Televised Events 4/8/00

<pre> TELEVISED EVENTS TVE is now in its 9th year of providing free information to the on-line autoracing community. (T)=Taped (L)=Live (SD)=Same Day (?)=beats me 12:00AM 0000 hours start of day all entries are 30 minutes long...

<pre>

TELEVISED EVENTS

TVE is now in its 9th year of providing free information to the on-line autoracing community.

(T)=Taped (L)=Live (SD)=Same Day (?)=beats me

12:00AM 0000 hours start of day all entries are 30 minutes long unless otherwise indicated

TIME(Eastern, USA) EVENT NETWORK

- SATURDAY - 4/8/00

9:00PM ASA, DISCOUNT PARTS 300, GAINESVILLE (L) [2h30m] TNN

- SUNDAY - 4/9/00

1:00AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
1:30AM   WINSTON CUP "HAPPY HOUR", MARTINSVILLE (T)  [1h]       ESPN2
4:00AM   NHRA SPORTSMAN, GAINESVILLE (T)  [1h]                  ESPN2
6:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
7:30AM   FORMULA 1, PRE-RACE (L)                                SV
8:00AM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (L)  [2h30m]                   SV
9:00AM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, MARTINSVILLE (T)  [1h]                  ESPN2
9:30AM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
10:00AM  Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends  [1h]            TNN

WINSTON CUP "HAPPY HOUR", MARTINSVILLE (T) [1h] ESPN2

FORMULA 1, PRE-RACE (SD)                                        FSD,FSP
10:30AM  FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (SD)  [2h30m]                  FSCH,FSD,FSNE,FSOH,FSP
11:00AM  RaceDay w/Rick Benjamin (L)  [1h]                      TNN
CART 2Day, Nazareth (L)                                         ESPN2
11:30AM  RPM 2Day (L)                                           ESPN2
FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (SD)  [2h30m]                           FSM,FSS
12:00PM  NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel           TNN
12:30PM  Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN

NASCAR 2Day (L) ESPN

FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (SD)  [2h30m]                           FSRM
1:00PM   WINSTON CUP, GOODY'S 500, MARTINSVILLE (L)  [4h]       ESPN

CART, BOSCH GRAND PRIX, NAZARETH (L) [2h] ABC

FORMULA 1, PRE-RACE (SD) FSAZ

Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten                          TNN
1:30PM   My Classic Car w/Dennis Gage                           TNN
FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (SD)  [2h30m]                           FSAZ,FSBA,FSW
2:00PM   Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson              TNN
2:30PM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
3:00PM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
3:30PM   Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN
4:00PM   Motor Madness (T)  [1h]                                TNN
FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                            FSFL,FSNY
7:00PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
7:30PM   WINSTON CUP, GOODY'S 500, MARTINSVILLE (SD)  [4h]      ESPN2
10:30PM  NHRA, LAS VEGAS NATIONALS (SD)  [1h30m]                TNN

- MONDAY - 4/10/00

12:00AM WoO S. BLEACHER CHALLENGE, TMS (T) [2h] TNN

FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                            HTS
12:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
1:00AM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                   FSD,FSNE,FSNY,FSP
1:30AM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                   FSOH
2:00AM   Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson              TNN
FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                            FSM,MSG
2:30AM   My Classic Car w/Dennis Gage                           TNN
FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                            FSCH,FSS
3:00AM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                   FSRM
3:30AM   CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, MARTINSVILLE (T)  [2h]                ESPN2
4:00AM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                   FSAZ,FSBA
4:30AM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                   FSW
12:00PM  AMERICAN LE MANS SERIES, CHARLOTTE (T)  [2h]           SV
12:30PM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
1:00PM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                   FSOH
1:30PM   WINSTON CUP, GOODY'S 500, MARTINSVILLE (T)  [2h]       ESPN
2:00PM   SCCA FORMULA FORD, PHOENIX (T)  [1h]                   SV
6:30PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
7:00PM   Inside Winston Cup Racing w/Allen Bestwick (L)  [1h]   SV
8:30PM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                   SV

- TUESDAY - 4/11/00

12:30AM RPM 2Night ESPN2

FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                            SV
3:00AM   WINSTON CUP, GOODY'S 500, MARTINSVILLE (T)  [2h]       ESPN
4:30AM   TOYOTA ATLANTIC, HOMESTEAD (T)  [1h]                   ESPN2
12:00PM  FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                   EMP,HTS
12:30PM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
1:00PM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                   FSNY,FSP,MSG
CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, MARTINSVILLE (T)  [2h]                         ESPN
2:00PM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                   FSCH,FSS
3:00PM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                   FSRM
4:00PM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                   FSBA,FSW
6:30PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2

- WEDNESDAY - 4/12/00

12:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
3:00AM   CART, BOSCH GRAND PRIX, NAZARETH (T)  [2h]             ESPN
12:30PM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
1;00PM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                   FSNE
5:30PM   Inside Drag Racing                                     ESPN2
6:00PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2

- THURSDAY - 4/13/00

2:00AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
11:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
1:00PM   FORMULA 1, IMOLA, ITALY (T)  [2h30m]                   FSD
6:30PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
8:00PM   Motorsports Hall of Fame Inductions (L)  [2h]          SV

- FRIDAY - 4/14/00

12:00AM  Motorsports Hall of Fame Inductions (T)  [2h]          SV
2:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
11:30AM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
1:00PM   Motorsports Hall of Fame Inductions (T)  [2h]          SV
4:00PM   WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, TALLADEGA (L)  [2h30m]         ESPN2
6:30PM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
9:00PM   SPEEDVISION OFF-ROAD SERIES, SAN FELIPE 250 (T)  [1h]  SV
10:00PM  Motor Madness (T)  [1h]                                TNN
11:00PM  WINSTON CUP QUALIFYING, TALLADEGA (SD)  [2h30m]        ESPN2

- SATURDAY - 4/15/00

1:00AM   SPEEDVISION OFF-ROAD SERIES, SAN FELIPE 250 (T)  [1h]  SV
1:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
2:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
9:30AM   NASCAR Racers                                          Fox
12:00PM  SPEEDVISION OFF-ROAD SERIES, SAN FELIPE 250 (T)  [1h]  SV
1:30PM   Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN
2:00PM   Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten                 TNN
2:30PM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
3:00PM   BUSCH GN, TOUCHSTONE 300,TALLADEGA (L)  [2h30m]        ESPN2
Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson                       TNN
3:30PM   My Classic Car w/Dennis Gage                           TNN
4:00PM   Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends  [1h]            TNN
5:00PM   Raceline w/Joe Moore                                   A1TV
6:00PM   WINSTON CUP "HAPPY HOUR", TALLADEGA (L)  [1h]          ESPN2
10:00PM  RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
10:30PM  WINSTON CUP "HAPPY HOUR", TALLADEGA (SD)  [1h]         ESPN2
11:00PM  Lost Drive-In: Viva Knievel!  [2h]                     SV

- SUNDAY - 4/16/00

1:00AM   CART, GRAND PRIX OF LONG BEACH (T)                     ESPN2
2:00AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
3:00AM   Lost Drive-In: Viva Knievel!  [2h]                     SV
3:30AM   Inside Drag Racing                                     ESPN2
6:30AM   RPM 2Night                                             ESPN2
9:00AM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
Mother's Car Show                                               ESPN2
9:30AM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN

WINSTON CUP "HAPPY HOUR", TALLADEGA (T) [1h] ESPN2

Automobiles  [1h]                                               HIST
10:00AM  Inside NASCAR w/Ned Jarrett & friends  [1h]            TNN
10:30AM  CART 2Day, Long Beach (L)                              ESPN2
11:00AM  RPM 2Day (L)                                           ESPN2
11:30AM  NASCAR 2Day (L)                                        ESPN2
12:00PM  NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel           TNN
12:30PM  Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN
1:00PM   WINSTON CUP, DIEHARD 500, TALLADEGA (L)  [4h]          ABC

Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten TNN

Motorsports Hall of Fame Inductions (T)  [2h]                   SV
1:30PM   My Classic Car w/Dennis Gage                           TNN
2:00PM   Horsepower TV w/Joe Elmore & Chuck Hanson              TNN
2:30PM   Shadetree Mechanic w/ Sam Memmolo & Dave Bowman        TNN
3:00PM   Motor Madness (T)  [1h]                                TNN
4:00PM   Trucks w/Mel Fair & Stacey David                       TNN
WINSTON CUP, 1980 DAYTONA 500  [2h]                             ESPNC
4:30PM   NHRA, O'REILLY NATIONALS, HOUSTON (L)  [1h30m]         TNN
5:00PM   CART, GRAND PRIX OF LONG BEACH (SD)  [2h]              ESPN
IROC #2, TALLADEGA (T)  [1h]                                    ABC
6:00PM   WINSTON CUP, 1991 CHAMPION 400 (T)                     ESPNC
8:00PM   Motorsports Hall of Fame Inductions (T)  [2h]          SV
11:00PM  NASCAR Garage w/Chris McClure & Leslie Gudel           TNN
11:30PM  Car & Driver Television w/Jim Scoutten                 TNN

----------COMING EVENTS----------

FORMULA 1 QUALIFYING, SILVERSTONE (L) 4/22     8:00AM   [1h30m] SV
CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, PORTLAND (L)         4/22     3:00PM           ESPN
IRL, LAS VEGAS (L)                    4/22     3:30PM           ABC
IROC #2, TALLADEGA (T)                4/22     10:30PM  [1h]    ESPN2
FORMULA 1, SILVERSTONE, ENGLAND (L)   4/23     7:30AM   [2h30m] SV
IROC #1, DAYTONA (T)                  4/23     3:30PM  [1h]     ESPN2
IROC #2, TALLADEGA (T)                4/25     2:00AM  [1h]     ESPN2
TRANS AM, LONG BEACH (T)              4/28     2:00PM           SV
Movie: Red Line 7000                  4/28     6:00PM  [1h55m]  AMC
BUSCH GN, AUTO CLUB 300, FONTANA (L)  4/29     2:00PM           ESPN
IROC #2, TALLADEGA (T)                4/29     4:30PM  [1h]     ESPN
CART, RIO 200 (L)                     4/30     12:30PM  [2h]    ESPN
NHRA, VIRGINIA NATIONALS, RICHMOND(L) 4/30     4:30PM  [1h30m]  TNN
WINSTON CUP, NAPA 500, FONTANA (L)    4/30     2:00PM           ABC
BUSCH GN, HARDEE'S 250, RICHMOND (SD) 5/5      7:30PM           ESPN2
WINSTON CUP, PONTIAC 400, RICHMOND (L) 5/6     7:30PM           ESPN
FORMULA 1, BARCELONA, SPAIN (L)       5/7      tba              tba
NHRA, ADVANCE SOUTHERN NATIONALS, ATLANTA 5/7  4:30PM  [1h30m]  TNN
CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, ST. LOUIS (L)        5/7      1:30PM           ESPN2
USAC SILVER BULLET, MADISON (SD)      5/7      4:30PM  [2h]     ESPN2
NHRA, ADVANCE SOUTHERN NATIONALS, ATLANTA 5/8  12:00AM  [1h30m] TNN
BUSCH GN, BUSCH 200, LOUDON (L)       5/13     12:30PM          TNN
CRAFTSMAN TRUCK, MEMPHIS (L)          5/13     3:00PM           ESPN
WoO, TERRE HAUTE (L)                  5/13     9:00PM           TNN
CART, FIRESTONE 500, MOTEGI, JAPAN (T) 5/14    1:00PM   [2h]    ABC
USAC SPRINTS, CEDAR RAPIDS (T)        5/14     9:30PM  [2h]     ESPN2

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Ned Jarrett , Joe Moore
Tags TV