Rookie Albon quickest on Day 2 of post-season test
GP3 Series runner-up Alexander Albon set the pace on the second day of the post-season GP2 test at the Yas Marina Circuit in Abu Dhabi.
Alexander Albon, ART Grand Prix
GP2 Media Service
Albon, testing with ART Grand Prix, narrowly edged Raffaele Marciello (Trident) and Charles Leclerc (Prema) in the afternoon session - but came up short of beating Marciello's Wednesday benchmark.
Renault protege Oliver Rowland, third quickest on Wednesday, set the pace in the morning session of the second day, edging out Marciello by 0.037s.
Rowland's lap, however, was slower than both the session-toppers from Wednesday, and the DAMS driver was surpassed soon after the midday break.
Ferrari junior Leclerc, who was among the three drivers to stop and cause a red flag in the morning session, led the afternoon early on, before being overhauled by Jordan King (MP Motorsport) and Marciello with one hour left on the clock.
Marciello and Leclerc then cleared King, but were both overtaken by Albon, who ended the day on top.
King was fourth, while Johnny Cecotto (Rapax) took fifth from Racing Engineering tester Louis Deletraz, who was followed closely by Rowland and DAMS teammate Nicholas Latifi.
Despite causing two stoppages, Ferrari protege Antonio Fuoco (Prema) ended the day in ninth, with fellow rookie Nyck de Vries (Rapax) making up the top 10.
Day 2 results
Pos. | Driver | Team | AM | PM |
1 | Alexander Albon | ART Grand Prix | 1:50.540 | 1:49.062 |
2 | Raffaele Marciello | Trident | 1:49.712 | 1:49.086 |
3 | Charles Leclerc | PREMA Racing | 1:53.000 | 1:49.092 |
4 | Jordan King | MP Motorsport | 1:50.077 | 1:49.152 |
5 | Johnny Cecotto | Rapax | 1:49.959 | 1:49.210 |
6 | Louis Deletraz | Racing Engineering | 1:50.960 | 1:49.414 |
7 | Oliver Rowland | DAMS | 1:49.675 | 1:49.432 |
8 | Nicholas Latifi | DAMS | 1:53.052 | 1:49.440 |
9 | Antonio Fuoco | PREMA Racing | 1:52.821 | 1:49.582 |
10 | Nyck de Vries | Rapax | 1:50.989 | 1:49.594 |
11 | Gustav Malja | Racing Engineering | 1:51.078 | 1:49.606 |
12 | Sean Gelael | Arden International | 1:52.701 | 1:49.664 |
13 | Luca Ghiotto | Arden International | 1:50.569 | 1:49.772 |
14 | Callum Ilott | ART Grand Prix | 1:51.631 | 1:49.847 |
15 | Sergio Sette Camara | MP Motorsport | 1:50.845 | 1:49.945 |
16 | Egor Orudzhev | Pertamina Campos Racing | 1:51.808 | 1:50.044 |
17 | Artem Markelov | RUSSIAN TIME | 1:52.172 | 1:50.200 |
18 | Philo Paz Armand | Trident | 1:51.020 | 1:50.362 |
19 | Felix Serralles | Carlin | 1:52.203 | 1:51.302 |
20 | Dani Juncadella | Pertamina Campos Racing | 1:52.458 | 1:51.549 |
21 | Mahaveer Raghunathan | Carlin | 1:52.012 | 1:51.800 |
22 | Christopher Hoher | RUSSIAN TIME | 1:52.634 | 1:52.070 |
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments