BRC

Rally of Wales entry list (WIDE)

AERNARVONSHIRE & ANGLESEY MOTOR CLUB VAUXHALL RALLY OF WALES 22nd/23rd March 1996 ...

AERNARVONSHIRE & ANGLESEY MOTOR CLUB VAUXHALL RALLY OF WALES

22nd/23rd March 1996

ENTRY LIST

ENTRANT No Driver Country, Town CAR Championships Co-Driver Registration Mark c.c. Class

  1 Alister McRae                   GB  Lanark                     Ford Escort Cosworth
    David Senior                    GB  West Kingsdown                                        1998        A8
    FORD MOTOR COMPANY
  2 Gwyndaf Evans                   GB  Dinas Mawddwy              Ford Escort RS2000                            1
    Howard Davies                   GB  Pantperthog                                           1998        A7       2
  3 Jarmo Kytolehto                 SF  Petajavasi                 Ford Escort RS2000                            1
    Arto Kapanen                    SF  Petajavesi                                            1998        A7       2
    S B G SPORT
  4 Tapio Laukkanen                 SF  Lahti                      Volkswagen Golf GTi 16V                       1
    Risto Mannisenmaki              SF  Espoo                                                 1984        A7       2
    RENAULT DEALER RALLYING
  5 Robbie Head                     GB  Glasgow
    Bryan Thomas                    GB  Leominster
    NISSAN F2
  6 Mark Higgins                    T                              Nissan Sunny GTi                              1
    Philip Mills                    T                              M 8 NME                    1998        A7       2
    S B G SPORT
  7 Jouko Puhakka                   SF  Yuusula                    Volkswagen Golf GTi 16V                       1
    Marko Lehtinen                  SF  Salo                                                  1984        A7       2
    RENAULT DEALER RALLYING
  8 Serge Jordan                    F 
    Jack Boyere                     F   Rouen
    NISSAN F2
  9 Ercan Kazaz                     TR  Istanbul                   Nissan Sunny GTi                              1
    Roger Freeman                   GB  Warrington                 M 6 NME                    1998        A7       2
 10 Neil Wearden                    GB  Preston                    Peugeot 306 S16                               1
    Richard Forster                 GB  Poulton Le Fylde           M480 UEO                   1998        A7       2
 11 Steve Wedgbury                  GB  Bridgenorth                Skoda Felicia                                 1
    Ian Regan                       GB  Belfast                                               1596        A6       2
 12 Olli Harkki                     SF  Valkeakoski                Mitsubishi Lancer RS Evolution
    Kari Mustalahti                 SF  Nokia                                                 1997(T)     N4

13

    PROMORACING ESTB
 14 Harri Rovanpera                 SF  Jyvaskyla                  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution ll
    Juha Repo                       SF  Espoo                                                 1999(T)     N4
    FORD MOTORSPORT
 15 Ari Mokkonen                    SF                             Ford Escort Cosworth
    Voitto Silander                 SF                                                                    A8
 16 Mika Korhonen                   SF  Littoinen                  Mitsubishi Lancer RS Evolution                1
    Launo Heinonen                  SF  Helsinki                                              3395        N4       2
 17 Jonny Milner                    GB  Stamford Bridge            Nissan Sunny G T I                            1
    Chris Wood                      GB  Olney                      L 5 NME                    1998        A7       2
 18 Mark Lawn                       GB  Leeds                      Vauxhall Astra                                1
    Steve Harris                    GB  Sheffield                  M 951 UWW                  2000        A7       2
 19 Arne Royneberg                  N   Holmestrand                Opel Astra
    Lars Braenna                    N   Tonsberg                                              2000        A7
 20 David Higgins                   GB  Caersws                    Honda Civic                                   1
    Cliff Simmons                   GB  Coleford                   L 694 VLU                  1595        A6       2

21

    FORD MOTORSPORT
 22 Neil Simpson                    GB  Colne                      Ford Escort RS2000                            1
    Steven Martin                   GB  Egremont                   M 95 XAR                   1998        A7       2
 23 Julian Reynolds                 GB  Narberth                   Honda Civic VTi                               1
    Paul Spooner                    GB  Raglan                     K 963 PLT                  1600        A6       2
    FORD MOTOR COMPANY
 24 Stephanie Simmonite             GB  Saltburn                   Ford Escort                                   1
    Rachael Simmonite               GB  Saltburn                                              2000        A7       2       7
 25 Jock Armstrong                  GB  Castle Douglas             Nissan Sunny GTi                              1
    John Richardson                 GB  Northallerton              M 881 EAE                  1998        A7       2
 26 Tim Ellis-Jones                 GB  Aberystwyth                Ford Escort Cosworth                                  5
    Huw Lewis                       GB  Machynlleth                REJ 3                      1998        A8
 27 Jonathan Bennett-Evans          GB  Llangurig                  Ford Escort Cosworth
    Chris Jones                     GB                             C 798 LUX                  1998        A8
 28 Nigel Worswick                  GB  Blackburn                  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
    Clive Molyneux                  GB  Blackburn                  Q 27 GRN                   1998        A8
 29 Robert Atkinson                 GB  Llanffestiniog             Ford Escort Cosworth
    Neil Dashfield                  GB  Burnham on Sea                                        2000
    SBG SPORT
 30 Ashley Blenkhorn                GB  Louth                      Volkswagen Golf GTi                           1
    Greg Haynes                     GB  Oakham                                                1984        A7       2

31

 32 Philip Young                    GB  Belfast                    Ford Escort                                   1
    Stephen McAuley                 GB  Belfast                                               2000        A7       2
 33 Paul Dyas                       GB  Lichfield                  Ford RS 2000                                  1
    Craig Thorley                   GB  York                       M 69 SOL                   1998        A7       2
    SAMI SUNDELL
 34 Sami Sundell                    SF  Espoo                      Opel Astra P GSi 16V
    Paavo Iirtanen                  SF  Vaajakoski                                            1998        A7
 35 John Haugland                   CS                             Ford EScort                                   1
    Julie Entwistle                 GB  Bury                                                              N3       2
    TEAM SPEEDGLAS
 36 Lars-Goran Andersson            S   Sjovagen                   Opel Corsa GSi                                1
    Anders Wann                     S   Borlange                   ASZ 195                    1600        A6       2
 37 Carl Tundo                      GB  London                     Peugeot 306 S16                                   3
     T B A                                                         M569 RAW                   1997        A7
 38 Malloch Nicoll                  GB  Dundee                     Ford Escort Cosworth                          1
    Robert Lumgair                  GB  Forfar                     M 925 VEJ                  1995        N4
 39 Trevor Cathers                  GB  Omagh                      Subaru Imprezza WRXRA                         1
    Gordon Noble                    GB  Omagh                      M 263 UFC                  1994        N4
 40 Gavin Cox                       GB  Sheffield                  Vauxhall Calibra Turbo 4x4                    1
    Stuart Knight                   GB  Chesterfield               Q 126 JYG                  1998(T)     N4

41

42 Glyn Jones GB T B A

    CAERNARVONSHIRE & ANGLESEY MOTOR CLUB LTD
 43 Gwyn Thomas                     GB  Llanfairfechan             Ford Sierra Cosworth                                    6
    Phill Harrison                  GB  St. Asaph                  F63 EJA                    2000(T)     A8
 44 John Lay                        GB  Wem                        Ford Escort RS Cosworth                               5
    Tim Hobbs                       GB  Telford                    F 59 ONP                   1994        N4
 45 Robin Phillips                  GB  Comber                     Subaru Impreza WRX                            1
    Trevor Agnew                    GB  Markethill                                            2000        N4       2
 46 Robert Ceen                     GB  Worcester                  Ford Escort Cosworth                                    6
    Richard Ceen                    GB  Wrexham                    K 745 TFE                  1994        N4
 47 John Robson                     GB  Hexham                     Vauxhall Corsa GSi                            1
    Kenneth Bowman                  GB  Hexham                     L 424 YRG                  1598        A6       2
 48 Paul Snell                      GB  Chipping Norton            Ford Escort Cosworth
    Martin Saunders                 GB  Cirencester                L 744 AFH                  1996        N4
 49 John Leckie                     GB  Prestatyn                  Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
    Graham Lewis                    GB  Warrington                 G 754 GNO                  1997(T)     A8
 50 Innes Marlow                    GB  Fareham                    Ford Escort Cosworth
    Alyson Marlow                   GB  Fareham                    Q 365 ODR                  2000        A8

51

 52 Ryan Champion                   GB  Whitby                     Peugeot 306 S16                               1     4
    David Joll                      GB  Newton Abbot               M 897 SVN                  1998        A7       2
 53 Justin Dale                     GB  Stockbridge                Peugeot 306 S16                               1     4
    Andrew Bargery                  GB  Brighton                   H 8 LLA                    1998        A7       2
 54 Miles Johnston                  GB  York                       Peugeot 306 S16                               1   3
    Nicky Beech                                                    M 875 SUN                  2000        A7       2
 55 Ian Evans                       GB  Hereford                   Peugeot 306                                   1   3
    Alan Jones                      GB  Hereford                   L 402 URW                  1998        A7       2
 56 Jimmy Paterson                  GB  Arrochar                   Vauxhall Astra                                1
    Stewart Merry                   GB  St Brelade                 K 20 VDS                   1998        A7       2
 57 Nigel Cannell                   GB  Onchan,Isle of Man         Vauxhall Astra GSi                            1
    Michaela Cannell                GB  Onchan, Isle of Man        MAN 651 N                  1998        N3
 58 Martin Healer                   GB  Cowbridge                  Ford Escort 4x4                               1
    Graham Bisset                   GB  Kincardine                 EIW 277                    1997        A8
 59 Simon Stubbs                    GB  Louth                      Peugeot 306 S16                               1     4
    Alexis Harper                   GB  Derby                      M 887 WDT                  2000        A7       2
 60 Simon Gudgeon                   GB  Enfield                    Peugeot 306 S16                               1   3
     T B A                                                         M 756 ADM

61

 62 John Indri                      GB  Rochford                   Peugeot 306 S16                               1   3
    Nick Chapman                    GB  Godalming                  Q 336 DHN                  1998        A7       2
 63 John Clinton                    GB  London                     Peugeot 306 S16                                   3
     T B A                                                         M 845 lWK                  1998        A7
 64 David Burns                     GB  Liverpool                  Vauxhall Corsa GSi
    Shaun O'Gorman                  GB  Llanbrynmair               L 727 URE                  1598        A6
 65 Wayne Sisson                    GB  Carnforth                  Vauxhall Astra GSi                            1
    Neill Sisson                    GB  Carnforth                  MEJ 4 R                    1998        N3       2       7
 66 Phillip Morgan                  GB  Ashley Green               Peugeot 306 S16                               1   3
    David Taylor                    GB  Harrow                     M 454 NAC                  1998        A7       2
 67 Jane Gunningham                 GB  Weston Super Mare          Peugeot 306 S16                                     4
    Joyce Champion                  GB  Whitby                     N 972 LHU                  1998        A7
 68 Jason Sharpe                    GB  Oakham                     Peugeot 306 S16                               1   3
    Ian Bevan                       GB  Connah's Quay              M 169 JFP                  1998        A7       2
 69 Don Whitehurst                  GB  Pwllheli                   Vauxhall Nova GSi                             1
    Terry Atherton                  GB  Knutsford                  WOI 6772                   1598        A6       2
 70 Adam Kent                       GB  Solihull                   Peugeot 106 Rallye                            1
    Clive Jenkins                   GB  Wombourne                  M 916 FRW                  1294        A5       2

71

 72 Oliver Graithwaite              GB  Macclesfield               Vauxhall Astra GSi                            1
    Keith Wain                      GB  Congleton                  K 302 WFP                  1998        N3       2
 73 Mark Bentley                    GB  Clitheroe                  Ford Escort RS2000                            1
    Ed Bentley                      GB  Clitheroe                                             1998        A7       2
 74 Alan Peacock                    GB  Bramley                    Ford RS2000                                   1
    Nigel Turner                    GB  Bognor Regis               K 490 FHJ                  1998        A7
 75 Mark Nicholson                  GB  Hull                       Peugeot 205 GTi                               1
    Gavin Heseltine                 GB  Brough                     L 273 AVC                  1600        A6       2
 76 Geoff Lennox                    GB  Chesterfield               Peugeot 205 GTi                               1
    Andrew Wood                     GB  Chesterfield                                          1905        A7       2
 77 Richard Worts                   GB  London                     Vauxhall Corsa                                1
    Andy Wynn                       GB  Bromsgrove                 M 16 VDS                   1600        A6       2
 78 Daniel Harper                   GB  Nelson                     Rover Mini Cooper
    Les Reger                       GB  Burnley                    M 471 NNB                  1300        A5
 79 Nick Barrow                     GB  Hereford                   Rover Mini Cooper 1.3i                        1
    Hywel Thomas                    GB  Neath                                                 1293        A5       2
 80 Keith Bird                      GB  Sleaford                   Rover Mini                                    1
    Tony Graham                     GB  Coalville                  L 408 AUE                  1298        A5       2

81

 82 Ben Cole                        GB  Birmingham                 Rover Mini Cooper                             1
    Nigel Whiten                    GB  Redditch                                              1300        N1       2
 83 Jim Smith                       GB  Blairgowrie                Opel Corsa                                    1
    Mike Armistead                  GB  Stockport                  B 730 EGA                  1297        A5       2
 84 Les Andrew                      GB  Knaresborough              Vauxhall Astra GSi                            1
    Brian Heather                   GB  Redhill                    K161 WFP                   1998        N3       2
 85 Jenny Davies                    GB  York                       Peugeot 306 S16                               1     4
    Donna Harper                    GB  York                       N 37 WPY                   1996        A7       2       7
 86 Robert Merrick                  GB  Wigan                      Peugeot 306 S16                               1   3
    Lincoln Dagnall                 GB  Skelmersdale               M 907 TNB                  1998        A7       2
 87 Alastair Chalmers               GB  Chesdle Hulme              Peugeot 306 S16                               1   3
    Phillip Hesketh                 GB  Hyde                                                  2000        A7       2
 88 Richard Moore                   GB  Kirriemuir                 Vauxhall Astra GSi                            1
    David Houghton                  GB  Bridgenorth                M 269 XSP                  1998        N3       2
 89 Emlyn Wynne                     GB  Mold                       Suzuki Swift GTI                              1
     T B A                                                         F 977 KNE                  1298        N1

90 Harry Cathcart T B A

91

 92 Dennis Tate                     GB  Lincoln                    Vauxhall Astra GSi                            1
    Andrew Wilson                   GB  Lincoln                    K 813 FKW                  1998        N3       2
 93 Malcolm Conibear                GB  Hemel Hemptead             Audi Coupe S2                                 1
    Sean Kelly                      GB  Romsey                     K 793 MKV                  2226        A8
 94 Simon Sparey                    GB  Weston super Mare          Peugot 205 GTi                                1
    Guy Sparey                      GB  Weston Super Mare          E 285 UTX                  1905        N3       2       7
 95 Ian P Jones                     GB  Hinckley                   Vauxhall Nova GSi
    Carl Jenkins                    GB  Barwell                    A 386 AHL                  1600        A6
 96 Nicholas Tate                   GB  Lincoln                    Peugeot 106 Rallye
    Robert Duck                     GB  Derby                      M 877 FRW                  1300        N1
 97 Red Barry                       IRL Auchterardar               Suzuki Swift GTi                              1
    Phil Gooch                      GB  Willenhall                 G 44 GRP                   1298        N1       2
 98 Florian Schmitt                 D   Braunschweig               Suzuki Swift GTi                              1
    Andreas Schwalie                D   Hamburg                    BS HC 301                  1298        A5       2

CHAMPIONSHIPS

1 = Driver registered in Mobil1/Top Gear British Rally Championship 2 = Co-Driver registered in Mobil1/Top Gear British Rally Championship 3 = Driver registered in Peugeot Masters 4 = Driver registered in British Junior Rally Championship 5 = Driver registered in Welsh Forest Championship 6 = Crew eligible for C & A MC Ltd Award 7 = Crew eligible for IRDC Award

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series BRC

Latest photos

Latest videos

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Grid girlEUROF3MoscowGrid girl14/07/2014 08:41

Latest photos

Cesar RamosBSSZandvoortCesar Ramos06/07/2014 06:40

Latest videos

Latest headlines

WSROne giant leap22/07/2014 05:10

Latest photos