Race Schedule Frequently Asked Questions

Archive-name: autos/sport/race-schedules Posting-Frequency: monthly Last-modified: 24th June 1994 Version: 1.0 This will be posted monthly to rec.autos.sport and to news.answers. It answers some of the most frequently asked questions (FAQs)...

Archive-name: autos/sport/race-schedules Posting-Frequency: monthly Last-modified: 24th June 1994 Version: 1.0

This will be posted monthly to rec.autos.sport and to news.answers. It answers some of the most frequently asked questions (FAQs) in rec.autos.sport as well as some others which perhaps _should_ be asked.

The latest version of the rec.autos.sport FAQ should be available for anonymous ftp at mgu.bath.ac.uk (138-38.24.19) as file /pub/rec.autos.sport/race-schedules or at rtfm.mit.edu (18.70.0.209) as pub/usenet-by-hierarchy/rec/answers/autos/sport/race-schedules. If you only have electronic mail, the FAQ can be retrieved from mail-server@rtfm.mit.edu.

For information on how to use FTP, send e-mail to mail-server@rtfm.mit.edu with with no subject line. In the body of the mail, put: send usenet/news.answers/finding-sources

Whilst some care has been taken in the preparation of this FAQ, a few errors may have slipped through the net (no pun intended). Please send any corrections or additions to rasfaq@bath.ac.uk.

6 1994 RACE SCHEDULES

6-1 FIA Formula 1 World Championship Schedule ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Brazilian GP Sao Paulo Brazil March 27th Pacific GP TI Japan April 17th GP di San Marino Imola Italy May 1st Monaco GP Monte Carlo Monaco May 15 Tio Pepe Spanish GP Barcelona Spain May 29th Molson Dry GP of Canada Montreal Canada June 12th French GP Magny Cours France July 3rd Fosters British GP Silverstone England July 10th German GP Hockenheim Germany July 31st Hungarian GP Budapest Hungary August 14th Belgian GP Spa-Francorchamps Belgium August 28th Italian GP Monza Italy September 11th Portuguese GP Estoril Portugal September 25th Argentina GP Buenos Aires Argentina October 16th Japanese GP Suzuka Japan November 6th Australian GP Adelaide Australia November 13th

6-2 FIA International F3000 Championship ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Silverstone England May 1st Pau France May 22nd Vellelunga Italy June 5th Enna-Pergusa Italy July 24th Hockenheim Germany July 31st Spa-Francorchamps Belgium August 28th Magny-Cours France September 25th Nogaro France October 9th

6-3 Japanese F3000 Championship ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Suzuka Mar 20th (1st Cheever, 2nd Apicella, 3rd Salo) Fuji Apr 10th (1st Gilbert-Scott, 2nd Martini, 3rd Cheever) Mine May 8th Suzuka May 22nd Sugo Jul 31st Fuji Sep 4th Suzuka Oct 2nd Fuji Oct 16th Fuji Nov 13th Suzuka Nov 27th

6-4 PPG IndyCar World Series ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Australian Grand Prix Surfers Paradise Australia March 20th Street Phoenix 200 Phoenix Arizona April 10th Oval Grand Prix of Long Beach Long Beach California April 17th Street Indy 500 Indianapolis Indiana May 29th Sup Spdway Miller Genuine Draft 200 West Allis Wisconsin June 5th Oval Detroit Grand Prix Detroit Michigan June 12th Street G.I. Joe 200 Portland Oregon June 26th Circuit Cleveland Grand Prix Cleveland Ohio June 10th Circuit Indy Toronto Toronto Ontario Canada July 17th Street Marlboro 500 Brooklyn Michigan July 31st Sup Spdway Pioneer Electric 200 Lexington Ohio Aug 14th Circuit New England 200 Loudon New Hampshire Aug 21st Oval Indy Vancouver Vancouver B.C. Canada Sept 4th Street Texaco Havoline 200 Elkhart Lake Wisconsin Sept 11th Circuit Bosch Spark Plug 200 Nazareth Pennsylvania Sept 18th Oval Monterey Grand Prix Laguna Seca California Oct 2nd Circuit

6-5 SCCA Player's Ltd Toyota Atlantic Championship ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Phoenix International Raceway Arizona April 10th Long Beach California April 17th Mosport Ontario May 22th Milwaukee Wisconsin June 5th Montreal Quebec June 11th Toronto Ontario July 16th Trois Rivieres Quebec August 7th Mid-Ohio Ohio August 14th Vancouver Brit Columbia September 3rd Nazareth Pennsylvania September 18th Laguna Seca California October 8th

6-6 PPG-Firestone Indy Lights Championship, powered by Buick ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Phoenix International Raceway Arizona April 10th Long Beach California April 17th Milwaukee Wisconsin June 5th Montreal Quebec June 12th Portland Oregon June 26th Cleveland Ohio July 10th Toronto Ontario July 16th Mid-Ohio Ohio August 14th Loudon New Hampshire August 21th Vancouver Brit Columbia September 3rd Nazareth Pennsylvania September 18th Laguna Seca California October 8th

6-7 NASCAR Winston Cup Series ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Race Track TV Local Laps Miles Track Date of Start Size Race Time /miles Daytona 500 Daytona Beach FL CBS 12-15pm 200 500 2.5 Feb 20th Goodwrench 500 Rockingham NC TNN 12-30pm 492 500 1.017 Feb 27th Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond VA TBS 1-15pm 400 300 0.75 Mar 6th Purolator 500 Hampton GA ABC 1-00pm 328 500 1.522 Mar 13th Transouth Financial 400 Darlington SC ESPN 1-00pm 293 400 1.366 Mar 27th Food City 500 Bristol TN ESPN 1-10pm 500 266.5 0.533 Apr 10th First Union 400 N. Wilkesboro NC ESPN 1-00pm 400 250 0.625 Apr 17th Hanes 500 Martinsville VA ESPN 12-30pm 500 263 0.526 Apr 24th Winston Select 500 Talladega AL ESPN 1-00pm 188 500 2.66 May 1st Save Mart Supermrkts 300 Sonoma CA ESPN 1-00pm 74 186.5 2.52 May 15th Coca-Cola 600 Concord NC TBS 4-30pm 400 600 1.5 May 29th Budweiser 500 Dover DE TNN 12-10pm 500 500 1.0 Jun 5th Pocono 500 Long Pond PA TNN 12-30pm 200 500 2.5 Jun 12th Miller Genuine Draft 400 Brooklyn MI ESPN 1-00pm 200 400 2.0 Jun 19th Pepsi 400 Daytona Beach FL ESPN 11-00am 160 400 2.5 Jul 2nd Slick 50 300 Loudon NH TNN 1-00pm 300 317.4 1.058 Jul 10th Miller Genuine Draft 500 Long Pond PA TBS 12-30pm 200 500 2.5 Jul 17th Diehard 500 Talladega AL CBS 12-15pm 188 500 2.66 Jul 24th Brickyard 400 Indianapolis IN ABC 12-00pm 160 400 2.5 Aug 6th The Bud at the Glen Watkins Glen NY ESPN 1-00pm 90 220.5 2.45 Aug 14th GM Goodwrench Dealer 400 Brooklyn MI CBS 12-30pm 200 400 2.0 Aug 21st Goody's 500 Bristol TN ESPN 7-40pm 500 266.5 0.533 Aug 27th Mountain Dew S'thrn 500 Darlington SC ESPN 1-00pm 367 500 1.366 Sep 4th Miller Genuine Draft 400 Richmond VA TBS 7-30pm 400 300 0.75 Sep 10th Splitfire Sparkplug 500 Dover DE TNN 12-10pm 500 500 1.0 Sep 18th Goody's 500 Martinsville VA ESPN 12-30pm 500 263 0.526 Sep 25th Tyson Holly Farms 400 N. Wilkesboro NC ESPN 1-00pm 400 250 0.625 Oct 2nd Mello Yello 500 Concord NC TBS 1-00pm 334 500 1.5 Oct 9th AC-Delco 500 Rockingham NC TNN 12-30pm 492 500 1.017 Oct 23th Slick 50 500 Phoenix AZ TNN 12-00pm 312 312 1.0 Oct 30th Hooters 500 Hampton GA ESPN 12-30pm 328 500 1.522 Nov 13th

6-8 NASCAR Busch Series, Grand National Division ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Race Track TV Local Laps Miles Track Date of Start Size Race Time /miles Sundrop 500 Hickory NC 300 108-9 0.363 Apr 3rd Goody's 250 Bristol TN 250 133-3 0.533 Apr 9th Rougemont NC 300 Apr 30th Chevy Dealers of NE Loudon NH 250 250 1-0 May 7th Meridian Bank 200 Nazareth PA 200 200 1-0 May 22nd Champion SP 300 Charlotte NC 200 300 1-5 May 28th Goodwrench/Delco Bat Dover DE 200 200 1-0 Jun 4th Carolina Pride/Bud Myrtle Beach SC 250 Jun 11th Fay's 150 Watkins Glen NY 61 150 2-45 Jun 25th Fireworks 250 West Allis WI 250 250 1-0 Jul 3rd South Boston VA 300 Jul 16th Fram Filter 500 Talladega AL 117 310-7 2.66 Jul 23rd Granger Select 500 Hickory NC 300 Jul 31st Kroger NASCAR 200 Clermont IN 137 Aug 5th Detroit Gasket 200 Michigan Int Sway 100 200 2-0 Aug 20th Food City 250 Bristol TN 250 133-3 0.533 Aug 26th Gatorade 200 Darlington SC 146 200 1-366 Sep 3rd Autolite Platinum Richmond VA 250 175 0-75 Sep 9th SplitFire SP 200 Dover DE 200 200 1-0 Sep 17th All Pro Auto Parts Charlotte NC 200 300 1-5 Oct 8th Advance Auto Parts Martinsville VA 300 157-8 0.526 Oct 16th AC-Delco 200 Rockingham NC 197 200 1-017 Oct 22nd

6-9 ASA AC-Delco Challenge Series Schedule ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Colorado National Speedway Denver CO April 24th Columbus Motor Speedway Columbus OH May 1st Toledo Speedway Toledo OH May 15th I-70 Speedway Odessa MO June 4th Louisville Motor Speedway Louisville KY June 11th Tri-City Motor Speedway Auburn MI June 17th Berlin Raceway Marne MI June 18th Brainerd International Raceway Brainerd MN June 26th Hawkeye Downs Speedway CedarRapids IA July 4th Salem Speedway Salem IN July 16th Heartland Park Topeka KS July 31st Berlin Raceway Marne MI August 13th Anderson Speedway Anderson IN August 20th Milwaukee Mile Milwaukee WI August 28th Minnesota State Fair Speedway St. Paul MN September 5th Michigan International Speedway Brooklyn MI September 11th Toledo Speedway Toledo OH October 2nd Jennerstown Speedway Jennerstown PA October 16th

6-10 Auto Trader British Touring Car Championship (BTCC. Class II Touring cars) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Thruxton Apr 4th (Monday) single Tarquini Brands Hatch (Indy) Apr 17th double Snetterton May 2nd (Monday) single Silverstone (National) May 15th double Oulton Park May 30th (Monday) single Donington Park (GP) Jun 12th double Brands Hatch (GP) Jun 26th double Silverstone (GP) Jul 10th single Knockhill Jul 31st double Oulton Park Aug 14th single Brands Hatch (Indy) Aug 29th (Monday) double Silverstone (GP) Sep 11th double Donington Park (GP) Sep 18th double

6-11 Deutsche Tourenwagen-Meisterschaft (DTM or GTCC) (Class I Touring cars) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Zolder Apr 10th (Belgium) Hockenheim Apr 24th Nurburgring May 8th Mugello May 22nd (Italy: non-championship race) Nurburgring-Nordschleife Jun 2nd (Thursday) Norisring Jun 26th Donington Park Jul 17th (UK: non-championship race) Diepholz Jul 24th Nurburgring Aug 21st Avus Sep 4th Singen Sep 18th Hockenheim Oct 9th

6-12 ONS/ADAC Tourenwagen-Cup (Class-II-Touring Cars) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Singen Sep 18th Avus May 1st Ahlhorn May 29th Wunstorf Jun 12th Norisring (no points) Jun 26th Zolder (B) Jul 3rd Zandvoort (NL) Jul 17th Salzburgring (A) Aug 28th Spa (B) Sep 11th Nurburgring Sep 25th Factories:Audi, BMW, Ford, Nissan, Toyota Teams: SMS, ROC, Warthofer, Isert, Eggenberger, Wolf, Scuderia Italia, Bemani Drivers: Stuck, Biela, Pirro, Bernhardt, Boutsen, Oestreich, Cecotto, Burgstaller, Heger, Surer, Capelli, Bartels

6-13 American Cities Racing League (ACRL) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Laguna Seca California May 1st Kent, Seattle Washington May 30th Portland Oregon June 19th Thunderhill California July 3rd Vancouver Brit Columbia September 4th Phoenix International Raceway Arizona October 9th

For Sports 2000 and Super Sports 2000 cars with pinto or Cosworth engines respectively. There are championships for both individuals and teams which represent cities from the USA and Canada.

6-14 Miscellaneous Races ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Nurburgring 24 Hours Jun 4th-5th Le Mans 24 Hours Jun 18th-19th Spa 24 Hours Jul 23nd-24th Donington FIA World Cup Oct 16th

6-15 FIA World Rally Championship ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Trust Bank Safari Kenya March 31-April 4 Tour de Corse Corsica, France May 4-8 Acropolis Greece May 28-June 1 Rally Argentina Argentina June 29-July 3 New Zealand New Zealand July 30-August 2 1000 Lakes Finland August 25-28 Rallye San Remo Italy October 9-13 Network Q RAC Rally Great Britain November 19-23

6-16 SCCA Pro Rally Championship ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Sandhills* Harsville, SC February 19-20 Doo Wop III & IV* Olympia, Washington March 12-13 Wild West Olympia, Washington April 22-23 Rim of the World Palmdale, CA May 14-15 STPR Wellsboro, Penn June 3-5 Prescott Forest Rally Prescott, Arizona July 29-30 Ojibwe Forests Bemidji, Minn Aug 27-28 Sunriser Chillicothe, Ohio Sep 23 Press on Regardless Houghton, MI Oct 22-23 Maine Foreset Rally Rumford, Maine Dec 2-3 All events, excluding divisionals (*), count towards the North American Rally Championship (NARC). *Divisional Events count 60% towards US National Championship Points

6-17 Canadian Rally Championship "CRC" ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Rally Michelin Quebec/Beauport February 25-27 Bighorn Rally Hinton, Alberta May 21-23 Rocky Mountain Rally Calgary, Alberta May 27-28 Rallye Baie des Chaleurs New Richmond, Que July 8-9 Highlands Rally Truro, Nova Scotia August 5-6 Rally of the Voyageurs Mattawa, Ont September 9-10 Rallye Auto Charlevoix Pointe-au-Pic, Que October 14-16 Rally of the Tall Pines Peterborough, Ont November 18-20 *All CRC events are also part of the North American Rally Championship (NARC).

6-18 NHRA Drag Racing ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Rockingham NC Winston Select Invitational Apr 10th Commerce GA Fram Southern Nationals Apr 24th Memphis TN Meguiar's Mid-South Nationals May 15th Englishtown NJ Budweiser Challenge May 21st Englishtown NJ Mopar Parts Nationals May 22nd Kirkersville OH Oldsmobile Springnationals Jun 12th Topeka KS Western Auto Nationals Jun 26th Morrison CO Mopar Parts Mile-High Nationals Jul 24th Sears Point Autolite Nationals Jul 31st Kent WA Aug 7th Brainerd MN Champion Auto Stores Nationals Aug 21st Clermont IN Big Bud Shootout Sep 4th Clermont IN U.S. Nationals Sep 5th Mohnton PA Pioneer Electronics Keystone Natls Sep 18th Topeka KS Sears Craftsman Nationals Oct 2nd Ennis TX Chief Auto Parts Nationals Oct 16th Pomona CA Winston Finals Oct 30th

7 1994 DRIVER LINE UPS

7-1 1994 Formula One Drivers ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ # Driver Team, Chassis Engine Major Sponsor Driver Weight /kg 0 Damon Hill Williams FW16 Renault V10 Rothmans/Elf 74 2 David Coulthard Williams FW16 Renault V10 Rothmans/Elf 3 Ukyo Katayama Tyrrell 022 Yamaha/Judd V10 Cabin 63 4 Mark Blundell Tyrrell 022 Yamaha/Judd V10 Cabin 76 5 Michael Schumacher Benetton B194 Ford Zetec-R V8 Mild 7 Cigarettes 71 6 %JJ Lehto Benetton B194 Ford Zetec-R V8 Mild 7 Cigarettes ?? %Jos Verstappen Benetton B194 Ford Zetec-R V8 Mild 7 Cigarettes 78 7 Mika Hakkinen McLaren MP4/9 Peugeot A4 V10 Marlboro 73 8 %Martin Brundle McLaren MP4/9 Peugeot A4 V10 Marlboro 73 %Phillipe Alliot McLaren MP4/9 Peugeot A4 V10 Marlboro ?? 9 C Fittipaldi Arrows FA15 Ford HBpv V8 Footwork 73 10 Gianni Morbidelli Arrows FA15 Ford HBpv V8 Footwork 62 11 Johnny Herbert Lotus 107C/109 Mugen/Honda V10 Miller/Hitachi 70 12 Pedro Lamy Lotus 107C/109 Mugen/Honda V10 Miller/Hitachi 66 14 Rubens Barrichello Jordan 194 Hart V10 Sasol/Ireland 75 15 Eddie Irvine Jordan 194 Hart V10 Sasol/Ireland 73 19 Olivier Berreta Larrousse LC94 Ford HB V8 Tourtel NA/ESSO 73 20 Eric Comas Larrousse LC94 Ford HB V8 Tourtel NA/ESSO 73 23 Pier Luigi Martini Minardi M194 Ford HB V8 Beta Tools 70 24 Michele Alboreto Minardi M194 Ford HB V8 Beta Tools 80 25 Eric Bernard Ligier JS40 Renault V10 Gitanes Blondes 72 26 Olivier Panis Ligier JS40 Renault V10 Gitanes Blondes 80 27 Jean Alesi Ferrari 412T1 Ferrari V12 Marlboro/Agip/Fiat 73 28 Gerhard Berger Ferrari 412T1 Ferrari V12 Marlboro/Agip/Fiat 74 29 Karl Wendlinger Sauber C13 Mercedes V10 Castrol 80 30 H H Frentzen Sauber C13 Mercedes V10 Castrol 63 31 David Brabham Simtek Racing Ford HBvs V8 MTV/Russell Team Wear 69 33 Paul Belmondo Pacific PR01 Ilmor V10 71 34 Bertrand Gachot Pacific PR01 Ilmor V10 81

7-2 1994 IndyCar Drivers ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 1 Nigel Mansell (GBR) Lola T9400 Ford Cosworth XB K-Mart Texaco 2 Emerson Fittipaldi (BRA) Penske 94 Ilmor Indy V8 D Marlboro 3 Paul Tracy (CAN) Penske 94 Ilmor Indy V8 D Marlboro 4 Bobby Rahal (USA) Lola T9400 Honda Indy V8 Miller Genuine Draft 5 Raul Boesel (BRA) Lola T9400 Ford Cosworth XB Duracell 6 Mario Andretti (USA) Lola T9400 Ford Cosworth XB K-Mart Havoline 7 Adrian Fernandez (MEX) Reynard 94I Ilmor Indy V8 D Tecate Quaker State 8 Michael Andretti (USA) Reynard 94I Ford Cosworth XB Target Scotch Video 9 Robby Gordon (USA) Lola T9400 Ford Cosworth XB Valvoline Cummins 10 Mike Groff (USA) Lola T9400 Honda Indy V8 Motorola 11 Teo Fabi (ITA) Reynard 94I Ilmor Indy V8 D Pennzoil 12 Jacques Villeneuve (CAN) Reynard 94T Ford Cosworth XB Player's Limited 14 Davy Jones (USA) Lola T9400 Ford Cosworth XB Copenhagan 15 Mark Smith (USA) Lola T9400 Ford Cosworth XB Craftsman Tools 16 Stefan Johansson (SWE) Penske 94 Ilmor Indy V8 D Alumax 17 Dominic Dobson (USA) Lola T9400 Ford Cosworth XB ?? 18 Jimmy Vasser (USA) Reynard 94I Ford Cosworth XB Conseco STP 19 Robbie Buhl (USA) Lola T9400 Ford Cosworth XB Mi-Jack 22 Hiro Matsushita (JAP) Lola T9400 Ford Cosworth XB Panasonic 24 Willy T. Ribbs (USA) Lola T9400 Ford Cosworth XB Service Merchandise 28 Arie Luyendyk (HOL) Lola T9400 Ilmor Indy V8 D Eurosport 31 Al Unser Jr. (USA) Penske 94 Ilmor Indy V8 D Marlboro 40 Scott Goodyear (CAN) Lola T9400 Ford Cosworth XB Budweiser 42 Alessandro Zampedri (ITA)Lola T9300 Ilmor Indy V8 C AGIP Dinema 71 Scott Sharp (USA) Lola T9400 Ford Cosworth XB ?? 76 Gary Brabham (AU) Penske 93 Ilmor Indy V8 C Split Cycle 88 Mauricio Gugelmin (BRA) Reynard 94I Ford Cosworth XB Hollywood Blends

7-3 1994 NASCAR Drivers ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ [List may be incomplete. Corrections to rasfaq@bath.ac.uk] 02 Curtis Markham (VA) ??? ??? 09 Joe Ruttman (TN) ??? ??? 090 Bobby Hillin Jr. (NC) ??? ??? 1 Rick Mast (VA) Skoal Classic Ford-Thunderbird 2 Rusty Wallace (NC) Miller Genuine Draft Ford-Thunderbird 3 Dale Earnhardt (NC) GM Goodwrench Chevrolet-Lumina 4 Sterling Marlin (TN) Kodak Chevrolet-Lumina 5 Terry Labonte (NC) Kellogg's Corn Flakes Chevrolet-Lumina 6 Mark Martin (NC) Valvoline Ford-Thunderbird 7 Geoff Bodine (NC) Exide Batteries Ford-Thunderbird 8 Jeff Burton (VA) Raybestos Brakes Ford-Thunderbird 9 Rich Bickle (WI) ??? ??? 10 Ricky Rudd (NC) Tide Ford-Thunderbird 11 Bill Elliott (GA) Budweiser Ford-Thunderbird 12 Chuck Bown (OR) WBF/Masterbuilt Ford-Thunderbird 14 John Andretti (IN) ??? ??? 15 Lake Speed (MS) Quality Care Ford-Thunderbird 16 Ted Musgrave (NC) The Family Channel Ford-Thunderbird 17 Darrell Waltrip (TN) Western Auto Chevrolet-Lumina 18 Dale Jarrett (NC) Interstate Batteries Chevrolet-Lumina 19 Loy Allen Jr. (NC) ??? ??? 21 Morgan Shepherd (NC) Citgo Oil Ford-Thunderbird 22 Bobby Labonte (NC) Maxwell House Coffee Pontiac-Grand Prix 23 Hut Stricklin (AL) Smokin Joe's Ford-Thunderbird 24 Jeff Gordon (NC) DuPont Auto Finishes Chevrolet-Lumina 25 Ken Schrader (NC) Kodiak Chevrolet-Lumina 26 Brett Bodine (NC) Budweiser/QuakerState Ford-Thunderbird 27 Jimmy Spencer (NC) McDonald's Ford-Thunderbird 28 Ernie Irvan (NC) Texaco-Havoline Ford-Thunderbird 29 Steve Grissom (AL) Diamond Ridge Chevrolet-Lumina 30 Michael Waltrip (NC) Pennzoil Pontiac-Grand Prix 31 Ward Burton (NC) Hardees Chevrolet-Lumina 32 Dick Trickle (NC) ATS Wood Recycling Chevrolet-Lumina 33 Harry Gant (NC) Skoal Bandit Chevrolet-Lumina 40 Bobby Hamilton (TN) Kendall Oil Pontiac-Grand Prix 41 Joe Nemechek (FL) Meineke Mufflers Chevrolet-Lumina 42 Kyle Petty (NC) Mello Yello Pontiac-Grand Prix 43 Wally Dallenbach (NC) STP Pontiac-Grand Prix 51 Jeff Purvis (TN) ??? ??? 52 Brad Teague (TN) ??? ??? 54 Robert Pressley (NC) ??? ??? 55 Jimmy Hensley (VA) ??? ??? 71 Dave Marcis (NC) STG Chevrolet-Lumina 75 Todd Bodine (NC) Factory Stores Ford-Thunderbird 77 Greg Sacks (FL) Jasper Engines/US Air Ford-Thunderbird 80 Jimmy Horton (NJ) ??? ??? 90 Mike Wallace (NC) Heilig-Meyers Ford-Thunderbird 92 Mike Skinner (NC) ??? ??? 95 Jeremy Mayfield (TN) ??? ??? 97 Chad Little (NC) ??? ??? 98 Derrike Cope (NC) Fingerhut Ford-Thunderbird

7-4 1994 BTCC Drivers ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 1 Joachim Winkelhock(D)BMW Motorsport Team Schnitzer BMW 318i 2 Steve Soper BMW Motorsport Team Schnitzer BMW 318i 3 Paul Radisich (NZ) Team Mondeo Ford Mondeo Ghia 4 John Cleland Vauxhall Sport Vauxhall Cavalier 16V 5 Julian Bailey Toyota Castrol Team Toyota Carina E 7 Will Hoy Toyota Castrol Team Toyota Carina E 8 David Leslie Team Dynamics Mazda Xedos 6 9 Jeff Allam Vauxhall Sport Vauxhall Cavalier 16V 10 Alain Menu (CH) Renault Dealer Team Racing Renault Laguna 11 Tim Harvey Renault Dealer Team Racing Renault Laguna 12 Matt Neal Team Dynamics Mazda Xedos 6 13 Eugene O'Brien Peugeot Sport Peugeot 405 Mi16 14 Jan Lammers (NL) Volvo 850 Racing Volvo 850 Estate 15 Rickard Rydell (S) Volvo 850 Racing Volvo 850 Estate 17 Ian Khan Maxted Motorsport Toyota Carina E 18 Patrick Watts Peugeot Sport Peugeot 405 Mi16 19 James Thompson Boland Motorsport Peugeot 405 Mi16 20 Ian Flux Team Halfords Peugeot 405 Mi16 21 Roberto Ravaglia (I) BMW Motorsport Team Schnitzer BMW 318i 22 Geoff Steel Steel BMW 318i 23 Kieth O'dor Old Spice Nissan Racing Nissan Primera GT 24 Eric van der Poele(B)Old Spice Nissan Racing Nissan Primera GT 25 Nigel Smith Smith Vauxhall Cavalier 16V 27 Nigel Albon Harlow Motorsport Renault 19 16V 29 James Kaye James Kaye with Enny Toyota Carina E 33 Andy Rouse Team Mondeo Ford Mondeo Ghia 34 Tiff Needell Old Spice Nissan Racing Nissan Primera GT 55 Gabriele Tarquini (I)Alfa Corse (Fiat Auto) Alfa Romeo 155TS 56 Giampiero Simoni (I) Alfa Corse (Fiat Auto) Alfa Romeo 155TS 57 Tim Sugden Toyota Castrol Sport Toyota Carina E ?? Chris Goodwin Vauxhall Sport Vauxhall Cavalier 16V All drivers are from Britain unless otherwise stated.

7-5 1994 DTM Drivers ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Nicola Larini Team Alfa Corse Alfa 155 V6 '94 Alessandro Nannini Team Alfa Corse Alfa 155 V6 '94 Stefano Buttiero Team Alfa Corse Alfa 155 V6 '94 Christian Danner Team Schubel Engineering Alfa 155 V6 '94 Giorgio Francia Team Schubel Engineering Alfa 155 V6 '94 Kris Nissen Team Schubel Engineering Alfa 155 V6 '94 Michael Bartels Team Schubel Engineering Alfa 155 V6 '93 Roberto Moreno Team Schubel Engineering Alfa 155 V6 '93 Roland Asch AMG-Mercedes: Mercedes C180 V6 '94 Bernd Schneider AMG-Mercedes: Mercedes C180 V6 '94 Klaus Ludwig AMG-Mercedes: Mercedes C180 V6 '94 Ellen Lohr AMG-Mercedes: Mercedes C180 V6 '94 Kurt Thiim Zakspeed-Mercedes Mercedes C180 V6 '94 Jorg van Ommen Zakspeed-Mercedes Mercedes C180 V6 '94 Sandy Grau Zakspeed-junior Mercedes 190E '93 Stig Amthor Zakspeed-junior Mercedes 190E '93 Keke Rosberg Opel Team Joest Opel Calibra V6 '94 Manuel Reuter Opel Team Joest Opel Calibra V6 '94 "John Winter" Opel Team Joest Opel Calibra V6 '94 The field will be completed with 5 BMW E36 and 3 Ford Mustang V8. 3 more private teams will race with 4 of last year's Alfa 155 V6. 3 more private drivers will use last year's 190E.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------ The rec.autos.sport FAQ rasfaq@bath.ac.uk

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series GENERAL
Tags _1