Talladega starting grid

TENTATIVE STARTING LINEUP Mountain Dew 500k ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Supercar Series Event Saturday, April 27, 1996 -- Talladega Superspeedway -- 12 p.m. (Central) POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN ...

TENTATIVE STARTING LINEUP Mountain Dew 500k ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Supercar Series Event Saturday, April 27, 1996 -- Talladega Superspeedway -- 12 p.m. (Central)

POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TEAM/CAR SPEED

1 16 Tim Steele/Coopersville, MI HS Die/CIMLINC Ford 192.189 2 52 Andy Hillenburg/Harrisburg, NC ACDelco Chevrolet 191.781

3 33 Harris DeVane/Cuthbert, GA Georgia Peanut Commission Ford 191.214 4 05 Doug Reid III/Hueytown, AL Long-Lewis Ford 190.344

5 66 Mark Thompson/Cartersville, GA Midway Island/Phoenix Ford 190.023 6 97* Shane Doles/Gray, GA CellularOne Pontiac 189.612

7 59 Mark Gibson/Daytona Beach, FL Issac Leasco Ford 188.876 8 44 Jack Sprague/Spring Lake, MI Quaker State 4x4 Chevrolet 188.411

9 94 Ron Barfield Jr./Florence, SC New Holland Tractor Ford 188.130 10 46 Bob Hill/Story City, IA Advance Auto Parts Chevrolet 187.721

11 28 C.W. Smith/Williamsport, PA C&E Containers Chevrolet 187.427 12 6 Perry Tripp/Fredericktown, MO WW Transport Chevrolet 186.579

13 50 Jeff McClure/Harrisburg, NC UAW/HamBeens/Healthsource Ford 186.489 14 85 Bobby Gerhart/Lebanon, PA Gerhart's Truck World Chevrolet 186.456

15 21 Bobby Bowsher/Springfield, OH Quality Farm & Fleet Ford 186.249 16 2 Kevin Ray/Eastaboga, AL Zack's Mesquite Grill Chevrolet 185.643

17 75 Gary Weinbroer/Brookpark, OH Paponetti's Pizza Oldsmobile 184.765 18 07 Frankie Spradlin/Oakgrove, AL Spradlin Racing Chevrolet 184.658

19 19 Rob Smith/Destin, FL Florida Dreams Ford 184.168 20 86* Kelly Denton/Bristol, VA Big Valley Seeding Ford 183.765

21 26* Blaise Alexander/Mntrsville, PA Lisa Express Chevrolet 183.614 22 56 Dill Whittymore/Seymour, IN Lombard Metals Chevrolet 183.550

23 15* Dale Kreider/St. Petersburg, FL QMI Oil Treatment Chevrolet 182.870 24 34 Russell Greer/Northport, AL Bama Pit Stop Chevrolet 181.739

25 10 Glenn Brewer/Columbus, GA Lewandoski Construction Chevrolet 181.715 26 11* Andy Thurman/Harrisburg, NC Akita Copy Products Chevrolet 181.611

27 24 Scott Neal/Middletown, IN Martin's Landscaping Chevrolet 181.542 28 51 Ed Dixon/Washington, MO Dan Althoff Trucking Chevrolet 179.875

29 23* Ron Cox/Soddy Daisy, TN Hixson Construction Chevrolet 178.520 30 0 Delma Cowart/Savannah, GA Masters Inn Economy Ford 177.222

31 87 Mike McNeese/Tallapoosa, GA J&M Motors Oldsmobile 175.446 32 06 Brad Smith/Boaz, AL Nealco Pontiac 174.176

33 99 Drew White/Inglis, FL White Brothers Racing Pontiac 173.544 34 9 Rick Heuser/Tallahassee, FL Quic Shine 99 Chevrolet 171.186

35 12 David Hall/Kansas City, MO Frog's Fantasy Drvg Exp. Pontiac 153.476 36 49 Joel White/Royse City, TX Young Chevrolet DNTT

37 32 Mark Stahl/Savannah, GA AutoBell Car Washes of N.C. Ford DNTT 38 17* Mike Ciochetti Jr./Clayton, GA Huddle House Restaurants Chevrolet DNTT

39 13 Phillip Young/Dallas, GA Young Racing Pontiac DNTT 40 22 Dick Tracey/Columbus, GA Lewandoski Construction Chevrolet DNTT

* = STP/Prestone Rookie of the Year Candidate DNTT = Did not time trial: Added to field when second-round qualifying rained-out

 --=====================_830596299==_--

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series ARCA
Drivers Blaise Alexander , Jack Sprague , Andy Hillenburg , Bobby Gerhart , Dale Kreider , Doug Reid , Tim Steele , Ron Cox , Mark Gibson , C.W. Smith , Ron Barfield , Mike Ciochetti , Mark Thompson , Rob Smith
Teams Williams