AMA

Texas Flat Track Nationals race results

191 views

<pre> Huffines Chevrolet Lewisville AMA Flat Track Nationals Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track, Fort Worth, Texas Saturday, May 5, 2001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE GRAND NATIONAL DIVISION Feature (25 laps): Rained out. First Heat (10...

<pre> Huffines Chevrolet Lewisville AMA Flat Track Nationals Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track, Fort Worth, Texas Saturday, May 5, 2001

AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE GRAND NATIONAL DIVISION

Feature (25 laps): Rained out.

First Heat (10 Laps): 1. Kevin Varnes, New Holland, Penn.; 2. Will Davis, Goldsboro, Nc; 3. Jason Tyer, Irving, Texas; 4. George Roeder Iii, Monroeville, Ohio; 5. Daniel Butler, Waterford, Mich.; 6. Paul Normandin, Gloversville, Ny; 7. Bryan Smith, Flint, Mich. 3:18.784.

Second Heat (10 Laps): 1. Chris Carr, Fleetwood, Penn.; 2. Joe Kopp, Mica, Wash.; 3. Jay Springsteen, Lapeer, Mich.; 4. Rich King, Dysart, Iowa; 5. Willie Mccoy, Richardson, Texas; 6. Stephen Beattie, Toronto, Canada; 7. Michael Varnes, Reading, Penn. 3:20.403.

Third Heat (10 Laps): 1. J.R. Schnabel, West Bend, Wis.; 2. Johnny Murphree, Paso Robles, Calif.; 3. Bryan Bigelow, Au Gres, Mich.; 4. Shawn Clark, Groton, Ny; 5. Tim Eades, Carson, Va.; 6. Jess Roeder, Monroeville, Ohio; 7. Paul Lynch, Bel Air, Md. 3:21.978.

Fourth Heat (10 Laps): 1. Ken Coolbeth, Warren, Conn.; 2. Mike Hacker, Prince George, Calif.; 3. Terry Poovey, Euless, Texas; 4. Robert Lewis, Tarboro, Nc; 5. Gary Rogers, San Jose, Calif.; 6. Shawn Russell, San Jose, Calif.; 7. Roy Miller, New Holland, Penn. 3:23.386.

HARLEY-DAVIDSON SPORTSTER PERFORMANCE DIVISION

Feature (12 Laps): Rained Out.

First Heat (6 Laps): 1. Willie Mccoy, Richardson, Texas; 2. Scott Scherb, Decatur, Texas; 3. Jason Tyer, Irving, Texas; 4. Michelle Disalvo, Canfield, Ohio; 5. Jeff Landrum, Chillicothe, Ohio; 6. Gerry Booher, Universal City, Texas; 7. Michael Meyer, Little Rock, Ark. 2:08.31.

Second Heat (6 Laps): 1. Brian Thomas, Belleville, Ill.; 2. John Faulkner Iii, Marion, Ill.; 3. Paul Morgan Iii, Centralia, Ill.; 4. Wiley Duvall, Benton, Ark.; 5. Yuhiko Hirao, Tokyo, Japan; 6. John Grant, Georgetown, Calif.; 7. Shane Fox, Statesville, Nc; 8. Stephanie Welch, Mt. Morris, Mich. 2:10.01.

Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. Scott Stump, Warminster, Penn.; 2. A.J. Eslick, Tulsa, Okla.; 3. James Hart, Centralia, Ill.; 4. Brian Kromroy, Madison, Wis.; 5. Brett Sowders, Bethany, Okla.; 6. Mike Spen, Loxley, Ala.; 7. Tim Mitchell, Wirtz, Va.; 8. Bryan Smith, Flint, Mich. 2:10.175.

-TMS-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA

Latest ama photos

Laguna Seca
AMA

Laguna Seca

256 photos
Utah
AMA

Utah

375 photos
Birmingham
AMA

Birmingham

229 photos
Daytona 200
AMA

Daytona 200

39 photos
Mid-Ohio
AMA

Mid-Ohio

134 photos
Birmingham
AMA

Birmingham

275 photos
Utah
AMA

Utah

118 photos
View more ama photos