*Televised Events #94-40*

---------------------------------------------------------------------- TV Events Now in its third year of weekly publication, TVE is a compilation of info. gleaned from TV listings, auto mags., newspapers, tea ...

---------------------------------------------------------------------- TV Events

Now in its third year of weekly publication, TVE is a compilation of info. gleaned from TV listings, auto mags., newspapers, tea leaves, my favorite bartender, and the nice folks at TNN. A special thanks also to Curt Swinehart for providing me with info. on the many regional sports networks. PLEASE confirm dates and times with your local listings before setting your VCRs.

TVE will USUALLY be updated no later than every Friday morning and will be most accurate (or least inaccurate) for the following 7 days. If your favorite event is "tba'd", please don't panic unless it's in the 7 day window.

Please note that this listing is now being submitted to the moderated newsgroup "rec.autos.sport.info". Assuming the moderators approve, this list will be available in the r.a.s.i group from now on. In an attempt to get the word to as many auto racing fans as possible, I will also continue to cross-post to the groups "rec.autos.sport.misc", "rec.autos. sport.nascar", "rec.autos.sport.indy", and "rec.autos.sport.f1" for an indefinite period of time. (This again assumes the moderators of r.a.s.i do not object to my doing so.) IMO the group "rec.motorcycles.racing" should get a separate post as a cross-post with the autos groups would not appear to be appropriate.

Thanks to EMI Communications, TVE listings are available from http://www.emi.com/tve.html where they will be archived for an indeterminate period of time.

If you are having trouble with this list arriving at your site in a timely fashion, please let me know via e-mail and I will also start mailing you a copy.

Comments, suggestions, additions, extra pit passes, etc. to: stoffel@oasys.dt.navy.mil

---------------------------------

(T)=Taped (L)=Live (SD)=Same Day (?)=dunno

12:00AM = 0000 hours = start of day

EVENT DATE TIME(Eastern, USA) NETWORK*

NASCAR, WINSTON WEST (T) 10/21 11:00AM-12:00PM HSE NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS, TOPEKA (T) 10/21 12:00-1:00PM EMPS, HSE,HTS,KBL,MSG,PASS,PSN,SCP,SUN WERA SUPPORT DIVISION (T) 10/21 1:00-2:00PM HSE NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS, TOPEKA (T) 10/21 2:30-3:30PM SCNE WERA SUPPORT DIVISION (T) 10/21 3:00-4:00PM NESN NASCAR, WINSTON WEST (T) 10/21 4:00-5:00PM NESN MotoWorld 10/21 6:30-7:00PM ESPN2 NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS, TOPEKA (T) 10/21 6:30-7:30PM HSE NHRA PRO BIKE CHALLENGE (T) 10/21 7:00-7:30PM ESPN2 NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS, TOPEKA (T) 10/21 9:00-10:00PM SCNY NASCAR, WINSTON WEST (T) 10/21 10:00-11:00PM SCP NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS, TOPEKA (T) 10/22 1:00-2:00AM SCNY MotoWorld 10/22 2:30-3:00AM ESPN2 NHRA, PRO BIKE CHALLENGE (T) 10/22 3:30AM ESPN2 NASCAR, WINSTON WEST (T) 10/22 3:30-4:30AM NESN Speed Racer (cartoon) 10/22 7:00-7:30AM MTV Shadetree Mechanic (body repairs) 10/22 9:30-10:00AM TNN MotorWeek 10/22 10:00-10:30AM WGN NHRA Today w/Steve Evans 10/22 1:00-1:30PM TNN Inside Winston Cup w/Ned Jarrett 10/22 1:30-2:00PM TNN BUSCH GN, ROCKINGHAM (L) 10/22 2:00-4:30PM TNN NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS (T) 10/22 4:00PM SCC Truckin' USA w/Ed Bruce 10/22 4:30-5:00PM TNN MotorWeek (Benz G-Wagon) 10/22 5:00-5:30PM MPT IHRA SPORTSMAN (T) 10/22 6:00-6:30PM ESPN2 PORSCHE SUPERCUP (T) 10/22 6:30-7:00PM ESPN2 BRIDGESTONE SUPERCAR (T) 10/22 7:00PM ESPN2 FIRESTONE FIREHAWK, PORTLAND (T) 10/23 1:30-2:00AM ESPN2 SODA, GREAT NORTHERN CHALLENGE (T) 10/23 2:00-3:00AM ESPN2 MotoWorld 10/23 2:30-3:00AM ESPN SpeedWeek 10/23 3:00-3:30AM ESPN TOYOTA ATLANTIC, QUEBEC (T) 10/23 3:00-3:30AM ESPN2 NHRA, PRO BIKE CHALLENGE (T) 10/23 3:30-4:00AM ESPN2 MotoWorld 10/23 7:30-8:00AM ESPN Trucks And Tractor Power 10/23 9:00-9:30AM TNN World Of Speed & Beauty (old boats) 10/23 9:30-10:00AM TNN Neil Bonnett's Winners(Rusty&Sterling)10/23 10:00-10:30AM TNN NHRA Today w/Steve Evans 10/23 10:30-11:00AM TNN Inside Winston Cup w/Ned Jarrett 10/23 11:00-11:30AM TNN RaceDay w/Pat Patterson (L) 10/23 11:30AM-12:00PM TNN Truckin' USA w/Ed Bruce 10/23 12:00-12:30PM TNN WINSTON CUP, ROCKINGHAM (L) 10/23 12:30-5:00PM TNN ASA/AC DELCO CHALLENGE,JENNERSTOWN (T)10/23 12:30-4:00PM SCOH INDY LIGHTS, MONTEREY (T) 10/23 2:00-2:30PM ESPN NHRA, PRO BIKE CHALLENGE (T) 10/23 2:00PM ESPN2 NASCAR, WINSTON WEST (T) 10/23 2:00PM HSE TOYOTA ATLANTIC (T) 10/23 2:30PM ESPN2 INDY LIGHTS (T) 10/23 3:00PM ESPN2 FORMULA II SUPERCUP (T) 10/23 4:00PM SUN BAJA 500 (T) 10/23 5:00PM ESPN2 NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS (T) 10/23 5:30PM SUN NHRA Today w/Steve Evans 10/23 7:00-7:30PM TNN NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS (T) 10/23 7:00-8:00PM NESN NHRA Today w/Steve Evans 10/23 7:30-8:00PM TNN Inside Winston Cup w/Ned Jarrett 10/23 8:00-8:30PM TNN RaceDay w/Pat Patterson (L) 10/23 8:30-9:00PM TNN Neil Bonnett's Winners(Rusty&Sterling)10/23 9:00-9:30PM TNN Trucks And Tractor Power 10/23 9:30-10:00PM TNN NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS (T) 10/23 9:30-10:30PM KBL Shadetree Mechanic (body repairs) 10/23 10:30-11:00PM TNN Road Test Magazine w/Don Garlits 10/23 11:00-11:30PM TNN Truckin' USA w/Ed Bruce 10/23 11:30PM-12:00AM TNN World Of Speed & Beauty (old boats) 10/24 12:00-12:30AM TNN NASCAR, WINSTON WEST (T) 10/24 2:00-3:00AM EMPS, HTS,KBL,MSG,PASS,PSN Driving Force 10/24 2:30AM ESPN2 NHRA, PRO BIKE CHALLENGE (T) 10/24 3:30AM ESPN2 WERA PRO SERIES, PORTLAND 10/24 5:00-6:00AM EMPS, HTS,KBL,MSG,PASS,PSN,SCNE,SCP The Power & The Glory 10/24 6:30-7:00AM A&E Driving Force 10/24 1:00-3:00PM ESPN2 AMA MOTOCROSS, SACRAMENTO (T) 10/24 3:00-4:00PM ESPN2 NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS, TOPEKA (T) 10/24 7:00-8:00PM NESN NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS, TOPEKA (T) 10/24 9:30-10:30PM KBL NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS, TOPEKA (T) 10/25 4:00-5:00AM NESN The Power & The Glory 10/25 6:30-7:00AM A&E NASCAR, WINSTON WEST, BAKERSFIELD (T) 10/25 12:00-2:30PM HTS, KBL,MSG,PSN,PSNW,SCOH IOGP Powerboats 10/25 2:30-3:00PM HTS Checkered Flag (F1 @ Jerez) 10/25 3:00-3:30PM ESPN IHRA SPORTSMAN, BRISTOL (T) 10/25 3:00-3:30PM ESPN2 AMA MOTOCROSS, BUDDS CREEK (T) 10/25 6:30-7:30PM ESPN2 NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS, TOPEKA (T) 10/25 10:00-11:00PM PSN,SUN M.T. OFF-ROAD, LAS VEGAS (T) 10/25 10:30-11:30PM ESPN NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS, TOPEKA (T) 10/25 11:00PM-12:00AM SPTS AMA GRAND NATIONAL, SPRINGFIELD (T) 10/26 1:00-2:00AM ESPN The Power & The Glory 10/26 6:30-7:00AM A&E VideoMorning RACEWEEK, Phoenix (L) 10/26 9:00AM-12:00PM TNN NASCAR, WINSTON WEST, BAKERSFIELD (T) 10/26 1:00-3:30PM HSE NHRA NATIONALS, DALLAS (T) 10/26 1:30-2:30PM ESPN MotoWorld 10/26 5:30-6:00PM ESPN AMA MOTOCROSS, MT MORRIS (T) 10/26 6:30-7:30PM ESPN2 NASCAR, WINSTON WEST, BAKERSFIELD (T) 10/26 10:30PM-1:00AM HSE SpeedWeek 10/26 11:00-11:30PM ESPN IHBA DRAG BOATS, BAKERSFIELD (T) 10/27 1:30-2:00AM ESPN The Power & The Glory 10/27 6:30-7:00AM A&E VideoMorning RACEWEEK, Phoenix (L) 10/27 9:00AM-12:00PM TNN NASCAR, WINSTON WEST, BAKERSFIELD (T) 10/27 11:00AM-1:30PM HSE WORLD SUPERBIKE SERIES, HOLLAND (T) 10/27 2:00-3:00PM EMPS, HSE,KBL,MSG,PASS,PSN,PSN2,PSNW,SCNE,SCOH,SUN Driving Force 10/27 2:30-3:30PM ESPN2 FORMULA II SUPERCUP (T) 10/27 3:00PM MSC Motor Sports Hour 10/27 3:00-4:00PM EMPS, HSE,HTS,MSG,PASS,PRTK,PSN,SCNE,SCP,SUN NHRA, PRO BIKE CHALLENGE (T) 10/27 7:00PM ESPN2 FORMULA II SUPERCUP, MYRTLE BEACH (T) 10/27 7:00-8:00PM PASS NHRA, KEYSTONE NATIONALS (T) 10/27 7:00-8:00PM PSN, SCOH,SCP This Week In NASCAR w/Eli Gold (L) 10/27 8:00-9:00PM KBL, PASS,PSN,PSN2,SCC,SCOH,SCP,SPTS,SUN MotorWeek (new stuff from Chrysler) 10/27 8:30-9:00PM MPT Race Line 10/27 8:30-9:00PM HTS WORLD SUPERBIKE SERIES, HOLLAND (T) 10/27 9:00-10:00PM EMPS, HSE,HTS,KBL,PASS,PSN,PSN2,PSNW,SCOH,SCP,SPTS,SUN Motor Sports Hour 10/27 9:00-10:00PM SCC Motor Sports Hour 10/27 10:00-11:00PM EMPS, HSE,KBL,PASS,PSN,PSN2,PSNW,SCNE,SCOH,SCP,SPTS,SUN This Week In NASCAR w/Eli Gold (SD) 10/27 11:00PM-12:00AM EMPS, HSE,HTS,PSN,PSN2,PSNW,SCNE,SCP NHRA, KEYSTONE NATIONALS (T) 10/28 12:00-1:00AM SCP FORMULA II SUPERCUP, CONCORD (T) 10/28 1:00-2:00AM SPTS SCORE, GOLD COAST 300 (T) 10/28 1:00-2:00AM ESPN The Power & The Glory 10/28 6:30-7:00AM A&E VideoMorning RACEWEEK, Phoenix (L) 10/28 9:00AM-12:00PM TNN WORLD SUPERBIKE SERIES, HOLLAND (T) 10/28 12:00-1:00PM HSE WORLD SUPERBIKE SERIES, HOLLAND (T) 10/28 1:00-2:00PM SCNE AMA MOTOCROSS, SOUTHWICK (T) 10/28 6:30-7:30PM ESPN2 SODA, GREAT NORTHERN CHALLENGE (T) 10/28 10:30-11:30PM ESPN NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS, TOPEKA (T) 10/28 10:30-11:30PM PASS NHRA, CRAFTSMAN NATIONALS, TOPEKA (T) 10/28 11:30PM-12:30AM SCOH MotoWorld II 10/29 2:30-3:00AM ESPN2

----------COMING EVENTS----------

BRIDGESTONE SUPERCAR, PHOENIX (T) 10/29 4:30-5:00PM ESPN2 FIRESTONE FIREHAWK, PORTLAND (T) 10/29 5:00-5:30PM ESPN2 PORSCHE SUPERCUP, PORTUGAL (T) 10/29 6:30-7:00PM ESPN2 WINSTON CUP, PHOENIX (L) 10/30 2:00-5:30PM TNN NHRA, WINSTON FINALS, POMONA (L) 10/30 7:30-8:30PM TNN BRIDGESTONE SUPERCAR, SEBRING (T) 11/05 4:30-5:00PM ESPN2 FIRESTONE FIREHAWK, SEBRING (T) 11/05 5:00-5:30PM ESPN2 PORSCHE SUPERCUP, PORTUGAL (T) 11/06 1:30AM ESPN FORMULA 1, JAPAN (SD) 11/06 7:50-10:00AM ESPN BRIDGESTONE SUPERCAR, PHOENIX (T) 11/06 tba ESPN WINSTON CUP, ATLANTA (L) 11/13 12:30PM ESPN FORMULA 1, AUSTRALIA (SD) 11/13 7:50-10:00AM ESPN NHRA, POMONA (T) 11/21 12:00-1:30AM TNN NHRA, POMONA (T) 12/31 4:00-5:30PM TNN INDYCAR, MIAMI (?) 03/05 tba tba BRICKYARD 400 (L) 08/05/95 tba tba BUSCH GN, HOMESTEAD (L) 11/05/95 tba CBS

[1] CBC also carries all F1 and most IndyCar races. The races are usually broadcast on a tape-delayed basis at 11:37PM ET on the evening following the race. I understand that it is not uncommon for CBC to delay the broadcast as much as an hour beyond the 11:37PM start, so please use extra caution if you plan to tape the race. If you have access to it, and your French isn't too rusty, you may also want to check out RDS. RDS broadcasts every F1 race and most IndyCar races, and their F1 coverage usually also includes a 30 minute prerace show. RDS and TSN generally use the ESPN feed, while CBC generally uses the BBC feed. The exception to these rules is the Canadian Grand Prix. Only CBC and SRC have the rights to the Canadian GP. Thanks to Pierre Mailhot and Tak Ariga for info. on coverage in Canada.

* Network Designations

A&E Arts & Entertainment Network AMC American Movie Classics CBCE Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (East) CBCW Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (West) CBCM Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (Montreal) EMPS Regional Sports Network (New York) ENC Encore ESPN ESPN Sports Network ESPN2 ESPN Sports Network 2 HBO Home Box Office HSE Regional Sports Network (Houston) HTS Regional Sports Network (Baltimore & DC) KBL Regional Sports Network (Pittsburg) MAX Cinemax MPT Maryland Public TV MSC Midwest Sports Channel MSG Madison Square Garden MTV Music(?) Television PASS Regional Sports Network (Detroit) PRTK Regional Sports Network (LA) PSN Prime Sports Network PSN2 Prime Sports Network (Midwest & Mountains) PSNW Prime Sports Network (Northwest) NESN New England Sports Network QVC home shopping RDS Radio Des Sports (Canada - French) SCC Sports Channel Chicago SCNE Sports Channel New England SCNY Sports Channel New York SCOH Sports Channel Ohio SCP Sports Channel Pacific SHOW Showtime SPTS Sport South Network SRC Societe Radio-Canada (French) SUN Sunshine Network (Regional Sports Network, SE USA) TBS Atlanta "Super Station" TNN The Nashville Network TSN The Sports Network (Canada - English) USA USA Network WBFF Baltimore WDCA Washington, DC WGN Chicago "Super Station" WJZ Baltimore WOR New York "Super Station" WRC Washington, DC __________________________________________________________________________ Bill Stoffel | CARDEROCKDIV, NSWC | | stoffel@oasys.dt.navy.mil | Code 859 | Get well soon Ernie | (410) 293-3825 | Annapolis, MD 21402 | | _________________________________________________|________________________| '76 Trans Am, '80 Harley, '88 Jeep, '94 Impala SS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Ned Jarrett , Don Garlits , Steve Evans
Tags TV