UTE: Albert Park AGP race one summary

JACK ELSEGOOD BOOTS FALCON TO VICTORY IN V8 UTES AGP DEBUT MELBOURNE -- Former Sydney Roosters footballer Jack Elsegood kicked a big goal on the track with an all-the-way win in the first Cleanevent V8 Utes race at the Foster Australian Prix ...

JACK ELSEGOOD BOOTS FALCON TO VICTORY IN V8 UTES AGP DEBUT

MELBOURNE -- Former Sydney Roosters footballer Jack Elsegood kicked a big goal on the track with an all-the-way win in the first Cleanevent V8 Utes race at the Foster Australian Prix meeting today.

Elsegood started his Coopers-sponsored Ford Falcon XR8 ute from second on the grid, but shot straight to the lead at the start of the six-lap event.

However, it was a tight race with South Australian Holden driver Gary Baxter less than half a second behind at the chequered flag.

Holden hard-man Charlie "Handlebars" Kovacs, also from Adelaide, came third ahead of pole position winner and V8 Utes newcomer Kerry Wade, in a Ford.

Elsegood, who scored his maiden utes victory before another international audience at the 2003 Gold Coast Indy, said he was thrilled to win today in his first race for the Coopers team.

"It's awesome to take the first-ever ute win at Albert Park. My car was fantastic today," Elsegood said.

However, Elsegood's success was tempered by the non-finishes of teammates Ian McAlister and Allan Simonsen, who collided with each other.

James Moffat, son of touring car champion Allan Moffat, finished fifth in his ute racing debut in the Allan Grice-entered Ford Falcon.

Marcus Zukanovic avoided an imminent penalty for kerb-hopping after burying his Falcon in a gravel trap while running third, although he recovered to come home in ninth spot.

The V8 Utes will have their second of three races at 4.10 pm tomorrow.

<pre> Results -- Race 1 (6 laps) 1. Jack Elsegood (NSW) Ford Falcon XR8 2. Gary Baxter (SA) Holden SS 3. Charlie Kovacs (SA) Holden 4. Kerry Wade (WA) Ford 5. James Moffat (Vic.) Ford 6. Rod Wilson (Vic.) Holden

Fastest lap:    Gary Baxter     2:25.93
Pole position:  Kerry Wade      2:25.62

Timetable

Friday 4 March 4.10 pm -- race 2 (6 laps) grids reversed for faster and slower 50% of qualifiers

Saturday 5 March 5.40 pm -- Race 3 (8 laps) grid decided on aggregate points from race 1 and race 2 finishing positions

-ute-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series CAMS
Drivers Ian McAlister , Allan Simonsen , Rod Wilson , Charlie Kovacs , Marcus Zukanovic , Allan Moffat , Jack Elsegood , James Moffat , Kerry Wade