Race City final results

257 views

Race City Motorsport Park Calgary, Alberta, Canada Holzinger is Superbike Champion. Peter Holzinger of Canmore won the 2002 Superbike PRO title today at Race City with a very strong performance in the last two races of the year. Although...

Race City Motorsport Park Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Holzinger is Superbike Champion.

Peter Holzinger of Canmore won the 2002 Superbike PRO title today at Race City with a very strong performance in the last two races of the year. Although both legs of the Superbike PRO class were won by Canadian 600 Sport Bike Champion Clint McBain of Calgary, who returned to his home track to race with the series where he got his start, Holzinger finished second both times. His rival for the title, 2001 Superbike Champion Tim Easton, was third in both races.

Easton leaves tonight for France to race in the prestigious Suzuki GSXR World Cup, one of 30 riders from 15 countries who will race at the historic LeMans circuit.

Results - BOW RIDGE SPORTS SUPERBIKE SUNDAY
Calgary Motorcycle Roadracing Association Final

Walt Healy Motorcycle/Factory Pro/Ranchman¹s Superbike PRO
Leg One
1. #2, Clint McBain, Calgary, AB, Suzuki GSX-R1000; 2. #36, Peter Holzinger, Canmore, AB, Suzuki GSX-R1000; 3. #1, Tim Easton, Calgary, AB, Suzuki GSX-R1000.

Leg Two
1. #2, McBain; 2. #36, Holzinger; 3. #1, Easton.

Bow Cycle Superbike AM ­ Leg One
1. #99, Mitch Rathje, n/a, Suzuki GSX-R750; 2. #167, Jeremy Leduc, Alcondale, AB, Yamaha YZF R1; 3. #8, Kel Davidson, Calgary, AB, Kawasaki ZX7R.

Leg Two
1. #167, Leduc; 2. #99, Rathje; 3. #8, Davidson.

Blackfoot Motosports Heavyweight Sport Bike PRO
1. #2, Clint McBain, Calgary, AB, Suzuki GSX-R1000; 2. #36, Peter Holzinger, Canmore, AB, Suzuki GSX-R1000; 3. #100, Dale Yamada, Calgary, AB, Kawasaki ZX9.

Bow Cycle/Flair Flexible Packaging Heavyweight Sport Bike AM
1. #49, Aristotle Tipouikidis, Calgary, AB, Suzuki GSX-R750; 2. Mitch Rathje, n/a, Suzuki GSX-R750; 3. #167, Jeremy Leduc, Alcondale, AB, Yamaha YZF R1.

Kimpex Middleweight Sport Bike PRO
1. #2, Clint McBain, Calgary, AB, Suzuki GSX-R600; 2. #100, Dale Yamada, Calgary, AB, Kawasaki ZX9; 3. #3, Chris Peris, Calgary, AB, Honda CBR600F4i.

Kimpex/Factory Pro Middleweight Sport Bike AM
1. #167, Jeremy Leduc, Alcondale, AB, Yamaha YZF R1; 2. #26, Darren Labas, Calgary, AB, Yamaha YZF R6; 3. #101, Willie Vass, Carstairs, AB, Yamaha YZF 600.

Vass Performance Cycle Lightweight Sport Bike PRO
1. #9, Case Locker, Calgary, Suzuki SV650; 2. #81, Richard Hopkins, n/a, Suzuki SV650; 3. #11, Doug Kadlec, n/a, n/a.

Bow Cycle Lightweight Sport Bike AM
1. #96, David Birch, Calgary, AB, Suzuki SV650S; 2. #151, Stefan Bangel, St. Albert, AB, Suzuki SV650; 3. #911, Ian Wahl, Calgary, AB, Suzuki SV650S.

Motorcycle Maintenance Mobile/Too Cool Motorcycle School 125cc GP
1. #3, Chris Peris, Calgary, AB, n/a; 2. #76, Lance Tarangle, Calgary, AB, Yamaha TZ125; 3. #12, Graham Symcox, n/a, n/a.

Tage Davidsen Drywall UltraLightweight Sport Bike
1. #73, Roger Fetaz, n/a, n/a; 2. #22, Gary Bourgeois, Calgary, AB, Honda Hawk GT; 3. #59, Derrill Shuttleworth, Edmonton, AB, Yamaha FZR400.

Definitely Different Leatherworks/Danish Canadian Club/Blackfoot Inn Formula II PRO
1. #13, Carey Fougere, n/a, n/a; 2. #9, Case Locker, Calgary, AB, Suzuki SV650; 3. #71, Steve Robertson, Yellowknife, NWT, Yamaha FZR400.

Sosa Original Clothing/Mr. Beef Formula II AM
1. #96, David Birch, Calgary, AB, Suzuki SV650S; 2. #151, Stefan Bangel, St. Albert, AB, Suzuki SV650; 3. #76, Lance Taragle, Calgary, AB, Yamaha TZ125.

Universal Cycle Veterans
1. #11, Doug Kadlec, n/a, n/a; 2. #81, Roger Nelson, Cochrane, AB, Ducati 750SS; 3. #5, Don Hessler, n/a, n/a.

Tesco/Quality Trophy Senior Open
1. #100, Myles Lang, n/a, n/a; 2. #25, Ross Keylock, Wetaskiwin, AB, Honda CBR1000; 3. #420, Steve Whiting, Kelowna, BC, Suzuki GSX-R1000.

Walt Healy Motorcycle SV Cup PRO
1. #81, Richard Hopkins, n/a, Suzuki SV650; 2. #9, Case Locker, Calgary, AB, Suzuki SV650.

Suzuki Canada SV Cup AM
1. #96, David Birch, Calgary, AB, Suzuki SV650; 2. #151, Stefan Bangel, St. Albert, AB, Suzuki SV650; 3. #34, Willie Geczi, n/a, n/a.

Performance Cycle and Auto Sportsman Heavy
1. #8, Kel Davidson, Calgary, AB, Kawasaki ZX7R; 2. #17, Brad Gavey, n/a, n/a; 3. #92, Eric Fournier, n/a, n/a.

TJs Cycle Sportsman Light
1. #63, Bill Peris, Calgary, AB, Honda RS250; 2. #71, Steve Robertson, Yellowknife, NWT, Yamaha FZR400; 3. #22, Matt Norton, Lethbridge, Yamaha RZ350.

-rcmp-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series BIKE

User photos

rtarozzi

rtarozzi

1 photos
EOS7D

EOS7D

17 photos
Florian_Schust

Florian_Schust

12 photos
gusovi

gusovi

38 photos
gloster

gloster

115 photos
alexloko

alexloko

10 photos
Upload photo