Grundy County results

Morris, IL, 8-26-00 - Gene Lee Gibson all but clinched his third consecutive ARCA Auto Value Midget Series championship Saturday night at Grundy County Speedway with a win in the 60 lap Illinois State Championship Midget main event. Gibson, of...

Morris, IL, 8-26-00 - Gene Lee Gibson all but clinched his third consecutive ARCA Auto Value Midget Series championship Saturday night at Grundy County Speedway with a win in the 60 lap Illinois State Championship Midget main event.

Gibson, of Richwood, Ohio, topped an ultra-tough field of 42 ARCA/UMARA co-sanctioned Midgeteers to earn his 19th career ARCA Midget win in less than three seasons.

Hoosier Tire Pole Award winner Jimmy McCune chased Gibson to the final stripe in second ahead of AJ Fike, Dave Gough and defending UMARA Midget champion Steve Thinnes to complete the top-five finishers consecutively.

Leading ARCA Midget rookie contender Travis Miniea led at the onset from his inside front row starting position until outside polesitter Dave Baumgartner raced his way into the top-spot on the eighth circuit. Baumgartner led through lap 26 before Gough grabbed the lead up through lap 39 before McCune charged ahead to take control on lap 40. But unfortunately for McCune, his charge to the front included Gibson as the two open-wheel standouts raced inches apart and side-by-side for five laps before Gibson made the winning pass for the lead on the 45th round to lead the final 16 laps.

Aaron Pollock, ’99 ARCA Midget Rookie of the Year Jason Fuller, Miniea, James Baxter and two-time ARCA Midget champion Rick Harrell rounded out the top-10. Phil Rutledge, Fike, Miniea and Harrell were all heat race winners while Fuller and Baumgartner won B-main events. Next event for the ARCA Auto Value Midget Series will be at Toledo Speedway Sunday afternoon, September 17. <pre>

2000 ARCA AUTO VALUE MIDGET SERIES EVENT #11 Grundy County Speedway, Morris IL, 8-26-00 Official Results

FIN STR CAR POS POS NO DRIVER/RESIDENCE TEAM SPONSOR/MAKE LAPS STATUS

1 5 0 Gene Lee Gibson/Richwood OH Ideas Corp-Gilmore Const-Fastenal Autocraft 60 Running 2 7 21 Jimmy McCune/Sylvania OH Bisbee Travel Brayton 60 Running 3 10 32 AJ Fike/Galesburg OH McGladrey & Pullen-LLP Esslinger 60 Running 4 6 65 Dave Gough Gough Racing 60 Running 5 8 48 Steve Thinnes/West Chicago IL Great American Racing Brayton 60 Running 6 20 64 Aaron Pollack Pollack Racing 60 Running 7 13 9 Jason Fuller/Findlay OH Suspension Spring-AFCO-Hoosier Gaerte Hawk 60 Running 8 1 77 Travis Miniea/Sharon PA Miniea Motorsports Esslinger Hawk 60 Running 9 21 79 James Baxter Baxter Racing 59 Running 10 18 2 Rick Harrell/Lambertville MI Dove Racing Autocraft Hawk 59 Running 11 3 6 Scott Shilkuski Shilkuski Racing 50 Accident 12 16 32 Donnie Lehmann Lehman 50 Tire 13 12 61 Brice Kenyon/Lebanon IN Kenyon Racing Autocraft 50 Accident 14 2 99 Dave Baumgartner/Ottawa Lake MI Pacific Life Autocraft Hawk 50 Accident 15 9 69 Aaron Fike/Galesburg IL McGladrey & Pullen-McLeod USA Esslinger 50 Accident 16 17 63 Drew Pollack Pollack Racing 49 Handling 17 14 72 Jeff Flesher Flesher Racing 43 Handling 18 22 2 Kevin Besecker/Dayton OH Miller Bros Excavating Gaerte 31 Handling 19 15 59 Dan Pens Gary Mullings Motorsports Autocraft 31 Accident 20 19 97 Phil Rutledge/Troy MI The Vette Shop-Duggan's Irish Pub Pontiac 31 Accident 21 4 22 John Myer Myer Racing 28 Handling 22 11 26 Don Carter Jr/Elwood IL Carter Racing Brayton 25 Handling

Hoosier Tire Pole Award: Jimmy McCune 14.588 seconds Heat Winners: Phil Rutledge, AJ Fike, Rick Harrell, Travis Miniea B-Main Winners: Dave Baumgartner, Jason Fuller

Lap Leaders: Miniea 1-7 (7); Baumgartner 8-26 (19); Gough 27-39 (13); McCune 40-44, (5); Gibson 45-60 (16)

   UPCOMING EVENTS
   Toledo Speedway  9-17-00
   Auto City Speedway  9-30-00

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series ARCA
Drivers Aaron Pollock , Travis Miniea , Aaron Fike , Jimmy McCune , Donnie Lehmann , James Baxter , Dave Baumgartner