BRC

Ulster Rally entry list

188 views

Here is the entry list for the Stena Line Ulster Rally which includes an European Rally Championship for Drivers (co-efficient 2) International Rally which is also the 4th round of the Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship, and a ...

Here is the entry list for the Stena Line Ulster Rally which includes an European Rally Championship for Drivers (co-efficient 2) International Rally which is also the 4th round of the Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship, and a Historic Rally.

Stena Line Ulster Rally 1996 FIA European Rally Championship for Drivers (co-efficient 2) NUMBER CREW CLASS 1 SBG Sport Alister McRae/David Senior Volkswagen Golf A7 2 Ford Motor Company Ltd Gwyndaf Evans/Howard Davies Ford Escort RS2000 A7 3 Ford Motor Company Ltd Harri Rovanpera/Juha Repo Ford Escort RS2000 A7 4 Toughmac Safety Glass Ltd Bertie Fisher/Rory Kennedy Subaru Impreza 555 A8 5 Renault Dealer Rallying Alain Oreille/Thierry Barjou Renault MaxiMegane A7 6 Eamonn Boland/Damien Morrissey Ford Escort Cosw. A8 7 Renault Dealer Rallying Robbie Head/Bryan Thomas Renault MaxiMegane A7 8 Nissan F2 Mark Higgins/Philip Mills Nissan Sunny GTi A7 9 SBG Sport Tapio Laukkanen/Risto Mannisenmaki VolkswagenGolf A7 10 Nissan F2 Ercan Kazaz/Roger Freeman Nissan Sunny GTi A7 11 Mika Korhonen/Launo Heinonen Mitsubishi Lancer N4 12 Total Peugeot Sport Neil Wearden/Richard Forster Peugeot 306 S16 A7 13 Ken McKinstry/Philip McCrea Ford Escort RS2000 A7 14 Esso Motorsports Finland Olli Harkki/Kari Mustalahti Mitsubishi Lancer N4 15 Trevor Cathers/Gordon Noble Subaru Impreza WRX N4 16 David Mann/Mike Kidd Proton WiraPersona N4 17 David Higgins/Cliff Simmons Honda Civic VTi A6 18 Julian Reynolds/Paul Spooner Honda Civic VTi A6 19 Skoda Steve Wedgbury/Ian Regan Skoda Felicia A6 20 Ford Motor Company Ltd Neil Simpson/Steven Martin Ford Escort RS2000 A7 21 Mark Doyle/Rory Doyle Honda Civic VTi A6 22 Ford Motor Company Ltd Stephanie Simmonite/Rachael Simmonite Ford Escort A7 23 Jock Armstrong/John Richardson Nissan Sunny GTi A7 25 Toughmac Safety Glass Ltd Kieran McAnallen/Brian Quinn Subaru Impreza WRX N4 26 Sean Campbell/Ian Porter Subaru Impreza WRX N4 27 Julian Porter/Julia Rabbett Mitsubishi Lancer N4 28 Robin Phillips/Trevor Agnew Subaru Impreza WRX N4 30 Ashley Blenkhorn/Greg Haynes Volkswagen Golf A7 31 Nigel Cannell/Michaela Cannell Vauxhall Astra GSi N3 32 Finnish Junior Rally Team Juuso Pykalisto/Esko Mertsalmi Vauxhall Astra GSi N3 33 Justin Dale/Andrew Bargery Peugeot 306 S16 A7 34 Pat Kearney/Owen O'Neill Honda Civic VTi N2 35 Jason Sharpe/Ian Bevan Peugeot 306 S16 A7 36 Robert Watson/Claire Mole Honda Civic VTi A6 37 Don Whitehurst/Terry Atherton Vauxhall Nova GSi A6 38 John Robson/Kenneth Bowman Vauxhall Corsa 16v A6 39 Malcolm Crawford/Guy Carlisle Nissan Sunny GTiR A8 40 Jane Gunningham/Joyce Champion Peugeot 306 S16 A7 41 Sean Keenan/Stevie O'Riordan Opel Astra GSi 16v A7 42 John Haugland/Julie Entwistle Ford Escort RS2000 N3 43 Les Andrew/Brian Heather Vauxhall Astra GSi N3 44 Wayne Sisson/Neill Sisson Vauxhall Astra GSi N3 45 Robert Merrick/Lincoln Dagnall Peugeot 306 S16 A7 46 Alec Cooper/Mark I'Anson Vauxhall Astra GSi N3 47 Richard Moore/David Houghton Vauxhall Astra GSi N3 48 Dennis Tate/Andrew Wilson Vauxhall Astra GSi N3 49 Adam Kent/Clive Jenkins Peugeot 106 Rallye A5 50 Jennifer Davies/Rachael Argo Peugeot 306 S16 A7 51 Jim Smith/Mike Armistead Opel Corsa Sprint A5 52 Mark Bentley/Ed Bentley Ford Escort RS2000 A7 53 Malcolm Conibear/Bernard Lee Audi Coupe S2 A8 54 Simon Sparey/Guy Sparey Peugeot 205 GTi N3 55 Nick Barrow/Hywel Thomas Rover Mini Cooper A5 56 Keith Bird/Tony Graham Rover Mini Cooper A5 57 Jim Sharp/Helen Brown Vauxhall Nova GSi N2 58 Daniel McCartan/Michael McElwee Suzuki Swift GTi N1 59 Ernest McMillen/Desi McGlade Suzuki Swift GTi N1 60 Emlyn Wynne/Dave Williams Suzuki Swift GTi N1 61 Harry Cathcart/Kenny Weir Suzuki Swift GTi N1 62 Redmond Barry/Herbie Blackburn Suzuki Swift GTi N1 63 Frances Wilson/Karen Woods Vauxhall Nova GSi N2 64 Ben Coles/Nigel Whiten Rover Mini Cooper N1 62 Starters Stena Line Ulster Historic Rally 1996 NUMBER CREW CLASS 71 John Keatley/Maurice Beckett Porsche 911 B4 72 John Coyne/Gerry Joyce Porsche 911 B4 73 Dessie Nutt/Derek Smyth Porsche 911 B4 74 Garth McCartney/Maurice Jelli Porsche 911 B4 75 Drew Wylie/Neil Ewing Lotus Elan B3 76 Neil Calvert/Geraldine McBride Lotus Cortina Mk I B3 78 Niall Creighton/Harry McGrath Lotus Cortina B3 79 Michael Stephenson/Rory Tougher Triumph TR4 B5 80 Guy Moerenhout/Michel Smeets Porsche 911 B4 81 Sean Treacy/Stephen Griffiths Lancia Fulvia HF B3 82 Gregory Roberts/Michael O'Connor LotusCortina MkI B3 83 Martin Boyle/Paul Dixon Ford Anglia B3 84 Philip Wylie/Jody Wylie Hillman Imp B1 85 Philip McDowell/Raymond Kelly Ford Cortina Mk II B4 86 Alan Lemon/Bob Hull Wolseley Hornet B2 87 Stella Morris/Samuel Sullivan Morris Cooper 'S' B2 88 Phil Foster/Aggie Foster Ford Anglia B2

17 Starters

NUMBER              CREW                             CLASS            
 
 91 Richard Tuthill/Nick Kennedy   Vauxhall Nova       C3   
 92 Duncan Cameron/Susan Cameron   Peugeot 205 Rallye  C3   
 93 Stephen Lee/Stan Graham        Opel Corsa Sprint   C3   
 94 Darren Hall/Andy Elcomb        Vauxhall Nova       C3   
 95 Paul Blackburn/Mags Brown      Vauxhall Nova       C3   
 96 Neill Duckworth/Karen Whittam  Ford Escort Mk II   C3   
 97 Andrew Davies/Ieuan Thomas     Vauxhall Astra      C3   
 98 Peter Gates/Tim Gluyas         Vauxhall Nova SR    C3   
 99 Nick Howell/Paul Baker         Fiat Uno            C3   
100 Mike Lacey/Paul Hudson         Vauxhall Nova       C3   
101 Richard Leach/Helen Singleton  Vauxhall Nova       C3   

11 Starters Issued at 19:30 on 01 Aug 96 Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series BRC