Estoril results

FIA INTERNATIONAL TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP 1996 - ROUND 3 AT ESTORIL -------------------Top 10 qualifying / Starting grid-------------------- Pos. Driver Team - Car ...

FIA INTERNATIONAL TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP 1996 - ROUND 3 AT ESTORIL

-------------------Top 10 qualifying / Starting grid-------------------- Pos. Driver Team - Car Time ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 Alessandro Nannini/I Alfa Corse Martini-Alfa 155 V6 Ti 1:40.686 2 Nicola Larini/I Alfa Corse Martini-Alfa 155 V6 Ti 1:41.154 3 Giancarlo Fisichella/I Alfa Corse TV Spielf.Alfa 155 V6 Ti1:41.347 4 Klaus Ludwig/D Zakspeed-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 1:41.615 5 Manuel Reuter/D Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 1:41.652 6 Michael Bartels/D Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti1:41.685 7 Christian Danner/D Alfa Corse TV Spielf.Alfa 155 V6 Ti1:42.004 8 J.J. Lehto/FIN Rosberg-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 1:42.116 9 Hans-Joachim Stuck/D Rosberg-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 1:42.660 10 *Uwe Alzen/D Zakspeed-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 0:00.000

*DNS for qualifying (mechanical failure), but automatically in top10 through regulations: the 10 fastest from Friday's timed practice are top10 in the grid.

11    Oliver Gavin/GB        Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4          1:41.336
12    Kurt Thiim/DK          UPS Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class      1:41.501
13    Dario Franchitti/GB    D2 Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class       1:41.665
14    Jan Magnussen/DK       Warsteiner AMG-Mercedes C-Class    1:41.753
15    Joerg van Ommen/D      UPS Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class      1:41.795
16    Stefano Modena/I       Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti1:42.084
17    Yannick Dalmas/F       Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4          1:42.108
18    Gabriele Tarquini/I    Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti1:42.175
19    Bernd Schneider/D      D2 Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class       1:42.556
20    Alexander Wurz/A       Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4          1:43.418
21    Alexander Grau/D       Warsteiner AMG-Mercedes C-Class    1:43.835
22    Bernd Maylander/D      Team Persson AMG-Mercedes C-Class  1:43.751
23    Ellen Lohr/D           Team Persson AMG-Mercedes C-Class  1:44.468
24    Gianni Giudici/I       Giudici Racing-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti1:48.282
25    Jason Watt/DK          Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti0:00.000

Race one was stopped after three laps: accident with Thiim and Magnussen. Restart after 20 minutes. Distance reduced from 23 to 20 laps.

-----------------------------RESULTS RACE 1----------------------------- Pos. Driver Team - Car Time ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 Alessandro Nannini/I Alfa Corse Martini-Alfa 155 V6 Ti 34:57.869 2 Giancarlo Fisichella/I Alfa Corse TV Spielf.Alfa 155 V6 Ti + 3.456 3 Klaus Ludwig/D Zakspeed-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 10.906 4 Manuel Reuter/D Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 11.974 5 Uwe Alzen/D Zakspeed-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 14.791 6 Oliver Gavin/GB Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 17.421 7 Joerg van Ommen/D UPS Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 17.506 8 Yannick Dalmas/F Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 18.697 9 Dario Franchitti/GB D2 Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 19.010 10 Alexander Wurz/A Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 25.735 11 Bernd Schneider/D D2 Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 27.350 12 Christian Danner/D Alfa Corse TV Spielf.Alfa 155 V6 Ti 35.162 13 Alexander Grau/D Warsteiner AMG-Mercedes C-Class 40.245 14 Bernd Maylander/D Team Persson AMG-Mercedes C-Class 45.653 15 Jason Watt/DK Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti 50.257 16 J.J. Lehto/FIN Rosberg-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 1:05.563 17 Gianni Giudici/I Giudici Racing-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti -1 lap 18 Michael Bartels/D Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti 1

FL: Alessandro Nannini 1:42.819 (=152.66 kph)

Not classified: Ellen Lohr/D Team Persson AMG-Mercedes C-Class spun off in lap 12 Stefano Modena/I Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti mechanical problems - out in lap 10 Nicola Larini/I Alfa Corse Martini-Alfa 155 V6 Ti hydraulic failure - pits - out in lap 8 Gabriele Tarquini/I Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti collision with Stuck - pits - out in lap 7 Hans-Joachim Stuck/D Rosberg-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 collision with Tarquini, DQ for push-start after spin - lap 7 Jan Magnussen/DK Warsteiner AMG-Mercedes C-Class mechanical problems, result from accident with Thiim - out in lap 6 DNS Kurt Thiim/DK UPS Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class car not ready for the restart

The second heat was red flagged after a collision with 8 cars involved in 1st lap. JJ Jehto, Berd Maylaender and Michael Bartels did not have their cars ready for the restart. The same with Kurt Thiim's hard damaged Mercedes, from the accident in first race. Distance reduced to 20 laps like in race one.

-----------------------------RESULTS RACE 2----------------------------- Pos. Driver Team - Car Time ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 Alessandro Nannini/I Alfa Corse Martini-Alfa 155 V6 Ti 34:48.099 2 Uwe Alzen/D Zakspeed-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 + 3.302 3 Manuel Reuter/D Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 4.293 4 Joerg van Ommen/D UPS Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 4.608 5 Giancarlo Fisichella/I Alfa Corse TV Spielf.Alfa 155 V6 Ti 11.954 6 Oliver Gavin/GB Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 19.591 7 Hans-Joachim Stuck/D Rosberg-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 20.235 8 Alexander Wurz/A Joest-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 20.734 9 Stefano Modena/I Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti 21.310 10 Dario Franchitti/GB D2 Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 21.854 11 *Klaus Ludwig/D Zakspeed-Opel Calibra V6 4x4 22.251 12 Bernd Schneider/D D2 Team AMG-Mercedes C-Class 26.515 13 Christian Danner/D Alfa Corse TV Spielf.Alfa 155 V6 Ti 46.283 14 Gabriele Tarquini/I Alfa Corse JAS-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti1:28.914 15 Gianni Giudici/I Giudici Racing-Alfa Romeo 155 V6 Ti -1 lap

FL: Alessandro Nannini 1:42.808 (=152.68 kph)

*Klaus Ludwig, became 2nd in race two, but was later penalized with 20 seconds for kicking Giancarlo Fisichella into a spin.

Not classified: Ellen Lohr/D Team Persson AMG-Mercedes C-Class excursion into the gravel - pits - out in lap 9 Jan Magnussen/DK Warsteiner AMG-Mercedes C-Class engine - out in lap 2 Nicola Larini/I Alfa Corse Martini-Alfa 155 V6 Ti collision with Modena in 2nd lap - pits - out

Championship points:

Pos     Driver                  Pts
-----------------------------------
 1    Manuel Reuter/D            86
 2    Jan Magnussen/DK           51
 3    Dario Franchitti/GB        43
 4    Uwe Alzen/D                42
 5    Alessandro Nannini/I       41
      Bernd Schneider/D          41
 7    Joerg van Ommen/D          36
 8    Giancarlo Fisichella/I     28
 9    J.J. Lehto/FIN             23
10    Hans-Joachim Stuck/D       22
11    Alexander Grau/D           14
12    Oliver Gavin/GB            12
      Klaus Ludwig/D             12
14    Gabriele Tarquini/I         9
15    Kurt Thiim/DK               6
16    Nicola Larini/I             4
      Alexander Wurz/A            4
18    Yannick Dalmas/F            3
      Christian Danner/D          3
20    Ellen Lohr/D                2
      Stefano Modena/I            2
      Jason Watt/DK               2

Manufacturer ----------------------------------- 1 Opel 91 2 Mercedes-Benz 81 3 Alfa Romeo 55

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Giancarlo Fisichella , Christian Danner , Jan Magnussen , J.J. Lehto , Hans-Joachim Stuck , Yannick Dalmas , Alexander Wurz , Dario Franchitti , Bernd Schneider , Bernd Maylander , Uwe Alzen , Manuel Reuter , Michael Bartels , Klaus Ludwig , Oliver Gavin , Stefano Modena , Alessandro Nannini , Ellen Lohr , Jason Watt , Gabriele Tarquini , Nicola Larini , Gianni Giudici , Alexander Grau , Kurt Thiim
Teams Team Zakspeed