BRC

Standings after Rally of Wales

Here are summary points tables for the Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship, the Peugeot 306 Challenge, and the Formula 1300 Rally Championship after the first round. Full championship tables are available on my Web pages at ...

Here are summary points tables for the Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship, the Peugeot 306 Challenge, and the Formula 1300 Rally Championship after the first round.

Full championship tables are available on my Web pages at http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/

MOBIL 1/TOP GEAR RACMSA BRITISH RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP 1996

Round 1-Vauxhall Rally of Wales Round 2-Pirelli International Rally Round 3-Perth Scottish Rally Round 4-Ulster International Rally Round 5-Manx International Rally 6-Bonus Overall Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 TOTAL 1 Gwydaf Evans Machynlleth Ford Escort 25 25 2 Mark Higgins Carno Nissan Sunny 21 21 3 Jarmo Kytolehto Finland Ford Escort 18 18 4 David Higgins Nr Caerws Honda Civic 16 16 5 Ercan Kazaz Istanbul Nissan Sunny 15 15 6 Neil Wearden Preston Peugeot 306 14 14 7 Justin Dale Stockbridge Peugeot 306 13 13 8 Jouko Puhakka Finland Volkswagen Golf 12 12 9 Jason Sharpe Oakham Peugeot 306 11 11 10 Paul Dyas Lichfield Ford Escort 10 10 Overall Co-driver 1 Howard Davies Machynlleth Ford Escort 25 25 2 Philip Mills Cockermouth Nissan Sunny 21 21 3 Arto Kapanen Finland Ford Escort 18 18 4 Cliff Simmons Coleford Honda Civic 16 16 5 Roger Freeman Warrington Nissan Sunny 15 15 Group N Amateur Driver Cup 1 Nigel Cannell Isle of Man Vauxhall Astra 25 25 2 Wayne Sisson Nr Carnforth Vauxhall Astra 21 21 3 John Haugland Norway Ford Escort 18 18 4 Emlyn Wynne Nr Mold Suzuki Swift 16 16 5 Dennis Tate Lincoln Vauxhall Astra 15 15 Group N Amateur Co-driver Cup 1 Neill Sisson Nr Carnforth Vauxhall Astra 25 25 2 Julie Entwistle Bury Ford Escort 21 21 3 Andrew Wilson Lincoln Vauxhall Astra 18 18 4 Brian Heather Redhill Vauxhall Astra 16 16 5 Phil Gooch Willenhall Suzuki Swift 15 15 Class N1 Driver 1 Emlyn Wynne Nr Mold Suzuki Swift 15 15 2 Red Barry Auchterarder Suzuki Swift 11 11 3 Ben Coles Birmingham Rover Mini 8 8 Class N1 Co-driver 1 Phil Gooch Willenhall Suzuki Swift 15 15 2 Nigel Whiten Redditch Rover Mini 11 11 3 Kenneth Weir Waringstown Suzuki Swift 8 8 Class N3 Driver 1 Nigel Cannell Isle of Man Vauxhall Astra 15 15 2 Wayne Sisson Nr Carnforth Vauxhall Astra 11 11 3 John Haugland Norway Ford Escort 8 8 Class N3 Co-driver 1 Neill Sisson Nr Carnforth Vauxhall Astra 15 15 2 Julie Entwistle Bury Ford Escort 11 11 3 Andrew Wilson Lincoln Vauxhall Astra 8 8 Class A5 Driver 1 Nick Barrow Hereford Rover Mini 15 15 2 Jim Smith Blairgowrie Opel Corsa 11 11 Class A5 Co-driver 1 Hywel Thomas Neath 15 15 2 Mike Armistead Stockport Opel Corsa 11 11 Class A6 Driver 1 David Higgins Nr Caerws Honda Civic 15 15 2 Don Whitehurst Pwllheli Vauxhall Nova 11 11 3 Mark Nicholson Hull Peugeot 205 8 8 Class A6 Co-driver 1 Cliff Simmons Coleford Honda Civic 15 15 2 Terry Atherton Knutsford Vauxhall Nova 11 11 3 Gavin Heseltine Brough Peugeot 205 8 8 Class A7 Driver 1 Gwydaf Evans Machynlleth Ford Escort 15 15 2 Mark Higgins Carno Nissan Sunny 11 11 3 Jarmo Kytolehto Finland Ford Escort 8 8 Class A7 Co-driver 1 Howard Davies Machynlleth Ford Escort 15 15 2 Philip Mills Cockermouth Nissan Sunny 11 11 3 Arto Kapanen Finland Ford Escort 8 8 Pirelli Ladies Cup 1 Stephanie Simmonite Bradford Ford Escort 15 15 2 Jane Gunningham Weston-super-Mare Peugeot 306 11 11 Group N Production Cup Amateur Driver 1 Olli Harkki Finland Mitsubishi Lanc 25 25 2 Harri Rovanpera Finland Mitsubishi Lanc 21 21 3 Mika Korhonen Finland Mitsubishi Lanc 18 18 Group N Production Cup Amateur Co-driver 1 Kari Mustalahti Finland Mitsubishi Lanc 25 25 2 Juha Repo Finland Mitsubishi Lanc 21 21 3 Launo Heinonen Finland Mitsubishi Lanc 18 18

Issued at 22:24 on 23 Mar 96. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

PEUGEOT 306 CHALLENGE

Round 1-Vauxhall Rally of Wales Round 2-Pirelli International Rally Round 3-Perth Scottish International Rally Round 4-24 Hours of Ypres Round 5-Stena Sealink Ulster Rally Round 6-Manx International Rally British Junior Rally Championship Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 TOTAL 1 Justin Dale Stockbridge Peugeot 306 2:56:07 2:56:07 2= Jane Gunningham Weston-super-Mare Peugeot 306 3:01:24 3:01:24 2= Ryan Champion Whitby Peugeot 306 3:01:24 3:01:24 2= Simon Stubbs Louth Peugeot 306 3:01:24 3:01:24 5= Carl Tundo London Peugeot 306 3:03:09 3:03:09 5= Jennifer Davies York Peugeot 306 3:03:09 3:03:09 British Junior Rally Championship Co-driver 1 Andrew Bargery Brighton Peugeot 306 2:56:07 2:56:07 2= Joyce Champion Whitby Peugeot 306 3:01:24 3:01:24 2= David Joll Newton Abbot Peugeot 306 3:01:24 3:01:24 Peugeot Masters Driver 1 Jason Sharpe Oakham Peugeot 306 2:57:32 2:57:32 2 Miles Johnston Nr York Peugeot 306 3:01:10 3:01:10 3= Robert Merrick Wigan Peugeot 306 3:02:51 3:02:51 3= Simon Gudgeon Enfield Peugeot 306 3:02:51 3:02:51 3= John Indri Rochford Peugeot 306 3:02:51 3:02:51 3= Phillip Morgan Ashley Green Peugeot 306 3:02:51 3:02:51 7= Alistair Chalmers Cheadle Hulme Peugeot 306 3:04:38 3:04:38 7= Ian Evans Hereford Peugeot 306 3:04:38 3:04:38 7= John Clinton London Peugeot 306 3:04:38 3:04:38 Peugeot Masters Co-driver 1 Ian Bevan Deeside Peugeot 306 2:57:32 2:57:32 2= Lincoln Dagnall Nr Skelmersdale Peugeot 306 3:02:51 3:02:51 2= Nicholas Chapman Godalming Peugeot 306 3:02:51 3:02:51

Issued at 22:24 on 23 Mar 96. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

FORMULA 1300 RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP

Round 1-Gwynedd Rally Round 2-Pirelli Cumbria Rally Round 3-Perth Scottish Rally Round 4-Ulster Rally Round 5-Manx Rally 6-Bonus Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 TOTAL 1 Richard Tuthill Banbury Vauxhall Nova 25 25 2 Daren Hall Dartford Vauxhall Nova 21 21 3 Ducan Cameron By Laurencekirk Peugeot 205 18 18 4 Paul Blackburn South Normanton Vauxhall Nova 16 16 5 James Sunderland Guilford Vauxhall Nova 15 15 6 Marcel Freling Leeds Suzuki Swift 14 14 7 Neil Duckworth Preston Ford Escort 13 13 8 Stephen Chamberlain Dukinfield Peugeot 106 12 12 9 Christopher Phillips Llandudno Peugeot 205 11 11 10 Huw Reed Bridgend Lada Riva 10 10 Co-driver 1 Nick Kennedy Bournemouth Vauxhall Nova 25 25 2 Andy Elcomb Greenhithe Vauxhall Nova 21 21 3 Susan Cameron By Laurencekirk Peugeot 205 18 18 4 John Atherton South Normanton Vauxhall Nova 16 16 5 Christopher Phillips Camberley 15 15

Issued at 21:20 on 22 Mar 96. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series BRC