BRC

Pirelli International Rally Final Classification

Here is the Final Classification for the Pirelli International Rally (26th-27th April) which formed the second and third rounds of the Mobil 1/RAC British Rally Championship. Full event results (for the International Rally and the three ...

Here is the Final Classification for the Pirelli International Rally (26th-27th April) which formed the second and third rounds of the Mobil 1/RAC British Rally Championship.

Full event results (for the International Rally and the three subsidiary events) and full championship tables are on my WWW pages under http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ or http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/

   POSITION
OVERALL CLASS NUMBER                 CREW                       CLASS  TOTAL  
 1    1     5  Robbie Head/Bryan Thomas       Renault Megane      A7  2:10:14 
 2    2     6  Tapio Laukkanen/Risto Mannisenmaki VW Golf GTI     A7  2:12:45 
 3    1     7  Stig Blomqvist/Benny Melander  Skoda Felicia       A6  2:13:51 
 4    1    19  David Higgins/Chris Wood       Subaru Impreza WRX  N4  2:14:02 
 5    2    23  Julian Porter/Julia Rabbett    Mitsubishi Lancer   N4  2:14:05 
 6    3     2  Mark Higgins/Philip Mills      Nissan Sunny GTI    A7  2:15:46 
 7    3    36  Ryan Champion/Craig Thorley    Subaru Impreza      N4  2:16:44 
 8    4    37  Bill Nicoll/Ian Nicoll         Ford Escort Cosw.   N4  2:17:48 
 9    4    21  Julian Reynolds/Paul Spooner   Ford Escort RS2000  A7  2:19:01 
10    5    24  Gavin Cox/Stephen Griffiths    Vauxhall Calibra    N4  2:19:27 
11    1    33  Stuart Egglestone/Steve Egglestone Vauxhall Astra  N3  2:20:03 
12    5     9  Justin Dale/Andrew Bargery     Peugeot 306 S16     A7  2:20:13 
13    6    42  Richard Davis/David Williams   Nissan Sunny GTi    A7  2:20:44 
14    7     3  Alister McRae/David Senior     Volkswagen Golf     A7  2:20:46 
15    2    43  Don Whitehurst/Terry Atherton  Vauxhall Nova GSI   A6  2:21:14 
16    2    20  Mats Andersson/Arne Johansson  Vauxhall Astra      N3  2:21:36 
17    3    15  Steve Wedgbury/Chris Neale     Skoda Felicia       A6  2:22:29 
18    8    11  Stephanie Simmonite/Rachael Simmonite Ford Escort  A7  2:22:35 
19    9    39  Nigel Cannell/Catherine Phillipson Nissan Sunny    A7  2:23:45 
20   10    58  Mike Faulkner/Simon Gregson    Peugeot 306 S16     A7  2:24:49 
21    4    46  Andrew Pinker/Terry Harryman   Honda Civic VTi     A6  2:25:29 
22    3    55  Wayne Sisson/Neill Sisson      Vauxhall Astra      N3  2:25:50 
23    1    70  Philip Wilson/Simon Mooney     Honda Civic         N2  2:26:33 
24   11    27  Jason Sharpe/Ian Bevan         Peugeot 306 S16     A7  2:27:25 
25    4    59  Paul Taylor/Andrew Cook        Vauxhall Astra      N3  2:27:35 
26    6    18  David Mann/Ian Wray            Proton Persona      N4  2:27:36 
27    2    56  Robert Watson/Claire Mole      Honda Civic VTi     N2  2:29:32 
28   12    47  Miles Johnston/Joff Haigh      Peugeot 306 S16     A7  2:31:48 
29   13    69  Michael Brew/Breeshey Christian Peugeot 306 S16    A7  2:33:29 
30   14    14  Philip Young/Robbie Philpott   Ford Escort RS2000  A7  2:33:32 
31   15    49  Mark Bentley/Ed Bentley        Ford Escort RS2000  A7  2:33:32 
32    5    34  Juuso Pykalisto/Esko Mertsalmi Vauxhall Astra GSI  N3  2:33:52 
33    6    74  Ernie Graham/Robin Kellard     Peugeot 306 S16     N3  2:35:56 
34    7    54  Justin Northage/Phillip Hesketh Vauxhall Astra GS  N3  2:36:57 
35    3    29  Jaroslav Stary/Miroslav Slambora Skoda Felicia     N2  2:40:03 
36    1    78  Carl Stevens/Wayne Rodgers     Skoda Favorit       N1  2:40:18 
37   16    79  "Sport"/Ross McNeill           Peugeot 306 S16     A7  2:40:24 
38    7    80  Malcolm Conibear/Bernard Lee   Audi Coupe S2       N4  2:40:49 
39    2    81  Nicholas Tate/Robert Duck      Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1  2:41:35 
40   17    68  Robert Merrick/Lincoln Dagnall Peugeot 306 S16     A7  2:42:06 
41    8    73  Les Andrew/Graham Whitaker     Vauxhall Astra GSi  N3  2:45:07 
42   18    67  Huw Richards/Malcolm Roberts   Peugeot 306 S16     A7  2:45:08 
43    1    86  Florian Schmidt/Andreas Schwalie Suzuki Swift Gti  A5  2:46:22 
44    8    28  Roland Ooi/Bobby Willis        Subaru Impreza      N4  2:48:20 
45   19    12  Barbara Armstrong/Lisa Addy    SEAT Ibiza          A7  2:50:10 
46   20    26  Dandy Rukmana/Roger Freeman    Ford Escort Super   A7  2:50:34 
47    4    82  Natalie Barratt/Joyce Champion Honda Civic VTi     N2  2:52:35 
48   21    62  Jenny Davies/Sue Mee           Peugeot 306 S16     A7  3:00:12 
49    3    84  Ben Coles/Nigel Whiten         Ford Ka             N1  3:10:42 
50    9    77  Dennis Tate/Andrew Wilson      Vauxhall Astra GSI  N3  3:54:57 
51   22    50  Martyn Price/Allan Cathers     Ford Escort RS2000  A7  5:01:16 
52   23    16  Jonas Kruse/Anders Olsson      Renault Megane      A7  7:19:22 
53   10    71  Mark I'Anson/Alec Cooper       Vauxhall Astra GSi  N3  7:31:50 
54    9    35  Robert Ceen/Richard Ceen       Ford Escort Cosw.   N4 11:41:05 

Results Final at 16:55 on 27 Apr 97. Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ <--British Special Stage Rally http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/ <--results archive

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series BRC
Drivers Mark Higgins , Alister McRae , Philip Mills , Risto Mannisenmaki , David Senior , Andrew Bargery , Justin Dale , Bobby Willis , Juuso Pykalisto , David Higgins , Stig Blomqvist , Bryan Thomas , Natalie Barratt , Paul Spooner , David Williams
Teams Williams