UK: Brands Hatch race one, two results

<pre> Formula BMW UK Championship Results - Round 1 - 24 Laps 28.78 miles. Pos Driver Nat Team Time 1. Valle Makela SF Nexa Racing ...

<pre> Formula BMW UK Championship

Results - Round 1 - 24 Laps 28.78 miles.

Pos      Driver                       Nat     Team                         Time
1.       Valle Makela                 SF      Nexa Racing                  19:14.122
2.       Henry Surtees*               GB      Carlin Motorsport            19:14259
3.       Marcus Ericsson*             SWE     Fortec Motorsport            19:14.841
4.       Henry Arundel                GB      Fortec Motorsport            19:15.498
5.       Kimiya Sato                  J       Nexa Racing                  19:16.264
6.       Daniel McKenzie              GB      Fortec Motorsport            19:16.707
7.       Oliver Webb*                 GB      Carlin Motorsport            19.23.698
8.       Anthony Comas                F       Victory Engineering          19:25.113
9.       Sam Abay                     AUS     Team Loctite                 19:25.577
10.      Jonathan Legris              GB      Motaworld Racing             19:26.540
11.      Adrian Quaife-Hobbs*         GB      Fortec Motorsport            19:26.973
12.      Tom Gladdis*                 GB      Nexa Racing                  19:34.896
13.      Jordan Williams              GB      Team Loctite                 19:36.220
14.      Carlos Huertas*              COL     Double R Racing              19:42.123
15.      Rupert Svendsen-Cook*        GB      Team Loctite                 19:48.832
16.      Adam Butler*                 GB      Motaworld Racing             1 Lap
17.      Callum Holland*              GB      Nexa Racing                  3 Laps
DNF      Josef Kral                   CZ      Double R Racing              20 Laps
Fastest Lap:    Josef Kral      Double R Racing  0m 47.135s, 91.6mph, 144.33kph
Pole Position:  Valle Makela    Nexa Racing      0m 46.904s

Results - Round 2 - 24 Laps 28.78 miles.

Pos      Driver                       Nat     Team                         Time
1.       Marcus Ericsson*             SWE     Fortec Motorsport            19:09.704
2.       Jonathan Legris              GB      Motaworld Racing             19:15.121
3.       Valle Makela                 SF      Nexa Racing                  19:15.888
4.       Adrian Quaife-Hobbs*         GB      Fortec Motorsport            19:18.793
5.       Oliver Webb*                 GB      Carlin Motorsport            19.23.139
6.       Kimiya Sato                  J       Nexa Racing                  19:23.309
7.       Carlos Huertas*              COL     Double R Racing              19:23.898
8.       Daniel McKenzie              GB      Fortec Motorsport            19:24.396
9.       Sam Abay                     AUS     Team Loctite                 19:25.082
10.      Henry Arundel                GB      Fortec Motorsport            19:33.540
11.      Jordan Williams              GB      Team Loctite                 19:34.726
12.      Tom Gladdis*                 GB      Nexa Racing                  19:36.167
13.      Anthony Comas                F       Victory Engineering          19:39.113
14.      Henry Surtees*               GB      Carlin Motorsport            19:39.214
15.      Rupert Svendsen-Cook*        GB      Team Loctite                 19:49.446
16.      Adam Butler*                 GB      Motaworld Racing             19:56.017
17.      Callum Holland*              GB      Nexa Racing                  1 Lap
18.      Josef Kral                   CZ      Double R Racing              5 Laps
Fastest Lap:    Marcus Ericsson*        Fortec Motorsport        0m 47.228s, 91.40mph, 144.96kph
Pole Position:  Marcus Ericsson*        Fortec Motorsport        0m 47.098s

* indicates driver eligible for Rookie Cup

Championship Points Tables

Drivers 1. Ericsson (1 win) and Makela (1 win) 83 3. Legris and Sato 62 5. Webb 60 6. Arundel and McKenzie 56 8. Quaife-Hobbs and Surtees 54 10. Abay 48

Rookies 1. Ericsson 83 2. Webb 60 3. Quaife-Hobbs and Surtees 54 5. Huertas 42 6. Gladdis 36 7. Svendsen-Cook 24 8. Butler 20 9. Holland 16

Teams 1. Fortec Motorsport 150 2. Nexa Racing 144 3. Carlin Motorsport 114 4. Team Loctite 84 5. Motaworld Racing 82 6. Double R Racing 48 7. Victory Engineering 42

Rounds 3 and 4 of the Championship will be at Rockingham on 21/22 April.

-credit: bmw.uk

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Formula BMW
Drivers Valle Makela , Jonathan Legris , Josef Kral , Henry Arundel , Daniel McKenzie , Carlos Huertas , Henry Surtees , Adrian Quaife-Hobbs , Jordan Williams , Marcus Ericsson , Anthony Comas , Tom Gladdis , Kimiya Sato , Rupert Svendsen-Cook , Adam Butler , Sam Abay , Oliver Webb
Teams Williams , Carlin