AMA

Lima, Ohio Flat Track results, points

<pre> OFFICIAL RESULTS 2001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP, ROUND 9 OF 20 ALLEN COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS, LIMA, OHIO - JUNE 30, 2001 (25 LAP HALF-MILE MAIN EVENT) POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN...

<pre> OFFICIAL RESULTS 2001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP, ROUND 9 OF 20 ALLEN COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS, LIMA, OHIO - JUNE 30, 2001

(25 LAP HALF-MILE MAIN EVENT) POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN BIKE LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 4 CHRIS CARR FLEETWOOD, PA HD 25 23 HD OF SACRAMENTO/PHOENIX RAC/GPB RACING 2 1 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA HD 25 19 CORBIN/BURKS MTRSPRTS/HD OF MO/LOPP 3 66 GEORGE A ROEDER II MONROEVILLE, OH HD 25 16 KK/LAS VEGAS HD/SCHAEFFER'S HD/ROEDER HD 4 80 RICH KING DYSART, IA HD 25 15 HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTOR CO/SIDI BOOTS 5 15 CHRIS EVANS CANADA, ON HD 25 14 AMERICAN HD INC/KK MOTORCYCLE SUPPLY 6 21 WILLIAM DAVIS GOLDSBORO, NC HD 25 13 MORONEY'S HD/FASTHOG.COM/GOULD ERECT. 7 61 SHAWN C CLARK GROTON, NY HD 25 12 ITHACA MC WORKS/CAYUGA TOOL & DIE 8 9 JAY SPRINGSTEEN LAPEER, MI HD 25 11 BARTELS' HD/CORBIN/PJ1/MCCOY'S 9 67 MIKE HACKER CARSON, VA HD 25 10 SADDLEMEN/LANCASTER HD/DODGE BROS 10 26 STEPHEN J BEATTIE CANADA, ON HD 25 9 GARDNER RAC/WALTERS BROS HD/WIEBLER HD 11 59 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX HD 25 8 KK/F&S HD-SUZ/SHOEI/MSR/K&N/MOTION PRO 12 94 JESS K ROEDER MONROEVILLE, OH HD 25 7 LAS VEGAS HD/ROEDERHARLEY.COM/KK 13 11 BRYAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI HD 25 6 GARDNER RAC/LANCASTER HD/WALTERS BROS 14 31 KEN COOLBETH JR WARREN, CT HD 25 5 CORBIN/DAVE BURKS MTRSPTS/H-D OF MO 15 20 JOHNNY A MURPHREE FORSYTH, IL HD 25 4 COZIAHR HD-BUELL/MEMPHIS SHADES 16 48 SAMUEL LOWE WEST HARRISON, IN HD 25 3 F&S H-D/LARRY ZUMBRUM/FAST PLATES 17 44 CHRISTOPHER HART FARMINGTON, NY HD 24 2 PERF HD OF SYRACUSE/PERF RAC/KK 18 84X BRYAN SMITH FLINT, MI HD 24 1 KK/F&S H-D/TLC RAC/CIRCLE F RAC FRM Time: 00:10:57.951 Margin Of Victory: 00:00:03.055

PRELIMINARY EVENT RESULTS HEAT 1 HEAT 2 HEAT 3 HEAT 4 (10 Laps - Top 3 to National) (10 Laps - Top 3 to National) (10 Laps - Top 3 to National) (10 Laps - Top 3 to National) 1 21 WILLIAM DAVIS 1 1 JOE J KOPP 1 15 CHRIS EVANS 1 66 GEORGE A ROEDER II 2 4 CHRIS CARR 2 80 RICH KING 2 31 KEN COOLBETH JR 2 67 MIKE HACKER 3 20 JOHNNY A MURPHREE 3 9 JAY SPRINGSTEEN 3 84X BRYAN SMITH 3 61 SHAWN C CLARK Time: 04:15:226 Time: 04:19:330 Time: 04:21:111 Time: 04:20:289

HEAT 5 (10 Laps - Top 3 to National) 1 11 BRYAN L BIGELOW 2 59 WILLIE MCCOY 3 44 CHRISTOPHER HART Time: 04:26:158

SEMI 1 SEMI 2 SEMI 3 ( 8 Laps - Top 1 to National)( 8 Laps - Top 1 to National)( 8 Laps - Top 1 to National) 1 48 SAMUEL LOWE 1 94 JESS K ROEDER 1 26 STEPHEN J BEATTIE Time: 03:35:180 Time: 03:33:497 Time: 03:34:434

20001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPINSHIP POINT STANDINGS AFTER 9 OF 20 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: DU QUOIN STATE FAIRGROUNDS, DU QUION, ILLINOIS - JULY 7, 2001

POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 CHRIS CARR FLEETWOOD, PA 4 151 11 GEORGE A ROEDER II MONROEVILLE, OH 0 57 2 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA 1 148 12 KEVIN VARNES EAST EARL, PA 0 49 3 RICH KING DYSART, IA 0 95 13 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX 0 44 4 WILLIAM DAVIS GOLDSBORO, NC 1 93 14 TERRY G POOVEY EULESS, TX 0 44 5 KEN COOLBETH JR WARREN, CT 0 79 15 NICKY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 0 38 6 MIKE HACKER CARSON, VA 0 77 16 STEPHEN J BEATTIE CANADA, ON 0 37 7 BRYAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI 0 65 17 SHAWN C CLARK GROTON, NY 0 35 8 GLEN JR SCHNABEL WEST BEND, WI 1 64 18 BRETT LANDES LOS GATOS, CA 0 25 9 JOHNNY A MURPHREE FORSYTH, IL 0 63 19 SHAUN RUSSELL SAN JOSE, CA 0 23 10 JAY SPRINGSTEEN LAPEER, MI 0 58 20 TOMMY HAYDEN OWENSBORO, KY 1 23 2001 AMA MANUFACTURER CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS 1. HARLEY-DAVIDSON, 154; 2. ROTAX, 38; 3. ATK, 34; 4. CCM, 26; 5. YAMAHA, 23; 6. KAWSAKI, 13; 7. WOOD-ROTAX, 12; 8. HONDA, 10; 9. KTM, 8; 10. SUZUKI, 5.

OFFICIAL RESULTS 2001 AMA SUPERTRAPP SUPERTRACKERS SERIES, ROUND 4 OF 8 ALLEN COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS, LIMA, OHIO - JUNE 30, 2001 (12 LAP HALF-MILE MAIN EVENT)

POS NUM RIDER NAME HOMETOWN BIKE LAPS PTS SPONSORS 1 11 BRYAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI BUE 12 23 LANCASTER HD/RANDY TEXTER/BUELL 2 67 MIKE HACKER CARSON, VA BUE 12 19 SADDLEMEN/LANCASTER HD/DODGE BROS 3 48 SAMUEL LOWE WEST HARRISON, IN SUZ 12 16 TIM GOEKEN/FAST PLATES/DAD/MOTION PRO 4 59 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX SUZ 12 15 KK/F&S HD-SUZ/SHOEI/MSR/K&N/MOTION PRO 5 84X BRYAN SMITH FLINT, MI SUZ 12 14 FAST FORWARD/ADESA/MOTION PRO 6 11B GEORGE RICHTMEYER JR DELANSON, NY SUZ 12 13 ENPAC CORP/DOUG HORNER/BBADDAR RACING 7 78 SCOTT SCHERB DECATUR, TX HD 12 12 WIDMAN HD/NALLIN RAC/JIM WAGNER 8 58 GREG TEAGUE DUNCANVILLE, TX BUE 12 11 MARIOUNEAUX RAC/RICKY FARMER 9 33 GLEN JR SCHNABEL WEST BEND, WI SUZ 12 10 TEAM POWELL/YOSHIMURA SUZ/SILKOLENE 10 82 BRIAN THOMAS COLLINSVILLE, IL BUE 12 9 JIM WAGNER/WIDMAN HD-BUELL/BELLEVILLE 11 53 GARY ROGERS SAN JOSE, CA SUZ 12 8 CUSTOM CHROME/AMERICAN SUSP/SADDLEMEN 12 91 JOE DUVALL TULSA, OK SUZ 12 7 DUVALL ELEC/MOTION PRO/PROG SUSP 13 12 JASON M TYER IRVING, TX SUZ 12 6 B ALLEN RAC/DAVIDSON-DOUGLAS RAC 14 30X ROBERT J KNAPP LAPEER, MI HD 12 5 DON RUTLEDGE/JIM KNAPP RACING 15 71U GEORGIE R PRICE IV MALAGA, NJ APR 7 4 DOUBLE L BUILDERS/BOULEVARD CYCLE 16 1 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA SUZ 5 3 CORBIN/BURKS MTRSPRTS/HD OF MO/LOPP 17 33X DANIEL J KAUFFMAN BLANCHARD, MI YAM 1 2 MAD DOG RACING/THIERING SIGNS Time: 00:05:20.475 Margin Of Victory: 00:00:00.623

PRELIMINARY EVENT RESULTS HEAT 1 HEAT 2 HEAT 3 ( 6 Laps - Top 6 to National) ( 6 Laps - Top 5 to National) ( 6 Laps - Top 6 to National) 1 67 MIKE HACKER 1 1 JOE J KOPP 1 11 BRYAN L BIGELOW 2 48 SAMUEL LOWE 2 84X BRYAN SMITH 2 11B GEORGE A RICHTMEYER JR 3 78 SCOTT SCHERB 3 33 GLEN JR SCHNABEL 3 53 GARY ROGERS 4 58 GREG TEAGUE 4 59 WILLIE MCCOY 4 12 JASON M TYER 5 91 JOE DUVALL 5 82 BRIAN THOMAS 5 71U GEORGIE R PRICE IV 6 30X ROBERT J KNAPP Time: 2:44.770 Time: 2:43.811 Time: 02:41:003

2001 AMA SUPERTRAPP SUPERTRACKERS SERIES POINT STANDINGS AFTER 4 OF 8 EVENTS. NEXT RACE: DU QUOIN STATE FAIRGROUNDS, DU QUOIN, ILLINOIS - JULY 7, 2001 POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS POS RIDER NAME HOMETOWN WINS PTS 1 BRYAN L BIGELOW AU GRES, MI 2 62 11 JASON M TYER IRVING, TX 0 30 2 GREG TEAGUE DUNCANVILLE, TX 1 57 12 WILLIE MCCOY DALLAS, TX 0 30 3 GLEN JR SCHNABEL WEST BEND, WI 0 54 13 GARY ROGERS SAN JOSE, CA 0 27 4 SAMUEL LOWE WEST HARRISON, IN 0 50 14 STEVE R LIBERTY POST FALLS, ID 0 26 5 SCOTT SCHERB DECATUR, TX 0 47 15 JOE DUVALL TULSA, OK 0 25 6 BRIAN THOMAS COLLINSVILLE, IL 0 44 16 ROY MILLER NEW HOLLAND, PA 0 25 7 KEN COOLBETH JR WARREN, CT 1 39 17 GEORGE A RICHTMEYER DELANSON, NY 0 24 8 MIKE HACKER CARSON, VA 0 38 18 BRIAN R KROMROY MADISON, WI 0 17 9 BRYAN SMITH FLINT, MI 0 36 19 JOHN FAULKNER III MARION, IL 0 8 10 JOE J KOPP MICA, WA 0 34 20 ROBERT BUFFINGTON PRAIRIE DU CHIEN, WI 0 7

2001 AMA PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE U.S. FLAT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORS AMERICAN SUZUKI MOTOR CORPORATION, ARAI HELMET LTD., DRAG SPECIALTIES, DYNOJET, GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER COMPANY, HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTOR COMPANY, MAXXIS INTERNATIONAL, PERFORMANCE MACHINE, PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE, SHOEI SAFETY HELMET COMPANY, VANSON LEATHERS.

-AMA Pro Racing

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Teams HART