BRC

Standings after Manx International Rally

Here is a summary of the points in the Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship after the Manx International Rally. Full championship tables and event results can be found on my Web pages at http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/ ...

Here is a summary of the points in the Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship after the Manx International Rally.

Full championship tables and event results can be found on my Web pages at http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/ or http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/

MOBIL 1/TOP GEAR RACMSA BRITISH RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP 1996

Round 1-Vauxhall Rally of Wales Round 2-Pirelli International Rally Round 3-Perth Scottish Rally Round 4-Stena Line Ulster Rally Round 5-Manx International Rally 6-Bonus

* best 4 rounds count A=Autosport Amateur Award Contender Y=Yokohama Challenge Contender G=Gunk Reliability Contender Ages shown are at 18-09-1996

Rounds ... POSN Age 1 2 3 4 5 6 TOTAL Overall Driver 1 Gwyndaf Evans 37 Ford Escort 25 25 21 32 - - 103 2 Mark Higgins 25 Nissan Sunny 21 0 18 0 42 10 91 3 Justin Dale 25 Peugeot 306 13 15 9 17 18 10 73* A G 4 Stephanie Simmonite 26 Ford Escort 9 10 7 18 24 10 71* 5 David Higgins 23 Honda Civic 16 0 13 0 27 10 66 6 Neil Simpson 24 Ford RS2000 0 18 0 27 0 10 55 7 Jason Sharpe 28 Peugeot 306 11 0 10 23 0 10 54 A 8 Nigel Cannell 32 Vauxhall Astra 3 9 0 0 31 10 53 A 9 Don Whitehurst 43 Vauxhall Nova 7 12 3 14 10 10 53* A G 10 Ercan Kazaz 28 Nissan Sunny 15 0 14 20 - - 49 Overall Co-driver 1 Howard Davies 31 Ford Escort 25 25 21 32 - - 103 2 Philip Mills 33 Nissan Sunny 21 0 18 0 42 10 91 3 Rachael Simmonite 22 Ford Escort 10 11 7 18 31 10 80* 4 Cliff Simmons 33 Honda Civic 16 0 13 0 36 10 75 5 Andrew Bargery 26 Peugeot 306 13 15 9 17 18 10 73*

Group N Amateur Driver Cup 1 Nigel Cannell 32 Vauxhall Astra 25 25 21 0 42 10 123 A 2 Juuso Pykalisto 21 Vauxhall Astra - 21 25 32 36 - 114 A 3 Leslie Andrew 47 Vauxhall Astra 14 13 16 23 31 10 94* A G 4 Richard Moore 37 Vauxhall Astra 12 15 18 18 27 10 88* A G 5 Emlyn Wynne 47 Suzuki Swift 16 12 0 17 21 10 76 AY Group N Amateur Co-driver Cup 1 Esko Mertsalmi 20 Vauxhall Astra - 25 25 32 42 - 124 2 Brian Heather 32 Vauxhall Astra 16 14 18 23 31 10 98* 3 Dave Houghton 39 Vauxhall Astra 14 16 21 18 27 10 92* 4 Neill Sisson 26 Vauxhall Astra 25 21 0 20 0 10 76 5 Nigel Whiten 32 Rover Mini 13 0 15 16 20 10 74

Class N1 Driver 1 Emlyn Wynne 47 Suzuki Swift 15 15 0 20 20 10 80 AY 2 Red Barry 53 Suzuki Swift 11 11 15 11 15 10 62* A G 3 Ben Coles 27 Rover Mini 8 0 11 8 11 10 48 A Class N1 Co-driver 1 Nigel Whiten 32 Rover Mini 11 0 11 15 15 10 62 2 Phil Gooch 35 Suzuki Swift 15 11 15 - 20 - 61 3 Kenneth Weir 36 Suzuki Swift 8 - - 20 26 - 54 Class N2 Driver 1 Jim Sharp 33 Vauxhall Nova 0 0 - 20 - - 20 A 2 Charlie Exton Honda Civic - 15 - - - - 15 A Class N2 Co-driver 1 Tim Hobbs 40 Ford Escort 0 0 - - 26 - 26 2 Suzanne Emiliani Honda Civic - 15 - - - - 15 Class N3 Driver 1 Nigel Cannell 32 Vauxhall Astra 15 15 11 0 26 10 77 A 2 Juuso Pykalisto 21 Vauxhall Astra - 11 15 20 20 - 66 A 3 Leslie Andrew 47 Vauxhall Astra 5 4 6 11 15 10 47* A G Class N3 Co-driver 1 Esko Mertsalmi 20 Vauxhall Astra - 15 15 20 26 - 76 2 Brian Heather 32 Vauxhall Astra 6 5 8 11 20 10 55* 3 Dave Houghton 39 Vauxhall Astra 5 8 11 6 15 10 50* Class A5 Driver 1 Jim Smith 33 Opel Corsa 11 15 8 15 26 10 77* A G 2 Adam Kent 33 Peugeot 106 0 8 15 20 - - 43 A 3 Nick Barrow 39 Rover Mini 15 0 11 0 0 - 26 A Class A5 Co-driver 1 Mike Armistead 40 Opel Corsa 11 15 8 15 26 10 77* 2 Clive Jenkins 30 Peugeot 106 0 8 15 20 - - 43 3 Hywel Thomas 53 Rover Mini 15 0 11 0 0 - 26 Class A6 Driver 1 Don Whitehurst 43 Vauxhall Nova 11 11 6 15 20 10 67* A G 2 David Higgins 23 Honda Civic 15 0 15 0 26 10 66 3 Julian Reynolds 28 Honda Civic - 0 - 20 - - 20 Class A6 Co-driver 1 Cliff Simmons 33 Honda Civic 15 0 15 0 26 10 66 2 Terry Atherton 47 Vauxhall Nova 11 11 6 15 15 10 62* 3 Claire Mole 27 Honda Civic - - 11 0 20 - 31 Class A7 Driver 1 Gwyndaf Evans 37 Ford Escort 15 15 11 20 - - 61 2 Mark Higgins 25 Nissan Sunny 11 0 8 0 26 10 55 3 Neil Simpson 24 Ford RS2000 0 11 0 15 0 10 36 Class A7 Co-driver 1 Howard Davies 31 Ford Escort 15 15 11 20 - - 61 2 Philip Mills 33 Nissan Sunny 11 0 8 0 26 10 55 3 Rachael Simmonite 22 Ford Escort 1 3 0 6 20 10 40

Pirelli Ladies Cup 1 Stephanie Simmonite 26 Ford Escort 15 15 11 20 26 10 86* 2 Jane Gunningham 22 Peugeot 306 11 11 - 15 20 - 57 3 Jennifer Davies 20 Peugeot 306 0 0 8 11 0 10 29

Group N Production Cup Amateur Driver 1 Olli Harkki 26 Mitsubishi Lanc 25 0 21 27 36 10 119 2 Trevor Cathers 49 Subaru Impreza 15 21 15 32 0 10 93 S 3 Mika Korhonen 30 Mitsubishi Lanc 18 18 18 0 - - 54 Group N Production Cup Amateur Co-driver 1 Kari Mustalahti 34 Mitsubishi Lanc 25 0 21 27 36 10 119 2 Gordon Noble 35 Subaru Impreza 15 25 - 32 0 - 72 3 Launo Heinonen 31 Mitsubishi Lanc 18 21 18 0 - - 57

Manufacturer's Championship

Position Manufacturer Rounds 1 2 3 4 5 Bonus Total 1 Ford 15 15 15 20 11 10 75* 2 Nissan 11 6 11 11 26 10 69* 3 Volkswagen 5 11 8 0 20 10 54 4 Honda 8 5 6 8 15 10 47* 5 Peugeot 6 8 5 15 8 10 47* 6 Skoda 0 0 4 0 - - 4

Triple Crown Championship for Bruce Trophy

Position Country Rounds 1 2 3 4 5 Total 1 England 27 29 24 30 30 140 2 Wales 30 23 28 27 21 129 3 Scotland 15 20 20 14 15 84 4 Ireland 3 0 0 4 6 13

Issued at 18:13 on 14 Sep 96. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series BRC
Drivers Mark Higgins , Philip Mills , Andrew Bargery , Justin Dale , Juuso Pykalisto , David Higgins , Gwyndaf Evans , Howard Davies , Jim Smith , Nick Barrow