Plymouth results 2000-08-27

Plymouth, IN, 8-27-00 – Chad Guinn kept his ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series title hopes seriously alive with a convincing victory in the Braun Auto Group 100 Sunday at Plymouth Speedway. Guinn, in the Sonic Expediting Ford Ranger, checked...

Plymouth, IN, 8-27-00 – Chad Guinn kept his ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series title hopes seriously alive with a convincing victory in the Braun Auto Group 100 Sunday at Plymouth Speedway.

Guinn, in the Sonic Expediting Ford Ranger, checked off the perfect scorecard leading all 100 laps from the pole to earn his 4th career ARCA Truck triumph.

New point leader Johnny Witham, in AJ Pate’s Fab Shop Ford, crossed the final stripe 10 lengths away in second with David Clay, in the Carlisle Electric S-10, bringing home the top Chevy in third. Robbin Slaughter, aboard his own Carmen’s Vacuum-NAPA Auto Parts Ford, finished fourth while Troy Marciniak, in the A&A Manufacturing Chevy, kept his chances for the championship on track with a fifth place finish.

Not only did Guinn establish a new one-lap track record at Plymouth winning the Hoosier Tire Pole Award, the Erie, Michigan driver also established himself as a serious title threat and now trails in third in that category just 10 markers away from Witham with Slaughter sandwiched in between in second.

Defending ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series champion Bill Withers finished sixth in his Hall Electronics Ford, good enough to keep the Columbus, Ohio driver in the championship chase as well. Dave Reeb was seventh in the Accurate Logistics Ford ahead of Michael Carter, Kyle Witwer and Tully Esterline to complete the top-10.

Guinn also picked up the Cloyes Gear Halfway Leader Award as well as the Revenge Pole-Win bonus to accompany his outstanding effort. Slaughter won the Ed & Company Hard Charger Award for racing from the 13th starting position to record his top-five run while Reeb garnered the Hawk Best Brake of the Race honors.

Next events for the ARCA Trucks will be at Toledo Speedway on Sunday, September 3 followed by a visit to Salem Speedway in conjunction with ARCA’s Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series on Saturday afternoon, September 9.

<pre> 2000 ARCA LINCOLN WELDERS TRUCK SERIES EVENT #14 Plymouth Speedway, Plymouth IN, 8-27-00 Official Results

FIN STR CAR POS POS NO DRIVER/RESIDENCE TEAM & CAR LAPS STATUS

1 1 4 Chad Guinn/Erie MI Sonic Expediting Ford 100 Running 2 3 5 Johnny Witham/Hamilton OH Pate Manufacturing-Fab Shop Ford 100 Running 3 2 33 David Clay/Carlisle OH Carlisle Electric-Community National Bank Chevrolet 100 Running 4 13 6 Robbin Slaughter/Columbus OH Carmen's Vacuum-Napa Auto Parts Ford 100 Running 5 4 8 Troy Marciniak/Spring Lake MI Marciniak Motorsports-A&A Manufacturing Chevrolet 100 Running 6 6 57 Bill Withers/Columbus OH Mannings USA-Hall Electronics Ford 100 Running 7 7 98 Dave Reeb/Pataskala OH Accurate Logistics Ford 100 Running 8 9 44 Michael Carter Jr/Highland MI Carter Racing Chevrolet 100 Running 9 11 18 Kyle Witwer/Fort Wayne IN Kelley Automotive Group-Witwer Racing Chevrolet 99 Running 10 12 10 Tully Esterline/Pettisville OH Spangler Candy Company Chevrolet 98 Running 11 16 21 Scott Belknap/Toledo OH Mississippi BBQ Sauce Chevrolet 98 Running 12 8 16 Joseph Wormcastle/Fort Wayne IN Witwer Racing-Votaw Electric Chevrolet 92 Running 13 17 9 Stan Maitlen/Greenville OH ARC Abrasives-GSI-Scoreboards-Meredith Ford 88 Running 14 10 77 Todd Braun/Winamac IN Braun Auto Group-Two Guy Mechanical Ford 83 Throttle 15 15 17 Randy Kopka/Francesville IN Braun Auto Group-Braun Seating Ford 79 Engine 16 18 0 Kendra Lake/Toledo OH AJ Pate Ford 43 Engine 17 5 55 Jack Weethee/Grove City OH Weethee Builders-Amerihost Inns Ford 36 Accident 18 14 76 Bobby Marvin/Columbus OH Ed & Company-Stat Express Delivery Ford 12 Accident

HOOSIER TIRE POLE AWARD: Chad Guinn 14.245 seconds NTR LAP LEADERS: Guinn 1-100 (100)

SPECIAL AWARDS Revenge Pole-Win Award: Chad Guinn Cloyes Gear Halfway Leader Award: Chad Guinn Hawk Best Brake of the Race Award: Dave Reeb Ed & Company Hard Charger Award: Robbin Slaughter RJS Safety Belt Award: Kyle Witwer Brooks Racing Tire & Wheel Award: Jack Weethee, Troy Marciniak Diamond Wheels Award: Bobby Marvin King Wheels Award: Joseph Wormcastle

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series ARCA
Drivers Michael Carter