BRC

Pirelli International Entry List

Here is the Final Entry List for the Pirelli International Rally (26th-27th April) which formed the second and third rounds of the Mobil 1/RAC British Rally Championship. Full event results (for the International Rally and the three...

Here is the Final Entry List for the Pirelli International Rally (26th-27th April) which formed the second and third rounds of the Mobil 1/RAC British Rally Championship.

Full event results (for the International Rally and the three subsidiary events) and full championship tables are on my WWW pages under http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ or http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/

                 PIRELLI INTERNATIONAL RALLY 1997
 
NUMBER              CREW                             CLASS            
 
  1    FORD MOTOR COMPANY Ltd.
    Gwyndaf Evans/Howard Davies    Ford Escort Super   A7   
  2    NISSAN MOTORSPORTS EUROPE
    Mark Higgins/Philip Mills      Nissan Sunny GTI    A7   
  3    SBG SPORT
    Alister McRae/David Senior     Volkswagen Golf     A7   
  4    SEAT CUPRA SPORT
    Harri Rovanpera/Voitto Silander SEAT Ibiza         A7   
  5    RENAULT DEALER RALLYING
    Robbie Head/Bryan Thomas       Renault Megane      A7   
  6    SBG SPORT
    Tapio Laukkanen/Risto Mannisenmaki VW Golf GTI     A7   
  7    SKODA
    Stig Blomqvist/Benny Melander  Skoda Felicia       A6   
  8    RENAULT DEALER RALLYING
    Martin Rowe/Nicky Beech        Renault Megane      A7   
  9 Justin Dale/Andrew Bargery     Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
 10 Neil Wearden/Trevor Agnew      Honda Civic VTi     A6   
 11    FORD MOTOR COMPANY Ltd.
    Stephanie Simmonite/Rachael Simmonite Ford Escort  A7   
 12    SEAT CUPRA SPORT
    Barbara Armstrong/Lisa Addy    SEAT Ibiza          A7   
 14    TEAM FORD IRELAND/McNEILL & McMANUS GLASS
    Philip Young/Robbie Philpott   Ford Escort RS2000  A7   
 15    SKODA
    Steve Wedgbury/Chris Neale     Skoda Felicia       A6   
 16    RENAULT TEAM SWEDEN
    Jonas Kruse/Anders Olsson      Renault Megane      A7   
 17 Dominic Buckley/Neil Ewing     Subaru Impreza      N4   
 18 David Mann/Ian Wray            Proton Persona      N4   
 19 David Higgins/Chris Wood       Subaru Impreza WRX  N4   
 20 Mats Andersson/Arne Johansson  Vauxhall Astra      N3   
 21 Julian Reynolds/Paul Spooner   Ford Escort RS2000  A7   
 22 Steve Petch/Peter Croft        Subaru Impreza WRX  N4   
 23 Julian Porter/Julia Rabbett    Mitsubishi Lancer   N4   
 24 Gavin Cox/Stephen Griffiths    Vauxhall Calibra    N4   
 25 Malloch Nicoll/Roy Campbell    Ford Escort Cosw.   N4   
 26 Dandy Rukmana/Roger Freeman    Ford Escort Super   A7   
 27 Jason Sharpe/Ian Bevan         Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
 28 Roland Ooi/Bobby Willis        Subaru Impreza      N4   
 29    SKODA
    Jaroslav Stary/Miroslav Slambora Skoda Felicia     N2   
 32 Ashley Blenkhorn/Greg Haynes   Volkswagen Golf     A7   
 33 Stuart Egglestone/Steve Egglestone Vauxhall Astra  N3   
 34    FINNISH JUNIOR RALLY TEAM
    Juuso Pykalisto/Esko Mertsalmi Vauxhall Astra GSI  N3   
 35 Robert Ceen/Richard Ceen       Ford Escort Cosw.   N4   
 36 Ryan Champion/Craig Thorley    Subaru Impreza      N4   
 37 Bill Nicoll/Ian Nicoll         Ford Escort Cosw.   N4   
 38 Neil Hiorns/Tom Watson         Ford Escort RS2000  A7   
 39 Nigel Cannell/Catherine Phillipson Nissan Sunny    A7   
 40 Adam Kent/Clive Jenkins        Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
 42 Richard Davis/David Williams   Nissan Sunny GTi    A7   
 43 Don Whitehurst/Terry Atherton  Vauxhall Nova GSI   A6   
 44 Richard Medcalf/Keith Wain     Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
 45 Stewart Hymas/Graham Brunton   Peugeot 205 GTI     A7   
 46    OVETT MOTORSPORT
    Andrew Pinker/Terry Harryman   Honda Civic VTi     A6   
 47 Miles Johnston/Joff Haigh      Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
 48 Stephen Whitford/Michael Reid  Ford Escort RS2000  N3   
 49 Mark Bentley/Ed Bentley        Ford Escort RS2000  A7   
 50 Martyn Price/Allan Cathers     Ford Escort RS2000  A7   
 51 John Robson/Kenneth Bowman     Vauxhall Corsa GSi  A6   
 52 Richard Tuthill/Nick Kennedy   Honda Civic         N2   
 53 Bernt Kollevold/Morten Pavelsrud Peugeot 309 GTI   N3   
 54 Justin Northage/Phillip Hesketh Vauxhall Astra GS  N3   
 55 Wayne Sisson/Neill Sisson      Vauxhall Astra      N3   
 56 Robert Watson/Claire Mole      Honda Civic VTi     N2   
 57 Jim Smith/Mike Armistead       Honda Civic         A6   
 58 Mike Faulkner/Simon Gregson    Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
 59 Paul Taylor/Andrew Cook        Vauxhall Astra      N3   
 60 Steven Clark/John Bennie       Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
 62 Jenny Davies/Sue Mee           Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
 63 Emlyn Wynne/Phil Gooch         Ford Escort Cosw.   N4   
 64 Jason Youde/Brian Stubbs       Vauxhall Astra GSI  N3   
 65 Carl Davies/Peter Davies       Nissan Micra        A5   
 66 Tony Larkin/Laurie Walker      Ford Escort RS2000  A7   
 67 Huw Richards/Malcolm Roberts   Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
 68 Robert Merrick/Lincoln Dagnall Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
 69 Michael Brew/Breeshey Christian Peugeot 306 S16    A7   
 70 Philip Wilson/Simon Mooney     Honda Civic         N2   
 71 Mark I'Anson/Alec Cooper       Vauxhall Astra GSi  N3   
 73 Les Andrew/Graham Whitaker     Vauxhall Astra GSi  N3   
 74 Ernie Graham/Robin Kellard     Peugeot 306 S16     N3   
 75 Richard Moore/Keith Parker     Vauxhall Astra      N3   
 76 John Brooks/Derrick Ramsdall   Vauxhall Corsa GSI  N2   
 77 Dennis Tate/Andrew Wilson      Vauxhall Astra GSI  N3   
 78 Carl Stevens/Wayne Rodgers     Skoda Favorit       N1   
 79 "Sport"/Ross McNeill           Peugeot 306 S16     A7   
 80 Malcolm Conibear/Bernard Lee   Audi Coupe S2       N4   
 81 Nicholas Tate/Robert Duck      Peugeot 106 Rallye  N1   
 82 Natalie Barratt/Joyce Champion Honda Civic VTi     N2   
 83 Alan Cornthwaite/Jane Edgington Peugeot 306 S16    A7   
 84 Ben Coles/Nigel Whiten         Ford Ka             N1   
 85 Pete Gretton/Judie Chidwick    Skoda Favorit       A5   
 86 Florian Schmidt/Andreas Schwalie Suzuki Swift Gti  A5   

80 Starters Results Final at 16:55 on 27 Apr 97. Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ <--British Special Stage Rally http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/ <--results archive

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series BRC
Drivers Richard Tuthill , John Bennie , Nick Kennedy , Mark Higgins , Harri Rovanpera , Alister McRae , Philip Mills , Risto Mannisenmaki , David Senior , Martin Rowe , Andrew Bargery , Justin Dale , Bobby Willis , Juuso Pykalisto , David Higgins , Gwyndaf Evans , Howard Davies , Stig Blomqvist , Trevor Agnew , Bryan Thomas , Jim Smith , Natalie Barratt , Paul Spooner , David Williams
Teams Williams