Standings after Granite City Rally (COMPLETE)

[Copyright Association of National Championship Rally Organisers and Tynemouth Computer Services.] Here are the full points tables for the British Mintex National Rally Series after the second round, the Anderson Cars Granite City Rally. The...

[Copyright Association of National Championship Rally Organisers and Tynemouth Computer Services.]

Here are the full points tables for the British Mintex National Rally Series after the second round, the Anderson Cars Granite City Rally.

The next round is the Steyr Daimler Puch Manx Rally on Saturday 13th May. This is the only tarmac round of the championship and the only round of the championship where reconnaissance of the stages is permitted. It runs on closed public roads on the Isle of Man (the other six rounds are all secret gravel stages).

1995 MINTEX NATIONAL RALLY SERIES

Round 1 - Sunseeker Powerboats Winter Rally '95 Round 2 - Anderson Cars Granite City Rally Round 3 - Steyr Daimler Puch Manx Rally Round 4 - Kerridge National Rally Round 5 - Kayel Graphics Rally Round 6 - Artemis Equipment Forest Stages Round 7 - Midland Rally 8 - Bonus

Mintex National Overall Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 David Gillanders Aberdeen 25 20 45 2 Murray Grierson Dalbeattie 20 25 45 3 Chris Mellors Chesterfield 22 22 44 4 Brian Lyall Aberdeen 18 19 37 5 Trevor Smith Burford 17 18 35 6 Steve Hill Oxford 19 12 31 7 Steve Smith Northallerton 14 13 27 8 Roger Duckworth Whittlebury 9 17 26 9 Tim Ellis-Jones Aberystwyth 12 14 26 10 Michael Horne Duns 8 16 24 11 Jeremy Easson Oakham 10 11 21 12 Raymond Munro Inverness 16 0 16 13 Richard Moore Harrogate 15 - 15 14 Neale Dougan Ayr 0 15 15 15 John Price Hereford 13 - 13 16 Stephen Hendy Bournmouth 11 - 11 17 Geoff Smith Ashford 4 7 11 18 David Elder Duns - 10 10 19 Jimmy Christie Inverness - 9 9 20 Geoff Jones Machynleth - 8 8 21 Paul Kirtley Leeds 7 - 7 22 Marcus Dodd Poole 6 - 6 23 Julian Reynolds Narberth 0 6 6 24 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland 5 0 5 25 Sam Mullen Cumnock - 5 5 26 Mark Pollard Leicester 0 4 4 27 Jeffrey Dewitt Swansea 1 3 4 28 Stewart Somerville Solihull 3 - 3 29 Robin Bradbury Narbeth 2 - 2 30 Rodney Bennett Andover - 2 2 31 Paul Thomas Coventry 0 1 1

Mintex National Overall Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Stewart Merry Jersey 20 25 45 2 Brian Goff Willaston 22 22 44 3 Neil Ewing Largs 18 20 38 4 Roger Jones Treagaw 17 19 36 5 Stella Boyles Aberdeen 19 14 33 6 Mark Broomfield Towcester 11 18 29 7 Brian Hughes Ripon 14 15 29 8 Huw Lewis Trerddol 12 16 28 9 John Bennie BishopBriggs 25 0 25 10 Chris Wood Newport Pagnell 0 17 17 11 Graham Brunton Aberdeen 16 0 16 12 Alun Cook Caerphilly 15 - 15 13 Bill Sturrock 13 - 13 14 David Robson Jedburgh - 13 13 15 James Howie Kilmarnock - 12 12 16 Rhydian Welson Llanidloes - 11 11 17 Roy Campbell Kilmarnock 10 0 10 18 Lindsey Ayris Bridge of Don - 10 10 M 19 Tom Johnston Maidstone 4 6 10 20 Stephen McAuley Hollywood 9 - 9 21 David Joll Newton Abbot - 9 9 22 Peter Croft Richmond 8 0 8 23 Ian Park Kilmarnock - 8 8 24 Mike Armistead Stockport 7 - 7 25 Graham Mockridge Bridgwater 0 7 7 26 Roy Perrin Solihull 6 - 6 27 Charlie Husband Haverfordwest 5 - 5 28 Rob Langley Marlborough - 5 5 29 Steven Chetwynd 0 4 4 M 30 David McKinlay Jersey 3 - 3 31 Andrew Wilson Scampton 0 3 3 32 Peter Foy London 2 - 2 33 Sean Kelly Romsey 0 2 2 34 Iam Joice Kendal 1 0 1 35 Rachael Simmonite Bradford 0 1 1 M

M Maps by Mail Young Co-driver

Mintex National Group N Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Jeremy Easson Oakham 25 25 50 2 Geoff Smith Ashford 19 22 41 3 Paul Thomas Coventry 13 19 32 4 Steven Quine Douglas 16 16 32 5 Peter Thornton Whitehaven 14 17 31 6 Dennis Tate Lincoln 11 18 29 7 Marcus Dodd Poole 22 - 22 8 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland 20 0 20 9 Mark Pollard Leicester 0 20 20 10 Michael Russell Jersey 18 0 18 11 Simon Redhead York 17 - 17 12 Andrea Hall Brackley 15 0 15 13 David Owen Crowe 0 15 15 14 Doug Hammond Birmingham 12 - 12 15 David Boden Frome 10 - 10

Mintex National Group N Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Steven Chetwynd 14 20 34 2 Richard Skinner Douglas 17 17 34 3 Sean Kelly Romsey 15 18 33 4 Andrew Wilson Scampton 12 19 31 5 Stephen McAuley Hollywood 25 - 25 6 Lindsey Ayris Bridge of Don - 25 25 7 Peter Croft Richmond 22 0 22 8 Graham Mockridge Bridgwater 0 22 22 9 Mike Armistead Stockport 20 - 20 10 David McKinlay Jersey 19 - 19 11 Peter Foy London 18 - 18 12 Sue Mee Leominster 16 0 16 13 Robert Duck Derby 0 16 16 14 Pete Chapman Birmingham 13 - 13 15 Andrew Parkhurst Sodbury 11 - 11

Mintex National Group A Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Chris Mellors Chesterfield 25 22 47 2 Murray Grierson Dalbeattie 22 25 47 3 Brian Lyall Aberdeen 19 20 39 4 Steve Hill Oxford 20 17 37 5 Tim Ellis-Jones Aberystwyth 16 19 35 6 Steve Smith Northallerton 17 18 35 7 Julian Reynolds Narberth 14 15 29 8 Stephanie Simmonite Bradford 10 13 23 9 Trevor Godwin Coventry 8 12 20 10 Richard Moore Harrogate 18 - 18 11 Geoff Jones Machynleth - 16 16 12 Stewart Somerville Solihull 15 - 15 13 Rodney Bennett Andover - 14 14 14 Dave Weston Aberdeen 13 0 13 15 Mark Pollard Leicester 12 0 12 16 Martin Meadows Clitheroe 11 0 11 17 Malcolm Conibear Hemel Hempstead 9 - 9

Mintex National Group A Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Brian Goff Willaston 25 22 47 2 Stewart Merry Jersey 22 25 47 3 Neil Ewing Largs 19 20 39 4 Stella Boyles Aberdeen 20 17 37 5 Huw Lewis Trerddol 16 19 35 6 Brian Hughes Ripon 17 18 35 7 Rachael Simmonite Bradford 11 13 24 8 David Wyer Coventry 8 12 20 9 Alun Cook Caerphilly 18 - 18 10 Rhydian Welson Llanidloes - 16 16 11 Roy Perrin Solihull 15 - 15 12 David Joll Newton Abbot - 15 15 13 Iam Joice Kendal 14 0 14 14 Rob Langley Marlborough - 14 14 15 Graham Mockridge Bridgwater 13 0 13 16 Ian Oakey Stroud 12 0 12 17 Catherine Phillipson Wimbledon 10 0 10 18 Mike Jones Llanelli 9 - 9

Mintex National Category B Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 David Gillanders Aberdeen 25 25 50 2 Trevor Smith Burford 22 22 44 3 Roger Duckworth Whittlebury 17 20 37 4 Michael Horne Duns 16 19 35 5 Jeffrey Dewitt Swansea 13 14 27 6 Raymond Munro Inverness 20 0 20 7 John Price Hereford 19 - 19 8 Stephen Hendy Bournmouth 18 - 18 9 Neale Dougan Ayr 0 18 18 10 David Elder Duns - 17 17 11 Jimmy Christie Inverness - 16 16 12 Paul Kirtley Leeds 15 - 15 13 Sam Mullen Cumnock - 15 15 14 Robin Bradbury Narbeth 14 - 14 15 Geoff Bennett Ferndown 12 - 12

Mintex National Category B Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Roger Jones Treagaw 22 25 47 2 Mark Broomfield Towcester 18 22 40 3 Tom Johnston Maidstone 15 16 31 4 John Bennie BishopBriggs 25 0 25 5 Graham Brunton Aberdeen 20 0 20 6 Chris Wood Newport Pagnell 0 20 20 7 Bill Sturrock 19 - 19 8 David Robson Jedburgh - 19 19 9 James Howie Kilmarnock - 18 18 10 Roy Campbell Kilmarnock 17 0 17 11 Ian Park Kilmarnock - 17 17 12 Charlie Husband Haverfordwest 16 - 16 13 Tim Walker Wimborne 14 - 14

Mintex National Class N1 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 David Boden Frome 15 - 15

Mintex National Class N1 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Andrew Parkhurst Sodbury 15 - 15

Mintex National Class N2 Driver

No Points Scored

Mintex National Class N2 Co-driver

No Points Scored

Mintex National Class N3 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Steven Quine Douglas 15 9 24 2 Paul Thomas Coventry 9 15 24 3 Peter Thornton Whitehaven 10 10 20 4 Dennis Tate Lincoln 7 12 19 5 Andrea Hall Brackley 12 0 12 6 Doug Hammond Birmingham 8 - 8 7 David Owen Crowe 0 8 8

Mintex National Class N3 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Richard Skinner Douglas 15 9 24 2 Steven Chetwynd 9 15 24 3 Sean Kelly Romsey 10 10 20 4 Andrew Wilson Scampton 7 12 19 5 Sue Mee Leominster 12 0 12 6 Pete Chapman Birmingham 8 - 8 7 Robert Duck Derby 0 8 8

Mintex National Class N4 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Jeremy Easson Oakham 15 15 30 2 Geoff Smith Ashford 9 12 21 3 Marcus Dodd Poole 12 - 12 4 Steve Petch Bishop Auckland 10 0 10 5 Mark Pollard Leicester 0 10 10 6 Michael Russell Jersey 8 0 8 7 Simon Redhead York 7 - 7

Mintex National Class N4 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Stephen McAuley Hollywood 15 - 15 2 Lindsey Ayris Bridge of Don - 15 15 3 Peter Croft Richmond 12 0 12 4 Graham Mockridge Bridgwater 0 12 12 5 Mike Armistead Stockport 10 - 10 6 David McKinlay Jersey 9 - 9 7 Peter Foy London 8 - 8

Mintex National Class A5 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Trevor Godwin Coventry 15 15 30

Mintex National Class A5 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 David Wyer Coventry 15 15 30

Mintex National Class A6 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Dave Weston Aberdeen 15 0 15 2 Martin Meadows Clitheroe 12 0 12

Mintex National Class A6 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Iam Joice Kendal 15 0 15 2 Ian Oakey Stroud 12 0 12

Mintex National Class A7 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Julian Reynolds Narberth 15 12 27 2 Stephanie Simmonite Bradford 12 10 22 3 Geoff Jones Machynleth - 15 15

Mintex National Class A7 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Rachael Simmonite Bradford 15 10 25 2 Rhydian Welson Llanidloes - 15 15 3 Catherine Phillipson Wimbledon 12 0 12 4 David Joll Newton Abbot - 12 12

Mintex National Class A8 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Chris Mellors Chesterfield 15 12 27 2 Murray Grierson Dalbeattie 12 15 27 3 Brian Lyall Aberdeen 9 10 19 4 Steve Hill Oxford 10 7 17 5 Tim Ellis-Jones Aberystwyth 6 9 15 6 Steve Smith Northallerton 7 8 15 7 Richard Moore Harrogate 8 - 8 8 Rodney Bennett Andover - 6 6 9 Stewart Somerville Solihull 5 - 5 10 Mark Pollard Leicester 4 0 4 11 Malcolm Conibear Hemel Hempstead 3 - 3

Mintex National Class A8 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Brian Goff Willaston 15 12 27 2 Stewart Merry Jersey 12 15 27 3 Neil Ewing Largs 9 10 19 4 Stella Boyles Aberdeen 10 7 17 5 Huw Lewis Trerddol 6 9 15 6 Brian Hughes Ripon 7 8 15 7 Alun Cook Caerphilly 8 - 8 8 Rob Langley Marlborough - 6 6 9 Roy Perrin Solihull 5 - 5 10 Graham Mockridge Bridgwater 4 0 4 11 Mike Jones Llanelli 3 - 3

Mintex National Class B9 Driver

No Points Scored

Mintex National Class B9 Co-driver

No Points Scored

Mintex National Class B10 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 David Elder Duns - 15 15

Mintex National Class B10 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 David Robson Jedburgh - 15 15

Mintex National Class B11 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Robin Bradbury Narbeth 15 - 15 2 Jimmy Christie Inverness - 15 15 3 Geoff Bennett Ferndown 12 - 12 4 Sam Mullen Cumnock - 12 12

Mintex National Class B11 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Charlie Husband Haverfordwest 15 - 15 2 James Howie Kilmarnock - 15 15 3 Tim Walker Wimborne 12 - 12 4 Ian Park Kilmarnock - 12 12

Mintex National Class B12 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 David Gillanders Aberdeen 15 15 30 2 Trevor Smith Burford 12 12 24 3 Roger Duckworth Whittlebury 7 10 17 4 Michael Horne Duns 6 9 15 5 Jeffrey Dewitt Swansea 4 7 11 6 Raymond Munro Inverness 10 0 10 7 John Price Hereford 9 - 9 8 Stephen Hendy Bournmouth 8 - 8 9 Neale Dougan Ayr 0 8 8 10 Paul Kirtley Leeds 5 - 5

Mintex National Class B12 Co-driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Roger Jones Treagaw 12 15 27 2 Mark Broomfield Towcester 8 12 20 3 John Bennie BishopBriggs 15 0 15 4 Tom Johnston Maidstone 6 9 15 5 Graham Brunton Aberdeen 10 0 10 6 Chris Wood Newport Pagnell 0 10 10 7 Bill Sturrock 9 - 9 8 Roy Campbell Kilmarnock 7 0 7

Mintex National Formula 2 Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Julian Reynolds Narberth 15 12 27 2 Stephanie Simmonite Bradford 9 7 16 3 Geoff Jones Machynleth - 15 15 4 Paul Thomas Coventry 5 10 15 5 Peter Thornton Whitehaven 6 8 14 6 Steven Quine Douglas 8 5 13 7 Dave Weston Aberdeen 12 0 12 8 Dennis Tate Lincoln 3 9 12 9 Martin Meadows Clitheroe 10 0 10 10 Andrea Hall Brackley 7 0 7 11 Trevor Godwin Coventry 1 6 7 12 Doug Hammond Birmingham 4 - 4 13 David Owen Crowe 0 4 4 14 David Boden Frome 2 - 2

Teleflorist Ladies Cup Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Stephanie Simmonite Bradford 20 20 40 2 Andrea Hall Brackley 15 0 15

Auto Express Young Newcomers Award Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Geoff Smith Ashford 0 20 20

Safety Devices Amateur Award Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Stephanie Simmonite Bradford 12 20 32 2 Steven Quine Douglas 10 15 25 3 Dave Weston Aberdeen 20 0 20 4 Martin Meadows Clitheroe 15 0 15 5 David Owen Crowe 0 12 12 6 Andrea Hall Brackley 8 0 8 7 Doug Hammond Birmingham 7 - 7

Motoring News Two Wheel Drive Challenge Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Robin Bradbury Narbeth 15 - 15 2 David Elder Duns - 15 15 3 Geoff Bennett Ferndown 12 - 12 4 Jimmy Christie Inverness - 12 12 5 Sam Mullen Cumnock - 10 10

Autosport Junior Award Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Tim Ellis-Jones Aberystwyth 15 15 30 2 Steven Quine Douglas 15 15 30 3 Geoff Smith Ashford 12 15 27 4 Marcus Dodd Poole 15 - 15 5 Andrea Hall Brackley 12 0 12 6 Michael Russell Jersey 10 0 10

Issued at 21:30 on 08 Apr 95. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Steve Smith , John Bennie , Michael Ho , Steve Hill , Huw Lewis , Michael Russell , Marcus Dodd , Peter Thornton , Stephen McAuley