsports/Pontiac Fire 96 1:34.256 91.665 Mike Yarosz/Swoyersville/PA Joe Danaher/Albany/NY Joe Aquilnte/Chester Springs/PA 18 16 40 GS 8 B.SHANAMAN/SHANAMAN Wind River Racing/Pontiac Firebrd 96 1:34.157 91.761 Brett Shanaman/Oakland/CA Sam Shanaman/Andover/MA 19 27 70 ST 2 BROSCH/PLUMB Team Spartansburg Racing/BMW Z3 Coupe 96 1:36.585 89.454 Gary Brosch/Tampa/FL Hugh Plumb/Chadds Ford/PA 20 53 00 C2K 1 GALATI/JOHNSON Honda of America Racing Team/Honda Civic 96 1:37.646 88.482 Micheal Galati/Olmsted Towsp./OH Bryan Johnson/Marysville/OH 21 45 6 C2K 2 HEBERT/CRAIG Hyundai Motorsports/Hyundai Tiburon 96 1:37.869 88.281 Jocelyn Hebert/St-Gregoire Que/CN Mark Craig/Weir Que/CN 22 32 34 ST 3 VILLAMIL/CONNOLLY Villaconn International/BMW Z3 Coupe 95 1:37.409 88.698 Alfredo Villamil/Medford/NJ Matthew Connelly/Bethlehem/PA 23 35 8 C2K 3 CULLEN/SCHRAENEN Hyundai Motorsports/Hyundai Tiburon 95 1:37.261 88.833 Gord Cullen/Unionville Ont/CN Didier Schraenen/Mt. St-Hilaire Que/C 24 43 27 C2K 4 FENTON/BEEDE Bill Fenton Motorsports/Honda Civic Si 95 1:38.381 87.821 Bill Fenton/Keene/NH Bob Beede/Falmouth/MA 25 22 96 GS 9 DANAHER/KOPPERL/ESPENLAU Kent Motorsports/Pontiac Firebrd 94 1:33.666 92.242 Andrew Kopperl/Needham/MA Joe Danaher/Albany/NY 26 44 42 C2K 5 STARITA/HEFFRON Planet Earth Motorsports/Acura GSR 93 1:39.005 87.268 Dick Starita/Palm City/FL Neal Heffron/Brookline/MA 27 18 33 SGS 10 ZIEGELMAN/YAROSZ/AQUILAN Phoenix American Motorsports/Pontiac Fire 92 1:34.871 91.071 Alan Zeigelman/Boca Raton/FL Joe Aquilante/Chester Springs/PA John Yarosz/Swoyersville/PA 28 17 32 GS 10 WEINBERG/HAYNER/AQUILANT Phoenix American Motorsports/Pontiac Fire *91 No oil 1:34.002 91.912 Mike Weinberg/Nanuet/NY Stu Hayner/Yorba Linda/CA 29 48 67 C2K 6 KIEL/QUINETTE Klout Racing/Honda Civic Si 91 1:42.078 84.641 Jeffrey Kiel/Gainsville/GA Brian Quinette/Cumming/GA 30 42 41 C2K 7 NONNAMAKER/NONNAMAKER Planet Earth Motorsports/Acura GSR 91 1:38.360 87.840 Wayne Nonnamaker/North Canton/OH Will Nonnamaker/North Canton/OH 31 13 97 GS 11 KENT/ESPENLAUB Kent Motorsports/Pontiac Firebrd 90 1:32.910 92.993 Joe Kent/Marietta/GA Charles Espenlaub/Lutz/FL 32 49 29 C2K 8 JOHNSON/SPEAKMAN Speakman Racing/Nissan 240SX 90 1:43.447 83.521 Robert Speakman/Lutherville/MD Ron Johnson/Long Beach/CA 33 47 71 GS 12 PHEIFER/HELTON RTG Ltd./BMW M3 90 1:37.983 88.178 Steve Pfeifer/Gig Harbour/WA Mike Helton/Bellevue/WA 34 12 20 SGS 11 H0RNKOHL/McANDREW Team Matthew Inc./Dodge Viper 86 1:32.150 93.760 Brian Hornkohl/Stroudsburg/PA James McAndrew/Ocean Ridge/FL 35 39 12 ST 4 ROCCA/LINDER Power Racing Team/Acura Integra R *80 n.a. 1:38.358 87.842 Alberto Rocca/Miami/FL Andrew Linder/Bohemia/NY 36 33 24 ST 5 COLLETTI/KERAVICH3 Power Racing Team/Acura Integra R *79 n.a. 1:37.831 88.315 Steve Colletti/Port Jeff Sta/NY Michael Keravich III/Yaphank/NY 37 20 49 ST 6 LIEBENGOOD/LALLY Competition Preparation/BMW 328 *74 n.a. 1:36.791 89.264 Howie Liebengood/Vienna/VA Andy Lally/Northport/NY 38 38 90 ST 7 BUNTING/GOLDSBORO/GLESON Team Lexus/Performance Engnrng/Lexus GS40 *71 n.a. 1:37.788 88.354 Mark Bunting/Timonium/MD Chuck Goldsborough/Baltimore/MD Chris Gleason/Johnstown/PA 39 31 9 ST 8 GLEASON/GOLDSBORO/BUNTIN Performance Engnrng/Team Lexus/Lexus GS40 *69 Whl Hu 1:36.901 89.163 Chris Gleason/Johnstown/PA Chuck Goldborough/Baltimore/MD 40 34 60 ST 9 PAWLEY/HENDERSON J.Pawley Motorsport/Toyota Supra *64 n.a. 1:38.294 87.899 Ron Pawley/Fort Smith/AR Bob Henderson/Hobe Sound/FL 41 41 91 C2K 9 PHILLIPS3/BONACCORSI Team Lobo/Mazda Miata *55 n.a. 1:38.867 87.390 John Phillips III/Sealy/TX Paul Bonocarsi/Rancho Cucamonga/CA 42 26 72 ST 10 D.TRASK/TRASK Team Spartansburg Racing/BMW Z3 Coupe *54 Engine 1:37.012 89.061 Don Trask/Piedmont/CA Jeff Trask/Santa Ana/CA 43 46 92 C2K 10 WHITAKER/KERR Team Lobo/Mazda Miata *41 Electr 1:39.848 86.531 Matt Whitaker/Houston/TX Dr. Ron Kerr/Houston/TX 44 37 05 ST 11 LOWMAN Alegra Motorsports Inc./Porsche 944 S2 *29 Clutch 1:39.439 86.887 Jonathan Lowman/Douglasville/GA 45 10 53 SGS 12 PARKER JR. Team Amick Motorsports/Dodge Viper *17 Suspen 1:29.844 96.166 Hank Parker Jr./Davidson/NC 46 51 5 GS 13 GABEL Bay Area Auto Racing/Ford Cobra *13 n.a. 1:34.171 91.747 Scooter Gabel/Tampa/FL 47 36 02 ST 12 DeQUESADA Alegra Motorsports Inc./Porsche 944s2 *13 Altena 1:40.568 85.912 Carlos deQuesada/Tampa/FL 48 40 69 C2K 11 HALSMER Honda of America Racing Team/Honda Civic *11 Crash 1:38.134 88.042 Pete Halsmer/Bloomfield/MI 49 4 44 SGS 13 DeFONTES TF Racing/Saleen SR *5 Oil Pr 1:36.699 89.349 Michael DeFontes/Owings Mills/MD 50 30 15 ST 13 STEINER/JAMES Motorsport Technologies/BMW 325is 97 1:37.153 88.931 Dino Steiner/Deland/FL Ian James/Kissimmee/FL 51 15 46 GS 14 SACHS/SNIPES Snipes Ford Motorsport/Ford Cobra R 98 1:34.142 91.776 Peter Sachs/Stamford/CT Chuck Snipes/Goldsboro/NC 52 50 83 C2K 12 CIOCI/SCHWARZ Cioci Racing/Nissan 240 SX *40 Blk fl 1:39.446 86.881 William Cioci Jr./Apopka/FL Edward Schwarz/Baltimore/MD 53 52 76 GS 15 LYNCHsr/FITZGERALD DeLeon Motorsports/Mazda RX7 Turbo *0 n.a. No-Time Edward Lynch Sr./Lafayette/NJ Robert Fitzgerald/Stanhope/NJ

                                                                      
O/A Time of Race: 3 hours 14.748 seconds                                       
   Length of Race: 244.8 Miles                                                                          LAP LEADER(S)
   margin of Victory: 2.053 seconds  81.488 MPH Average Lap Speed                                               # 19    1- 1
   Fastest Race Lap: 01:27.353 by  AMICK/VARDE in car # 50                                                      # 37    2- 8
                                                                                                                # 08    9- 14
                                                                                                                # 32    15- 15
Compact 2000 Margin of Victory: 10.79 seconds Average race speed:  76.251 MPH                                   # 08    16- 24
Grand Sport Margin of Victory: 22.99 seconds Average race speed:  78.174 MPH                                    # 98    25- 28
Super Grand Sport Margin of Victory: 2.053 seconds Average race speed:  81.488 MPH                              # 19    29- 58
Sport/Touring Margin of Victory: 1 LAPS and  46.68 seconds Average race speed:  77.450 MPH                      # 08    59- 93
                                                                                                                # 50    94- 102
FASTEST QUALIFIERS:                                                                     
Compact 2000: #8  GORD CULLEN                    1:37.073  89.005 mph                    
Grand Sport: #97  CHARLES ESPENLAUB              1:31.443  94.485 mph                    
Super Grand Sport: #08  RANDY POBST              1:26.362  100.044 mph
Sport/Touring: #49  ANDY LALLY                   1:34.254  91.667 mph
  

FASTEST LAP: Compact 2000: #8 CULLEN/SCHRAENEN - LAP # 41 1:37.261 88.833 mph Grand Sport: #17 KOHLER/BROWN - LAP # 32 1:32.521 93.384 mph Super Grand Sport: #50 AMICK/VARDE - LAP # 90 1:27.353 98.909 mph Sport/Touring: #70 BROSCH/PLUMB LAP - # 43 1:36.585 89.454 mph

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Grand-Am
Drivers Hank Parker Jr. , Andy Pilgrim , John Heinricy , Pete Halsmer , Peter Sachs , Randy Pobst , Bob Beede , Wayne Nonnamaker , Will Nonnamaker , Joe Nonnamaker , Bill Pate , Dino Steiner , Ian James , Devon Powell , Doug Goad , Andy Lally , Craig Conway , John Bourassa , Lance Stewart , Henry Gilbert , Michael Culver , Peter Tonelli , Chuck Goldsborough , Charles Espenlaub , Chris Gleason , Jocelyn Hébert , Didier Schraenen , Joe Aquilante , Richard Spénard , Scooter Gabel , Hugh Plumb , Brett Shanaman , Sam Shanaman , John Kohler , David Brown , Andrew Kopperl , Mike McCalmont , Ron Pawley , Howie Liebengood , Bob Henderson , Bill Fenton , Michael DeFontes , Mike Baughman , Chuck Snipes , Steve Colletti , James McAndrew , David Amick , Joe Varde , John Yarosz , Mike Helton , Stu Hayner , Marty Miller , Andrew Linder , John Shreiner , Port Perry , Neal Heffron , Joe Foster , Ritchie Holt , Mark Craig , Ron Johnson
Teams Hyundai Motorsport , Phoenix Racing