ATCC: Calder Park report

CALDER PARK, Melbourne SATURDAY MARCH 15: Former World 500cc motorcycling champion Wayne Gardner has taken out the biggest win of his four wheel career with overall victory in Round 1 of the Shell Australian Touring Car Championships at...

CALDER PARK, Melbourne SATURDAY MARCH 15: Former World 500cc motorcycling champion Wayne Gardner has taken out the biggest win of his four wheel career with overall victory in Round 1 of the Shell Australian Touring Car Championships at Melbourne's Calder Park.

Driving his Coca Cola/Wayne Gardner Racing Holden Commodore, Gardner used a combination of a good qualifying time, defensive driving and a superior tyre choice to take the win from Glen Seton in the Ford Credit Racing Ford Falcon with series favourite New Zealand star Greg (The Next Big Thing) Murphy and Albert park winner Russell Ingall tying for third.

Murphy took pole for the race from Gardner and used the number 1 spot to lead all the way with Gardner holding off Seton and an in form Mark Skaife for 2nd. Former world F1 champ Alan Jones showed he was still a force in the V8 Supercars (reg trade mark) by taking a strong fourth thanks to some trademark forceful driving.

In Race 2 Gardner got the jump on Murphy and with a show of mature defensive driving held off Murphy who spun while trying a desperate late braking move. Seton's Ford took second while Russell Ingall came through for a fine third.

Gardner and Seton staged another race long dice in Race 3 but this time it was the Ford driver who took the win. Russell Ingall continued his consistent run to take third from a fast finishing John Bowe trying to salvage some respectability from a disastrous weekend for the Shell Helix Dick Johnson Racing team.

The teams now take break before a non-championship round at the Gold Coast IndyCar race in April.

Race 1 Pos No Driver Vehicle Laps Elapsed Fastest

1 15=A0 Greg Murphy Holden 20 19:11.03800 :56.5140 = 2 Commodore

2 7 =A0 Wayne Holden 20 19:22.01370 :56.7945 = 4 Gardner Commodore 3 30=A0 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon 20 19:24.10480 :56.8708 = 6

4 2 =A0 Mark Skaife Holden 20 19:25.38840 :56.9971 = 4 Commodore 5 9 =A0 Alan Jones Ford Falcon 20 19:27.16650 :57.0547 = 4

6 05=A0 Peter Brock Holden 20 19:27.51470 :57.1683 = 4 Commodore Race 2 Pos No Entrant Driver Vehicle Laps Elapsed Fastest On

1 7 =A0 Wayne Holden 20 19:17.81750 :57.0392 1= 1 Gardner Commodore 2 30=A0 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon 20 19:18.10700 :56.7656 = 4

3 8 =A0 Russell Holden 20 19:21.18090 :57.0972 = 8 Ingall Commodore

4 2 =A0 Mark Skaife Holden 20 19:24.98620 :56.8804 = 4 Commodore 5 9 =A0 Alan Jones Ford Falcon 20 19:32.45700 :57.1273 = 5 6 18=A0 John Bowe Ford Falcon 20 19:38.82870 :57.4866 = 4 Race 3 Pos No Driver Car Laps Elapsed Fastest On 1 30=A0 Glenn Seton Ford Falcon 20 19:22.36590 :57.1650 = 7

2 7 =A0 Wayne Holden 20 19:24.69230 :57.2557 1= 1 Gardner Commodore

3 8 =A0 Russell Holden 20 19:28.70530 :57.2595 = 4 Ingall Commodore 4 18=A0 John Bowe Ford Falcon 20 19:34.63190 :57.6383 = 7 5 9 =A0 Alan Jones Ford Falcon 20 19:34.85310 :57.4277 = 8

6 11=A0 Larry Holden 20 19:36.44820 :57.5802 = 8 Perkins Commodore

Title Points

Pos. Driver Points 1 Gardner 82 2 Seton 80 3 Murphy/Ingall 62

--=20 Brett Ramsey Watch In Pit Lane Optus Local Vision Melbourne

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Alan Jones , Greg Murphy , Wayne Gardner , Russell Ingall , Mark Skaife , John Bowe , Glenn Seton , Peter Brock , Dick Johnson