AMA

U.S. Superbike Mid-Ohio results

<pre> OFFICIAL RESULTS AMA CHEVY TRUCKS U.S. SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP PRESENTED BY PARTS UNLIMITED MID-OHIO SPORT CAR COURSE, LEXINGTON, OHIO - JULY 20-22, ...

<pre> OFFICIAL RESULTS AMA CHEVY TRUCKS U.S. SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP PRESENTED BY PARTS UNLIMITED MID-OHIO SPORT CAR COURSE, LEXINGTON, OHIO - JULY 20-22, 2001 AMA CHEVY TRUCKS U.S. SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP - ROUND 9 OF 14 26 LAPS ON A 2.4 MILE ROAD COURSE - JULY 21, 2001

POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN MACH LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 1 MATHEW MLADIN AUSTRALIA SUZ 26 38*** AMERICANSUZ/YOSHIMURA/DUNLOP/MOTOR 2 32 ERIC BOSTROM LAS VEGAS, NV KAW 26 32 KAW/LOCKHARTPHILLIPS/AKRAPOVIC/YUA 3 69 NICKY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY HON 26 29 AMERICAN HON/UNIVERSALSTUDIOS/DUNL 4 92 JAMIE A HACKING GREER, SC SUZ 26 27 AMERICANSUZ/YOSHIMURA/DUNLOP/MOTOR 5 80 KURTIS L ROBERTS TURLOCK, CA HON 26 26 AMER HON/PARTS UNLTD/PJ1/ERIONRAC/ 6 17 MIGUEL DUHAMEL SARASOTA, FL HON 26 25 AMERHONDA/SHOEI/ALPINESTARS/DUNLOP 7 10 DOUG CHANDLER SALINAS, CA KAW 26 24 KAW/LOCKHARTPHILLIPS/AKRAPOVIC/YUA 8 82 STEVE RAPP CORONA, CA DUC 26 23 HMC/DUCATI/DUNLOP 9 22 TOMMY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY YAM 26 22 YAM/DUNLOP/YAMALUBE/AKRAPOVIC/SHARK 10 103 ANDREAS MEKLAU SPIELBERG DUC 26 21 DUCATI/DUNLOP/SILKOLENE/HMC/REMUS/D 11 911 MICHAEL A SMITH CANTON, GA HD 26 20 HARLEYDAVIDSON/SHOEI/HELMOT/DUNLOP 12 21 PASCAL PICOTTE CANADA, QU HD 26 19 HD/FORD/SHOEI/JOEROCKET/ALPINESTAR 13 101 JORDAN M SZOKE CANADA, ON HD 26 18 AUSTIN-BLEU BAYOU-BELL COHD/VIRON/ 14 96 ERIC C WOOD MANSFIELD, MA SUZ 25 17 KEYSTONE/WOODCRAFT/HMF/DUNLOP/MAXIM 15 23 RICH CONICELLI LAWRENCEVILLE, GA SUZ 25 16 KENWOOD/COVEREDBRIDGE/HSA/DUNLOP/S 16 35 ANDREW J DEATHERAGE CLEVELAND, OH SUZ 25 15 WOODY'SSER/SILKOLENE/EBC/ARAI/TSUB 17 156 TONY MEIRING TRACY, CA SUZ 25 14 EBSCO/DUNLOP/ARAI/OFFBEAT/BARNET/S 18 44 ANTHONY LUPO SAN RAFAEL, CA SUZ 25 13 RICCI MTRSPTS/CURRY &CLARK/FACTORY 19 394 DOUGLAS E DUANE STOW, OH SUZ 25 12 FASTTRAX/CYCLETHERAPY/RAM/BODACIOUS 20 378 SCOTT HERMERSMANN OAK CREEK, WI SUZ 24 11 LAKE COUNTRY/CHICAGO PERF/AIROLDIB 21 60 GREG J FRYER BLAINE, MN YAM 24 10 STAPLES PERF/LARSON CYCLE/DUNLOP 22 83 MAURO CEREDA SARASOTA, FL SUZ 24 9 CZAIA & GALLAGHER/SKORPIONRAC/SHOE 23 51 CHUCK ALLEN JACKSON, KY SUZ 24 8 SOKKIA/ALLENENGINEERING/PIRELLI/BI 24 271 SCOTTY L VANSCOIK WARSAW, IN SUZ 24 7 25 112 ALAN SCHMIDT CANADA, BC SUZ 24 6 TUFF DOG/NWCYCLE/MCUSA/MOTOT/MAXIM 26 77 TODD A SNYDER CONVERSE, IN SUZ 24 5 LOCKHART PHILLIPS/REALITYMOTORSPOR 27 76 BRETT W RAY WEST FRANKFORT, IL SUZ 24 4 R&R RACING/EBC/POWERSPORTS OF PALM 28 58 RICK R NARUP FORT LAUDERDALE, FL SUZ 24 3 PALMETTO MOTORSPORTS/ARTCRAFTENGRA 29 97 SCOTT E CARPENTER RALEIGH, NC SUZ 24 2 METZELER/TEKNIC/TAPEWORKS/RONAYERS 30 72 LARRY PEGRAM BALTIMORE, OH DUC 15 1 COMPETITION ACCESSORIES/DUCATI/MCS 31 38 DEAN MIZDAL HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA SUZ 15 SHO-AIR/OCS/AIRTECH/VANSON/EBC/SHOE Time: 00:38:23.131, 101.288 MPH (NEW TRACK RECORD) Margin Of Victory: 00:00:01.864 *Pole Position - Mathew Mladin, 1:26.498, 99.887 MPH (Earns 1 additional point) (NEW TRACK RECORD) **Lap Leader - Earns 1 additional point

2001 AMA CHEVY TRUCKS U.S. SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP POINT STANDINGS AFTER 9 OF 14 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: BRAINERD INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY, BRAINERD, MINNESOTA - JULY 27-29, 2001

POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 MATHEW MLADIN AUSTRALIA 4 298 11 MICHAEL A SMITH CANTON, GA 0 149 2 ERIC BOSTROM LAS VEGAS, NV 2 268 12 ANDREAS MEKLAU SPIELBERG 0 149 3 DOUG CHANDLER SALINAS, CA 0 213 13 KURTIS L ROBERTS TURLOCK, CA 0 140 4 TOMMY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 0 206 14 LARRY PEGRAM BALTIMORE, OH 0 134 5 MIGUEL DUHAMEL SARASOTA, FL 0 193 15 ANTHONY GOBERT TUSCANY HILLS, CA 2 126 6 NICKY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 0 192 16 PASCAL PICOTTE CANADA, QU 0 114 7 JAMIE A HACKING GREER, SC 1 191 17 MAURO CEREDA SARASOTA, FL 0 105 8 STEVE RAPP CORONA, CA 0 171 18 ANDREW J DEATHERAGE CLEVELAND, OH 0 100 9 AARON W YATES MILLEDGEVILLE, GA 0 155 19 DEAN MIZDAL HUNTINGTON BEACH, 0 67 10 JORDAN M SZOKE CANADA, ON 0 151 20 RICH CONICELLI LAWRENCEVILLE, GA 0 55

AMA CHEVY TRUCKS U.S. SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP - ROUND 10 OF 14 26 LAPS ON A 2.4 MILE ROAD COURSE - JULY 22, 2001

POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN MACH LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 69 NICKY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY HON 26 36 AMERICAN HON/UNIVERSAL STUDIOS/DUNL 2 1 MATHEW MLADIN AUSTRALIA SUZ 26 33** AMERICAN SUZ/YOSHIMURA/DUNLOP/MOTOR 3 17 MIGUEL DUHAMEL SARASOTA, FL HON 26 29 AMER HONDA/SHOEI/ALPINESTARS/DUNLOP 4 80 KURTIS L ROBERTS TURLOCK, CA HON 26 27 AMER HON/PARTS UNLTD/PJ1/ERION RAC/ 5 10 DOUG CHANDLER SALINAS, CA KAW 26 26 KAW/LOCKHART PHILLIPS/AKRAPOVIC/YUA 6 92 JAMIE A HACKING GREER, SC SUZ 26 25 AMERICAN SUZ/YOSHIMURA/DUNLOP/MOTOR 7 82 STEVE RAPP CORONA, CA DUC 26 24 HMC/DUCATI/DUNLOP 8 72 LARRY PEGRAM BALTIMORE, OH DUC 26 23 COMPETITION ACCESSORIES/DUCATI/MC S 9 22 TOMMY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY YAM 26 22 YAM/DUNLOP/YAMALUBE/AKRAPOVIC/SHARK 10 103 ANDREAS MEKLAU SPIELBERG DUC 26 21 DUCATI/DUNLOP/SILKOLENE/HMC/REMUS/D 11 911 MICHAEL A SMITH CANTON, GA HD 26 20 HARLEY DAVIDSON/SHOEI/HELMOT/DUNLOP 12 101 JORDAN M SZOKE CANADA, ON HD 26 19 AUSTIN-BLEU BAYOU-BELL CO HD/VIRON/ 13 32 ERIC BOSTROM LAS VEGAS, NV KAW 26 18 KAW/LOCKHART PHILLIPS/AKRAPOVIC/YUA 14 35 ANDREW J DEATHERAGE CLEVELAND, OH SUZ 25 17 WOODY'S SER/SILKOLENE/EBC/ARAI/TSUB 15 156 TONY MEIRING TRACY, CA SUZ 25 16 EBSCO/DUNLOP/ARAI/OFF BEAT/BARNET/S 16 38 DEAN MIZDAL HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA SUZ 25 15 SHO-AIR/OCS/AIRTECH/VANSON/EBC/SHOE 17 394 DOUGLAS E DUANE STOW, OH SUZ 24 14 FASTTRAX/CYCLETHERAPY/RAM/BODACIOUS 18 60 GREG J FRYER BLAINE, MN YAM 24 13 STAPLES PERF/LARSON CYCLE/DUNLOP 19 271 SCOTTY L VANSCOIK WARSAW, IN SUZ 24 12 20 378 SCOTT HERMERSMANN OAK CREEK, WI SUZ 24 11 LAKE COUNTRY/CHICAGO PERF/AIROLDI B 21 83 MAURO CEREDA SARASOTA, FL SUZ 24 10 CZAIA & GALLAGHER/SKORPION RAC/SHOE 22 77 TODD A SNYDER CONVERSE, IN SUZ 24 9 LOCKHART PHILLIPS/REALITY MOTORSPOR 23 97 SCOTT E CARPENTER RALEIGH, NC SUZ 24 8 METZELER/TEKNIC/TAPEWORKS/RON AYERS 24 76 BRETT W RAY WEST FRANKFORT, IL SUZ 24 7 R&R RACING/EBC/POWERSPORTS OF PALM 25 58 RICK R NARUP FORT LAUDERDALE, FL SUZ 24 6 PALMETTO MOTORSPORTS/ARTCRAFT ENGRA 26 112 ALAN SCHMIDT CANADA, BC SUZ 20 5 TUFF DOG/NW CYCLE/MCUSA/MOTOT/MAXIM 27 96 ERIC C WOOD MANSFIELD, MA SUZ 17 4 KEYSTONE/WOODCRAFT/HMF/DUNLOP/MAXIM 28 51 CHUCK ALLEN JACKSON, KY SUZ 17 3 SOKKIA/ALLEN ENGINEERING/PIRELLI/BI 29 21 PASCAL PICOTTE CANADA, QU HD 11 - HD/FORD/SHOEI/JOE ROCKET/ALPINESTAR 30 23 RICH CONICELLI LAWRENCEVILLE, GA SUZ 5 - KENWOOD/COVERED BRIDGE/HSA/DUNLOP/S Time: 00:38.23.870, 97.506 mph Margin Of Victory: 0:05.393 **Lap Leader - Earns 1 additional point

2001 AMA CHEVY TRUCKS U.S. SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP POINT STANDINGS AFTER 10 OF 14 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: BRAINERD INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY, BRAINERD, MINNESOTA - JULY 27-29, 2001

POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 MATHEW MLADIN AUSTRALIA 4 331 11 MICHAEL A SMITH CANTON, GA 0 169 2 ERIC BOSTROM LAS VEGAS, NV 2 286 12 KURTIS L ROBERTS MODESTO, CA 0 167 3 DOUG CHANDLER SALINAS, CA 0 239 13 LARRY PEGRAM BALTIMORE, OH 0 157 4 NICKY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 1 228 14 AARON W YATES MILLEDGEVILLE, GA 0 155 5 TOMMY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 0 228 15 ANTHONY GOBERT TUSCANY HILLS, CA 0 126 6 MIGUEL DUHAMEL SARASOTA, FL 0 222 16 ANDREW J DEATHERAGE CLEVELAND, OH 0 117 7 JAMIE HACKING BOILING SPRINGS, SC 0 216 17 MAURO CEREDA SARASOTA, FL 0 115 8 STEVE RAPP CORONA, CA 0 195 18 PASCAL PICOTTE CANADA, QU 0 114 9 ANDREAS MEKLAU AUSTRALIA 0 170 19 DEAN MIZDAL HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA 0 82 10 JORDAN SZOKE CANADA, ON 0 170 20 TONY MEIRING TRACY, CA 0 70

2001 AMA CHEVY TRUCKS U.S. SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP MANUFACTURER POINT STANDINGS

1. SUZUKI, 326; 2. HONDA, 296; 3. KAWASAKI, 293K YAMAHA, 264; 5. DUCATI, 240; 6. HARLEY-DAVIDSON, 209.

AMA MBNA 250 GRAND PRIX SERIES - ROUND 7 OF 11 16 LAPS ON A 2.4 MILE ROAD COURSE - JULY 22, 2001

POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN MACH LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 3 JIM FILICE MODESTO, CA YAM 16 37** CORBIN/DUNLOP/REDLINE/ARAI/ALPINES 2 7 RICHARD H OLIVER AUBERRY, CA YAM 16 33* YAMAHA/DUNLOP/SILKOLENE/ADUENCED/TS 3 1 CHARLES SORENSEN SUNNYVALE, CA YAM 16 29 GPTECH/YAMAHA/DUNLOP/SILKOLENE/EBC 4 5 PERRY MELNECIUC LEHIGH ACRES, FL YAM 16 27 SUNSPORTS/DUNLOP/ARAI/HELIMOT/SILKO 5 14 MICHAEL R HANNAS II MARINA, CA YAM 16 26 PJ1/TECH STAR/LILLYMAE'S/ARAI/ALPI 6 2 RANDY P RENFROW FREDERICKSBURG, VA HON 16 25 DUNLOP/ARAI/AGV SPORTS/EBCBRAKES/S 7 24 MICHAEL S HIMMELSBACH QUAKERTOWN, PA APR 16 24 TEAM PROMOTION APRILIA/BLACKMANSCY 8 101 SIMON TURNER NORTHERN IRELAND YAM 16 23 GP TECH/YAMAHA/IRISH BIKE/ZAKLEATH 9 94 WILLIAM S HIMMELSBACH QUAKERTOWN, PA YAM 16 22 HIMMELSBACHRACING/SILKOLENE/EBC/JO 10 71 CHRIS W PYLES GERMANTOWN, MD YAM 16 21 EUREKA TECH\RISING SUNCYC\TRAXXION 11 26 GREG W ESSER POMPANO BEACH, FL HON 16 20 FABWELD/BRIDGESTONE/SILKOLENE/EBC/R 12 20 STUART NODELL CANADA, ON HON 16 19 CROSSBEAM.COM/DIE MAX 13 54 TY DAVID PIZ WHEAT RIDGE, CO YAM 15 18 "THE UNIVERSE"/ALPINESTARS/RICKSCH 14 164 CORY DENTON WEST EUREKA SPRINGS, AR YAM 15 17 HRD/COMP ACCESSORIES/FACTORYPRO/RA 15 19 JOHN FRANCE WEST MELBOURNE, FL HON 15 16 ACS/BRIDGESTONETIRES/SILKOLENE/EBC 16 11 RICHARD D MERHAR ROCKY RIVER, OH YAM 15 15 ACCU-MIX/ACCU-PROD/202RAC/HARDING' 17 6 EDWARD R SORBO REDLANDS, CA YAM 15 14 BSTONE/0-60/EBC/SLKEN/SHOEI/TSUBAKI 18 79 JAMES P WORTHINGTON TROY, MI APR 15 13 MEGABUCK RAC/CAROL & PETE/ROB &WEN 19 66 STEVE C SCOTT MANCHESTER, NH YAM 15 12 AL SPORTSCTR/MAXIMA/AGV/SCHELL/AFA 20 21 CHRISTOPHER C HOLSKE MANSFIELD, MA YAM 15 11 RICK SCHELL 21 83 LEON HOR MATAWAN, NJ YAM 15 10 WWW.BEAR-RACING.COM/MONMOUTHCYC/RK 22 62 SEAN WRAY BOW, NH YAM 14 9 KANA/SHOEI/SILKOLENE/EBC/BRIDGESTON 23 86 ERIC J STEPHENS BEAVER FALLS, PA HON 2 - MOTHERS/MOTUL/WHITE BROS/STEPHENSM Time: 00:24:42.627, 93.240 MPH Margin Of Victory: 00:00:02.487 *Pole Position - Richard Oliver, 7:41.167, 93.676 MPH (Earns 1 additional point) **Lap Leader - Earns 1 additional point

PRELIMINARY EVENTS

Heat 1 Heat 2 5-laps top 12 to Main 5-laps top 12 to Main Pos. # Name Pos. # Name 1 3 JIM FILICE 1 7 RICHARD H OLIVER 2 14 MICHAEL R HANNAS I 2 1 CHARLES SORENSEN 3 5 PERRY MELNECIUC 3 4 DEREK M KING 4 2 RANDY P RENFROW 4 26 GREG W ESSER 5 24 MICHAEL S HIMMELSB 5 164 CORY DENTON WEST 6 71 CHRIS W PYLES 6 19 JOHN FRANCE 7 94 WILLIAM S HIMMELSB 7 79 JAMES P WORTHINGTO 8 86 ERIC J STEPHENS 8 66 STEVE C SCOTT 9 6 EDWARD R SORBO 9 83 LEON HOR 10 20 STUART NODELL 10 62 SEAN WRAY 11 54 TY DAVID PIZ 11 11 RICHARD D MERHAR 12 21 CHRISTOPHER C HOLS 12 101 SIMON TURNER Time: 00:07:44.886 Time: 00:07:41.167 (NEW TRACKRECORD)

2001 AMA MBNA 250 GRAND PRIX SERIES POINT STANDINGS AFTER 7 OF 11 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: BRAINERD INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY, BRAINERD, MINNESOTA - JULY 27-29, 2001

POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 JIM FILICE MODESTO, CA 2 225 11 JOHN FRANCE WEST MELBOURNE, FL 0 98 2 RICHARD H OLIVER AUBERRY, CA 4 195 12 EDWARD B MARCHINI PLACERVILLE, CA 0 95 3 MICHAEL R HANNAS II MARINA, CA 0 183 13 CORY DENTON WEST EUREKA SPRINGS, AR 0 91 4 SIMON TURNER NORTHERN IRELAND 0 169 14 WILLIAM S HIMMELSBAC QUAKERTOWN, PA 0 90 5 PERRY MELNECIUC LEHIGH ACRES, FL 0 158 15 ROLAND W SANDS LA PALMA, CA 1 73 6 CHARLES SORENSEN SUNNYVALE, CA 0 136 16 DEREK M KING FOLLY BEACH, SC 0 63 7 GREG W ESSER POMPANO BEACH, FL 0 112 17 BRUCE J LIND SNOHOMISH, WA 0 57 8 EDWARD R SORBO REDLANDS, CA 0 110 18 RANDY P RENFROW FREDERICKSBURG, VA 0 54 9 CHRIS W PYLES GERMANTOWN, MD 0 106 19 JEFF K WOOD MANSFIELD, MA 0 50 10 TY DAVID PIZ WHEAT RIDGE, CO 0 99 20 JEFFREY T LEGGITT VACAVILLE, CA 0 48

AMA PRO HONDA OIILS 600 SUPERSPORT SERIES - ROUND 7 OF 11 16 LAPS ON A 2.4 MILE ROAD COURSE - JULY 22, 2001

POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN MACH LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 17 MIGUEL DUHAMEL SARASOTA, FL HON 16 37** AMERHONDA/SHOEI/ALPINESTARS/DUNLOP 2 22 TOMMY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY YAM 16 33* YAM/DUNLOP/YAMALUBE/AKRAPOVIC/SHARK 3 32 ERIC BOSTROM LAS VEGAS, NV KAW 16 29 KAW/LOCKHARTPHILLIPS/AKRAPOVIC/YUA 4 1 KURTIS L ROBERTS TURLOCK, CA HON 16 27 AMER HON/PARTS UNLTD/PJ1/ERIONRAC/ 5 16 ANTHONY GOBERT AUSTRALIA YAM 16 27 YAM/DUNLOP/YAMALUBE/AKRAPOVIC/SHARK 6 131 JOSHUA KURT HAYES GULFPORT, MS HON 16 25 AMERICAN HONDA/DUNLOP/BRUCETRANSPO 7 21 JOHN HOPKINS RAMONA, CA SUZ 16 24 VALVOLINE/EMGO/SUZUKI/MICHELIN/ARAI 8 98 JAKE P ZEMKE PASO ROBLES, CA HON 16 23 AMER HONDA/PARTSUNLIMITED/PJ1/ERIO 9 65 A GRANT LOPEZ GULF BREEZE, FL SUZ 16 22 VALVOLINE/EMGO/SUZ/MICHELIN/M4/KUSH 10 68 AARON GOBERT AUSTRALIA YAM 16 21 YAMAHA/GRAVESPORT.COM/DUNLOP/MAXIMA 11 23 JOSEPH TEMPERATO NORTH YORK, ON 16 20 PARAMOUNT RACING/SUZUKI OFGREENVIL 12 78 DAIGORO SUZUKI JAPAN KAW 16 19 TSUKIGIRACING/ARAI/EPL/VESRAH/MCCO 13 401 SHAWN G CONRAD SHEBOYGAN FALLS, WI SUZ 16 18 CONRAD MTRSPTS/BRIGHTONSUPERBIKE/B 14 191 STEVE B PATTERSON DETROIT, MI SUZ 16 17 POWERRIDEMTRSPRTS/DIECASTSPECIALIS 15 55 MONTE D NICHOLS AURORA, IL YAM 16 16 CITGO PETROLEUM/MOTOL HEADSERV/AIR 16 225 JEFF MUSKOPF FAIRFIELD, OH SUZ 16 15 PRO-STOCK/PENSKE/HINDLE/EBC/SPOKSP 17 13 DAVID ORTEGA MEXICO SUZ 16 14 TEAM BANDIT/LOSANICETOS/CCS/AIRTEC 18 288 KEVIN S LEHMAN HOLLAND, MI YAM 16 13 PERFORMANCE MTRSPTS/AMSOIL/MARACIN 19 471 TYLER WADSWORTH FORT COLLINS, CO YAM 16 12 MTN PERF CYCLES/ARAI/GRAND PRIXMRT 20 940 JUSTIN J ROETLIN KALONA, IA SUZ 15 11 TWIN COUNTY DAIRY/IOWA CITYMOTORSP 21 271 SCOTTY L VANSCOIK WARSAW, IN SUZ 15 10 22 300 JASON C SPENCER CANAL FULTON, OH SUZ 15 9 OHIO SUPERBIKE/PHOENIXCYCLE/PIRELL 23 919 JOHN A TRAUTMANN HOLLAND, MI YAM 15 8 MA RACING/PIRELLI/JT GUNSMITHING 24 244 BRIAN S SALAZAR CHICAGO, IL YAM 15 7 BIG SHOW INC./VESRAH BRAKE 25 61 STEVEN R LUXEM KIEL, WI YAM 15 6 CONRADMOTORSPORT/MAXIMA/BRIDGESTON 26 661 DONALD C BLATTERT II SURPRISE, AZ YAM 15 5 27 608 KENNARD L LITTLE HAMDEN, CT YON 15 4 STREET COMP./BARNETT/ZEROGRAVITY/M 28 95 ROGER LEE HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY HON 13 3 BRUCE TRAN/AMER HONDA/ERIONRACING/ 29 93 DAVID V EBBEN APPLETON, WI YAM 11 2 APPLETON POWERSPORTS\CAPTTRAILERS\ 30 3 VINCENT HASKOVEC TEMECULA, CA SUZ 8 1 EBSCO/SUZ/CORONAEXTRA/DUNLOP/MAXIM 31 48 JUSTIN N BLAKE CALEDONIA, MI HON 6 0 MICHIGAN ENG/T&C SPTSCTR/VORTEX/MI 32 246 TRAVIS A KING ST LOUIS, MO SUZ 3 0 PARAMOUNT RACING/SUZUKI OFGREENVIL 33 2 JAMIE A HACKING GREER, SC SUZ 1 0 AMERICANSUZ/YOSHIMURA/DUNLOP/MOTOR Time: 00:24:30.585, 94.003 MPH (NEW TRACK RECORD) Margin Of Victory: 00:00:00.744 -173*Pole Position - Tommy Hayden, 1:30.419, 95.555 MPH (Earns 1 additional point) (NEW TRACK RECORD) **Lap Leader - Earns 1 additional point

2001 AMA PRO HONDA OILS 600 SUPERSPORT SERIES POINT STANDINGS AFTER 7 OF 11 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: BRAINERD INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY, BRAINERD, MINNESOTA - JULY 27-29, 2001

POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 ERIC BOSTROM LAS VEGAS, NV 2 192 11 AARON GOBERT AUSTRALIA 0 95 2 ANTHONY GOBERT AUSTRALIA 1 168 12 ROGER LEE HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 0 82 3 MIGUEL DUHAMEL SARASOTA, FL 2 167 13 JIMMY MOORE EUGENE, OR 0 81 4 TOMMY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 0 162 14 DAIGORO SUZUKI JAPAN 0 73 5 JOSHUA KURT HAYES GULFPORT, MS 0 144 15 A GRANT LOPEZ GULF BREEZE, FL 0 73 6 JAKE P ZEMKE PASO ROBLES, CA 0 126 16 DAVID ORTEGA MEXICO 0 61 7 AARON W YATES MILLEDGEVILLE, GA 1 125 17 NICKY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 0 58 8 JOHN HOPKINS RAMONA, CA 0 125 18 LEE ACREE JAMESTOWN, NC 0 56 9 JAMIE A HACKING GREER, SC 0 115 19 STEVE B PATTERSON DETROIT, MI 0 46 10 KURTIS L ROBERTS TURLOCK, CA 0 103 20 VINCENT HASKOVEC TEMECULA, CA 0 45

2001 AMA PRO HONDA OILS 600 SUPERSPORT MANUFACTURER POINT STANDINGS

1. KAWASAKI, 220; 2. SUZUKI, 210; 3. YAMAHA, 206; 4. HONDA, 205.

AMA GENUINE SUZUKI ACCESSORIES 750 SUPERSPORT SERIES - ROUND 7 OF 11 16 LAPS ON A 2.4 MILE ROAD COURSE - JULY 22, 2001

POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN MACH LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 86 JIMMY MOORE EUGENE, OR SUZ 16 36*** CORONA/EBSCOSUZUKI/DUNLOP/MAXIMA/A 2 18 CHRIS ULRICH LAKE ELSINORE, CA SUZ 16 32 ROADRACINGWORLD.COM/METZLER/SUZ/VE 3 11 BEN SPIES LONGVIEW, TX SUZ 16 29 TEAM VALVOLINE/EMGO SUZUKI 4 131 JOSHUA KURT HAYES GULFPORT, MS HON 16 27 AMERICAN HONDA/DUNLOP/BRUCETRANSPO 5 3 VINCENT HASKOVEC TEMECULA, CA SUZ 16 26 EBSCO/SUZ/CORONAEXTRA/DUNLOP/MAXIM 6 7 DAIGORO SUZUKI JAPAN SUZ 16 25 VESRAH/ARAI/EPL/MCCOYS/DID/M4/METZE 7 44 ANTHONY LUPO SAN RAFAEL, CA SUZ 16 24 RICCI MTRSPTS/CURRY &CLARK/FACTORY 8 12 ALAN SCHMIDT CANADA, BC SUZ 16 23 TUFF DOG/NWCYCLE/MCUSA/MOTOT/MAXIM 9 246 TRAVIS A KING ST LOUIS, MO SUZ 16 22 PARAMOUNT RACING/SUZUKI OFGREENVIL 10 56 TONY MEIRING TRACY, CA SUZ 16 21 EBSCO/DUNLOP/ARAI/OFFBEAT/BARNET/S 11 17 DAVID ORTEGA MEXICO SUZ 16 20 TEAM BANDIT/LOSANICETOS/CCS/AIRTEC 12 137 KENNETH V SNYDER III DOWNINGTOWN, PA SUZ 16 19 MONTGOMERYVILLECYCLE/EBC/VANSON/SH 13 394 DOUGLAS E DUANE STOW, OH SUZ 16 18 FASTTRAX/CYCLETHERAPY/RAM/BODACIOUS 14 225 JEFF MUSKOPF FAIRFIELD, OH SUZ 16 17 PRO-STOCK/PENSKE/HINDLE/EBC/SPOKSP 15 65 MONTE D NICHOLS AURORA, IL YAM 16 16 CITGO PETROLEUM/MOTOL HEADSERV/AIR 16 51 CHUCK ALLEN JACKSON, KY SUZ 16 15 SOKKIA/ALLENENGINEERING/PIRELLI/BI 17 755 JAMIE THOMPSON WALLS, MS SUZ 16 14 TRAXXIO DYNAMICS/BELLVUESUZUKI/ARA 18 378 SCOTT HERMERSMANN OAK CREEK, WI SUZ 16 13 LAKE COUNTRY/CHICAGO PERF/AIROLDIB 19 271 SCOTTY L VANSCOIK WARSAW, IN SUZ 16 12 20 77 TODD A SNYDER CONVERSE, IN SUZ 16 11 LOCKHART PHILLIPS/REALITYMOTORSPOR 21 940 JUSTIN J ROETLIN KALONA, IA SUZ 16 10 TWIN COUNTY DAIRY/IOWA CITYMOTORSP 22 5 JUSTIN N BLAKE CALEDONIA, MI SUZ 15 8 MICHIGAN ENG/T&C SPTSCTR/VORTEX/MI 23 661 DONALD C BLATTERT II SURPRISE, AZ YAM 15 7 24 608 KENNARD L LITTLE HAMDEN, CT HON 15 6 STREET COMP./BARNETT/ZEROGRAVITY/M 25 179 RICK SHAW PRINCETON, FL SUZ 15 5 MICRON/SPECTRO/LOCKHART PHILLIPS 26 300 JASON C SPENCER CANAL FULTON, OH SUZ 15 4 OHIO SUPERBIKE/PHOENIXCYCLE/PIRELL 27 54 MICHAEL A EVILSIZER DELAWARE, OH SUZ 15 3 28 319 ANTHONY M RUGGIERO RAVENNA, OH SUZ 15 2 FASTTRAX/GOLDCLIPPER/USACELLULAR/T 29 325 MATTHEW D FRICK ZANESVILLE, OH KAW 15 1 LP/GP TECH/M4/VORTEX/EBC/AIRTECH 30 10 RICH CONICELLI LAWRENCEVILLE, GA SUZ 12 0 KENWOOD/COVEREDBRIDGE/HSA/DUNLOP/S 31 93 DAVID V EBBEN APPLETON, WI YAM 9 0 APPLETON POWERSPORTS\CAPTTRAILERS\ 32 36 ERIC C WOOD MANSFIELD, MA SUZ 7 0 KEYSTONE/WOODCRAFT/HMF/DUNLOP/MAXIM 33 25 RICHARD J ALEXANDER CARMEL, NY SUZ 1 0 ATTACK SUZUKIRACING/DUNLOP/YOSHIMU 34 198 JAKE P ZEMKE PASO ROBLES, CA HON 0 0 AMER HONDA/PARTSUNLIMITED/PJ1/ERIO 35 401 SHAWN G CONRAD SHEBOYGAN FALLS, WI SUZ 0 0 CONRAD MTRSPTS/BRIGHTON SUPERBIKE/B Time: 00:24:32.977, 93.851 MPH (NEW TRACK RECORD) Margin Of Victory: 00:00:06.733 *Pole Position - Jimmy Moore, 1:31.179, 94,759 MPH (Earns 1 additional point) (NEW TRACK RECORD) **Lap Leader - Earns 1 additional point

2001 AMA GENUINE SUZUKI ACCESSORIES 750 SUPERSPORT SERIES POINT STANDINGS AFTER 7 OF 11 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: BRAINERD INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY, BRAINERD, MINNESOTA - JULY 27-29, 2001

POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 JIMMY MOORE EUGENE, OR 2 207 11 RICH CONICELLI LAWRENCEVILLE, GA 0 104 2 RICHARD J ALEXANDER CARMEL, NY 0 164 12 MIKE D CICCOTTO SEBASTIAN, FL 2 76 3 BEN SPIES LONGVIEW, TX 0 162 13 BRIAN D PARRIOTT CALISTOGA, CA 1 70 4 VINCENT HASKOVEC TEMECULA, CA 0 153 14 JOSHUA KURT HAYES GULFPORT, MS 0 56 5 TONY MEIRING TRACY, CA 0 151 15 OWEN RICHEY PENRYN, CA 0 53 6 CHRIS ULRICH LAKE ELSINORE, CA 1 150 16 JOHN A ASHMEAD WEST PALM BEACH, F 0 46 7 DAIGORO SUZUKI JAPAN 0 123 17 BRIAN J GIBBS STOCKBRIDGE, GA 0 46 8 DAVID ORTEGA MEXICO 0 119 18 JUSTIN N BLAKE CALEDONIA, MI 0 41 9 ALAN SCHMIDT CANADA, BC 0 108 19 DAVID W MCINTYRE POMPANO BEACH, FL 0 40 10 ANTHONY LUPO SAN RAFAEL, CA 0 107 20 JASON R PRIDMORE VENTURA, CA 1 36 21 RANDALL E MENNENGA FREEPORT, IL 0 36

2001 AMA GENUINE SUZUKI ACCESSORIES 750 SUPERSPORT MANUFACTURER POINT STANDINGS

1. SUZUKI, 252; 2. HONDA, 111; 3. YAMAHA, 82; 4. KAWASAKI, 32.

AMA LOCKHART PHILLIPS USA FORMULA XTREME SERIES - ROUND 6 OF 10 16 LAPS ON A 2.4 MILE ROAD COURSE - JULY 21, 2001

POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN MACH LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 31 TOM H KIPP CHARDON, OH SUZ 16 38*** ATTACK SUZUKIRACING/DUNLOP/YOSHIMU 2 21 JOHN HOPKINS RAMONA, CA SUZ 16 32 VALVOLINE/EMGO/SUZUKI/MICHELIN/ARAI 3 8 DAMON S BUCKMASTER AUSTRALIA YAM 16 29 YAMAHA/GRAVESPORT.COM/DUNLOP/MAXIMA 4 98 JAKE P ZEMKE PASO ROBLES, CA HON 16 27 AMER HONDA/PARTSUNLIMITED/PJ1/ERIO 5 96 AARON GOBERT AUSTRALIA YAM 16 26 YAMAHA/GRAVESPORT.COM/DUNLOP/MAXIMA 6 131 JOSHUA KURT HAYES GULFPORT, MS HON 16 25 AMERICAN HONDA/DUNLOP/BRUCETRANSPO 7 95 ROGER LEE HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY HON 16 24 BRUCE TRAN/AMER HONDA/ERIONRACING/ 8 5 A GRANT LOPEZ GULF BREEZE, FL SUZ 16 23 VALVOLINE/EMGO/SUZ/MICHELIN/M4/KUSH 9 63 JOSEPH TEMPERATO NORTH YORK, ON SUZ 16 22 PARAMOUNT RACING/SUZUKI OFGREENVIL 10 394 DOUGLAS E DUANE STOW, OH SUZ 16 21 FASTTRAX/CYCLETHERAPY/RAM/BODACIOUS 11 58 RICK R NARUP FORT LAUDERDALE, FL SUZ 15 20 PALMETTO MOTORSPORTS/ARTCRAFTENGRA 12 77 TODD A SNYDER CONVERSE, IN SUZ 15 19 LOCKHART PHILLIPS/REALITYMOTORSPOR 13 82 MICHAEL W RAWLINGS WATERFORD, MI HON 15 18 LOCKHART PHILLIPS/DOUGCORNETT/FAST 14 991 TONY DINICOLA CLEVELAND, OH SUZ 15 17 HMFENGINEERING/EBC/SILKOLENE/METZE 15 51 CHUCK ALLEN JACKSON, KY SUZ 10 16 SOKKIA/ALLENENGINEERING/PIRELLI/BI 16 511 TIM J BEMISDERFER GREENCASTLE, PA SUZ 9 15 17 755 JAMIE THOMPSON WALLS, MS SUZ 9 14 TRAXXIO DYNAMICS/BELLVUESUZUKI/ARA 18 24 MARK T MILLER LONG BEACH, CA HON 3 0 ERION HONDA/HJC HELMETS/DUNLOP/PART 19 94 JONATHAN GLAEFKE BOULDER, CO SUZ 2 0 DUNLOP/VANSON/FERODO/LPUSA/SHARKSK 20 246 TRAVIS A KING ST LOUIS, MO SUZ 0 0 PARAMOUNT RACING/SUZUKI OFGREENVIL Time: 00:24:06.462, 95.571 MPH (NEW TRACK RECORD) Margin Of Victory: 00:00:01.922 *Pole Position - Tom Kipp, 1:28.061, 98.114, MPH (Earns 1 additional point) (NEW TRACK RECORD) **Lap Leader - Earns 1 additional point

2001 AMA LOCKHART PHILLIPS USA FORMULA XTREME SERIES POINT STANDINGS AFTER 6 OF 10 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: BRAINERD INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY, BRAINERD, MINNESOTA - JULY 27-29, 2001

POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 DAMON S BUCKMASTER AUSTRALIA 2 192 11 CHRIS M VOELKER TEMPLETON, CA 0 55 2 JOHN HOPKINS RAMONA, CA 2 170 12 CHUCK ALLEN JACKSON, KY 0 54 3 A GRANT LOPEZ GULF BREEZE, FL 0 150 13 JAMIE THOMPSON WALLS, MS 0 52 4 JOSHUA KURT HAYES GULFPORT, MS 0 139 14 JAMES J BONNER COOPERSBURG, PA 0 45 5 AARON GOBERT AUSTRALIA 0 132 15 ROBERT L MESA SANTA CLARA, CA 0 42 6 JAKE P ZEMKE PASO ROBLES, CA 0 132 16 OWEN RICHEY PENRYN, CA 0 39 7 ROGER LEE HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 0 122 17 KIM NAKASHIMA HONOLULU, HI 0 37 8 MARK T MILLER LONG BEACH, CA 0 115 18 JASON R PRIDMORE VENTURA, CA 1 37 9 RICHARD J ALEXANDER CARMEL, NY 0 71 19 MICHAEL W RAWLINGS WATERFORD, MI 0 37 10 TOM H KIPP CHARDON, OH 1 65 20 JAMES R COMPTON HELOTES, TX 0 25 21 ERIC ERLINGHAUGO FLAGSTAFF, AZ 0 25

-AMA Pro Racing

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Drivers Mathew Mladin , Tommy Hayden , Tom Kipp
Teams HART