Ravens Rock Rally Final Entry List

Here is the Final Entry List for the Ravens Rock Rally, the 6th round of the 1997 EARS Motorsport/Motoring News National Rally Series. Full results for the Ravens Rock Rally, together with Championship points tables for the EARS ...

Here is the Final Entry List for the Ravens Rock Rally, the 6th round of the 1997 EARS Motorsport/Motoring News National Rally Series.

Full results for the Ravens Rock Rally, together with Championship points tables for the EARS Motorsport/Motoring News National Rally Series can be found on my Special Stage results archive at http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ or http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/

                      RAVENS ROCK RALLY 1997
 
NUMBER              CREW                             CLASS            
 
  1 Tapio Liukkanen/Risto Mannisenmaki VW Golf Gti    11A   
  2 John Price/John Morgan            MG Metro 6R4     13   
  3 Frank O'Mahoney/Hugh McPhillips   Suburu Legacy     8   
  4 Tony Davies/Gareth Lloyd          Metro 6R4        13   
  5 Michael Barrable/Joe Downey       Toyota Celica     8   
  6 Steve Hendy/Mark Milton           Escort Cosworth  13   
  8 Raymond Breen/John Purcell        Metro 6R4        13   
 10 Chris Griffiths/Aled Davies       Subaru Legacy     8   
 11 Gwyndaf Evans/Dilwyn Llewelyn     BMW M3           12   
 12 Derek Smith/Daragh Cafferky       Escort 2.4       12   
 14 Lyndon Barton/Johnny Vance        Escort Cosworth  13   
 15 John McCluskey/Mark English       Escort Cosworth  13   
 16 Des Moore/Colin McKenna           Toyota Celica    13   
 17 Mark Lovell/Roger Freeman         Ford RS 2000      7   
 18 Richard Davis/Dave Williams       Nissan SunnyGTI   7   
 19 Des Bruton/Frank Waters           Peugeot 205      12   
 20 Thomas Graham/Tony Burke          Escort Cosworth  13   
 21 Peter McCullagh/Vincent Fergus    Escort Cosworth  13   
 22 Thomas Holton/Packie Reilly       Suburu Impreza    8   
 23 Richie Curran/Gerry English       Sierra Cosworth  13   
 24 Sheridan Williams/Nick Bray       Vauxhall Astra    7   
 25 Philip Henderson/Philip Morgan    MG Metro 6R4     13   
 26 Dewi Bowen/David Jones            Ford Escort 16V 11A   
 27 Eugene Ferry/Eugene Donnelly      Escort 2.0       11   
 28 John Sheehan/Tom Sheehan          Sierra Cosworth  12   
 29 John Cope/Tony Cope               Escort Cosworth  13   
 30 Willie Carroll/Edward Mernagh     Escort Cosworth   4   
 31 Dermot Kelly/Kevin Casey          Escort Cosworth  13   
 32 Michael Murray/Nicholas Burke     Nissan Sunny F2   7   
 33 Tom Fitzpatrick/Joe O'Brien       Ford Fiesta     11A   
 34 Pat Norris/Karan Norris           Escort Cosworth  13   
 35 Guy Woodcock/Hu Kent              Astra QED       11A   
 36 Terry Rooke/Carl Sorensen         Escort Cosworth  13   
 37 James Doherty/Colm Doherty        Toyota Starlet   10   
 38 Steve Fleck/Mark Aspinwall        BMW M3           12   
 39 Chris Finnegan/Sean Ryan          Ford Escort MK2  11   
 40 Thomas Taaffe/Susan Taaffe        Honda Civic       2   
 42 John Nolan/Don Manley             Escort 1600      10   
 43 Fulton Grant/Paula O'Rourke       Peugeot 205 GTI   7   
 44 Stephen Davies/Pete Pinnington    Escort MK3      11A   
 45 Francis Corrigan/Niall Driver     Peugeot 205       7   
 49 Ken Brown/Alan Brown              Sierra Cosworth  12   
 50 Ciaran Geoghegan/Ger Connors      Talbot Sunbeam   10   
 51 Mark Durham/Andy Mort             Vauxhall Nova     6   
 52 Seamus Boland/Seamus Cullen       Escort Cosworth   4   
 53 Alan Commins/Raymond Grace        Escort 1600      11   
 55 Howard Moore/Dave Lewis           Honda Civic VTI   6   
 56 Damien Browne/Joe Pollard         Peugeot 309       3   
 57 Richard Francis/Christine Francis Vauxhall Corsa   10   
 58 John Rooney/Paul Kelly            Escort G3        11   
 60 Thomas O'Rourke/Tom Foley         Astra GTE         3   
 62 Malcolm Oxborrow/Andy Bull        MG 'F'          11A   
 63 Rory O'Connor/Francis Kenny       Escort Cosworth   4   
 64 David Kynaston/Andrew Russell     Austin 7 Delux   10   
 65 Rob Stone/Ian Stokes              Rover 116 GTS    10   
 66 Ciaran Redmond/Eugene Fitzpatrick Escort Mk2       10   
 67 Derek Brennan/John Rafter         Escort Mk1       10   
 68 Roy White/Des Cooney              Peugeot 205       9   
 69 Lee Sharples/Chris Rhodes         Vauxhall Nova     9   
 70 James Phelan/Richard Long         Ford Escort       9   
 71 Fergus Kelly/Patsy Murray         Escort 1600      11   
 72 Pat Quinlan/Alision Quinlan       Escort 1600      10   
 73 Paul Fuchs/Lee Carter             Porsche 911      12   
 74 Martin McGrath/Ann-Marie Moran    Escort 1300       9   
 75 Paul Northall/Jon Southall        Rover 220 GTI     3   
 76 Dave Cooling/Martin Haggett       Ford RS 2000      7   
 77 Peter Cuthbert/James Phillips     Skoda Felicia    15   
 78 Jeremy Nolan/Paul Nolan           Skoda Felicia    15   
 79 Matthew Green/David Muir          Skoda Felicia    15   
 80 Chris Catterall/Jeanette McDonald Skoda Felicia    15   
 81 Andy Burnell/Mark Sheppard        Skoda Felicia    15   
 82 Dave West/Keith Hounslow          Skoda Felicia    15   
 83 Bryan Mulholland/Martin Mulholland Vauxhall Nova    9   
 84 Donagh O'Sullivan/Kevin Power     Sunbeam 1600     10   
 85 Patrick Croke/Michael Maher       Escort           10   
 86 Pat Laracy/Sean McEvoy            Opel Ascona      10   
 87 Shay Byrne/John Roche             Talbot Sunbeam   10   
 88 Billy Collins/Denis Foley         Escort G3         9   
 89 John Quinlan/Timothy Quinlan      Talbot Sunbeam   10   
 90 Peter Goodwin/Cath Woodman        Skoda Felicia    15   
 91 Martin Newcombe/Peter Newcombe    Skoda Felicia    15   
 92 Tim Green/Rob Smith               Skoda Felicia    15   
 93 James Middlebrook/Ray Cleghorn    Skoda Felicia    15   
 94 James Slack/Craig Wilkinson       Skoda Felicia    15   
 95 Margaret O'Connor/David Lyons     Peugeot 205 GTI   6   
 96 Larry Bradley/Michael O'Donnell   Opel Manta       10   
 97 Finian Coleman/John Corrigan      Puegeot 205      10   
 98 David Power/Niall Mason           Nissan 160       10   
 99 Brian Otridge/Colin Tombs         MG Metro 216     10   
100 Innes Sheane/Peter Murphy         Opel Kadett      14   
101 Patrick Dunne/Patrick Moloney     Escort 1600      10   
102 Nigel Molloy/Brendan Molloy       Escort 1600      10   
103 Mark Nuttall/David Taylor         Skoda Felicia    15   
104 Jonathan Atack/David Atack        Skoda Felicia    15   
105 Anna Tait/Garrett O'Connor        Skoda Felicia    15   
106 Joachim Muller-Wende/Paul Gosling Skoda Felicia    15   
107 Michael White/Paul Tresise        Skoda Felicia    15   
108 Dermot Hassett/Gordon Brown       Opel Kadett       9   
109 Noel Dempsey/Catherine Lawlor     Toyota Starlet    9   
110 Des Ryan/Denise Ryan              Vauxhall Nova    10   
111 Sebastian Stacpoole/Pat Dowling   Peugeot 205 GTI   6   
112 Peter Sharples/Guy Wickham        Escort 2000      11   
113 Des Forrestal/Tony Forrestal      Escort 1600      10   
114 Jim Dowle/Tim Currie              Skoda Felicia    15   
115 Paul Green/Steph Green            Skoda Felicia    15   
117 Kath Rumney/Gary Matthews         Escort MK2       11   
118 Walter Walshe/Shane Browner       Toyota Corolla   10   
119 Noel Redmond/Aidan Murphy         Toyota Corolla   10   
120 Pat Bolger/Lee Delahunty          Skoda Estelle     9   
121 Stephen Carway/Roderick Barry     Talbot Sunbeam   10   
122 Paul Harewood/Bob Jones           Rover Metro GTI   2   
123 Damian Doherty/Declan Doherty     Toyota Corolla   10   
124 Eamonn Tarrant/Pat Looney         Skoda Felicia     1   
125 Michael Furlong/Lee Ennis         Citroen AX        1   
126 Danny Bourke/Noel Murdagh         VW Golf          10   
127 Ivan Allen/Stuart Sayers          Toyota Corolla   10   
128 Melissa Heijink/Richard Taunt     Skoda Felicia    15   
129 Darren Sharman/Graham Sharman     Skoda Felicia    15   
130 Kevin Gibbs/Horace Saville        Skoda Felicia    15   
131 Donald Maher/Patrick James Hunt   Peugeot 205 GTI   2   
132 Michael Nevin/Charles Adams       Escort           10   
133 John O'Rourke/Colm Roche          Peugeot          10   
134 Pat Dunphy/Niall Whitty           Escort Mk2       10   
135 Kieran Guinan/Michael Garaghty    Escort           11   
136 Aidan Walsh/Shay Ryan             Escort Mk2       12   
137 Tommy Kiely/Michael Moore         Escort           10   
138 Trevor Culbert/Russell Dagge      Escort 1600      10   
139 James Foley/Frank Bryan           Peugeot 205       7   
141 David Percy/Bob Kelly             Escort           11   
142 Conor Magennis/Raymond Scullion   Honda Civic       1   

130 Starters Results Final at 19:56 on 29 Jun 97. Software by Tynemouth Computer Services Results by North East Rally Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ <--British Special Stage Rally http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/ <--results archive

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series GENERAL

Latest headlines

Latest photos

StartEUROF3NorisringStart28/06/2014 04:14

Latest photos

Cesar RamosBSSZandvoortCesar Ramos06/07/2014 06:40

Latest videos

Latest headlines

Latest videos

Latest headlines

Latest videos

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Latest videos