SCCA names new BOD Chairman, committe appointments

Wannarka Named New SCCA BOD Chairman; 2010 Board and Committee Appointments Announced TOPEKA, Kan. (Dec. 9, 2009) -- In its final meeting of 2009, the Sports Car Club of America Board of Directors selected Jerry Wannarka, of Glenwood, Md., as...

Wannarka Named New SCCA BOD Chairman; 2010 Board and Committee Appointments Announced

TOPEKA, Kan. (Dec. 9, 2009) -- In its final meeting of 2009, the Sports Car Club of America Board of Directors selected Jerry Wannarka, of Glenwood, Md., as its chairman for 2010. The Board also approved appointments for the various SCCA boards and committees that will govern the organization throughout 2010.

A Washington DC Region member currently in his third year as the Director for Area Two, Wannarka's interest in motorsports began with autocrossing, rallies and ice racing in Minnesota. He joined SCCA in 1966, earning his competition license in 1967, which he still holds to this day. Wannarka has several Regional and Divisional Championships to his credit. He has also been heavily involved behind the scenes, stewarding since the 1980's, serving on the DC Region Board of Directors and most recently acting as Secretary for the SCCA BOD in 2009.

A veteran of the U.S. Army, Wannarka holds a Ph.D. in Pharmacology from Purdue University and has specialized in medical research and development. After retiring from the Army at the rank of Colonel, he held positions at the Vice President and Senior Vice President level with several pharmaceutical companies. He is currently a consultant to the pharmaceutical industry.

"It is a great honor to be named Chairman of the SCCA Board of Directors," Wannarka said. "I look forward to strengthening our fine club with an emphasis on increasing participation, and ensuring that every member enjoys his or her time with the SCCA as much as I have."

Wannarka will assume Chairman duties on January 1 from outgoing Chairman RJ Gordy who did not seek re-election.

A full list of board and committee appointments follows:

Board of Directors Appointments

Board of Directors Officers

Chairman: Jerry Wannarka

Vice Chairman: Lisa Noble

Secretary: Todd Butler

Treasurer: Michael Lewis

Fifth Member Exec Committee: RJ Gordy

1st Alternate Exec Committee: R. David Jones

2nd Alternate Exec Committee: John Sheridan

Board of Directors Liaisons

Solo Events Board: Bob Lybarger, Richard Patullo

Club Racing Board: Marcus Merideth, John Sheridan

RoadRally Board: Michael Lewis, Todd Butler

Enterprises Board: Bob Lybarger

Stewards: RJ Gordy

Court of Appeals: R. David Jones, Robin Langlotz

SCCA Foundation: Bob Lybarger

TTAC: Marcus Merideth, Todd Butler

Regional Executive & Operations Liaison: Robin Langlotz

Board of Directors Committees

Budget & Finance: Mike Lewis (Chair), Bill Kephart, Marcus Merideth, Phil Creighton, RJ Gordy

Compensation: Lisa Noble (Chair), R. David Jones, Todd Butler, Phil Creighton, John Sheridan, Michael Lewis

Director Dujour: Lisa Noble

Planning Committee: Bill Kephart (Chair), Lisa Noble, John Sheridan, Dick Patullo, RJ Gordy, Michael Lewis

Race Track Committee: Dick Patullo (Chair), Bill Kephart, Robin Langlotz, Bob Lybarger, RJ Gordy

Subsidiary Boards

SCCA Enterprises: Andy Porterfield (Chair)

The SCCA Foundation and SCCA Pro Racing Boards will be appointed at a later date.

Program Boards & Committees

Club Racing Board: Jim Drago, Chris Albin, Bob Dowie, Jim Wheeler, Dave Gomberg, Fred Clark

Executive Stewards: Dave Nokes (Chairman), Mike Engelke (Central), John Peterson (Great Lakes), Ken Patterson (Midwest), Gary Meeker (Northern Pacific), Earl Hurlbut (Northeast), Bill Metcalfe (Rocky Mountain), Bob Horansky (Southeast), Barbara Knox (Southern Pacific), Tom Brown (Southwest)

Time Trials Administrative Council (TTAC): Matt Rowe (Chairman, Northeast), Tony Machi (Central), Jerry Cabe (Great Lakes) Ed Settle (Midwest), Dave DeBorde (Northern Pacific), Josh Hadler (Rocky Mountain), Mark Rothermel (Southeast), Steve Stavely (Southern Pacific), Ken Carter (Southwest)

National Administrators: Guy Ruse (Driver Licensing), Ann Hefty (Flagging & Communications), Leo Baker (Emergency Services), Marina Kraft (Race Administration), Wanda Cecil (Registration), Toni Creighton (Scrutineering), Wayne Briggs (Sound), Larry Kurkowski (Starters), Carla Heath (Timing & Scoring), Peter Hylton (Archivist/Historian), Gayle Lorenz (Grid/Pit), Dr. Jim Butler (Medical Administrator), Ed Zebrowski (Chief Driving Instructor)

Court of Appeals: Mike West (Chairman), Jack Hanifan (at large), Jack Marr (at large), Rick Mitchell (alternate), Stephen Harris (alternate), Sue Roethel (secretary)

Solo Events Board: Tina Reeves (Chair), Erik Strelnieks, Steve Hudson, Bryan Nemy, Mike Simanyi, Iain Mannix, Dave Feighner

Divisional Solo Stewards: Todd Farris (SW), Robert Lewis (SE), Sam Karp (CE), Tom Berry (SP), Keith Brown (NP), David Newman (NE), Lindsay Wilson (RM), Donna Hill (MW), Marlene Obenour/Velma Boreen (GL)

Solo Safety Committee: Kathy Barnes (Chair), John Lieberman, Arouch Poonsapaya, Brian Robertson, Cal Craner, Jan Rick

RoadRally Board: James Wakemen Jr. (Chair), Lois Van Vleet, Jeanne English, Sasha Lanz, Eva Ames, Mark Johnson

Divisional RoadRally Stewards: Bob Ricker (SE), Larry Scholnick (SP), Mike Bennett (GL), Mike Thompson (CE), Ted Goddard (NE), Rich Bireta (MW), Stu Helfer (NP), Sasha Lanz (SW)

RoadRally Rules Committee: Jeanne English (Chair), Mike Thompson, Jim Friedman, W. David Teter, Dave Kolb

Divisional RallyCross Stewards: Richard Miller (SW), Z.B. Lorenc (GL), Brent Carlson (CE), Jerry Doctor (MW), Scott Beliveau (NE), Paul Eklund (NP), Charles Wright (SE), Jayson Woodruff (SP)

RallyCross Board: Bob Ricker (Chairman), Tom Nelson, Mark Utecht, Jayson Woodruff, Brent Blakely, Karl Sealander

-credit: scca

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General , SCCA
Drivers Paul Eklund , Michael Lewis , Ed Settle , Chris Albin , Pat Richard , David Jones , Andy Porterfield , Mike Thompson , Richard Mille , Tom Brown , Keith Brown , Lisa Noble