No. 69 Dorr Motorsport McLaren holds Nürburgring 24 pole ahead of Top-30 Shootout

596 views

The top-30 shootout is set to take place at 5:10pm, local time.

A lap time of 8:18.513, which was put down by McLaren driver Rudi Adams, currently has the MP4 on top of the speed charts ahead of the top-30 shootout. The No. 4 Phoenix Racing and No. 502 Audi Race Performance Audis followed in second and third. Rounding out the top five was the No. 20 BMW Sports Trophy Team Schubert BMW and the No. 44 Falken Motorsports Porsche.

There is a lot of diversity in the manufacturers up front right now, including the Nissan GT-R which has put up a time good enough for sixth. We saw very few teams pick up in the second qualifying session, with one notable being the No. 23 Rowe Racing Mercedes, which was able to jump up to 11th.

The Manthey Racing group, which holds the record as a team for the most wins in this race, failed to get their No. 12 Porsche into the Top-30 Shootout, although their No. 11 did indeed advance.

Complete Top-30 Shootout Participants

Qualifikation über das Zeittraining des 1. VLN-Laufs

3 – Phoenix Racing (Audi R8 LMS ultra), Basseng/Fässler/Stippler/Vanthoor

1 – Black Falcon (Mercedes-Benz SLS), Bleekemolen/Simonsen/Menzel/Arnold

25 – BMW Team Marc VDS (BMW Z4 GT3), Martin/Müller/Alzen/Wittmann

26 – BMW Team Marc VDS (BMW Z4 GT3), Leinders / Palttala / Catsburg / Adorf

Qualifikation über das Zeittraining ADAC Qualifikationsrennen

15 – HTP Motorsport (Mercedes-Benz SLS), Primat/Götz/Heyer/Rehfeld

502 – Audi race experience (Audi R8 LMS ultra), Baumgartner/Werner/Biela/Kaffer

10 – Prosperia C. Abt Racing (Audi R8 LMS ultra), Mies/Jöns/Kentenich/Schwager

17 – G-Drive Racing (Audi R8 LMS ultra), Rusinov/Ortelli/Sandström/Müller

8 – HARIBO Racing Team (Porsche 911 GT3 R), Siedler/Bergmeister/Stursberg/Riegel

24 – Schulze Motorsport (Nissan GT-R GT3), Ymauchi/Schulze T/Schulze M/Tresson

18 – Audi race experience (Audi R8 LMS ultra), Frey/Frankenhout/Bastien/Bollrath

9 – Prosperia C. Abt Racing (Audi R8 LMS ultra), Thiim/Seefried/Westbrook/Müller

19 – BMW Team Schubert (BMW Z4 GT3), Werner/Müller/Luhr/Sims

Qualifikation über das Zeittraining des 2. VLN-Laufs

22 – ROWE Racing (Mercedes-Benz SLS), Zehe/Hohenadel/Bastian/Engel

11 – Wochensp. Team Manthey (Porsche 997 GT3 RSR), Weiss/Kainz/Jacobs/Krumbach

Qualifikation über das Zeittraining des 3. VLN-Laufs

6 – Frikadelli Racing Team (Porsche 911 GT3 R), Abbelen/Schmitz/Huisman/Pilet

66 – Dörr Motorsport (McLaren MP4-12C GT3), Estre/Kox/Mullen/Bert

80 – Nissan GT Academy (Nissan GT-R GT3), Heidfeld/Buncombe/Ordonez/Strauss

Qualifikation über das Zeittraining des 4. VLN-Laufs

14 – Black Falcon (Mercedes-Benz SLS) Bin Turki/Haupt/Christodoulou/Buurman

Qualifikation über die Qualifying 1 + 2 beim ADAC Zurich 24h-Rennen

69 – Dörr Motorsport (McLaren MP4-12C GT3), Adams/Asch/Parente/Klasen

4 – Phoenix Racing (Audi R8 LMS ultra), Haase/Mamerow/Rast/Winkelhock

20 – BMW Sports Trophy Team Schubert (BMW Z4 GT3), Klingmann/Baumann/Hürtgen/Tomczyk

44 – Falken Motorsports (Porsche 911 GT3 R), Henzler/Dumbreck/Ragginger/Imperatori

30 – Nissan GT Academy Team RJN (Nissan GT-R GT3), Krumm/Tanaka/Hoshino/Chiyo

23 – Rowe Racing (Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG GT3), Graf/Seyffarth/Jäger/Göransson

28 – Walkenhorst Motorsport powered by Dunlop (BMW Z4 GT3), Stuck/Sandritter/Brück/Rosteck

16 – Busch Twins (Audi R8 LMS ultra), Busch D/Busch M/Lauck/Landmann

29 – GT Corse by Rinaldi (Ferrari F458 Italia GT3), Mattschull/Barlesi/Ehret/Jäger

7 – Aston Martin Racing (Aston Martin Vantage GT3), Mücke/Turner/Lamy

48 – Gazoo Racing (Lexus LFA), Kinoshita/Ishiura/Oshima/Morizo

List via Nürburgring 24 official website

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series ENDURANCE
Event 24 Hours of the Nürburgring
Sub-event Friday qualifying
Article type Qualifying reports
Tags audi, bmw, dörr motorsport, ferrari, mclaren, mercedes, nissan, nürburgring 24, pole, porsche, qualifying

Red zone: what's trending now