AMA

Steel City: 800cc round two results

<pre> AMA U.S. Hillclimb Championshp presented by Pace American Trailers Bushkill Valley Motorcycle Club Steel City, Pennsylvania June 9, 2002 800cc CLASS RESULTS Pos. No. Rider, Hometown Mach 1st Run 2nd Run ...

<pre> AMA U.S. Hillclimb Championshp presented by Pace American Trailers Bushkill Valley Motorcycle Club Steel City, Pennsylvania June 9, 2002

800cc CLASS RESULTS

Pos. No. Rider, Hometown                        Mach    1st Run 2nd Run Final   Pts
1    4   David Watson, Ludlow, MA               Honda   325'    9.5040  9.5040  15
2    1   Walter "Tiger" Strank, Johnstown, PA   Yamaha  10.0500 9.6660  9.6660  14
3    32  James Large, Orient, OH                HD      10.0680 290'    10.0680 13
4    43  Robert Castledine, Sunderland, MA      HD      12.2560 10.3480 10.3480 12
5    11  Greg Williams, Mississauga, ON         Honda   415'    10.9080 10.9080 11
6    5   Phil Libhart, Elizabethtown, PA        BSA     10.9810 450'    10.9810 10
7    63  James Wolfe, Cayuta, NY                        6'      11.1940 11.1940  9
8    3   Bob Templeton, Manchester, CT          HD      455'    11.7400 11.4700  8
9    75  Anthony DeHart, Niles, MI                      13.6060 14.0200 13.6060  7
10   8   Harry Denham, Peru, IN                 HD      15.2600 335'    15.2620  6
11   40  Gerry Bennett, Columbus, OH            HD      15.8620 260'    15.8620  5
12   7   Chad Disbennet, Logan, OH              Triumph 330'    460'    460'     4
13   30  Russell Vanderveen, Indianapolis, IN   HD      350'            350'     3
14   21  Rodney Williams, Niles, MI             Triumph 300'    295'    300'     2
15  109  Tim Frazier, Goshen, IN                HD      225'            225'     1

2002 800cc Point Standings fter 2 of 11 Events.

Pos.    Pts  No. Rider, Hometown                        Wins
1       27   32  James Large, Orient, OH
2       26   4   David Watson, Ludlow, MA               1
3       23   3   Bob Templeton, Manchester, CT          1
4       23   1   Walter "Tiger" Strank, Johnstown, PA
5       19   43  Robert Castledine, Sunderland, MA
6       16   7   Chad Disbennet, Logan, OH
7       15   21  Rodney Williams, Niles, MI
8       15   75  Anthony DeHart, Niles, MI
9       13   30  Russell Vanderveen, Indianapolis, IN
10      11   11  Greg Williams, Mississauga, ON
11      11   63  James Wolfe, Cayuta, NY
12      10   5   Phil Libhart, Elizabethtown, PA
13       9   40  Gerry Bennett, Columbus, OH
14       6   8   Harry Denham, Peru, IN
15       6   9   Brandon Kreeger, Red Lion, PA
16       6   109 Tim Frazier, Goshen, IN
17       3   6   John Hamilton, Jr., Cumberland, MD
18       1   2   Jeff Thomas, Indianapolis, IN

Next Event: Blue Pony Productions, Nashville, Indiana -- June 23, 2002

-ama-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Drivers Greg William , Bob Temple
Teams Williams