AMA

High Point: 250cc round three results

<pre> AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Round 3 Of 12 High Point Raceway, Mt. Morris, Pennsylvania May 26, 2002 250cc Class MOTO 1 RACE - OFFICIAL RESULTS Pos Num Rider Hometown Make --- --- ...

<pre> AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Round 3 Of 12 High Point Raceway, Mt. Morris, Pennsylvania May 26, 2002

250cc Class MOTO 1 RACE - OFFICIAL RESULTS

Pos Num Rider                     Hometown             Make
--- --- ------------------------- -------------------- ------------
 1.   4 Ricky Carmichael          Havana, Fl           Honda
 2.  13 Sebastien Tortelli        Los Angeles, Ca      Honda
 3.  11 Ezra Lusk                 Acworth, Ga          Kawasaki
 4.  17 Robbie L Reynard          Oklahoma City, Ok    Honda
 5.  12 David Vuillemin           Corona, Ca           Yamaha
 6.  21 Stephane Roncada          Murrieta, Ca         Kawasaki
 7.  15 Timmy M Ferry             Largo, Fl            Yamaha
 8.  16 John Dowd                 Chicopee, Ma         KTM
 9.  99 Sean D Hamblin            Sun City, Ca         Suzuki
10.  23 Kyle Lewis                Henderson, Nv        Honda
11.  41 Heath D Voss              Mico, Tx             Honda
12.  53 Clark Stiles              Athens, Al           Honda
13.  49 Keith R Johnson           Albuquerque, Nm      Yamaha
14.  54 Ryan D Clark              Albuquerque, Nm      Yamaha
15. 540 Guy M Cooper              Stillwater, Ok       KTM
16.  87 Craig Decker              Palm Desert, Ca      Yamaha
17. 912 Daryl Hurley              ,                    Suzuki
18.  73 Damien L Plotts           Millmont, Pa         Honda
19.  66 Barry Carsten             Bayville, Nj         Suzuki
20.  70 Bruce A Stratton          Clifton Springs, Ny  Honda
21. 247 Tyler D Evans             Canyon Lake, Ca      Husqvarna
22.  38 Keith S Johnson           Pembroke, Ma         KTM
23.  75 Ted Campbell              Apache Junction, Az  Suzuki
24. 975 Jon P Boruff              Lake City, Tn        Honda
25.  74 Doug Dehaan               Canada, On           Honda
26.  81 Jeffrey J Baker Jr        Greenwood, In        Yamaha
27. 121 Charles R Dunaway         Lucasville, Oh       Suzuki
28. 501 Travis Hodges             Longmont, Co         Yamaha
29. 383 Barry E Hawk Jr           Smithfield, Pa       Yamaha
30. 729 Mark Wundrack             West Milford, Nj     Yamaha
31. 403 Robby W McQuary           Bristow, Ok          Yamaha
32. 150 Scott Metz                West Harrison, In    Honda
33.  83 Ty Wallace                Phoenixville, Pa     Yamaha
34.  67 Robbie Skaggs             Menifee, Ca          Yamaha
35. 145 Kevin C Beloy             Marysville, Oh       Honda
36. 329 Craig N Truglio           Atwater, Ca          Yamaha
37.  78 Wally Silva               Shirley, Ma          Yamaha
38. 286 Shane Oconnor             Springfield, Ma      Yamaha
39. 600 Matthew P Maximoff        Howell, Mi           Honda
40. 190 Mike E Katin Jr           East Sparta, Oh      Husqvarna

TIME OF RACE - 35:53.690 WINNERS AVERAGE LAP TIME - 35:53.690

250cc Class MOTO 2 RACE - OFFICIAL RESULTS

Pos Num Rider                     Hometown             Make
--- --- ------------------------- -------------------- ------------
 1.   4 Ricky Carmichael          Havana, Fl           Honda
 2.  13 Sebastien Tortelli        Los Angeles, Ca      Honda
 3.  11 Ezra Lusk                 Acworth, Ga          Kawasaki
 4.  17 Robbie L Reynard          Oklahoma City, Ok    Honda
 5.  15 Timmy M Ferry             Largo, Fl            Yamaha
 6.  12 David Vuillemin           Corona, Ca           Yamaha
 7.  16 John Dowd                 Chicopee, Ma         KTM
 8.  23 Kyle Lewis                Henderson, Nv        Honda
 9.  99 Sean D Hamblin            Sun City, Ca         Suzuki
10. 912 Daryl Hurley              ,                    Suzuki
11.  41 Heath D Voss              Mico, Tx             Honda
12.  38 Keith S Johnson           Pembroke, Ma         KTM
13. 540 Guy M Cooper              Stillwater, Ok       KTM
14.  73 Damien L Plotts           Millmont, Pa         Honda
15.  53 Clark Stiles              Athens, Al           Honda
16.  21 Stephane Roncada          Murrieta, Ca         Kawasaki
17.  87 Craig Decker              Palm Desert, Ca      Yamaha
18.  66 Barry Carsten             Bayville, Nj         Suzuki
19.  70 Bruce A Stratton          Clifton Springs, Ny  Honda
20.  83 Ty Wallace                Phoenixville, Pa     Yamaha
21.  74 Doug Dehaan               Canada, On           Honda
22.  75 Tedcampbell               Apache Junction, Az  Suzuki
23.  81 Jeffrey J Baker Jr        Greenwood, In        Yamaha
24.  54 Ryan D Clark              Albuquerque, Nm      Yamaha
25. 121 Charles R Dunaway         Lucasville, Oh       Suzuki
26. 600 Matthew P Maximoff        Howell, Mi           Honda
27. 975 Jon P Boruff              Lake City, Tn        Honda
28. 190 Mike E Katin Jr           East Sparta, Oh      Husqvarna
29. 383 Barry E Hawk Jr           Smithfield, Pa       Yamaha
30. 403 Robby W McQuary           Bristow, Ok          Yamaha
31. 329 Craig N Truglio           Atwater, Ca          Yamaha
32. 501 Travis Hodges             Longmont, Co         Yamaha
33. 286 Shane Oconnor             Springfield, Ma      Yamaha
34.  78 Wally Silva               Shirley, Ma          Yamaha
35. 150 Scott Metz                West Harrison, In    Honda
36.  49 Keith R Johnson           Albuquerque, Nm      Yamaha
37. 145 Kevin C Beloy             Marysville, Oh       Honda
38. 729 Mark Wundrack             West Milford, Nj     Yamaha
39. 247 Tyler D Evans             Canyon Lake, Ca      Husqvarna
40.  67 Robbie Skaggs             Menifee, Ca          Yamaha

TIME OF RACE - 36:37.460 WINNERS AVERAGE LAP TIME - 36:37.460

2002 250cc AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Motocross Championship Point Standings after 3 Of 12 Events.

Pos Pts Rider                      Wins
--- --- ------------------------- -----
 1. 150 Ricky Carmichael               3
 2. 122 Sebastien Tortelli            0
 3. 112 Timmy M Ferry                 0
 4. 106 David Vuillemin               0
 5. 102 Ezra Lusk                     0
 6.  81 John Dowd                     0
 7.  79 Kylelewis                     0
 8.  70 Robbie L Reynard              0
 9.  63 Sean D Hamblin                0
10.  53 Stephane Roncada              0
11.  45 Paul P Carpenter              0
12.  39 Heath D Voss                  0
13.  32 Craig Decker                  0
14.  32 Darcy G Lange                 0
15.  27 Ryan D Clark                  0
16.  27 Guy M Cooper                  0
17.  26 Keith S Johnson               0
18.  16 Jeansebastien Roy             0
19.  15 Clark Stiles                  0
20.  15 Daryl Hurley                  0
21.  14 Dustin A Nelson               0
22.  12 Lance Smail                   0
23.  11 Nathan N Woods                0
24.  10 Damien L Plotts               0
25.   8 Keith R Johnson               0
26.   5 Barry Carsten                 0
27.   5 Jeremias Israel               0
28.   4 Bruce A Stratton              0
29.   4 James Mpovolny Jr             0
30.   4 Robbie Skaggs                 0
31.   4 Ted Campbell                  0
32.   3 Wally Silva                   0
33.   3 Mark Wundrack                 0
34.   2 Gerrit W Ordelman             0
35.   2 Anthony P Amaradio            0
36.   1 Ty Wallace                    0

2002 AMA Motocross/Supercross Manufacturer Point Standings 1. HONDA, 626 2. YAMAHA, 586 3. KAWASAKI, 504 4. SUZUKI, 379 5. KTM, 169 6. HUSQVARNA, 26

Next Race: Motocross 338, Southwick, Massachusettes-- June 9, 2002

-ama-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series AMA
Drivers Ricky Carmichael , David Vuillemin , Ezra Lusk , Sebastien Tortelli , Stephane Roncada , Ted Campbell , Jeremias Israel