BRC

Standings before final round

Here's a summary of the points in the Mobil 1 Top Gear British Rally Championship (incorporating the British Junior Rally Championship) after 4 of 5 rounds. This is the British Open Special Stage Rally Championship. One round remains: the 32nd...

Here's a summary of the points in the Mobil 1 Top Gear British Rally Championship (incorporating the British Junior Rally Championship) after 4 of 5 rounds. This is the British Open Special Stage Rally Championship.

One round remains: the 32nd Manx International Rally on 14-16 September 1994. The Manx International is a closed public road reconnaissance special stage rally.

The points allocation on the final round in the overall, Group N, and Formula 2 categories is: 1st 42 points, 2nd 36, 3rd 31, 4th 27, 5th 24, 6th 22, then decrementing by 1 per place down to 27th 1 point. In the capacity classes and the Junior Championship, the points allocation is: 1st 26 points, 2nd 20, 3rd 15, 4th 11, 5th 8, 6th 6, then decrementing by 1 per place down to 11th 1 point.

A competitor's best 4 scores count, and then a bonus of 10 points is awarded to competitors who have started all 5 rounds.

The Mobil 1/Top Gear British Rally Championship 1994

Round 1 - Vauxhall Rally of Wales Round 2 - Pirelli International Rally Round 3 - Perth Scottish Rally Round 4 - Ulster International Rally

                                               Rounds ...
POSN                       Age Car               1  2  3  4     TOTAL

Overall Driver 1 Stephen Finlay 26 Ford Escort 25 21 21 27 94 2 Malcolm Wilson 38 Ford Escort 0 25 25 32 82 3 Martin Rowe 23 Ford Escort 12 15 14 20 61 4 Tommi Makinen 30 Nissan Sunny - 10 15 23 48 5 David Llewellin 34 Vauxhall Astra 11 9 11 17 48 6 Murray Grierson 46 Subaru Legacy 18 0 18 - 36 7 Bruno Arntsen 31 Opel Astra 6 12 0 15 33 A 8 Austin McHale 40 Toyota Celica 14 16 - - 30 9 Philip Young 30 Ford Escort 7 5 16 0 28 10 Mark Higgins 23 Honda Civic 3 0 10 14 27 A Autosport Formula 2 Privateer

Overall Co-driver 1 Bryan Thomas 37 Ford Escort 0 25 25 32 82 2 Campbell Roy 39 Ford Escort - 21 21 27 69 3 Chris Wood 31 Ford Escort 12 15 14 20 61 4 Ian Grindrod 44 Vauxhall Astra 11 10 11 18 50 5 Robbie Philpott 34 Ford Escort 7 - 16 23 46

Group N Driver 1 Martin Rowe 23 Ford Escort 21 21 21 32 95 2 Mark Higgins 23 Honda Civic 15 9 16 23 63 3 Philip Young 30 Ford Escort 18 13 25 0 56 4 Scott Bradshaw 23 Vauxhall Astra 13 6 13 20 52 5 Daren Herring 27 Vauxhall Astra 8 5 11 18 42

Group N Co-driver 1 Chris Wood 31 Ford Escort 21 21 21 32 95 2 Cliff Simmons 31 Honda Civic 15 10 16 27 68 3 Anthony Cashen 29 Vauxhall Astra 13 9 - 23 45

Formula 2 Championship Driver 1 David Llewellin 34 Vauxhall Astra 25 18 21 27 91 2 Tommi Makinen 30 Nissan Sunny - 21 25 32 78 3 Bruno Arntsen 31 Opel Astra 18 25 0 20 63 4 Mark Higgins 23 Honda Civic 16 11 18 18 63 5 Geoffrey Stewart 45 Vauxhall Astra 11 7 14 17 49

Formula 2 Championship Co-driver 1 Ian Grindrod 44 Vauxhall Astra 25 21 21 32 99 2 Geir Kirkhorn 32 Opel Astra 18 25 - 23 66 3 Cliff Simmons 31 Honda Civic 16 12 18 20 66

British Junior Rally Championship Driver 1 Mark Higgins 23 Honda Civic 15 15 15 20 65 2 Scott Bradshaw 23 Vauxhall Astra 11 11 11 15 48 3 Iain Scott 30 Vauxhall Astra 8 - 0 - 8

Class N1 Driver 1 Leslie Andrew 45 Peugeot 205 11 11 0 20 42 2 Harry Cathcart 55 Suzuki Swift - 15 11 15 41 3 Emlyn Wynne 44 Suzuki Swift 15 0 15 0 30

Class N1 Co-driver 1 Brian Heather 30 Peugeot 205 11 11 0 20 42 2 Kenneth Weir 33 Suzuki Swift - 15 11 15 41 3 Stephen Griffith 32 Suzuki Swift 15 0 15 0 30

Class N2 Driver 1 Mark Higgins 23 Honda Civic 15 15 15 20 65 2 Tim Mason 27 Peugeot 205 - 11 - - 11

Class N2 Co-driver 1 Cliff Simmons 31 Honda Civic 15 15 15 20 65 2 Paul Burns 35 Vauxhall Astra - 11 - - 11

Class N3 Driver 1 Scott Bradshaw 23 Vauxhall Astra 15 8 15 20 58 2 Stephen Cotton 28 Vauxhall Astra 5 11 11 11 38 3 Daren Herring 27 Vauxhall Astra 6 6 8 15 35

Class N3 Co-driver 1 Anthony Cashen 29 Vauxhall Astra 15 15 - 20 50 2 Peter Foy Peugeot 205 0 - 15 - 15 3 Keith Wain 32 Vauxhall Astra 11 - 0 - 11

Class N4 Driver 1 Martin Rowe 23 Ford Escort 11 11 11 20 53 2 Philip Young 30 Ford Escort 8 3 15 0 26 3 Tapio Laukkanen 24 Mitsubishi 15 1 0 - 16

Class N4 Co-driver 1 Chris Wood 31 Ford Escort 11 11 11 20 53 2 Robbie Philpott 34 Ford Escort 8 - 15 0 23 3 Risto Mannisenmaki 35 Mitsubishi 15 2 - - 17

Class A5 Driver 1 David Higgins 21 Peugeot 106 15 0 0 0 15

Class A5 Co-driver 1 Michael Park 28 Peugeot 106 15 0 0 0 15

Class A6 Driver 1 David Charlton 34 Vauxhall Nova 15 11 15 0 41 2 Steve Wedgbury 28 Vauxhall Nova 0 15 0 20 35 3 Colin Kitching 31 Vauxhall Nova 0 0 11 - 11

Class A6 Co-driver 1 Denis Field 33 Vauxhall Nova 15 11 15 0 41 2 Nick Petrusic 34 Vauxhall Nova 0 15 0 - 15 3 Andrew Tatham 27 Vauxhall Nova - 0 11 - 11

Class A7 Driver 1 David Llewellin 34 Vauxhall Astra 15 8 11 15 49 2 Tommi Makinen 30 Nissan Sunny - 11 15 20 46 3 Bruno Arntsen 31 Opel Astra 8 15 0 8 31

Class A7 Co-driver 1 Ian Grindrod 44 Vauxhall Astra 15 11 11 20 57 2 Geir Kirkhorn 32 Opel Astra 8 15 - 11 34 3 Peter Murray 51 Vauxhall Astra 4 4 8 8 24

Class A8 Driver 1 Stephen Finlay 26 Ford Escort 15 11 11 15 52 2 Malcolm Wilson 38 Ford Escort 0 15 15 20 50 3 Murray Grierson 46 Subaru Legacy 8 0 8 - 16

Class A8 Co-driver 1 Bryan Thomas 37 Ford Escort 0 15 15 20 50 2 Campbell Roy 39 Ford Escort - 11 11 15 37 3 Stewart Merry 30 Subaru Legacy 8 0 8 - 16

Issued at 20:00 on 16 Aug 94. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series BRC
Drivers Tommi Makinen , Mark Higgins , Risto Mannisenmaki , Martin Rowe , Michael Park , David Higgins , Malcolm Wilson , Bryan Thomas , Austin McHale