BRC

Standings after Pirelli International Rally

[Copyright Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship and Tynemouth Computer Services.] Here is a summary of the championship tables for the 1995 Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship after the second round, the ...

[Copyright Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship and Tynemouth Computer Services.]

Here is a summary of the championship tables for the 1995 Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship after the second round, the Pirelli International Rally.

Next round is the Perth Scottish Rally (European co-efficient 10) on 2-4 June. This is the 50th running of the Scottish Rally.

MOBIL 1/TOP GEAR RACMSA BRITISH RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP 1995

Round 1-Vauxhall Rally of Wales Round 2-Pirelli International Rally Round 3-Perth Scottish Rally Round 4-Ulster International Rally Round 5-Manx International Rally 6-Bonus [for starting ALL five rounds] Overall Driver Rounds ... POSN 1 2 TOTAL 1 Alister McRae Lanark Nissan Sunny 25 21 46 2 David Llewellin Haverfordwest Vauxhall Astra 16 18 34 3 Alain Oreille France Renault Clio 15 16 31 4 Gwyndaf Evans Dinas Mawddy Ford Escort 18 12 30 5 Mark Lawn Leeds Vauxhall Astra 14 14 28 A 6 Gregoire De Mevius Belgium Nissan Sunny 0 25 25 7 Jarmo Kytolehto Finland Vauxhall Astra 21 0 21 8 Jock Armstrong Castle Douglas Nissan Sunny 10 11 21 A 9 Ari Mokkonen Finland Nissan Sunny 13 7 20 10 Dominic Buckley Kelso Volkswagen Golf - 15 15

A=Autosport Formula 2 Amateur Award Contender

Overall Co-driver 1 David Senior West Kingsdown Nissan Sunny 25 21 46 2 Ian Grindrod Blackburn Vauxhall Astra 16 18 34 3 Jack Boyere France Renault Clio 15 16 31 4 Howard Davies Pantperthog Ford Escort 18 12 30 5 Steve Harris Sheffield Vauxhall Astra 14 14 28 Group N Amateur Driver Cup 1 Julian Reynolds Narberth Honda Civic 25 25 50 2 Nigel Cannell Onchan Vauxhall Astra 16 21 37 3 Scott Bradshaw Onchan Honda Civic 18 18 36 4 Kevin Williams Nr Leominster Vauxhall Astra 14 15 29 5 Robert Lowe Mansfield Peugeot 306 10 14 24 Group N Amateur Co-driver Cup 1 Paul Spooner Raglan Honda Civic 25 25 50 2 Mark Sheppard North Newton Vauxhall Astra 18 16 34 3 Helen Boulby Retford Peugeot 306 13 15 28 4= Catherine Phillipson London Opel Corsa 0 21 21 4= William Sturrock By Letham Vauxhall Astra 21 0 21 Class N1 Driver 1 David Johnson Nr Tring Rover Mini 8 15 23 2 Redmond Barry Auchterarder Suzuki Swift GT 11 11 22 3 Emlyn Wynne Mold Suzuki Swift 15 0 15 Class N1 Co-driver 1 John Flynn Aylesbury Rover Mini 8 15 23 2 Phil Gooch Willenhall Suzuki Swift 11 11 22 3 Tim Hobbs Telford Vauxhall Astra 15 - 15 Class N2 Driver 1 Julian Reynolds Narberth Honda Civic 15 15 30 2 Scott Bradshaw Onchan Honda Civic 11 11 22 3 Julian Porter West Auckland Honda Civic 0 8 8 Class N2 Co-driver 1 Paul Spooner Raglan Honda Civic 15 15 30 2 Peter Foy London Honda Civic 0 11 11 Class N3 Driver 1 Nigel Cannell Onchan Vauxhall Astra 11 15 26 2 Ian Calvin Bushmills Vauxhall Astra 15 0 15 3 Kevin Williams Nr Leominster Vauxhall Astra 6 8 14 Class N3 Co-driver 1 Mark Sheppard North Newton Vauxhall Astra 11 8 19 2= Catherine Phillipson London Opel Corsa 0 15 15 2= William Sturrock By Letham Vauxhall Astra 15 0 15 Class A5 Driver 1 Daniel Harper Nelson Rover Mini 15 15 30 2 Richard Worts London Vauxhall Astra 11 - 11 Class A5 Co-driver 1 Leslie Reger Burnley Rover Mini 15 15 30 2 Catherine Phillipson London Opel Corsa 11 0 11 Class A6 Driver 1 Stephen Green Leicester Vauxhall Corsa 15 15 30 2 Don Whitehurst Pwllheli Toyota Corolla 6 11 17 3 Gary Edgington Corwen Peuegeot 205 8 5 13 Class A6 Co-driver 1 Alan Thomas Cardiff Vauxhall Corsa 15 15 30 2 Terry Atherton Knutsford Toyota Corolla 6 11 17 3 Ian Bevan Deeside Peugeot 205 8 5 13 Class A7 Driver 1 Alister McRae Lanark Nissan Sunny 15 11 26 2 Gregoire De Mevius Belgium Nissan Sunny 0 15 15 3 David Llewellin Haverfordwest Vauxhall Astra 6 8 14 Class A7 Co-driver 1 David Senior West Kingsdown Nissan Sunny 15 11 26 2 Jean Fortin Belgium Nissan Sunny 0 15 15 3 Ian Grindrod Blackburn Vauxhall Astra 6 8 14 Pirelli Ladies Cup 1 Jane Gunningham Weston-s-Mare Peugeot 306 15 0 15 2 Linda Wilkinson Carlisle Peugeot 306 11 0 11 Group N Production Cup Amateur Driver 1 Tom Coughtrie Ayr Subaru Legacy 14 25 39 2 Clive Sisson Nr Carnforth Ford Escort 15 21 36 3 Olli Harkki Finland Mitsubishi Lanc 25 0 25 Group N Production Cup Amateur Co-driver 1 Calvin Cooledge Ruthin Subaru Legacy 14 25 39 2 Kevin Savage Carnforth Ford Escort 15 21 36 3 Antti Virjula Finland Mitsubishi Lanc 25 0 25

Issued at 16:40 on 23 Apr 95. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series BRC
Drivers Alister McRae , David Senior , Gwyndaf Evans , Howard Davies , Jack Boyere , David John , Paul Spooner
Teams Williams