ASTC: Wakefield fast facts, schedule

<pre> WAKEFIELD PARK - SUPER TOURING CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE THURSDAY, JANUARY 25: Practice, 12.05-12.50pm; 2.40-3.15pm FRIDAY, JANUARY 26: Practice, 9.30-9.45am; Qualifying session 1, 11.05-11.35am; Qualifying session 2, ...

<pre> WAKEFIELD PARK - SUPER TOURING CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, JANUARY 25: Practice, 12.05-12.50pm; 2.40-3.15pm

FRIDAY, JANUARY 26: Practice, 9.30-9.45am; Qualifying session 1, 11.05-11.35am; Qualifying session 2, 1.35-2.05pm

SUNDAY, JANUARY 28: Race 1, (28 laps) starts 12.45pm; Race 2, (28 laps) starts 3.10pm

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

WAKEFIELD PARK - SUPER TOURING FAST FACTS

CIRCUIT LENGTH: 2.2km

RACE LAP RECORD: 1-min 2.17-secs, Paul Morris (Qld) BMW 320i, 29.10.2000

2000 POLE POSITIONS: Race 1: 1-min 2.57-secs, Paul Morris (Qld) BMW 320i Race 2: 1-min 2.36-secs, Paul Morris (Qld) BMW 320i

2000 RACE WINNERS: Race 1: Paul Morris (Qld) BMW 320i Race 2: Paul Morris (Qld) BMW 320i

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

2000 DRIVERS CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS (after round 6): POS DRIVER CAR POINTS 1. Paul Morris (Qld) Mount Cotton Estate Winery BMW 320i 206 2. John Henderson (NSW) Sydney Cranes & Transport Holden Vectra 118 3. David Auger (Qld) Leatherman Racing Alfa Romeo 93 4. Allan Gurr (NSW) Signature Security Systems Ford Mondeo 87 5. Peter Hills (NSW) Signature Security Systems Ford Mondeo 80 6. Luke Searle (NSW) SAE College-Roadchill Express BMW 318i 49 7. Jamie Miller (NSW) Phoenix Motorsport Toyota Camry 33 8. Allan Letcher (WA) McGill Motorsport Ford Mondeo 31 9. Aaron McGill (NSW) Trinovin Nissan Primera 26 10. Owen Kelly (Tas) Thermo King BMW 320i 24 11. Jim Cornish (NSW) Visit Your Vet Honda Accord 15 12. Michael Downard (Vic) MPD Racing BMW 318i 14 13. Mark Zonneveld (A.C.T) Signature Security Systems Ford Mondeo 13 14. Dwayne Bewley (NSW) TC Motorsports Peugeot 406 10 15. Matthew Fox (A.C.T.) Hi-Tech Motorsport Nissan Primera 9 16= Tony Newman (NZ) TC Motorsports Peugeot 406 8 16= Paul Leabeater (NSW) Redline Motorsport Hyundai Lantra 8 18. John Saunders (WA) Kellahan Saunders BMW 318i 7 19. Anthony Robson (NSW) Grid Motorsport BMW 318i 6 20. Brad Stratton (Qld) Motorsports Developments Toyota Carina 5 21. Sam Dale (A.C.T.) Mumbo Racing Ford Mondeo 4 22. Carlos Rolfo (Qld) Boco-Global Express Peugeot 405 3 23. Mike Fitzgerald (NSW) MF Motorsport Peugeot 405 2

INDEPENDENTS CUP POINTS (after round 6): Auger 180, Searle 106, Miller 75, Letcher 66, Cornish 34, Downard 33, Fox 32, Leabeater 24, Saunders 22, Robson 20, Dale 14, Stratton 8, Rolfo 6, Fitzgerald 6

TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS (after round 6): Knight Racing 268, McGill Motorsport 112, Hi-Tech Motorsport 89, Paul Morris Motorsport 54, Motorsport Developments 12

FUTURE TOURERS POINTS (after round 5): Shaw 140, Domaschenz 103, D'Agostin 67, Brock 65, Wade 55, Webb 30, Sidebottom 24, Gillespie 16, Holt 12

-Mike Porter

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Paul Morris , Owen Kelly , Luke Searle , Aaron McGill , David Auger , Peter Hill , Anthony Robson , Matthew Fox