BRC

Manx International Rally results

Here are the Final Classifications for the Manx International Rally (the final round of the Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship) and the Manx Historic Rally. Full results and championship points tables are available on my...

Here are the Final Classifications for the Manx International Rally (the final round of the Mobil 1/Top Gear RACMSA British Rally Championship) and the Manx Historic Rally.

Full results and championship points tables are available on my Web pages at http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/ or http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/

Anyone looking at the Leaderboards posted there will notice a change between the Leaderboard after stage 30 (the final stage) and the Final Classification here - car 26 was excluded by the Stewards of the Meeting.

This is the reason why results did not go Provisional until 17:43 rather than the published time of 17:00.

MANX INTERNATIONAL RALLY 1996 FIA European Rally Championship for Drivers (Co-efficient 20) FINAL CLASSIFICATION POSITION OVERALL CLASS NUMBER CREW CLASS TOTAL 1 1 1 Armin Schwarz/Denis Giraudet Toyota Celica GT A8 3:20:53 2 1 9 Mark Higgins/Philip Mills Nissan Sunny GTI A7 3:25:26 3 2 3 Kurt Gottlicher/Josef Pointinger Ford Escort Cosw A8 3:34:07 4 2 14 Martin Rowe/Nicholas Beech Volkswagen GolfGTI A7 3:35:08 5 3 5 Alexander Potapov/Safoni Lotko Subaru Impreza A8 3:40:37 6 4 42 Andy Blair/Jez Kemp Ford Escort Cosw A8 3:43:34 7 3 21 Sergei Aliassov/Victor Timkovski Opel Astra A7 3:44:40 8 1 37 Nigel Cannell/Michaela Cannell Vauxhall Astra GSI N3 3:44:51 9 1 28 Julian Porter/Julia Rabbett Mitsubishi Lancer N4 3:45:12 10 2 24 Sean Campbell/David Gray Subaru Impreza N4 3:45:17 11 1 20 David Higgins/Cliff Simmons Honda Civic VTI A6 3:45:25 12 3 31 Geoffrey Stewart/Peter Murray Subaru Impreza WRX N4 3:46:33 13 4 22 Stephanie Simmonite/Rachael Simmonite Ford Escort A7 3:48:52 14 5 48 Stuart Egglestone/Steve Egglestone Peugeot 205GTI A7 3:55:29 15 2 39 Juuso Pykalisto/Esko Mertsalmi Vauxhall Astra N3 3:56:04 16 6 30 Peter Christian/Peter Biggs Ford Escort RS2000 A7 3:56:34 17 1 41 Tony Higgins/Christina Higgins Honda Civic VTI N2 3:56:49 18 2 33 Robert Watson/Claire Mole Honda Civic VTI A6 3:57:06 19 7 45 Mark Bentley/Ed Bentley Ford Escort RS2000 A7 3:57:22 20 8 23 Ingemar Johansson/Lars Nilsson Volkswagen GolfGTI A7 3:59:32 21 9 60 David Craine/Elaine Bell Volkswagen Golf A7 4:00:44 22 10 52 Jane Gunningham/Joyce Champion Peugeot 306 S16 A7 4:01:02 23 11 10 Tapio Laukkanen/Risto Mannisenmaki VolkswagenGolf A7 4:02:01 24 4 44 Tony Jardine/Maurice Hamilton Ford Escort Cosw N4 4:02:08 25 2 62 Ray O'Neill/Tim Hobbs Honda Civic N2 4:02:30 26 12 36 Justin Dale/Andrew Bargery Peugeot 306 S16 A7 4:08:00 27 3 43 Les Andrew/Brian Heather Vauxhall Astra GSI N3 4:08:22 28 1 58 Jim Smith/Mike Armistead Opel Corsa Sprint A5 4:08:24 29 3 50 Christophe de Fortis/Beatrice Dal Cin Honda Civic N2 4:08:44 30 4 68 Richard Batey/Michael Batey Peugeot 205 GTI N3 4:09:18 31 5 59 Richard Moore/David Houghton Vauxhall Astra GSI N3 4:10:29 32 2 57 Christian Schmidt/Heimo Springmann Suzuki Swift A5 4:14:36 33 6 63 Alec Cooper/Graham Mockridge Vauxhall Astra GSI N3 4:15:54 34 1 72 Harry Cathcart/Kenneth Weir Suzuki Swift GTI N1 4:18:32 35 2 76 Emlyn Wynne/David Williams Suzuki Swift GTI N1 4:19:14 36 5 16 Olli Harkki/Kari Mustalahti Mitsubishi Lancer N4 4:23:17 37 7 75 Dennis Tate/Andrew Wilson Vauxhall Astra GSI N3 4:23:58 38 3 74 John Moxon/Stephen Moxon Skoda Favorit N1 4:24:54 39 13 29 Sean Keenan/Stephen O'Riordan Opel Astra A7 4:26:59 40 3 51 Don Whitehurst/Terry Atherton Vauxhall Nova GSI A6 4:29:54 41 4 78 James Quirk/Gerry Arnold Vauxhall Nova GSI N2 4:31:11 42 4 73 Red Barry/Phil Gooch Suzuki Swift GTI N1 4:35:11 43 5 77 Ben Coles/Nigel Whiten Rover Mini N1 4:37:33 Results Final at 18:13 on 14 Sep 96. Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

The Manx Historic Rally also ran classes for Post-Historic cars (C1-C4), competitors in these classes are not eligible for overall awards. Class C4 contains the Formula 1300 Championship drivers.

Manx Historic Rally 1996 Final Classification

POSITION OVERALL CLASS NUMBER CREW CLASS TOTAL 1 1 201 John Keatley/Maurice Beckett Porsche 911 B4 2:48:15 2 2 202 Dessie Nutt/Austin Frazer Porsche 911 B4 2:48:50 3 3 203 Adrian Kermode/Geraldine McBride Porsche 911 B4 2:55:41 - 1 221 John Corlett/Andrew Holmes Ford Escort C3 2:57:01 - 1 216 Daren Hall/Andy Elcomb Vauxhall Nova C4 2:59:39 - 1 231 Nigel Clucas/Shirley Clucas Hillman Avenger C1 3:03:16 - 2 230 Guy Simpkiss/Robert Kelly Hillman Avenger C1 3:03:35 4 1 205 Glenn Leece/John Tarrant Morris Cooper S B2 3:03:40 - 2 228 James Coulson/David Musgrove Vauxhall Nova C4 3:03:43 5 4 207 Thomas Korner/Tino Podhraski Porsche 911 B4 3:05:18 - 3 217 Stephen Lee/Stan Graham Opel Corsa Sprint C4 3:06:29 - 4 218 Paul Blackburn/Wayne Rodgers Vauxhall Nova C4 3:06:55 6 5 209 David Mylchreest/Roy Sweetman MGB B4 3:07:18 - 1 232 Chris Kelly/Paul Curphey Hillman Avenger C2 3:13:40 7 6 224 Steven Howarth/Timothy Shearman MGB B4 3:14:26 8 1 227 Allen Lloyd/Grant Cleverley Jaguar Mark 2 B6 3:23:47 9 1 235 Christian Bauer/Michaela Riedl Steyr Puch 650 TR B1 3:25:03 10 2 222 Stella Morris/Samuel Sullivan Morris Mini Cooper B2 3:30:00 11 3 226 Phil Foster/Aggie Foster Ford Anglia B2 3:42:20 Results Final at 15:05 on 14 Sep 96. Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series BRC
Drivers Mark Higgins , Philip Mills , Armin Schwarz , Risto Mannisenmaki , Martin Rowe , Andrew Bargery , Justin Dale , Juuso Pykalisto , Tony Jardine , Allen Lloyd , Denis Giraudet , David Higgins , Jim Smith , David Williams , Christian Schmitz
Teams Williams