Standings after Manx National Rally (COMPLETE)

[Copyright Association of National Championship Rally Organisers and Tynemouth Computer Services.] Here are the complete championship tables in the 1995 Mintex National Rally Series after the third round, the Steyr-Daimler-Puch Manx...

[Copyright Association of National Championship Rally Organisers and Tynemouth Computer Services.]

Here are the complete championship tables in the 1995 Mintex National Rally Series after the third round, the Steyr-Daimler-Puch Manx National Rally.

next round is the Kerridge National Rally on 19th June.

1995 MINTEX NATIONAL RALLY SERIES

Round 1-Sunseeker Powerboats Winter Rally '95 Round 2-Anderson Cars Granite City Rally Round 3-Steyr Daimler Puch Manx Rally Round 4-Kerridge National Rally Round 5-Kayel Graphics Rally Round 6-Artemis Equipment Forest Stages Round 7-Midland Rally 8-Bonus

Mintex National Overall Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Chris Mellors Chesterfield 22 22 22 66 2 Murray Grierson Dalbeattie 20 25 18 63 3 David Gillanders Aberdeen 25 20 16 61 4 Brian Lyall Aberdeen 18 19 17 54 5 Steve Hill Oxford 19 12 19 50 6 Richard Moore Harrogate 15 - 25 40 7 Steve Smith Northallerton 14 13 11 38 8 Trevor Smith Burford 17 18 0 35 9 Roger Duckworth Whittlebury 9 17 8 34 10 Jeremy Easson Oakham 10 11 6 27 11 Tim Ellis-Jones Aberystwyth 12 14 - 26 12 Michael Horne Duns 8 16 - 24 13 Mark Higgins Carno - - 20 20 14 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland 5 0 15 20 15 Geoff Jones Machynleth - 8 9 17 16 Raymond Munro Inverness 16 0 - 16 17 Neale Dougan Ayr 0 15 - 15 18 Alistair Tough Evanton 0 0 14 14 19 John Price Hereford 13 - 0 13 20 Nigel Cannell Onchan - - 13 13 21 Sean Farrell Llangollen - - 12 12 22 Stephen Hendy Bournmouth 11 - 0 11 23 Geoff Smith Ashford 4 7 0 11 24 Roger Davies Shrewsbury - - 10 10 25 David Elder Duns - 10 - 10 26 Jimmy Christie Inverness - 9 - 9 27 Mark Pollard Leicester 0 4 5 9 28 Paul Kirtley Leeds 7 - 0 7 29 Steven Quine Douglas 0 0 7 7 30 Marcus Dodd Poole 6 - 0 6 31 Julian Reynolds Narberth 0 6 0 6 32 Sam Mullen Cumnock - 5 - 5 33 Stephanie Simmonite Bradford 0 0 4 4 34 Jeffrey Dewitt Swansea 1 3 0 4 35 Stewart Somerville Solihull 3 - - 3 36 Martin Meadows Clitheroe 0 0 3 3 37 Robin Bradbury Narbeth 2 - - 2 38 Andrea Hall Brackley 0 0 2 2 39 Rodney Bennett Andover - 2 0 2 40 Michael Russell Jersey 0 0 1 1 41 Paul Thomas Coventry 0 1 0 1

Mintex National Overall Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Brian Goff Willaston 22 22 22 66 2 Stewart Merry Jersey 20 25 18 63 3 Neil Ewing Largs 18 20 17 55 4 Stella Boyles Aberdeen 19 14 19 52 5 Brian Hughes Ripon 14 15 13 42 6 John Bennie BishopBriggs 25 0 16 41 7 Alun Cook Caerphilly 15 - 25 40 8 Mark Broomfield Towcester 11 18 10 39 9 Roger Jones Treagaw 17 19 0 36 10 Huw Lewis Trerddol 12 16 0 28 11 Peter Croft Richmond 8 0 15 23 12 Rhydian Welson Llanidloes - 11 11 22 13 Cliff Simmons Coleford - - 20 20 14 Chris Wood Newport Pagnell 0 17 - 17 15 Graham Brunton Aberdeen 16 0 - 16 16 Graham Mockridge Bridgwater 0 7 8 15 17 Adrian Farrell Chirk - - 14 14 18 Bill Sturrock 13 - 0 13 19 David Robson Jedburgh - 13 - 13 20 Tim Hobbs Telford - - 12 12 21 James Howie Kilmarnock - 12 - 12 22 Tom Johnston Maidstone 4 6 2 12 23 Roy Campbell Kilmarnock 10 0 - 10 24 Lindsey Ayris Bridge of Don - 10 - 10 M 25 Stephen McAuley Hollywood 9 - 0 9 26 Richard Skinner Douglas 0 0 9 9 M 27 David Joll Newton Abbot - 9 - 9 28 Ian Park Kilmarnock - 8 - 8 29 Rachael Simmonite Bradford 0 1 7 8 M 30 Mike Armistead Stockport 7 - - 7 31 David McKinlay Jersey 3 - 4 7 32 Roy Perrin Solihull 6 - - 6 33 Ian Oakey Stroud 0 0 6 6 34 Charlie Husband Haverfordwest 5 - - 5 35 Sue Mee Leominster 0 0 5 5 36 Rob Langley Marlborough - 5 0 5 37 Steven Chetwynd 0 4 0 4 M 38 Andrew Wilson Scampton 0 3 0 3 39 Peter Rose Cardiff - - 3 3 40 Peter Foy London 2 - - 2 41 Sean Kelly Romsey 0 2 0 2 42 Iam Joice Kendal 1 0 - 1 43 Pete Chapman Birmingham 0 - 1 1

M=Maps by Mail Young Co-driver

Mintex National Group N Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Jeremy Easson Oakham 25 25 17 67 2 Steven Quine Douglas 16 16 18 50 3 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland 20 0 25 45 4 Geoff Smith Ashford 19 22 0 41 5 Mark Pollard Leicester 0 20 16 36 6 Paul Thomas Coventry 13 19 0 32 7 Michael Russell Jersey 18 0 14 32 8 Peter Thornton Whitehaven 14 17 0 31 9 Andrea Hall Brackley 15 0 15 30 10 Dennis Tate Lincoln 11 18 0 29 11 Marcus Dodd Poole 22 - 0 22 12 Nigel Cannell Onchan - - 22 22 13 David Boden Frome 10 - 11 21 14 Sean Farrell Llangollen - - 20 20 15 Roger Davies Shrewsbury - - 19 19 16 Simon Redhead York 17 - - 17 17 David Owen Crowe 0 15 - 15 18 Chris Pope Barry - - 13 13 19 Doug Hammond Birmingham 12 - - 12 20 Adam Smith London 0 - 12 12

Mintex National Group N Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Richard Skinner Douglas 17 17 19 53 2 Peter Croft Richmond 22 0 25 47 3 Graham Mockridge Bridgwater 0 22 18 40 4 David McKinlay Jersey 19 - 16 35 5 Steven Chetwynd 14 20 0 34 6 Sean Kelly Romsey 15 18 0 33 7 Sue Mee Leominster 16 0 17 33 8 Andrew Wilson Scampton 12 19 0 31 9 Stephen McAuley Hollywood 25 - 0 25 10 Lindsey Ayris Bridge of Don - 25 - 25 11 Andrew Parkhurst Sodbury 11 - 13 24 12 Adrian Farrell Chirk - - 22 22 13 Mike Armistead Stockport 20 - - 20 14 Tim Hobbs Telford - - 20 20 15 Peter Foy London 18 - - 18 16 Robert Duck Derby 0 16 - 16 17 Peter Rose Cardiff - - 15 15 18 Caroline Vargacz London 0 - 14 14 19 Pete Chapman Birmingham 13 - 0 13

Mintex National Group A Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Chris Mellors Chesterfield 25 22 22 69 2 Murray Grierson Dalbeattie 22 25 19 66 3 Steve Hill Oxford 20 17 20 57 4 Brian Lyall Aberdeen 19 20 18 57 5 Steve Smith Northallerton 17 18 17 52 6 Richard Moore Harrogate 18 - 25 43 7 Stephanie Simmonite Bradford 10 13 15 38 8 Tim Ellis-Jones Aberystwyth 16 19 - 35 9 Geoff Jones Machynleth - 16 16 32 10 Trevor Godwin Coventry 8 12 12 32 11 Julian Reynolds Narberth 14 15 0 29 12 Martin Meadows Clitheroe 11 0 14 25 13 Stewart Somerville Solihull 15 - - 15 14 Rodney Bennett Andover - 14 0 14 15 Dave Weston Aberdeen 13 0 - 13 16 Richard Phillipson Wimbledon - 0 13 13 17 Mark Pollard Leicester 12 0 0 12 18 Malcolm Conibear Hemel Hempstead 9 - - 9

Mintex National Group A Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Brian Goff Willaston 25 22 22 69 2 Stewart Merry Jersey 22 25 19 66 3 Stella Boyles Aberdeen 20 17 20 57 4 Neil Ewing Largs 19 20 18 57 5 Brian Hughes Ripon 17 18 17 52 6 Alun Cook Caerphilly 18 - 25 43 7 Rachael Simmonite Bradford 11 13 15 39 8 Huw Lewis Trerddol 16 19 0 35 9 Rhydian Welson Llanidloes - 16 16 32 10 David Wyer Coventry 8 12 12 32 11 Ian Oakey Stroud 12 0 14 26 12 Catherine Phillipson Wimbledon 10 0 13 23 13 Roy Perrin Solihull 15 - - 15 14 David Joll Newton Abbot - 15 - 15 15 Iam Joice Kendal 14 0 - 14 16 Rob Langley Marlborough - 14 0 14 17 Graham Mockridge Bridgwater 13 0 0 13 18 Mike Jones Llanelli 9 - - 9

Mintex National Category B Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 David Gillanders Aberdeen 25 25 22 72 2 Roger Duckworth Whittlebury 17 20 19 56 3 Jeffrey Dewitt Swansea 13 14 18 45 4 Trevor Smith Burford 22 22 0 44 5 Michael Horne Duns 16 19 - 35 6 Mark Higgins Carno - - 25 25 7 Raymond Munro Inverness 20 0 - 20 8 Alistair Tough Evanton 0 0 20 20 9 John Price Hereford 19 - 0 19 10 Stephen Hendy Bournmouth 18 - 0 18 11 Neale Dougan Ayr 0 18 - 18 12 David Elder Duns - 17 - 17 13 Jimmy Christie Inverness - 16 - 16 14 Paul Kirtley Leeds 15 - 0 15 15 Sam Mullen Cumnock - 15 - 15 16 Robin Bradbury Narbeth 14 - - 14 17 Geoff Bennett Ferndown 12 - - 12

Mintex National Category B Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Mark Broomfield Towcester 18 22 20 60 2 Tom Johnston Maidstone 15 16 19 50 3 John Bennie BishopBriggs 25 0 22 47 4 Roger Jones Treagaw 22 25 0 47 5 Cliff Simmons Coleford - - 25 25 6 Graham Brunton Aberdeen 20 0 - 20 7 Chris Wood Newport Pagnell 0 20 - 20 8 Bill Sturrock 19 - 0 19 9 David Robson Jedburgh - 19 - 19 10 Pete Chapman Birmingham 0 - 18 18 11 James Howie Kilmarnock - 18 - 18 12 Roy Campbell Kilmarnock 17 0 - 17 13 Ian Park Kilmarnock - 17 - 17 14 Charlie Husband Haverfordwest 16 - - 16 15 Tim Walker Wimborne 14 - - 14

Mintex National Class N1 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 David Boden Frome 15 - 15 30

Mintex National Class N1 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Andrew Parkhurst Sodbury 15 - 15 30

Mintex National Class N2 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Chris Pope Barry - - 15 15

Mintex National Class N2 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Peter Rose Cardiff - - 15 15

Mintex National Class N3 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Steven Quine Douglas 15 9 10 34 2 Paul Thomas Coventry 9 15 0 24 3 Andrea Hall Brackley 12 0 9 21 4 Peter Thornton Whitehaven 10 10 0 20 5 Dennis Tate Lincoln 7 12 0 19 6 Nigel Cannell Onchan - - 15 15 7 Roger Davies Shrewsbury - - 12 12 8 Doug Hammond Birmingham 8 - - 8 9 David Owen Crowe 0 8 - 8 10 Adam Smith London 0 - 8 8

Mintex National Class N3 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Richard Skinner Douglas 15 9 12 36 2 Steven Chetwynd 9 15 0 24 3 Sue Mee Leominster 12 0 10 22 4 Sean Kelly Romsey 10 10 0 20 5 Andrew Wilson Scampton 7 12 0 19 6 Tim Hobbs Telford - - 15 15 7 Caroline Vargacz London 0 - 9 9 8 Pete Chapman Birmingham 8 - 0 8 9 Robert Duck Derby 0 8 - 8

Mintex National Class N4 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Jeremy Easson Oakham 15 15 10 40 2 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland 10 0 15 25 3 Geoff Smith Ashford 9 12 0 21 4 Mark Pollard Leicester 0 10 9 19 5 Michael Russell Jersey 8 0 8 16 6 Marcus Dodd Poole 12 - 0 12 7 Sean Farrell Llangollen - - 12 12 8 Simon Redhead York 7 - - 7

Mintex National Class N4 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Peter Croft Richmond 12 0 15 27 2 Graham Mockridge Bridgwater 0 12 10 22 3 David McKinlay Jersey 9 - 9 18 4 Stephen McAuley Hollywood 15 - 0 15 5 Lindsey Ayris Bridge of Don - 15 - 15 6 Adrian Farrell Chirk - - 12 12 7 Mike Armistead Stockport 10 - - 10 8 Peter Foy London 8 - - 8

Mintex National Class A5 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Trevor Godwin Coventry 15 15 15 45

Mintex National Class A5 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 David Wyer Coventry 15 15 15 45

Mintex National Class A6 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Martin Meadows Clitheroe 12 0 15 27 2 Dave Weston Aberdeen 15 0 - 15 3 Richard Phillipson Wimbledon - 0 12 12

Mintex National Class A6 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Ian Oakey Stroud 12 0 15 27 2 Iam Joice Kendal 15 0 - 15 3 Catherine Phillipson Wimbledon 0 0 12 12

Mintex National Class A7 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Stephanie Simmonite Bradford 12 10 12 34 2 Geoff Jones Machynleth - 15 15 30 3 Julian Reynolds Narberth 15 12 0 27

Mintex National Class A7 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Rachael Simmonite Bradford 15 10 12 37 2 Rhydian Welson Llanidloes - 15 15 30 3 Catherine Phillipson Wimbledon 12 0 0 12 4 David Joll Newton Abbot - 12 - 12

Mintex National Class A8 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Chris Mellors Chesterfield 15 12 12 39 2 Murray Grierson Dalbeattie 12 15 9 36 3 Steve Hill Oxford 10 7 10 27 4 Brian Lyall Aberdeen 9 10 8 27 5 Richard Moore Harrogate 8 - 15 23 6 Steve Smith Northallerton 7 8 7 22 7 Tim Ellis-Jones Aberystwyth 6 9 - 15 8 Rodney Bennett Andover - 6 0 6 9 Stewart Somerville Solihull 5 - - 5 10 Mark Pollard Leicester 4 0 0 4 11 Malcolm Conibear Hemel Hempstead 3 - - 3

Mintex National Class A8 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Brian Goff Willaston 15 12 12 39 2 Stewart Merry Jersey 12 15 9 36 3 Stella Boyles Aberdeen 10 7 10 27 4 Neil Ewing Largs 9 10 8 27 5 Alun Cook Caerphilly 8 - 15 23 6 Brian Hughes Ripon 7 8 7 22 7 Huw Lewis Trerddol 6 9 0 15 8 Rob Langley Marlborough - 6 0 6 9 Roy Perrin Solihull 5 - - 5 10 Graham Mockridge Bridgwater 4 0 0 4 11 Mike Jones Llanelli 3 - - 3

Mintex National Class B9 Driver

No Points Scored

Mintex National Class B9 Co-driver

No Points Scored

Mintex National Class B10 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 David Elder Duns - 15 - 15

Mintex National Class B10 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Pete Chapman Birmingham 0 - 15 15 2 David Robson Jedburgh - 15 - 15

Mintex National Class B11 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Robin Bradbury Narbeth 15 - - 15 2 Mark Higgins Carno - - 15 15 3 Jimmy Christie Inverness - 15 - 15 4 Geoff Bennett Ferndown 12 - - 12 5 Sam Mullen Cumnock - 12 - 12 6 Alistair Tough Evanton 0 0 12 12

Mintex National Class B11 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Charlie Husband Haverfordwest 15 - - 15 2 Cliff Simmons Coleford - - 15 15 3 James Howie Kilmarnock - 15 - 15 4 Tim Walker Wimborne 12 - - 12 5 Ian Park Kilmarnock - 12 - 12

Mintex National Class B12 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 David Gillanders Aberdeen 15 15 15 45 2 Roger Duckworth Whittlebury 7 10 12 29 3 Trevor Smith Burford 12 12 0 24 4 Jeffrey Dewitt Swansea 4 7 10 21 5 Michael Horne Duns 6 9 - 15 6 Raymond Munro Inverness 10 0 - 10 7 John Price Hereford 9 - 0 9 8 Stephen Hendy Bournmouth 8 - 0 8 9 Neale Dougan Ayr 0 8 - 8 10 Paul Kirtley Leeds 5 - 0 5

Mintex National Class B12 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Mark Broomfield Towcester 8 12 12 32 2 John Bennie BishopBriggs 15 0 15 30 3 Roger Jones Treagaw 12 15 0 27 4 Tom Johnston Maidstone 6 9 10 25 5 Graham Brunton Aberdeen 10 0 - 10 6 Chris Wood Newport Pagnell 0 10 - 10 7 Bill Sturrock 9 - 0 9 8 Roy Campbell Kilmarnock 7 0 - 7

Mintex National Formula 2 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Julian Reynolds Narberth 15 12 0 27 2 Geoff Jones Machynleth - 15 10 25 3 Stephanie Simmonite Bradford 9 7 8 24 4 Steven Quine Douglas 8 5 9 22 5 Martin Meadows Clitheroe 10 0 7 17 6 Nigel Cannell Onchan - - 15 15 7 Paul Thomas Coventry 5 10 0 15 8 Peter Thornton Whitehaven 6 8 0 14 9 Andrea Hall Brackley 7 0 6 13 10 Dave Weston Aberdeen 12 0 - 12 11 Roger Davies Shrewsbury - - 12 12 12 Dennis Tate Lincoln 3 9 0 12 13 Trevor Godwin Coventry 1 6 1 8 14 Chris Pope Barry - - 5 5 15 Doug Hammond Birmingham 4 - - 4 16 David Owen Crowe 0 4 - 4 17 Richard Phillipson Wimbledon - 0 4 4 18 David Boden Frome 2 - 2 4 19 Adam Smith London 0 - 3 3

Teleflorist Ladies Cup Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Stephanie Simmonite Bradford 20 20 20 60 2 Andrea Hall Brackley 15 0 15 30

Auto Express Young Newcomers Award Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Geoff Smith Ashford 0 20 0 20

Safety Devices Amateur Award Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Stephanie Simmonite Bradford 12 20 10 42 2 Steven Quine Douglas 10 15 12 37 3 Martin Meadows Clitheroe 15 0 8 23 4 Dave Weston Aberdeen 20 0 - 20 5 Nigel Cannell Onchan - - 20 20 6 Roger Davies Shrewsbury - - 15 15 7 Andrea Hall Brackley 8 0 7 15 8 David Owen Crowe 0 12 - 12 9 Doug Hammond Birmingham 7 - - 7

Motoring News Two Wheel Drive Challenge Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Robin Bradbury Narbeth 15 - - 15 2 Alistair Tough Evanton 0 0 15 15 3 David Elder Duns - 15 - 15 4 Geoff Bennett Ferndown 12 - - 12 5 Jimmy Christie Inverness - 12 - 12 6 Sam Mullen Cumnock - 10 - 10

Autosport Junior Award Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 TOTAL 1 Steven Quine Douglas 15 15 15 45 2 Tim Ellis-Jones Aberystwyth 15 15 - 30 3 Geoff Smith Ashford 12 15 0 27 4 Andrea Hall Brackley 12 0 12 24 5 Marcus Dodd Poole 15 - 0 15 6 Michael Russell Jersey 10 0 0 10

Issued at 20:05 on 13 May 95. Page 10 Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series GENERAL