UTE: Adelaide, V8 BRutes win for Ford and Holden

HOLDEN and Ford drivers claimed a win apiece in the first-ever races for the new V8 BRutes motor racing series in Adelaide today. Commodore SS driver Rod Wilson won the first five-lap event, leading home Gary MacDonald in another Commodore by...

HOLDEN and Ford drivers claimed a win apiece in the first-ever races for the new V8 BRutes motor racing series in Adelaide today.

Commodore SS driver Rod Wilson won the first five-lap event, leading home Gary MacDonald in another Commodore by 1.3 seconds.

Damien White, in third, brought home the first Ford Falcon XR8 and then went on to win an exciting second race from MacDonald and Charlie Kovacs (Holden).

Race two was run in darkness on the Adelaide city street circuit. In a reverse-grid start, White had to drive from the back of the field to take his win.

The V8 BRute series is for identical V8-powered Falcon and Commodore utilities, which are allowed only limited modifications for safety and reliability.

Series organiser Ross Palmer, of PROCAR Australia, said the successful running of the first races marked the start of an exciting new chapter in Australian motorsport.

"The V8 BRutes competition between Holden and Falcon utes is highly entertaining racing that even non-enthusiasts can identify with," Mr Palmer said. "What could be more Australian than racing V8 utes?

"When the utes came up the straight to take the chequered flag today the crowd in the grandstand got up and cheered - what a way to welcome a new racing championship!"

The V8 BRutes' Adelaide appearance is a shakedown for a six-round championship starting at Wakefield Park, NSW, on 4-6 May. The series will be staged by PROCAR Australia. <pre> RESULTS:

Race 1 (5 laps): 1. Rod Wilson (Holden Commodore SS) 2. Gary MacDonald (Holden Commodore SS) 3. Damien White (Ford Falcon XR8) 4. Gary Young (Ford Falcon XR8) 5. Charlie Kovacs (Holden Commodore SS) 6. Grant Denyer (Ford Falcon XR8) 7. Ian McAlister (Ford Falcon XR8) 8. Dennis Gilbert (Ford Falcon XR8) DNS Nathan Pretty (Holden Commodore SS)

Fastest lap - Wilson, 1 min. 47.24 sec.

Race 2 (5 laps): 1. Damien White 2. Gary MacDonald 3. Charlie Kovacs 4. Ian McAlister 5. Gary Young 6. Dennis Gilbert DNF Grant Denyer DNF Rod Wilson DNF Nathan Pretty

Fastest lap - Wilson 1:47.29

WEEKEND TIMETABLE: Sunday - 10.35 am (Race 3, 20 min.).

-procar-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Nathan Pretty , Ian McAlister , Grant Denyer , Rod Wilson , Charlie Kovacs , Gary Young , Damien White
Tags AUSUTE