Epping: Final round-by-round results

EPPING, N.H. -- Final round-by-round results from the Amalie Oil North American Nationals presented by New England Dodge Dealers at New England Dragway, the eighth of 10 events in the 2009 Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series: TOP FUEL: ROUND...

EPPING, N.H. -- Final round-by-round results from the Amalie Oil North American Nationals presented by New England Dodge Dealers at New England Dragway, the eighth of 10 events in the 2009 Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series:

TOP FUEL:

ROUND ONE
Bobby Lagana Jr., 5.060, 222.22
    def. Terry McMillen, 7.385, 113.33
Tim Boychuk, 4.795, 313.73
    def. Mitch King, 7.192, 111.50
Del Cox Jr., 4.889, 306.95
    def. Smax Smith, broke
Bruce Litton, 4.706, 319.75
    def. Dom Lagana, foul;

SEMIFINALS
Cox Jr., 4.795, 313.07
    def. Lagana Jr., 4.820, 286.92
Boychuk, 4.689, 322.34
    def. Litton, 4.952, 234.49;

FINAL
Cox Jr., 4.715, 315.42
    def. Boychuk, 6.609, 129.49.

PRO MODIFIED:

ROUND ONE
Ed Hoover, Chevy Camaro, 6.037, 240.47
    def. Pete Farber, Dodge Daytona, 11.587, 92.53
Kenny Lang, Chevy Corvette, 6.009, 240.72
    def. Tony Pontieri, Camaro, 9.140, 98.13
Andy Jensen, Camaro, 6.175, 226.01
    def. John Russo, Chevy S-10, 8.754, 105.46
Fidelio Montrond, Corvette, 6.322, 227.96
    def. Chris Russo, Corvette, 7.202, 206.01;

SEMIFINALS
Hoover, 6.061, 239.02
    def. Montrond, foul
Lang, 6.010, 241.02
    def. Jensen, 6.206, 228.81;

FINAL
Lang, 6.017, 241.63
    def. Hoover, DQ.

PRO STOCK:

ROUND ONE
John Pluchino, Mercury Cougar, 7.758, 191.02
    def. Richard Freeman, Pontiac GXP, 9.123, 185.84
JR Carr, GXP, 6.434, 218.55
    def. John Konigshofer, Ford Mustang, 12.361, 98.44
Michael Bruno, Pontiac GTO, 6.412, 217.98
    def. Ned Katuran, Chevy Cobalt, 6.463, 219.19
John Montecalvo, Cobalt, 6.858, 212.83
    def. Frank Gugliotta, GXP, 7.274, 208.04
Pete Berner, GXP, 6.422, 219.04
    def. Trevor Eman, Ford Escort, foul
Bob Bertsch, Mustang, 6.404, 219.44
    def. Carl Baker, Escort, 8.007, 132.08
Mark Martino, Cobalt, 6.388, 220.58
    was unopposed;

QUARTERFINALS
Berner, 6.394, 219.61
    def. Carr, 6.448, 218.16
Bruno, 6.446, 217.25
    def. Montecalvo, 6.368, 221.85
Bertsch, 6.396, 219.69
    was unopposed
Martino, 6.408, 221.20
    def. Pluchino, 6.465, 218.62;

SEMIFINALS
Bruno, 6.426, 218.12
    def. Martino, 6.415, 220.01
Bertsch, 6.375, 220.08
    def. Berner, 6.388, 219.47;

FINAL
Bertsch, 6.333, 220.19
    def. Bruno, 6.467, 216.48.

EAST COAST PRO COMP:

ROUND ONE
Roland Deering Jr., Dragster, 6.208, 231.44
    def. Tim Steed, '23-T Ford, 7.755, 184.83
James Leo, Dragster, 7.070, 151.41
    def. Jim Blake, '23-T Ford, 7.095, 196.56
Dave Bureau, Dragster, 6.386, 213.50
    def. Frank Zeffiro, Dragster, 6.440, 221.05
Paul Conlon, Fiat Topolino, 7.169, 200.56
    def. Rich Borriello, Dragster, broke
Bill Sexton, Oldsmobile Cutlass, 6.946, 190.22
    was unopposed
Tom Steed, Dragster, 10.864, 74.41
    def. Jonathan Wall, Ford Mustang, foul;

SEMIFINALS
Deering Jr., 6.370, 215.51
    def. Conlon, 13.428, 65.02
Bureau, 6.385, 212.49
    def. Sexton, 6.964, 187.65;

FINAL
Bureau, 6.352, 213.54
    def. Deering Jr., 6.357, 224.96.

PRO STOCK SLEDS:

ROUND ONE
Rick Ramano, Arctic Cat, 8.799, 149.22
    def. Ed Armstrong, Yamaha, 9.388, 142.75
Kristin Stanley, Polaris, 8.454, 154.00
    def. Paul Austin, Ski Doo, 8.646, 138.30
Scott Marsh, Ski Doo, 8.689, 153.11
    def. Ken Lund, Polaris, 8.972, 120.83
Kevin Zucco, Yamaha, 8.569, 151.10
    def. Ryan Mason, Ski Doo, 8.759, 150.87
Brittney Marston, Ski Doo, 8.638, 150.10
    def. Ed Illgen, Snowmobile, 8.415, 152.28
Brian Hamel, Ski Doo, 8.654, 152.06
    def. John Renaud, Ski Doo, 10.020, 132.76
Jeff Cullen, Polaris, 9.374, 118.05
    def. Daniel Meyer, Ski Doo, 13.333, 65.10
Jay Pearl, Arctic Cat, 8.402, 154.42
    def. Dale Swaetwout, Ski Doo, 9.518, 117.44;

QUARTERFINALS
Ramano, 8.729, 148.07
    def. Stanley, 8.960, 154.44
Marsh, 8.432, 153.28
    def. Zucco, 8.546, 150.31
Marston, 8.549, 150.11
    def. Hamel, broke
Pearl, 8.443, 153.91
    def. Cullen, 8.820, 143.70;

SEMIFINALS
Marsh, 8.462, 152.11
    def. Ramano, 8.803, 148.72
Pearl, 8.437, 154.26
    def. Marston, 8.616, 149.81;

FINAL
Marsh, 8.466, 151.94
    def. Pearl, 8.421, 153.49.

NE PRO MOD ASSOCIATION:

ROUND ONE
Todd Fontana, Chevy Camaro, 17.508, 58.26
    def. Gary Courtier, Camaro, broke
Matt Deitsch, Chevy Cavalier, 6.323, 225.79
    def. Steve Drummond, Ford Mustang, foul
Derrick Townes, Camaro, 6.325, 226.62
    def. Timothy Baptista, Camaro, 6.632, 209.59
Frank Patille III, Buick Special, 6.270, 225.30
    def. Jeff Rodgers, Mustang, 6.677, 210.08
Paul Athey, Willys, 6.987, 211.00
    def. Benny Alfonso, Pontiac Firebird, 7.271, 153.70
Jim Barker, Chevy Monte Carlo, 6.366, 224.73
    def. Joe Dunne, Camaro, broke;

QUARTERFINALS
Barker, 11.209, 94.24
    def. Fontana, broke
Deitsch, 6.306, 226.51
    def. Athey, 6.336, 214.28
Patille III, 6.199, 228.15
    def. Townes, 6.411, 222.99;

SEMIFINALS
Barker, 6.451, 227.15
    def. Deitsch, 22.299, 33.47
Patille III, 6.302, 226.77 was unopposed;

FINAL
Patille III, 6.171, 228.19
    def. Barker, 6.301, 231.83.

-credit: ihra

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series DRAG

User photos

EricDebris

EricDebris

65 photos
QRCmedia

QRCmedia

349 photos
psycleworkz

psycleworkz

3 photos
Tom Dowden

Tom Dowden

71 photos
keitaiisaka

keitaiisaka

271 photos
Upload photo