AA Kyalami results 2002-05-18

Vodacom Power Tour meeting at AA Kyalami results Results: Engen VW Cup Heat 1: 1 G Nathan (VW Polo Classic) 2 T Sipuka (VW Polo Classic) 3 M Stephen (VW Polo Classic) 4 E Levy (VW Polo Classic) 5 F Tafani (VW Polo Classic). Heat 2 1 T Sipuka...

Vodacom Power Tour meeting at AA Kyalami results

Results:

Engen VW Cup
Heat 1:
1 G Nathan (VW Polo Classic)
2 T Sipuka (VW Polo Classic)
3 M Stephen (VW Polo Classic)
4 E Levy (VW Polo Classic)
5 F Tafani (VW Polo Classic).

Heat 2
1 T Sipuka (VW Polo Classic)
2 S Scribante (VW Polo Classic)
3 G Nathan (VW Polo Classic)
4 D Ball (VW Polo Classic)
5 E Levy (VW Polo Classic).

Vodacom Sports 2000
Heat 1
1 M Edas (Sports 2000)
2 S Manqele (Sports 2000)
3 C Francis (Sports 2000)
4 L Kupai (Sports 2000)
5 Z Mafokoane (Sports 2000).

Heat 2
1 M Edas (Sports 2000)
2 C Francis (Sports 2000)
3 S Manqele (Sports 2000)
4 D Moonsamy (Sports 2000)
5 L Kupai (Sports 2000).

Sasol Formula Ford
Heat 1
1 M Jurgens (Mygale)
2 B Mayberry (Mygale)
3 M du Toit (Van Diemen)
4 S Morris (Mygale)
5 M Atkins (Mygale).

Heat 2
M Jurgens (Mygale)
2 B Mayberry (Mygale)
3 M du Toit (Van Diemen)
4 G Waberski (Swift)
5 G Cronje (Van Diemen).

Vodacom Sports Prototypes
Heat 1
1 G Ferreira (Shelby CanAm Nissan)
2 B Tilanus (Shelby CanAm Nissan)
3 M Priest (Shelby CanAm Nissan)
4 F Gerber (Shelby CanAm Nissan)
5 D Roscoe (Shelby CanAm Nissan).

Heat 2
1 B Tilanus (Shelby CanAm Nissan)
2 G Ferreira (Shelby CanAm Nisssan)
3 M Priest (Shelby CanAm Nissan)
4 D Roscoe (Shelby CanAm Nissan)
5 D Beattie (Shelby CanAm Nissan).

SA Superbikes
Heat 1
1 G Dreyer (Suzuki)
2 R Wood (Yamaha)
3 G van Breda (Suzuki)
4 S Macleod (Suzuki)
5 N Haarhof (Suzuki).

Heat 2
1 R Wood (Yamaha)
2 G Dreyer (Suzuki)
3 T Crookes (Ducati)
4 G van Breda (Suzuki)
5 S Macleod (Suzuki).

SA Production Cars
Heat 1
1 S van der Linde (BMW)
2 E van der Linde (BMW)
3 M Briggs (BMW)
4 R Roets (BMW)
5 H Groenewald (BMW).

Class A
1 S van der Linde (BMW)
2 E van der Linde (BMW)
3 M Briggs (BMW).

Class B
1 M Steyn (Honda Ballade)
2 C Wilken (Toyota Corolla)
3 B Martin (Toyota Corolla).

Class C
1 I Long (Honda Ballade)
2 L Boshoff (Honda Ballade)
3 C Alchin (Honda Ballade).

Class D
1 P Kekana (Toyota Tazz)
2 E du Toit (Ford Fiesta)
3 I Jaffer (Daihatsu).

Class E
1 H Moore (VW Golf)
2 J Adams (VW Golf)
3 D Murphy (VW Golf). Heat 2
1 S van der Linde (BMW)
2 R Roets (BMW)
3 H Groenewald (BMW)
4 M Briggs (BMW)
5 R Sorensen (BMW).

Class A
1 S van der Linde (BMW)
2 R Roets (BMW)
3 H Groenewald (BMW).

Class B
1 M Steyn (Honda Ballade)
2 C Wilken (Toyota Corolla)
3 M Cronje (Toyota Corolla).

Class C
1 I Long (Honda Ballade)
2 L Boshoff (Honda Ballade)
3 C Alchin (Honda Ballade).

Class D
1 D de Villiers (Daihatsu)
2 P Kekana (Toyota Tazz)
3 E du Toit (Ford Fiesta). Class E
1 D Compton (Toyota Tazz)
2 H Moore (VW Golf)
3 J Powell (Opel Corsa).

Wesbank V8 Championship
Heat 1
1 S Watson-Smith (Opel Astra)
2 J Fourie (Opel Astra)
3 B Morgenrood (Ford Mustang)
4 L Wilford (Ford Mustang)
5 R du Plessis (Chev Camaro).

Heat 2
1 S Watson-Smith (Opel Astra)
2 J Fourie (Opel Astra)
3B Morgenrood (Ford Mustang)
4 R du Plessis (Chev Camaro)
5 L Wilford (Ford Mustang).

-vp/aaracing-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Tags AFVR